Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 4

Friday, December 1 and Saturday, December 2, 2017

floridaFlorida @ Optimist Invitational

106 - Luke Boccuzzo placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Cameron Courtenay (Englewood) pin Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB)(Fall 0:00).
Consolation Round 1 - Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB) pin Nathan Bremer (Mandarin)(Fall 1:19).
3rd Place Match - Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB) pin Nick Shay (Atlantic Coast)(Fall 0:48).

113 - Lance Gardenhire placed 3rd and scored 10.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Lance Gardenhire (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Semifinals - Gunner Stier (Mandarin) pin Lance Gardenhire (FSDB)(Fall 1:29).
Consolation Semifinals - Lance Gardenhire (FSDB) won by forfeit.
3rd Place Match - Lance Gardenhire (FSDB) pin Naren Ratnam (Stanton)(Fall 1:36).

126 - Ajani Zahira did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Luke Hopkins (Mandarin) pin Ajani Zahira (FSDB)(Fall 0:37).
Consolation Round 1 - Nelson Lorenzo (Paxon School For Advanced Study) pin Ajani Zahira (FSDB)(Fall 1:31).

132 - Ty Snow did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Dairo Guerra (Englewood) pin Ty Snow (FSDB)(Fall 3:31).
Consolation Round 1 - Ty Snow (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Jon Soffer (Ponte Vedra) pin Ty Snow (FSDB)(Fall 4:34).

138 - Balboa Polynice did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Alex DeAlmeida (Ponte Vedra) pin Balboa Polynice (FSDB)(Fall 1:10).
Consolation Round 1 - Balboa Polynice (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Gabriel Navarro (Stanton) pin Balboa Polynice (FSDB)(Fall 1:51).

145 - Tayshaun Smith placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Tayshaun Smith (FSDB) pin Danielle Farmer (Terry Parker)(Fall 0:44).
Semifinals - Jake Kamins (Mandarin) pin Tayshaun Smith (FSDB)(Fall 1:39).
Consolation Semifinals - Tayshaun Smith (FSDB) pin Blake Friend (Sandalwood)(Fall 0:40).
3rd Place Match - Tayshaun Smith (FSDB) pin Michael Flores (Stanton)(Fall 2:59).

170 - Liam Von Mahr placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Liam Von Mahr (FSDB) pin China Sneed (Terry Parker)(Fall 0:33).
Semifinals - Max Beaver (Mandarin) pin Liam Von Mahr (FSDB)(Fall 5:04).
Consolation Semifinals - Liam Von Mahr (FSDB) pin Jordan Mitchell (Englewood)(Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match - Liam Von Mahr (FSDB) won by decision over Patrick Lehman (Stanton)(Dec 14-10).

182 - Marco Solis did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Jackie Dinh (Edward H White) pin Marco Solis (FSDB)(Fall 1:05).
Consolation Round 1 - Marco Solis (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Colton Merritt (Mandarin) pin Marco Solis (FSDB)(Fall 1:27).

Team Scores: 1) Mandarin 194.5 2) Ponte Vedra 134.0 3) Sandalwood 112.0 4) Englewood 96.0 5) Edward H White 80.0 6) Stanton 79.5 7) Terry Parker 59.0 8) Atlantic Coast 57.5 9) Florida 53.0 10) Paxon School For Advanced Study 19.0.

riversideRiverside @ Bulldog Cup Wrestling Invitational

106 - Clark Barrett did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ritar Gayk (Santa Rosa Academy) pin Clark Barrett (CSDR)(Fall 0:35).
Consolation Round 1 - Zachery Dohen (Santa Rosa Academy) pin Clark Barrett (CSDR)(Fall 0:56).

113 - Diego Garcia did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Carson Sauriol (Poway) pin Diego Garcia (CSDR)(Fall 0:56).
Consolation Round 1 - Diego Garcia (CSDR) pin Anthony LeBlanc (Burroughs )(Fall 1:42).
Consolation Round 2 - Erik Hernandez (Villa Park) pin Diego Garcia (CSDR)(Fall 2:21).

113 - Jeffery Giordano did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Eric Vaughan (Oak Hills) pin Jeffery Giordano (CSDR)(Fall 0:27).
Consolation Round 1 - Jeffery Giordano (CSDR) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Richard Barber (Eisenhower) pin Jeffery Giordano (CSDR)(Fall 0:43).

113 - Gabriella Rodriguez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ryan Spangler (Sultana) won by technical fall over Gabriella Rodriguez (CSDR)(TF-1.5 2:13 (20-4)).
Consolation Round 1 - Giovanni Munoz (San Gorgonio) pin Gabriella Rodriguez (CSDR)(Fall 4:36).

145 - Kaleb Duran did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jacob Velazquez (Redlands) pin Kaleb Duran (CSDR)(Fall 1:47).
Consolation Round 1 - Kaleb Duran (CSDR) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Cody Kurtz (Burroughs) won by major decision over Kaleb Duran (CSDR)(MD 9-0).

160 - Cale Gamache did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Cale Gamache (CSDR) pin Ulises Gomez (Indian Springs)(Fall 4:52).
Quarterfinals - Calvin Naraghi (Poway) pin Cale Gamache (CSDR)(Fall 1:25).
Consolation Round 2 - Elijah Molina (Eisenhower) pin Cale Gamache (CSDR)(Fall 4:25).

182 - Felicia Cruz did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Oscar De La Cruz (Indian Springs) pin Felicia Cruz (CSDR)(Fall 0:17).
Consolation Round 1 - Eduardo Salmeron (Villa Park) pin Felicia Cruz (CSDR)(Fall 0:12).

195 - Luis Benitez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ivan Hernandez (Poway) pin Luis Benitez (CSDR)(Fall 0:18).
Consolation Round 1 - Luis Benitez (CSDR) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Samuel Tamas (Santa Rosa Academy) pin Luis Benitez (CSDR)(Fall 0:39).

Team Scores: 1) Poway 405.5 2) Sultana 186.5 3) Oak Hills 158.5 4) Clovis West 146.5 5) Villa Park 137.0 6) Poway B 120.0 7) Indian Springs 84.0 8) Burroughs 58.0 9) Corona Centennial 57.0 10) John Glenn 54.0 11) Santa Rosa Academy 48.0 12) San Gorgonio 44.0 13) Citrus Valley 33.0 13) Eisenhower 33.0 15) Redlands 30.0 15) Villa Park B 30.0 17) Lucerne Valley 28.0 18) Orange Vista 23.5 19) Oak Hills B 23.0 20) AB Miller 19.0 21) Riverside 7.0 22) Poway C 0.0 22) Santiago 0.0.

texasTexas @ 2017 Capital Classic

106 - Andrew Jackson did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Gage Foulds (Cedar Park) pin Andrew Jackson (TSD)(Fall 1:16).
Consolation Round 1 - Andrew Jackson (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Austin Herle (Weatherford Boys) pin Andrew Jackson (TSD) (Fall 0:45)

113 - Muhammed Ali Naeem did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Justin Garza (Cedar Park) pin Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Fall 3:16).
Consolation Round 2 - Victor Mejia (SA Roosevelt) won by technical fall over Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(TF 16-0).

120 - Jay Gorostieta did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jay Gorostieta (TSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Noah Gochberg (Vandegrift) pin Jay Gorostieta (TSD)(Fall 3:01).
Consolation Round 2 - Jay Gorostieta (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Rah-Saan Dixon (LBJ) won by forfeit over Jay Gorostieta (TSD)(FF).

138 - Adiel Rodriguez did not place and has scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Salvador Alvarez (Schertz Clemens)(Fall 1:38).
Championship Round 2 - Peyton Walinsky (Lake Travis) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 3:19).
Consolation Round 2 - Kai Kornblith (Anderson) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 4:23).

145 - Bates Cannon did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) pin Bates Cannon (TSD)(Fall 4:47).
Consolation Round 1 - Bates Cannon (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Michael Holliman (Bowie) won by forfeit over Bates Cannon (TSD)(FF).

152 - Eric Nieva did not place and has scored 11.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Eric Nieva (TSD) pin Nick Kolb (Lake Travis)(Fall 2:35).
Championship Round 2 - Eric Nieva (TSD) pin Sebastian Williams (Cedar Park)(Fall 3:28).
Quarterfinal - Eric Nieva (TSD) won by major decision over Daniel Plusnick (Weatherford Boys) (Maj 17-9)
Semifinals - Thomas Tolbert (Rouse) pin Eric Nieva (TSD)(Fall 5:34).
Consolation Semifinals - Cameron Shealy (SA Roosevelt) won in sudden victory - 1 over Eric Nieva (TSD)(SV-1 10-8).

160 - Michael Singleton did not place and has scored 8.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Michael Singleton (TSD) pin Edgar Guzman (Eastside Memorial)(Fall 0:50).
Championship Round 2 - Michael Singleton (TSD) pin Matthew Haden (Vista Ridge)(Fall 1:52).
Quarterfinals - Zane Heck (Weatherford) pin Michael Singleton (TSD)(Fall 3:25).
Consolation Round 4 - Moises Oropeza (Weatherford) pin Michael Singleton (TSD)(Fall 2:20).

170 - Daniel Schwartz did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Nathan Alvarez (SA Roosevelt) pin Daniel Schwartz (TSD)(Fall 0:36).
Consolation Round 1 - Daniel Schwartz (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Rob Troyer (Vandegrift) pin Daniel Schwartz (TSD)(Fall 0:29).

220 - Mark Courtney did not place and has scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Hunter Fortenberry (Weatherford) pin Mark Courtney (TSD)(Fall 1:35).
Consolation Round 1 - Mark Courtney (TSD) pin Victor Rosales (Eastside Memorial)(Fall 0:00).
Consolation Round 2 - Donovan Lenzy (SA Roosevelt) pin Mark Courtney (TSD)(Fall 2:31).

285 - Alfredo Castillo did not place and has scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jearmy Hutto (Weatherford) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 1:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Kyle Carthal (Georgetown)(Fall 1:30).
Consolation Round 3 - Garrett Hickman (Leander) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 0:38).

Team Scores: 1) Weatherford 213.0 2) Vandegrift 149.0 3) Bowie 137.0 4) SA Roosevelt 133.5 5) Bryan 129.0 6) Lake Travis 117.5 7) Leander 114.0 8) Vista Ridge 87.0 9) Killeen Shoemaker 81.0 10) Schertz Clemens 79.0 11) Westlake 73.5 12) Georgetown 72.0 13) Leander Glenn 70.0 14) Cedar Park 64.0 15) Cibolo Steele 63.0 16) Rouse 62.5 17) Dripping Springs 60.0 18) San Marcos 53.0 19) Anderson 37.0 20) McCallum 36.0 21) Pflugerville 31.0 22) McNeil 30.0 22) Texas 30.0 24) Smithson Valley 28.5 25) Akins 27.0 26) Georgetown Eastview 23.0 26) Lampasas 23.0 26) LBJ 23.0 29) Killeen Ellison 22.0 30) Austin 12.0 31) Crockett 9.0 32) Cameron 8.0 33) Vandegrift 7.0 34) Eastside Memorial 3.0.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 2

Friday, December 1, 2017

lexingtonmodel-secondaryModel (MSSD) 30 Lexington (LEX) 24

106: Double forfeit. 
113: Luis Linares (LEX) won by forfeit.
126: Double forfeit.
132: Noel Galvez Balderramos (MSSD) pin Neo Rodriguez (LEX)(Fall 1:55).
138: Double forfeit.
145: Swapnil Patel (LEX) pin Maximilian Stelzer (MSSD)(Fall 0:54).
152: Nicholas Barron (MSSD) pin Edgar Martinez (LEX)(Fall 5:13).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (LEX) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (LEX) pin Rory Walker (MSSD)(Fall 1:44).
182: Truth Dorsette (MSSD) pin Sarker Safi (LEX)(Fall 0:36).
195: Double forfeit.
220: Kenneth Garcia (MSSD) won by forfeit.
285: Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - November 30

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

marylandMaryland (MSD) 60 Silver Oak Academy (SOA) 12

145: Alexsander Raimundo (MSD) won by forfeit.
152: Maurice Braxton (MSD) won by forfeit.
160: Double Forfeit.
170: Calvin Johnson (MSD) won by forfeit.
182: Tylique Gross (MSD) won by forfeit.
195: McRae (SOA) pin Jason Lombardo (MSD)(Fall 1:13).
220: Bryan Pineda (MSD) pin Benbow (SOA)(Fall 4:50).
285: Jones (SOA) pin Broday McAfee (MSD)(Fall 5:20).
106: Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit.
113: Colton Bazalewski (MSD) won by forfeit.
120: Double Forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (MSD) won by forfeit.
132: Michael Williams (MSD) won by forfeit.
138: Joshua Downing (MSD) won by forfeit.

indianaIndiana (ISD) 64 Ritter (RIT) 12

106: Max Skjeveland (ISD) pin Dylan Mendoza (RIT)(Fall 0:37).
113: Jaquan Smith (ISD) decision Fabian Valladares (RIT)(Dec 7-4).
120: Jared Spinale (ISD) decision Jordan Johnson (RIT)(Dec 7-3).
126: Fancisco Rios (RIT) won by forfeit.
132: Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (ISD) pin Elliott Nell (RIT)(Fall 0:55).
138: Nathen Cmehil (RIT) pin Luke Wood (ISD)(Fall 0:40).
145: Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (ISD) pin Antwann Dix (RIT)(Fall 0:49).
152: Gino Riggio (ISD) won by forfeit.
160: DeJavier Goodner (ISD) won by forfeit.
170: Jared Wolfe (ISD) won by forfeit.
182: Jerrick Pothorski (ISD) pin Joe Bishop V (RIT)(Fall 2:27).
195: Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (ISD) won by forfeit.
220: Jaylan Jefferson (ISD) won by forfeit.
285: Ty Redding (ISD) major decision Javon Rodgers (RIT)(MD 10-0).

2017-2018 high school wrestling previews

Updated Friday, December 1, 2017

2017-2018 high school wrestling previews - schools listed in alphabetical order.

indianaIndiana School for the Deaf

Coach: Christopher Cassel, 6th season

Last season’s results: 20-7 (Cambridge Invitational runner-up, Willigan Classic runner-up)

Key wrestlers: Jared Spinale and DeJavier Goodner

Coach's outlook: This season will be fun. We have seven seniors and nice number of returning starters to our lineup. There is a lot of young talent in the room along with veterans who can hopefully help guide the team in the right direction throughout the year. We have several individuals that will be in the running for regional, semi-state and state qualifying.

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf

Coach: Spencer Stelmach, 16th season

Last season’s results: 3-9-1

Key wrestlers: Jean Carlos Diaz and Edgar Martinez

Coach's outlook: We have a small number of wrestlers this year but we will be fine.

marylandMaryland School for the Deaf

Coach: Mike Gardner, 3rd season

Last season’s results: 12-12

Key wrestlers: Alexsander Raimundo, Crosse Herpin, and Peter Thang

Coach's outlook: We lost some key wrestlers to graduation. We will return several excellent light-weight wrestlers and we are still a young team.

texasTexas School for the Deaf

Coach: Jeff Courtney, 3rd season

Last season’s results: 10-1 (Marcus Somerstein Classic champions, Willigan Classic champions, NDIAA national champions)

Key wrestlers: Eric Nieva, Bates Cannon, and Michael Singleton

Coach’s outlook: We lost several starters from last year but it has been replaced with a large group of young wrestlers with raw talent. We look forward to another fun season with this awesome group of boys!

Prep Wrestling Roundup - November 19

Saturday, November 18, 2017

indianaIndiana finished in ninth place out of 22 teams at the 2017 John Hurrle Memorial Invitational with 194.5 points. Jared Spinale (120) and Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (126) placed fourth in their weight classes.

113 - Joshua Saaty placed 6th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 2 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) pin Aakash Jariwala (Hamilton Southeastern)(Fall 5:42).
Quarterfinal - Dylan Summers (Warren Central) decision over Joshua Saaty (Indiana)(Dec. 6-3).
Consolation Round 1 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) won by medical forfeit over Willie Dennison (Anderson).
5th Place Match - Maison Hadley (Monrovia) pin Joshua Saaty (Indiana)(Fall 2:30).

120 - Jared Spinale placed 4th and scored 31.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Keagan Kendall (Eastern Hancock)(Fall 2:36).
Round 2 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) decision over Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern)(Dec. 4-0).
Round 3 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Manuel Venegas (Perry Meridian)(Fall 4:43).
Championship Bracket - KJ Williams (Anderson) pin Jared Spinale (Indiana)(Fall 3:23).
3rd Place Match - Christopher Stewart (Warren Central) decision over Jared Spinale (Indiana)(Dec. 6-5).

126 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez placed 4th and scored 33.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Luke Clements (Monrovia)(Fall 3:15).
Round 2 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Dason Tichenor (Warren Central) (Fall 0:51).
Round 3 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Colby Phillips (South Putnam)(Fall 2:00).
Championship Bracket - Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana)(Fall 2:49).
3rd Place Match - Aundre Beatty (Warren Central) pin Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana)(Fall 0:31).

138 - Tyler Skomp placed 16th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 - Tyler Skomp (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Will Compton (Perry Meridian) pin Tyler Skomp (Indiana)(Fall 0:12).
Consolation Round 1 - Grant Burns (Lebanon) 2-3 Tyler Skomp (Indiana)(Fall 0:14).
Consolation Round 2 - Caleb Giddings (Eastern Hancock) pin Tyler Skomp (Indiana)(Fall 0:33).
15th Place Match - Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Tyler Skomp (Indiana) 2-4 (Fall 0:24).

138 - Luke Wood placed 14th and scored 8.00 team points.
Round 1 - Luke Wood (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Ayden Gaddis (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Luke Wood (Indiana)(Fall 3:53).
Consolation Round 1 - Austin Wilson (South Putnam) major decision Luke Wood (Indiana)(MD 15-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Luke Wood (Indiana) pin Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern)(Fall 2:26).
13th Place Match - Caleb Giddings (Eastern Hancock) major decision Luke Wood (Indiana)(MD 21-9).

145 - Gino Riggio placed 12th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 - Gino Riggio (Indiana) pin Sam Johnson (Oldenburg Academy)(Fall 1:11).
Round 2 - Keagan Keesling (Cowan) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 1:51).
Round 3 - Damon McClain (Warren Central) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 3:20).
Consolation Bracket - Ben Vandenbark (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 3:56).
11th Place Match - Austin Clark (Monrovia) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 4:21).

145 - Joshua Baxter placed 13th and scored 10.50 team points.
Round 1 - Zane Hall (Kokomo) pin Joshua Baxter (Indiana)(Fall 4:39).
Round 2 - Aren Turner (Eastern (Greentown) pin Joshua Baxter (Indiana)(Fall 0:43).
Round 3 - Austin Clark (Monrovia) decision Joshua Baxter (Indiana)(Dec. 12-9).
Consolation Bracket - Joshua Baxter (Indiana) pin Jonathon Luster (Northwest)(Fall 1:49).
13th Place Match - Joshua Baxter (Indiana) decision Alexis Bernal (Lebanon)(Dec. 12-10).

152 - DeJavier Goodner placed 8th and scored 22.00 team points.
Round 1 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) pin Brayton Kukman (Monrovia)(Fall 1:32).
Round 2 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) pin Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern)(Fall 1:06).
Round 3 - Mario Yanez (Warren Central) decision DeJavier Goodner (Indiana)(Dec. 12-10).
Consolation Bracket - Tyler Goodall (Perry Meridian) pin DeJavier Goodner (Indiana)(Fall 4:54).
7th Place Match - Jordyn Wills (Eastern Hancock) won by forfeit over DeJavier Goodner (Indiana).

160 - Dylan Lorenzo placed 16th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 - Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Devon Browder (Anderson) pin Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana)(Fall 1:54).
Consolation Round 1 - Dylin Darden (Pike) pin Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana)(Fall 4:30).
Consolation Round 2 - Jaylin Summers (Warren Central) pin Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) (Fall 0:32).
15th Place Match - Mitchell Wyrick (Kokomo) won by injury default over Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana)(Inj. 0:00).

182 - Jerrick Pothorski placed 7th and scored 29.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Tyler Vandervilet (Eastern Hancock)(Fall 1:04).
Round 3 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Race Carle (Oldenburg Academy)(Fall 0:43).
Quarterfinal - Donny Bose (Perry Meridian) pin Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana)(Fall 2:40).
Consolation Round 2 - Braydon Harris (Kokomo) pin Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana)(Fall 4:34).
7th Place Match - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) won by medical forfeit over Caiden Wirstuik (Hamilton Southeastern).

182 - Jared Wolfe placed 16th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 2 - Jared Wolfe (Indiana) 1-4 received a bye.
Round 3 - Jalen Johnson (Cloverdale) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 0:25).
Consolation Round 1 - Ivan Gomez (South Putnam) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 2:43).
Consolation Round 2 - Ben Beyer (Speedway) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 0:48).
15th Place Match - Tyler Vandervilet (Eastern Hancock) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 0:45).

195 - Jairo Espinoza-Montiel placed 14th and scored 8.00 team points.
Round 2 - Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Clay Whitney (Monrovia) pin Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana)(Fall 0:55).
Consolation Round 1 - Kaiden Johnson (Anderson) pin Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana)(Fall 1:31).
Consolation Round 2 - Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana) pin Xavier Jones (Kokomo)(Fall 0:29).
13th Place Match - Raidan Davis (Anderson) pin Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana)(Fall 0:16).

220 - Ty Redding placed 10th and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 - Alexander Burton (Eastern Hancock) pin Ty Redding (Indiana)(Fall 5:47).
Round 3 - Ty Redding (Indiana) pin Chandler Hayden (South Putnam)(Fall 3:15).
Consolation Round 1 - Ty Redding (Indiana) pin Kristopher Wasnidge (South Putnam)(Fall 0:33).
Consolation Round 2 - Ty Redding (Indiana) won by medical forfeit over Sean Rees (Oldenburg Academy).
9th Place Match - Zach Konieczny (Perry Meridian) decision over Ty Redding (Indiana) (Dec. 1-0).

Team Scores - 1) Warren Central 557.0 2) Hamilton Southeastern 430.5 3) Perry Meridian 366.5 4) Monrovia 345.0 5) Eastern (Greentown) 328.0 6) Southport 304.5 7) Anderson 270.0 8) Eastern Hancock 234.0 9) Indiana 194.5 10) Pike 194.0 11) Kokomo 193.0 12) South Putnam 175.5 13) Cloverdale 134.5 14) Arlington 85.0 15) Cowan 71.0 16) Northwest 62.0 17) Arsenal Tech 54.0 18) Speedway 49.0 19) Lebanon 38.5 20) Oldenburg Academy 25.0 21) Indianapolis Lutheran 14.5 22) Crispus Attucks 0.0 22) John Marshall 0.0 22) North Knox 0.0

Page 2 of 2

 
Gear Zone's Sale is Now On!