Saturday, February 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 7

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

texasTexas School for the Deaf tri-match with Winston Churchill and Smithson Valley.

Texas (T) 48 Winston Churchill (WC) 36

182: Andres Fuentes (WC) pin Isaac Acosta (T)(Fall 1:45).
195: Christopher Pruske (WC) pin Mark Rubio (T)(Fall 2:16).
220: Seth Allen (WC) pin Luis Orduna (T)(Fall 1:34).
285: Alfredo Castillo (T) pin Jelani Harbor (WC)(Fall 1:02).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) won by forfeit.
113: Samuel Street (T) won by forfeit.
120: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) won by forfeit.
126: Jay Gorostieta (T) won by forfeit.
132: Erick Colon (WC) won by forfeit.
138: Adiel Rodriguez (T) pin Christopher O`Connor (WC)(Fall 4:36).
145: Eric Nieva (T) pin Christopher Santiago (WC)(Fall 2:49).
152: Michael Singleton (T) pin Kyran Ubongen (WC)(Fall 2:53).
160: Anthony Mendoza (WC) pin Daniel Schwartz (T)(Fall 3:39).
170: Ryan Sines (WC) pin Jose Sanchez (T)(Fall 1:54).

Smithson Valley (SV) 45 Texas (T) 36

195: Mark Rubio (T) pin Westin Hopper (SV)(Fall 1:09).
220: Martin Rodriguez (SV) pin Luis Orduna (T)(Fall 1:03).
285: Alfredo Castillo (T) pin Milan Kinzy (SV)(Fall 2:56).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) pin Josh Heifetz (SV)(Fall 3:15).
113: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) won by forfeit.
120: Zarek Holley (SV) decision Jay Gorostieta (T)(Dec 11-5).
126: Benjamin Nihill (SV) won by forfeit.
132: Vicent DeLeon (SV) won by forfeit.
138: Alec Michel (SV) pin Adiel Rodriguez (T)(Fall 0:36).
145: Eric Nieva (T) pin Gabe Altamirano (SV)(Fall 1:41).
152: Michael Singleton (T) pin Connor Rush (SV)(Fall 1:03).
160: Ian Bickerton (SV) pin Shane Dever (T)(Fall 0:47).
170: Carson Palumbo (SV) pin Jose Sanchez (T)(Fall 2:31).
182: Jace Hamidou (SV) pin Israel Martinez (T)(Fall 3:05).

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind tri-match with Paxon and Raines.

Paxon (P) 42 Florida (F) 33

106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Andrea Melendez (P) pin Malcolm Rosebud (F)(Fall 1:25).
126: Ty Snow (F) pin Nelson Lorenzo (P)(Fall 5:04).
132: Christopher Kang (P) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:25).
138: Balboa Polynice (F) pin Austin Moore (P)(Fall 1:42).
145: Joshua Leynes (P) pin Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F)(Fall 1:25).
152: Corey Jones (P) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 5:40).
160: Timothy Young (P) won by forfeit.
170: Liam Von Mahr (F) decision Gabriel Border (P)(Dec 12-11).
182: Jose Chavez (F) won by forfeit.
195: Double forfeit.
220: Issac Mendoza (P) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:27).
285: Jason Rivera (P) won by forfeit.

Florida (F) 48 Raines (R) 24

113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Malcolm Rosebud (F) won by forfeit.
126: Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
132: Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
138: Balboa Polynice (F) won by forfeit.
145: Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F) won by forfeit.
152: Tayshaun Smith (F) won by forfeit.
160: Double forfeit.
170: Alonzo Davis (R) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 2:41).
182: Raynarde Thomas (R) pin Jose Chavez (F) (Fall 1:52).
195: Elijah Shaw (R) won by forfeit.
220: Jevonte Hagan (R) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:25).
285: Double forfeit.
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf dual match with Rye Country Day School.

Rye Country Day School (RC) 64 Lexington (L) 6

106: Double forfeit.
113: Ruben Gomez (RC) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 3:38).
120: Will Cutler (RC) won by forfeit.
126: William Shabecoff (RC) won by forfeit.
132: Will Waddell (RC) won by forfeit.
138: Double forfeit.
145: Robbie Fox (RC) major decision Swapnil Patel (L)(MD 19-8).
152: Max Mandell (RC) pin Edgar Martinez (L)(Fall 0:52).
160: Pierce Kim (RC) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:27).
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Brooks Sleeper (RC)(Fall 1:04).
182: William Dunn (RC) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:13).
195: Ahmed Suliman (RC) won by forfeit.
220: Charlie Moysak (RC) won by forfeit.
285: Richard Antoine (RC) won by forfeit.

Tuesday, December 6, 2017

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf tri-match with North Shore Hebrew Academy and Long Island Lutheran.

Lexington (L) 36 North Shore Hebrew (NSH) 24

113: Luis Linares (L) pin Coby (NSH)(Fall 2:45).
145: Swapnil Patel (L) pin Zirkiev (NSH)(Fall 2:08).
152: Edgar Martinez (L) pin Oshry (NSH)(Fall 0:42).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) pin Baraleli (NSH)(Fall 3:31).
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Hedvat (NSH)(Fall 0:53).
182: Sarker Safi (L) won by forfeit.

Long Island Lutheran (LIL) 42 Lexington (L) 24

113: McCann (LIL) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 1:55).
145: Swapnil Patel (L) pin Streithorst (LIL)(Fall 2:59).
152: Edgar Martinez (L) pin Sterling (LIL)(Fall 1:51).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carolos Diaz (L) won by forfeit.
182: Mallory (LIL) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 2:25).

Saturday, December 2, 2017

lexingtonLexington hosts Lexington Holiday Invitational

113 - Luis Linares placed 2nd.
Wyman (Hackley) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 0:36).
Luis Linares (L) pin Irabagon (Queens Complex)(Fall 2:23).

132 - Neo Rodriguez did not place.
McCann (Long Island Lutheran) pin Neo Rodriguez (L)(Fall 1:55).

145 - Swapnil Patel placed 5th.
Ryan (Dalton) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 1:33).
Swapnil Patel (L) pin Kujo (Martin Luther)(Fall 2:59.
1Zgaljardic (Queens Complex) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:00).

152 - Edgar Martinez placed 1st.
Edgar Martinez (L) pin Kneisley (Hackley)(Fall 1:59).
Edgar Martinez (L) pin Barron (Model)(Fall 1:10).

160 - Ahsanur Rashid did not place.
Burns (Hackley) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:54).

170 - Jean Carlos Diaz placed 2nd.
Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Walker (Model)(Fall 1:34).
Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Shepardson (Dalton)(Fall 2:24).
Tabala (Martin Luther) pin Jean Carlos Diaz (L)(Fall 2:39).

182 - Sarker Safi did not place.
Cales (Martin Luther) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:38).
Abernathy (Dalton) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:35).

Team Scores: 1) Hackley 149.5 2) Dalton 124 3) Maryland 116 4) Model 110 5) Martin Luther 84.5 6) Collegiate 77 7) Lexington 55 8) Queens Complex 50 9) Long Island Lutheran 26.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 6

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

model-secondaryModel Secondary School for the Deaf Deaf dual match with Georgetown Day School.

Model (MSSD) 27 Georgetown Day (GDS) 24

106: Double forfeit.
113: Duncan Edwards (GDS) won by forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Jake Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) pin Emma Joseph (GDS)(Fall 1:15).
132: Double forfeit.
138: Graham Wilder (GDS) pin Maximilian Stelzer (MSSD)(Fall 1:18).
145: Graham Wilder (GDS) won by forfeit.
152: Nicholas Barron (MSSD) pin Ela Rockafellow (GDS)(Fall 0:19).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Rory Walker (MSSD) won by forfeit.
182: Truth Dorsette (MSSD) won by forfeit.
195: Double forfeit.
220: Saul Atwood (GDS) pin Kenneth Garcia (MSSD)(Fall 1:27)
285: Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) decision Ransom Miller (GDS)(Dec 6-2).

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 5

marylandMonday, December 4, 2017

Maryland hosts tri-match with Jewish Day School and Covenant Life School.

Maryland (MSD) 54 Jewish Day School (JD) 18

106: Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit.
113: Double forfeit.
120: Abiv Liebstien (JD) won by forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Jordan Harling (JD)(Fall 4:50).
132: Michael Williams (MSD) won by forfeit.
138: Adam Gaskill (JD) pin Jamal Johnson (MSD)(Fall 1:36).
145: Alexsander Raimundo (MSD) pin Elie Abecassis (JD)(Fall 3:10).
152: Maurice Braxton (MSD) pin Micah Shull (JD)(Fall 3:08).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Calvin Johnson (MSD) won by forfeit.
182: Tylique Gross (MSD) won by forfeit.
195: Sam Winkler (JD) won by forfeit.
220: Bryan Pineda (MSD) won by forfeit.
285: Brody McAfee (MSD) won by forfeit.

Maryland (MSD) 36 Covenant Life School (CL) 27

106: Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit.
113: Gabriel McClure-Mauras (CL) won by forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (MSD) won by forfeit.
132: Michael Williams (MSD) won by forfeit.
138: Andrew Rosa (CL) pin Jamal Johnson (MSD)(Fall 3:34).
145: Alexsander Raimundo (MSD) pin Javier Campbell (CL)(Fall 0:39).
152: Maurice Braxton (MSD) pin Ben Ezana (CL)(Fall 1:13).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Swimford (CL) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 1:37).
182: Stancik (CL) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 0:40).
195: Double forfeit.
220: Andrew Simmons (CL) won by decision over Bryan Pineda (MSD)(Dec 9-8).
285: Brody McAfee (MSD) won by forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 4

Friday, December 1 and Saturday, December 2, 2017

floridaFlorida @ Optimist Invitational

106 - Luke Boccuzzo placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Cameron Courtenay (Englewood) pin Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB)(Fall 0:00).
Consolation Round 1 - Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB) pin Nathan Bremer (Mandarin)(Fall 1:19).
3rd Place Match - Luke Boccuzzo (FSDB) pin Nick Shay (Atlantic Coast)(Fall 0:48).

113 - Lance Gardenhire placed 3rd and scored 10.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Lance Gardenhire (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Semifinals - Gunner Stier (Mandarin) pin Lance Gardenhire (FSDB)(Fall 1:29).
Consolation Semifinals - Lance Gardenhire (FSDB) won by forfeit.
3rd Place Match - Lance Gardenhire (FSDB) pin Naren Ratnam (Stanton)(Fall 1:36).

126 - Ajani Zahira did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Luke Hopkins (Mandarin) pin Ajani Zahira (FSDB)(Fall 0:37).
Consolation Round 1 - Nelson Lorenzo (Paxon School For Advanced Study) pin Ajani Zahira (FSDB)(Fall 1:31).

132 - Ty Snow did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Dairo Guerra (Englewood) pin Ty Snow (FSDB)(Fall 3:31).
Consolation Round 1 - Ty Snow (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Jon Soffer (Ponte Vedra) pin Ty Snow (FSDB)(Fall 4:34).

138 - Balboa Polynice did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Alex DeAlmeida (Ponte Vedra) pin Balboa Polynice (FSDB)(Fall 1:10).
Consolation Round 1 - Balboa Polynice (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Gabriel Navarro (Stanton) pin Balboa Polynice (FSDB)(Fall 1:51).

145 - Tayshaun Smith placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Tayshaun Smith (FSDB) pin Danielle Farmer (Terry Parker)(Fall 0:44).
Semifinals - Jake Kamins (Mandarin) pin Tayshaun Smith (FSDB)(Fall 1:39).
Consolation Semifinals - Tayshaun Smith (FSDB) pin Blake Friend (Sandalwood)(Fall 0:40).
3rd Place Match - Tayshaun Smith (FSDB) pin Michael Flores (Stanton)(Fall 2:59).

170 - Liam Von Mahr placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Liam Von Mahr (FSDB) pin China Sneed (Terry Parker)(Fall 0:33).
Semifinals - Max Beaver (Mandarin) pin Liam Von Mahr (FSDB)(Fall 5:04).
Consolation Semifinals - Liam Von Mahr (FSDB) pin Jordan Mitchell (Englewood)(Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match - Liam Von Mahr (FSDB) won by decision over Patrick Lehman (Stanton)(Dec 14-10).

182 - Marco Solis did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Jackie Dinh (Edward H White) pin Marco Solis (FSDB)(Fall 1:05).
Consolation Round 1 - Marco Solis (FSDB) won by forfeit.
Consolation Semifinals - Colton Merritt (Mandarin) pin Marco Solis (FSDB)(Fall 1:27).

Team Scores: 1) Mandarin 194.5 2) Ponte Vedra 134.0 3) Sandalwood 112.0 4) Englewood 96.0 5) Edward H White 80.0 6) Stanton 79.5 7) Terry Parker 59.0 8) Atlantic Coast 57.5 9) Florida 53.0 10) Paxon School For Advanced Study 19.0.

riversideRiverside @ Bulldog Cup Wrestling Invitational

106 - Clark Barrett did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ritar Gayk (Santa Rosa Academy) pin Clark Barrett (CSDR)(Fall 0:35).
Consolation Round 1 - Zachery Dohen (Santa Rosa Academy) pin Clark Barrett (CSDR)(Fall 0:56).

113 - Diego Garcia did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Carson Sauriol (Poway) pin Diego Garcia (CSDR)(Fall 0:56).
Consolation Round 1 - Diego Garcia (CSDR) pin Anthony LeBlanc (Burroughs )(Fall 1:42).
Consolation Round 2 - Erik Hernandez (Villa Park) pin Diego Garcia (CSDR)(Fall 2:21).

113 - Jeffery Giordano did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Eric Vaughan (Oak Hills) pin Jeffery Giordano (CSDR)(Fall 0:27).
Consolation Round 1 - Jeffery Giordano (CSDR) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Richard Barber (Eisenhower) pin Jeffery Giordano (CSDR)(Fall 0:43).

113 - Gabriella Rodriguez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ryan Spangler (Sultana) won by technical fall over Gabriella Rodriguez (CSDR)(TF-1.5 2:13 (20-4)).
Consolation Round 1 - Giovanni Munoz (San Gorgonio) pin Gabriella Rodriguez (CSDR)(Fall 4:36).

145 - Kaleb Duran did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jacob Velazquez (Redlands) pin Kaleb Duran (CSDR)(Fall 1:47).
Consolation Round 1 - Kaleb Duran (CSDR) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Cody Kurtz (Burroughs) won by major decision over Kaleb Duran (CSDR)(MD 9-0).

160 - Cale Gamache did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Cale Gamache (CSDR) pin Ulises Gomez (Indian Springs)(Fall 4:52).
Quarterfinals - Calvin Naraghi (Poway) pin Cale Gamache (CSDR)(Fall 1:25).
Consolation Round 2 - Elijah Molina (Eisenhower) pin Cale Gamache (CSDR)(Fall 4:25).

182 - Felicia Cruz did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Oscar De La Cruz (Indian Springs) pin Felicia Cruz (CSDR)(Fall 0:17).
Consolation Round 1 - Eduardo Salmeron (Villa Park) pin Felicia Cruz (CSDR)(Fall 0:12).

195 - Luis Benitez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ivan Hernandez (Poway) pin Luis Benitez (CSDR)(Fall 0:18).
Consolation Round 1 - Luis Benitez (CSDR) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Samuel Tamas (Santa Rosa Academy) pin Luis Benitez (CSDR)(Fall 0:39).

Team Scores: 1) Poway 405.5 2) Sultana 186.5 3) Oak Hills 158.5 4) Clovis West 146.5 5) Villa Park 137.0 6) Poway B 120.0 7) Indian Springs 84.0 8) Burroughs 58.0 9) Corona Centennial 57.0 10) John Glenn 54.0 11) Santa Rosa Academy 48.0 12) San Gorgonio 44.0 13) Citrus Valley 33.0 13) Eisenhower 33.0 15) Redlands 30.0 15) Villa Park B 30.0 17) Lucerne Valley 28.0 18) Orange Vista 23.5 19) Oak Hills B 23.0 20) AB Miller 19.0 21) Riverside 7.0 22) Poway C 0.0 22) Santiago 0.0.

texasTexas @ 2017 Capital Classic

106 - Andrew Jackson did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Gage Foulds (Cedar Park) pin Andrew Jackson (TSD)(Fall 1:16).
Consolation Round 1 - Andrew Jackson (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Austin Herle (Weatherford Boys) pin Andrew Jackson (TSD) (Fall 0:45)

113 - Muhammed Ali Naeem did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Justin Garza (Cedar Park) pin Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Fall 3:16).
Consolation Round 2 - Victor Mejia (SA Roosevelt) won by technical fall over Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(TF 16-0).

120 - Jay Gorostieta did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jay Gorostieta (TSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Noah Gochberg (Vandegrift) pin Jay Gorostieta (TSD)(Fall 3:01).
Consolation Round 2 - Jay Gorostieta (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Rah-Saan Dixon (LBJ) won by forfeit over Jay Gorostieta (TSD)(FF).

138 - Adiel Rodriguez did not place and has scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Salvador Alvarez (Schertz Clemens)(Fall 1:38).
Championship Round 2 - Peyton Walinsky (Lake Travis) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 3:19).
Consolation Round 2 - Kai Kornblith (Anderson) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 4:23).

145 - Bates Cannon did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) pin Bates Cannon (TSD)(Fall 4:47).
Consolation Round 1 - Bates Cannon (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Michael Holliman (Bowie) won by forfeit over Bates Cannon (TSD)(FF).

152 - Eric Nieva did not place and has scored 11.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Eric Nieva (TSD) pin Nick Kolb (Lake Travis)(Fall 2:35).
Championship Round 2 - Eric Nieva (TSD) pin Sebastian Williams (Cedar Park)(Fall 3:28).
Quarterfinal - Eric Nieva (TSD) won by major decision over Daniel Plusnick (Weatherford Boys) (Maj 17-9)
Semifinals - Thomas Tolbert (Rouse) pin Eric Nieva (TSD)(Fall 5:34).
Consolation Semifinals - Cameron Shealy (SA Roosevelt) won in sudden victory - 1 over Eric Nieva (TSD)(SV-1 10-8).

160 - Michael Singleton did not place and has scored 8.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Michael Singleton (TSD) pin Edgar Guzman (Eastside Memorial)(Fall 0:50).
Championship Round 2 - Michael Singleton (TSD) pin Matthew Haden (Vista Ridge)(Fall 1:52).
Quarterfinals - Zane Heck (Weatherford) pin Michael Singleton (TSD)(Fall 3:25).
Consolation Round 4 - Moises Oropeza (Weatherford) pin Michael Singleton (TSD)(Fall 2:20).

170 - Daniel Schwartz did not place and has scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Nathan Alvarez (SA Roosevelt) pin Daniel Schwartz (TSD)(Fall 0:36).
Consolation Round 1 - Daniel Schwartz (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Rob Troyer (Vandegrift) pin Daniel Schwartz (TSD)(Fall 0:29).

220 - Mark Courtney did not place and has scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Hunter Fortenberry (Weatherford) pin Mark Courtney (TSD)(Fall 1:35).
Consolation Round 1 - Mark Courtney (TSD) pin Victor Rosales (Eastside Memorial)(Fall 0:00).
Consolation Round 2 - Donovan Lenzy (SA Roosevelt) pin Mark Courtney (TSD)(Fall 2:31).

285 - Alfredo Castillo did not place and has scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jearmy Hutto (Weatherford) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 1:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 2 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Kyle Carthal (Georgetown)(Fall 1:30).
Consolation Round 3 - Garrett Hickman (Leander) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 0:38).

Team Scores: 1) Weatherford 213.0 2) Vandegrift 149.0 3) Bowie 137.0 4) SA Roosevelt 133.5 5) Bryan 129.0 6) Lake Travis 117.5 7) Leander 114.0 8) Vista Ridge 87.0 9) Killeen Shoemaker 81.0 10) Schertz Clemens 79.0 11) Westlake 73.5 12) Georgetown 72.0 13) Leander Glenn 70.0 14) Cedar Park 64.0 15) Cibolo Steele 63.0 16) Rouse 62.5 17) Dripping Springs 60.0 18) San Marcos 53.0 19) Anderson 37.0 20) McCallum 36.0 21) Pflugerville 31.0 22) McNeil 30.0 22) Texas 30.0 24) Smithson Valley 28.5 25) Akins 27.0 26) Georgetown Eastview 23.0 26) Lampasas 23.0 26) LBJ 23.0 29) Killeen Ellison 22.0 30) Austin 12.0 31) Crockett 9.0 32) Cameron 8.0 33) Vandegrift 7.0 34) Eastside Memorial 3.0.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 2

Friday, December 1, 2017

lexingtonmodel-secondaryModel (MSSD) 30 Lexington (LEX) 24

106: Double forfeit. 
113: Luis Linares (LEX) won by forfeit.
126: Double forfeit.
132: Noel Galvez Balderramos (MSSD) pin Neo Rodriguez (LEX)(Fall 1:55).
138: Double forfeit.
145: Swapnil Patel (LEX) pin Maximilian Stelzer (MSSD)(Fall 0:54).
152: Nicholas Barron (MSSD) pin Edgar Martinez (LEX)(Fall 5:13).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (LEX) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (LEX) pin Rory Walker (MSSD)(Fall 1:44).
182: Truth Dorsette (MSSD) pin Sarker Safi (LEX)(Fall 0:36).
195: Double forfeit.
220: Kenneth Garcia (MSSD) won by forfeit.
285: Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - November 30

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

marylandMaryland (MSD) 60 Silver Oak Academy (SOA) 12

145: Alexsander Raimundo (MSD) won by forfeit.
152: Maurice Braxton (MSD) won by forfeit.
160: Double Forfeit.
170: Calvin Johnson (MSD) won by forfeit.
182: Tylique Gross (MSD) won by forfeit.
195: McRae (SOA) pin Jason Lombardo (MSD)(Fall 1:13).
220: Bryan Pineda (MSD) pin Benbow (SOA)(Fall 4:50).
285: Jones (SOA) pin Broday McAfee (MSD)(Fall 5:20).
106: Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit.
113: Colton Bazalewski (MSD) won by forfeit.
120: Double Forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (MSD) won by forfeit.
132: Michael Williams (MSD) won by forfeit.
138: Joshua Downing (MSD) won by forfeit.

indianaIndiana (ISD) 64 Ritter (RIT) 12

106: Max Skjeveland (ISD) pin Dylan Mendoza (RIT)(Fall 0:37).
113: Jaquan Smith (ISD) decision Fabian Valladares (RIT)(Dec 7-4).
120: Jared Spinale (ISD) decision Jordan Johnson (RIT)(Dec 7-3).
126: Fancisco Rios (RIT) won by forfeit.
132: Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (ISD) pin Elliott Nell (RIT)(Fall 0:55).
138: Nathen Cmehil (RIT) pin Luke Wood (ISD)(Fall 0:40).
145: Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (ISD) pin Antwann Dix (RIT)(Fall 0:49).
152: Gino Riggio (ISD) won by forfeit.
160: DeJavier Goodner (ISD) won by forfeit.
170: Jared Wolfe (ISD) won by forfeit.
182: Jerrick Pothorski (ISD) pin Joe Bishop V (RIT)(Fall 2:27).
195: Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (ISD) won by forfeit.
220: Jaylan Jefferson (ISD) won by forfeit.
285: Ty Redding (ISD) major decision Javon Rodgers (RIT)(MD 10-0).

Page 5 of 6

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Champion Athleticwear