Tuesday, August 21, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 17

Saturday, December 16, 2017

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind @ Bobcat Holiday Duals (Pool).

South Miami (SM) 46 Florida (F) 18 (Pool)

120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
132 - Nathan Baltodano (SM) won by forfeit.
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Brandon Ochoa (SM) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 1:40).
152 - Jose Hechavarria (SM) won by forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Orelvis Cardenas (SM)(Fall 1:41).
170 - Lazaro Buron (SM) won by forfeit.
182 - Double forfeit.
195 - Angelo Madruga (SM) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Dayron Casas (SM) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:15).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Michael Sanchez (SM) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:29).
126 - Alexander Palermo (SM) major decision Ty Snow (F)(MD 14-2).

7th-12th Places (Final result - 9th Place)

Orange Park (OP) 46 Florida (F) 18

138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Matthew Poucher (OP)(Fall 1:14)
152 - Zarhary McWhite (OP) won by forfeit.
160 - Jacob Campbell (OP) technical fall Liam Von Mahr (F)(TF 16-1).
170 - James McArthur (OP) won by forfeit.
182 - Jacob Moore (OP) won by forfeit.
195 - Reed Danielson (OP) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Reese Sheenhan (OP) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:17).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Cam Broughton (OP) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:38).
126 - Dean Ganci (OP) technial fall Ty Snow (F)(TF 17-2).
132 - Double forfeit.

Buchholz - B (BB) 47 Florida (F) 30

152 - J. Martin (BB) won by forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Hodge (BB)(Fall 1:34).
170 - Lewis (BB) won by forfeit.
182 - Valentine (BB) won by forfeit.
195 - Kaiser (BB) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Owens (BB) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:44).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
126 - Bell (BB) technical fall Ty Snow (F)(TF 18-3).
132 - Buchanan (BB) won by forfeit.
138 - C. Martin (BB) won by forfeit.
145 - Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Ross (BB)(Fall 2:52).

Florida 24 Carrollwood Day 22

152 - Grayson Fisher (CD) major decision Tayshaun Smith (F)(MD 25-13).
160 - Jacob Conrad (CD) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 4:53).
170 - Double forfeit.
182 - Brad Bolesta (CD) won by forfeit.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Willie Noble (F) won by forfeit.
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Brendan Palamar (CD) pin Lance Gardenhire (F)(Fall 3:48).
120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
126 - Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
132 - Double forfeit.
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Double forfeit.

*Visit this link for Friday results @ Bobcat Holiday Duals.

marylandMaryland @ Boonsboro Battle in the Boro

106 - Peter Thang placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Pierre Jean (Spring Brook) pin Peter Thang (MSD)(Fall 3:01).
Consolation Round 1 - Peter Thang (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit over Griffin Almany (Saint James)(FF).
Consolation Round 3 - Brandon Longerbeam (Boonsboro) pin Peter Thang (MSD)(Fall 2:42).
7th Place Match - John Chadwick (Severna Park) major decision Peter Thang (MSD)(MD 12-4).

113 - Colton Bazalwski placed 7th and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) pin Kevin Lee (Severna Park)(Fall 1:18).
Quarterfinals - Avery Ferguson (Boonsboro) pin Colton Bazalwski (MSD)(Fall 0:49).
Consolation Round 2 - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 3 - Jordan Kight (Mountain Ridge) pin Colton Bazalwski (MSD)(Fall 0:57).
7th Place Match - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) received a bye.

120 - Crosse Herpin placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) received a bye.
Quarterfinals - Sayfore Sieh (Spring Brook) major decision Crosse Herpin (MSD)(MD 14-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Jacob Bickers (Boonsboro)(Fall 2:08).
Consolation Round 3 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Ryan Lehman (Pallotti)(Fall 2:07).
Consolation Semifinals - Crosse Herpin (MSD) decision Shea Pena (Saint James)(Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match - Kooper Clark (Tuscarora) major decision Crosse Herpin (MSD)(MD 17-4).

126 - Michael William did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Farid Akhomedov (South Hagerstown) decision Michael William (MSD)(Dec 7-0).
Consolation Round 1 - Michael William (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Ryan Uphole (Allegany) pin Michael William (MSD)(Fall 3:16).

138 - Alexander Raimundo placed 8th and scored 8.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Alexander Raimundo (MSD) pin Tyler Dunmeyer (Allegany)(Fall 1:47).
Quarterfinal - Shane Cockerham (Brunswick) major decision Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(MD 16-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Alexander Raimundo (MSD) pin Anthony Alessandrini (Pallotti)(Fall 1:45).
Consolation Round 3 - Conner Herron (Tuscarora) major decision Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(MD 13-3).
7th Place Match - Michael Warnick (Mountain Ridge) pin Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(Fall 3:52).

152 - Maurice Braxton placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ryan Kirby (Mountain Ridge) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 1:29).
Consolation Round 1 - Maurice Braxton (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Maurice Braxton (MSD) won by forfeit over Dayton Newman (Tuscarora)(FF).
Consolation Round 3 - Bohdan Andrulis (Severna Park) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 4:47).
7th Place Match - Anthony Pecora (Brunswick) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 2:00).

170 - Calvin Johnson did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - TJ Quelet (Saint James) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 0:41).
Consolation Round 1 - Calvin Johnson (MSD) won by forfeit over Gabe Martin (Catonsville)(FF).
Consolation Round 2 - Jacob Daniels (Boonsboro) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 0:13).

182 - Tylique Gross did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Casey Rowe (Winter’s Mill ) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 0:48).
Consolation Round 1 - Blake Folb (Clarksburg) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 1:48).

220 - Brody McAfee did not place and scored 1.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ty Broadway (Severna Park) pin Brody McAfee (MSD)(Fall 3:44).
Consolation Round 1 - Brody McAfee (MSD) decision Maximus Grogans (Pallotti)(Dec 2-1).
Consolation Round 2 - Jevon Coche (Clarksburg) pin Brody McAfee (MSD)(Fall 4:27).

Team Scores: 1) Winter’s Mill 262.0 2) Mountain Ridge 207.5 3) Spring Brook 199.0 4) Boonsboro 187.0 5) South Hagerstown 164.0 6) Clarksburg 161.5 7) Tuscarora 157.0 8) Severna Park 83.5 9) Pallotti 59.0 10) Saint James 52.0 11) Brunswick 42.0 12) Maryland 42.0 13) Allegany 28.0 14) Bel Air 0.0 15) Catonsville 0.0.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 16

Friday, December 15, 2017

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind @ Bobcat Holiday Duals (Pool).

Match 1 - Buchholz (B) 70 Florida (F) 12

106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) pin Christopher Brown (B)(Fall 0:07).
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Sheik-Tammir Holmes (B) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 5:16).
126 - Hunter Griffin (B) pin Ty Snow (F)(Fall 1:40).
132 - Brandon Thomas (B) won by forfeit.
138 - DeAngelo Fletcher (B) won by forfeit.
145 - William Green-Church (B) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 2:14).
152 - Immanuel Hernandez (B) won by forfeit.
160 - Tracen Ransdell (B) major decision Liam Von Mahr (F)(MD 9-0).
170 - Jordan Mobley (B) won by forfeit.
182 - Armando Acosta (B) won by forfeit.
195 - Lawrence Smith-Jackson (B) won by forfeit.
220 - Nevan Burney (B) won by forfeit.
285 - Aaron Menden (B) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:18).

Match 2 - Lincoln (L) 78 Florida (F) 6

113 - Mark Munroe (L) pin Lance Gardenhire (F)(Fall 1:21).
120 - Ikeon Myles (L) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:39).
126 - Hayden Buzick (L) pin Ty Snow (F)(Fall 0:28).
132 - Jace White (L) won by forfeit.
138 - Anderson Stennett (L) won by forfeit.
145 - Elliott Crum (L) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 1:29).
152 - Reed Watterson (L) won by forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Evan Taylor (L)(Fall 2:00).
170 - Justin Grant (L) won by forfeit.
182 - Jared Newhall (L) won by forfeit.
195 - Selah Craft (L) won by forfeit.
220 - Reggie Toombs (L) won by forfeit.
285 - Jonquille Rivers (L) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:15).
106 - Elijah Hendley (L) pin Luke Boccuzzo (F)(Fall 4:17).

Match 3 - Florida (F) 33 Keystone (K) 18

120 - Ajani Zahira (F) decision Hannah Raah (K)(Dec 13-7).
126 - Double forfeit.
132 - Ty Snow (F) pin Ethan McFarland (K)(Fall 1:52).
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Levi McFarland (K)(Fall 2:16).
152 - Double forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) won by forfeit.
170 - Double forfeit.
182 - Gabe Adams (K) won by forfeit.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Brandon Hoffmeyer (K) won by forfeit.
285 - Cody Wells (K) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:19).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) pin Gavin Briscoe (K)(Fall 0:34).

Match 4 - Florida (F) 30 Interlachen (I) 24

126 - Double forfeit.
132 - Ty Snow (F) pin Elijah Miller (I)(Fall 4:29).
138 - Cason Smith (I) won by forfeit.
145 - Cade Mason (I) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 2:40).
152 - Double forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) won by forfeit.
170 - Double forfeit.
182 - Double forfeit.
195 - Julian Rivera (I) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Phillip Collins (I) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:24).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 14

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind dual match with Robert E. Lee.

Robert E. Lee (REL) 61 Florida (F) 18

220: Christopher Telusma (REL) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:39).
285: Cedrick Stanberry (REL) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:25).
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) pin Shawn Bulter (REL)(Fall 0:49).
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: David Herring (REL) pin Malcolm Rosebud (F)(Fall 2:41).
126: Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
132: Jeramiah Stevens (REL) pin Ty Snow (F)(Fall 2:47).
138: Vincente Waugh (REL) pin Balboa Polynice (F)(Fall 1:42).
145: Darius Wells (REL) technical fall Tayshaun Smith (F)(TF 18-0/0:00)
152: Ahmahd Denmark (REL) won by forfeit.
160: Maurice Henderson (REL) won by forfeit.
170: Kalvin Dorce (REL) decision Liam Von Mahr (F)(Dec 10-5).
182: Darian Bowen (REL) pin Jose Chavez (F)(Fall 0:15).
195: Craig Harper (REL) won by forfeit.
*REL Unsportsmanlike penalty after 106 match -1.00.

marylandMaryland School for the Deaf dual match with St. Anselm`s Abbey School.

Maryland (M) 51 St. Anselm's Abbey (SAA) 24

120: Double forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (M) won by forfeit.
132: Michael Williams (M) won by forfeit.
138: Quin Howe (SAA) won by forfeit.
145: Alexsander Raimundo (M) decision Hollis Howe (SAA)(Decision 11-6).
152: Sheran Perera (SAA) pin Maurice Braxton (M)(Fall 3:07).
160: Konrad Wampler (SAA) won by forfeit.
170: Calvin Johnson (M) won by forfeit.
182: Jason Lombardo (M) won by forfeit.
195: John-Paul Libanati (SAA) pin Tylique Gross (M)(Fall 1:10).
220: Bryan Pineda (M) won by forfeit.
285: Brody McAfee (M) pin Xavier Scott (SAA)(Fall 2:36).
106: Colton Bazalewski (M) pin Issac Smoker (SAA)(Fall 3:24).
113: Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 11

Saturday, December 11, 2017

indianaIndiana @ Knightstown Invitational

Indiana finished 3rd place out of eight teams at Knightstown Invitational Tournament.

Match 1: Indiana 41 Lincoln 40
Match 2: Knightstown 75 Indiana 6
Match 3: Indiana 42 Sheridan 36
3rd/4th Place: Indiana 66 Greenfield 7 - 3rd Place

Friday, December 8 and Saturday, December 9, 2017

texasTexas @ Rough Rider Invitational

106 - Brandon Brentham did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Troy Smith (Vista Ridge) pin Brandon Brentham (TSD)(Fall 0:29).
Consolation Round 1 - Brandon Brentham (TSD) pin Ethan Vasquez (Austin Westlake)(Fall 1:30).
Consolation Semifinals - Nicolas Torres (CC King) decision Brandon Brentham (TSD)(Dec 12-9).

113 - Muhammed Ali Naeem did not place and scored 2.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD) decision Abel Litchenberger (CC Carroll)(Dec 12-10).
Semifinals - Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) pin Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Fall 0:33).
Consolation Semifinals - Victor Mejia (SA Roosevelt) decision Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Dec 12-5).

132 - Adiel Rodriguez did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Luke Eledge (Cedar Park)(Fall 3:02).
Quarterfinals - Jose Aponte (Cibolo Steele) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 4:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Luke Eledge (Cedar Park)(Fall 2:38).
Consolation Round 2 - Matthew Cardona (Beeville Jones) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 0:45).

138 - Taran Johnson did not place and scored 7.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Adrian Martinez (Victoria West)(Fall 1:44).
Quarterfinal - O`Neal Davis (CC Moody) 8-1 major decision Taran Johnson (TSD)(MD 16-5).
Consolation Round 1 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Adrian Martinez (Victoria West)(Fall 1:54).
Consolation Round 2 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Christian Salisbury (Cibolo Steele)(Fall 3:16).
Consolation Semifinals - Andrew Thompson (Uvalde) pin Taran Johnson (TSD)(Fall 0:45).

145 - Eric Nieva did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Colton Cordera (Vista Ridge) major decision Eric Nieva (TSD)(MD 13-4).
Consolation Round 1 - Andres Reyes (SA Brooks Academy) major decision Eric Nieva (TSD)(MD 11-3).

152 - Shane Dever did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Dante Hunter (Victoria West) pin Shane Dever (TSD)(Fall 0:57).
Consolation Round 1 - Dante Hunter (Victoria West) pin Shane Dever (TSD)(Fall 0:17).

170 - Israel Martinez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Richard III Cantu (Beeville Jones) pin Israel Martinez (TSD)(Fall 1:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Richard III Cantu (Beeville Jones) pin Israel Martinez (TSD)(Fall 2:23).

195 - Mark Rubio did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Asa Haus (New Braunfels HS) pin Mark Rubio (TSD)(Fall 0:48).
Consolation Round 1 - Gabriel Arguijo (CC King) pin Mark Rubio (TSD)(Fall 3:46).

285 - Alfredo Castillo did not place and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Tyler Stevenson (CC King) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 5:25).
Consolation Round 1 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Tyler Stevenson (CC King)(Fall 2:39).
Consolation Round 2 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Carlos Garza (CC Miller)(Fall 0:59).
Consolation Semifinals - Devin Agado (CC Carroll) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 0:55).

Team Scores: 1) New Braunfels 157.5 2) Cibolo Steele 117.0 3) SA Roosevelt 98.0 4) CC Moody 95.0 5) Austin Westlake 87.0 6) CC Carroll 79.0 7) Cedar Park 70.0 8) CC King 54.0 9) Vista Ridge 53.0 10) Beeville Jones 51.0 11) Victoria West 48.0 12) SA Lee 41.0 13) Uvalde 40.0 14) Victoria East 29.0 15) Pflugerville Weiss 25.5 16) Texas 21.0 17) SA Wagner 20.0 18) CC Miller 2.0 18) SA Brooks Academy 2.0 20) San Antonio Johnson 0.0.

riversideRiverside @ Damien 10-Way Duals

Match 1: Hamilton 48 Riverside 36
Match 2: Riverside 42 Damien - B Team 12
Match 3: Riverside 42 Diamond Ranch 36
Match 4: Los Osos 69 Riverside 0
Match 5: Rancho Cucamonga 48 Riverside 24
Match 6: San Dimas 45 Riverside 24
Match 7: Damien - B Team 52 Riverside 30

Richard Celis (285) and Cale Ganache (160) earned first place finishes. Diego Garcia (120) and Jack Hocog (145) placed second.

model-secondaryModel @ Mad Mats

126 - Wei Skjeveland did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Colton Houldsworth (Magruder) pin Wei Skjeveland (MSSD)(Fall 0:36).
Consolation Round 2 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by injury default Bryce Holt (Good Counsel)(Inj. 0:00).
Consolation Round 4 - Bazin Sineshaw (Bullis) won by forfeit over Wei Skjeveland (MSSD).

138 - Aubrie Bauer did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) won by forfeit over Parker Merrill (Bullis)(For.).
Quarterfinals - Matt Amitay (Landon) pin Aubrie Bauer (MSSD)(Fall 1:47).
Consolation Round 4 - James Swanson (West Potomac) and Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) 1-1 (DFF).

145 - Nick Barron did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Nick Barron (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Sammy Robinson (West Potomac) pin Nick Barron (MSSD)(Fall 3:05).
Consolation Round 2 - Nick Barron (MSSD) pin Alex Ruiz Sosa (Kennedy)(Fall 2:58).
Consolation Round 3 - Nick Barron (MSSD) pin Luc Schermer (Landon)(Fall 2:20).
Consolation Round 4 - Kevin Guerrero (Magruder) won by forfeit over Nick Barron (MSSD).

170 - Rory Walker did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Rory Walker (MSSD) pin Andrea Lima (Kennedy)(Fall 1:26).
Championship Round 2 - Jelani Machen (Landon) pin Rory Walker (MSSD)(Fall 0:22).
Consolation Round 2 - Rory Walker (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Ritchie Hall (Howard) major decision Rory Walker (MSSD)(MD 24-13).

182 - Noah Spinosi did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Noah Spinosi (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Noah Spinosi (MSSD) pin William Temple (Chancellor)(Fall 3:16).
Quarterfinals - Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) pin Noah Spinosi (MSSD)(Fall 5:54).
Consolation Round 4 - Sam Leaman (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit over Noah Spinosi (MSSD).

220 - Jose Ruiz III did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Lucas Suri (Good Counsel) pin Jose Ruiz III (MSSD)(Fall 1:14).
Consolation Round 2 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) pin Jacob Zeranski (Poolesville)(Fall 2:03).
Consolation Round 4 - Vincent Tomarchio (Glenelg Country) won by forfeit over Jose Ruiz III (MSSD).

Team Scores: 1) St. Paul`s 296.0 2) Stephen Decatur 217.5 3) Poolesville 208.0 4) Conestoga 195.5 5) Landon 191.5 6) Good Counsel 186.0 7) Magruder 175.5 8) Walter Johnson 117.5 9) Gaithersburg 114.5 10) Richard Montgomery 88.0 11) Bullis 82.0 12) West Potomac 75.0 13) Howard 74.0 14) Kennedy 30.0 14) Model 30.0 16) Glenelg Country 27.0 17) Chancellor 16.0 17) McDonough 16.0 19) Westlake 10.0.

Friday, December 8, 2017

lexingtonLexington dual match with Collegiate.

Collegiate (C) 33 Lexington (L) 18

145: H. Suttan (C) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:14).
152: H. Kussie (C) decision Edgar Martinez (L)(Dec 10-9).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carolos Diaz (L) pin N. Boyd (C)(Fall 3:58).
182: Sarker Safi (L) won by forfeit.

Deaf South Lake wrestler is an inspiration to many

By Frank Jolley

South Lake HSGROVELAND — Itzel Vega-Acevedo has never heard a sound.

The South Lake High School freshman has been deaf since birth, but doesn’t use that as crutch or an avenue to generate sympathy from those around her.

Read more: http://www.dailycommercial.com/sports/20171206/deaf-south-lake-wrestler-is-inspiration-to-many

Source: Daily Commercial

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 8

Thursday, December 7, 2017

marylandMaryland School for the Deaf tri-match with Silver Oak Academy and Coppin Academy.

Maryland (M) 48 Silver Oak Academy (SOA) 18

106: Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113: Double forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (M) won by forfeit.
132: Michael William (M) won by forfeit.
138: Jamal Johnson (M) won by forfeit.
145: Alexsander Raimundo (M) won by forfeit.
152: Bush (SOA) pin Maurice Braxton (M)(Fall 0:45).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Calvin Johnson (M) pin Villega (SOA)(Fall 2:26).
182: Tylique Gross (M) won by forfeit.
195: McRae (SOA) pin Jason Lombardo (M)(Fall 0:54).
220: Bryan Pineda (M) won by forfeit.
285: Benbow (SOA) pin Brody McAfee (M)(Fall 2:14).

Maryland (M) 42 Coppin Academy (CA) 24

106: Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113: Double forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (M) pin Stares (CA)(Fall 1:52).
132: Finch (CA) pin Michael William (M)(Fall 2:57).
138: Johnson (CA) pin Jamal Johnson (M)(Fall 1:26).
145: Alexsander Raimundo (M) pin Jeter (CA)(Fall 0:26).
152: Carter (CA) pin Maurice Braxton (M)(Fall 3:54).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Calvn Johnson (M) won by forfeit.
182: Walker (CA) pin Tylique Gross (M)(Fall 0:56).
195: Jason Lombardo (M) won by forfeit.
220: Bryan Pineda (M) won by forfeit.
285: Brody McAfee (M) pin Hunches (CA)(Fall 0:13).

Page 4 of 6

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now