Wednesday, June 20, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Indiana grapplers claim Willigan tourney duals championship

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

Indiana captured the 13th Annual Willigan Wrestling duals tournament championship last Friday in a dominating fashion winning all five matches by decisive scores. Model came in second with a 4-1 record followed by Texas for third place with a 3-2 record.

2018 Indiana Willigan Duals Champ
2018 Willigan Wrestling Tournament Duals Champions - Indiana School for the Deaf (Photo courtesy of ISD Athletics)

Duals results - all matches listed in order wrestled.

Model 40 Texas 36

106 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) won by forfeit.
113 - Zeke Martinez (Model) pin Zac Stein (Texas)(Fall 1:22).
120 - Double forfeit.
126 - Adiel Rodriguez (Texas) pin Jake Wei Skjeveland (Model)(Fall 2:33).
132 - Taran Johnson (Texas) won by forfeit.
138 - Bates Cannon (Texas) pin Noel Galvez Balderramos (Model)(Fall 1:14).
145 - Nicholas Barron (Model) major decision Trei Lules-Stein (Texas)(MD 15-4).
152 - Michael Singleton (Texas) pin Elijah Solomon (Model)(Fall 2:23).
160 - Rory Walker (Model) pin Jose Sanchez (Texas)(Fall 3:17).
170 - Truth Dorsette (Model) pin Israel Martinez (Texas)(Fall 3:02).
182 - Mauricio Franco (Model) pin Julian Ortiz (Texas)(Fall 3:35).
195 - Noah Spinosi (Model) pin Mark Rubio (Texas)(Fall 1:39).
220 - Kenneth Garcia (Model) pin Braden Ketchum (Texas)(Fall 2:56).
285 - Alfredo Castillo (Texas) pin Jose Ruiz III (Model)(Fall 4:31).

Riverside 48 Fremont 22

106 - Jasmine Jimenez-Lara (Fremont) major decision Clark Barrett (Riverside)(MD 19-7).
113 - Ascencio Cruz (Fremont) pin Diego Garcia (Riverside)(Fall 3:23).
120 - Jeffery Giordano (Riverside) pin Amanda Vega (Fremont)(Fall 0:32).
126 - Kal Carpenter (Fremont) pin Brittany Avalos (Riverside)(Fall 1:11).
132 - Kaleb Duran (Riverside) won by forfeit.
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Jack Hocog (Riverside) won by forfeit.
152 - Dennis Greene (Riverside) pin George Quirie (Fremont)(Fall 1:13).
160 - Cale Gamache (Riverside) won by forfeit.
170 - Robert Marquez (Riverside) pin Jayvon Harmon (Fremont)(Fall 0:51).
182 - Felicia Cruz (Riverside) won by forfeit.
195 - Makisi Tui (Fremont) pin Luis Benitez (Riverside)(Fall 0:20).
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Richard Celis (Riverside) won by forfeit.

Indiana 54 Maryland 19

106 - Peter Thang (Maryland) pin Max Skjeveland (Indiana)(Fall 0:59).
113 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) pin Colton Bazalewski (Maryland)(Fall 3:35).
120 - Double forfeit.
126 - Crosse Herpin (Maryland) decision Jared Spinale (Indiana)(Dec 5-4).
132 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Michael Williams (Maryland)(Fall 1:51).
138 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) pin Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland)(Fall 3:46).
145 - Luke Wood (Indiana) won by forfeit.
152 - Gino Riggio (Indiana) pin Maurice Braxton (Maryland)(Fall 5:10).
160 - Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) pin Calvin Johnson (Maryland)(Fall 1:08).
170 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Tylique Gross (Maryland)(Fall 0:16).
182 - Jared Wolfe (Indiana) won by forfeit.
195 - Bryan Pineda (Maryland) pin Reilly McFall (Indiana)(Fall 4:28).
220 - Ty Redding (Indiana) won by forfeit.
285 - Brody McAfee (Maryland) major decision Jaylan Jefferson (Indiana)(MD 9-0).

Model 54 Maryland 24

113 - Zeke Martinez (Model) pin Colton Bazalewski (Maryland)(Fall 4:30).
120 - Jake Wei Skjeveland (Model) won by forfeit.
126 - Crosse Herpin (Maryland) won by forfeit.
132 - Michael Williams (Maryland) won by forfeit.
138 - Maximilian Stelzer (Model) pin Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland)(Fall 0:52).
145 - Noel Galvez Balderramos (Model) won by forfeit.
152 - Nicholas Barron (Model) won by forfeit.
160 - Rory Walker (Model) decision Maurice Braxton (Maryland)(Dec 5-4).
170 - Truth Dorsette (Model) pin Calvin Johnson (Maryland)(Fall 0:24).
182 - Mauricio Franco (Model) pin Tylique Gross (Maryland)(Fall 1:55).
195 - Noah Spinosi (Model) won by forfeit.
220 - Bryan Pineda (Maryland) won by forfeit.
285 - Jose Ruiz III (Model) decision Brody McAfee (Maryland)(Dec 6-2).
106 - Peter Thang (Maryland) won by forfeit.

Texas 66 Riverside 18

113 - Zac Stein (Texas) pin Diego Garcia (Riverside)(Fall 6:00).
120 - Adiel Rodriguez (Texas) pin Jeffery Giordano (Riverside)(Fall 0:38).
126 - Brittany Avalos (Riverside) won by forfeit.
132 - Taran Johnson (Texas) pin Kaleb Duran (Riverside)(Fall 5:03).
138 - Cage Hall (Texas) won by forfeit.
145 - Bates Cannon (Texas) pin Jack Hocog (Riverside)(Fall 1:14).
152 - Michael Singleton (Texas) pin Dennis Greene (Riverside)(Fall 3:01).
160 - Cale Gamache (Riverside) pin Jose Sanchez (Texas)(Fall 0:38).
170 - Israel Martinez (Texas) pin Robert Marquez (Riverside)(Fall 1:07).
182 - Julian Ortiz (Texas) pin Luis Benitez (Riverside)(Fall 1:07).
195 - Mark Rubio (Texas) won by forfeit.
220 - Braden Ketchum (Texas) won by forfeit.
285 - Richard Celis (Riverside) won by forfeit.
106 - Brandon Brentham (Texas) pin Clark Barrett (Riverside)(Fall 0:22).

Indiana 66 Fremont 16

113 - Ascencio Cruz (Fremont) major decision Joshua Saaty (Indiana)(MD 19-7).
120 - Kal Carpenter (Fremont) won by forfeit.
126 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Amanda Vega (Fremont)(Fall 0:28).
132 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) won by forfeit.
138 - Luke Wood (Indiana) won by forfeit.
145 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) won by forfeit.
152 - DeAngelo Jones (Indiana) pin George Quirie (Fremont)(Fall 0:27).
160 - Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) won by forfeit.
170 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Jayvon Harmon (Fremont)(Fall 0:18).
182 - Jared Wolfe (Indiana) won by forfeit.
195 - Makisi Tui (Fremont) pin Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana)(Fall 1:43).
220 - Ty Redding (Indiana) won by forfeit.
285 - Jaylan Jefferson (Indiana) won by forfeit.
106 - Jaquan Smith (Indiana) pin Jasmine Jimenez-Lara (Fremont)(Fall 0:49).

Indiana 48 Model 30

120 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Jake Wei Skjeveland (Model)(Fall 1:00).
126 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) won by forfeit.
132 - Tyler Skomp (Indiana) won by forfeit.
138 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) pin Noel Galvez Balderramos (Model)(Fall 1:36).
145 - Nicholas Barron (Model) decision Gino Riggio (Indiana)(SV-1 6-4).
152 - Joshua Baxter (Indiana) pin Elijah Solomon (Model)(Fall 0:49).
160 - Rory Walker (Model) pin DeAngelo Jones (Indiana)(Fall 0:28).
170 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Truth Dorsette (Model)(Fall 1:24).
182 - Mauricio Franco (Model) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 0:22).
195 - Noah Spinosi (Model) pin Dreshan Anderson (Indiana)(Fall 1:09).
220 - Jose Ruiz III (Model) pin Jaylan Jefferson (Indiana)(Fall 1:20).
285 - Ty Redding (Indiana) pin Kenneth Garcia (Model)(Fall 1:09).
106 - Max Skjeveland (Indiana) won by forfeit.
113 - Zeke Martinez (Model) decision Joshua Saaty (Indiana)(Dec 11-8).

Riverside 48 Maryland 30

120 - Jeffery Giordano (Riverside) won by forfeit.
126 - Crosse Herpin (Maryland) pin Brittany Avalos (Riverside)(Fall 0:19).
132 - Kaleb Duran (Riverside) won by forfeit.
138 - Michael Williams (Maryland) won by forfeit.
145 - Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) pin Dennis Greene (Riverside)(Fall 4:35).
152 - Jack Hocog (Riverside) pin Maurice Braxton (Maryland)(Fall 3:01).
160 - Cale Gamache (Riverside) pin Calvin Johnson (Maryland)(Fall 1:04).
170 - Robert Marquez (Riverside) pin Tylique Gross (Maryland)(Fall 0:46).
182 - Felicia Cruz (Riverside) won by forfeit.
195 - Bryan Pineda (Maryland) pin Luis Benitez (Riverside)(Fall 0:50).
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Richard Celis (Riverside) pin Brody McAfee (Maryland)(Fall 0:43).
106 - Peter Thang (Maryland) pin Clark Barrett (Riverside)(Fall 0:35).
113 - Diego Garcia (Riverside) pin Colton Bazalewski (Maryland)(Fall 4:38).

Texas 54 Fremont 21

120 - Kal Carpenter (Fremont) pin Zac Stein (Texas)(Fall 2:33).
126 - Amanda Vega (Fremont) won by forfeit.
132 - Adiel Rodriguez (Texas) won by forfeit.
138 - Adiel Rodriguez (Texas) won by forfeit.
145 - Bates Cannon (Texas) won by forfeit.
152 - Michael Singleton (Texas) pin George Quirie (Fremont)(Fall 3:14).
160 - Jose Sanchez (Texas) won by forfeit.
170 - Israel Martinez (Texas) pin Jayvon Harmon (Fremont)(Fall 1:54).
182 - Julian Ortiz (Texas) won by forfeit.
195 - Mark Rubio (Texas) pin Makisi Tui (Fremont)(Fall 0:58).
220 - Braden Ketchum (Texas) won by forfeit.
285 - Double forfeit.
106 - Jasmine Jimenez-Lara (Fremont) won by forfeit.
113 - Ascencio Cruz (Fremont) major decision Brandon Brentham (Texas)(MD 19-5).
*Fremont's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Quirie disq.

Indiana 63 Riverside 15

126 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Brittany Avalos (Riverside)(Fall 0:41).
132 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) decision Kaleb Duran (Riverside)(Dec 10-5).
138 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) won by forfeit.
145 - Jack Hocog (Riverside) decision Luke Wood (Indiana)(Dec 13-10).
152 - Joshua Baxter (Indiana) won by forfeit.
160 - Cale Gamache (Riverside) won by forfeit.
170 - Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) pin Robert Marquez (Riverside)(Fall 2:22).
182 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Felicia Cruz (Riverside)(Fall 0:15).
195 - Reilly McFall (Indiana) pin Luis Benitez (Riverside)(Fall 1:50).
220 - Jaylan Jefferson (Indiana) won by forfeit.
285 - Ty Redding (Indiana) pin Richard Celis (Riverside)(Fall 0:17).
106 - Jaquan Smith (Indiana) pin Clark Barrett (Riverside)(Fall 1:30).
113 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) pin Diego Garcia (Riverside)(Fall 1:06).
120 - Jeffery Giordano (Riverside) won by forfeit.

Model 60 Fremont 18

126 - Kal Carpenter (Fremont) won by forfeit.
132 - Double forfeit.
138 - Maximilian Stelzer (Model) won by forfeit.
145 - Nicholas Barron (Model) won by forfeit.
152 - Elijah Solomon (Model) won by forfeit.
160 - Rory Walker (Model) won by forfeit.
170 - Truth Dorsette (Model) pin Jayvon Harmon (Fremont)(Fall 0:26).
182 - Mauricio Franco (Model) won by forfeit.
195 - Noah Spinosi (Model) won by forfeit.
220 - Jose Ruiz III (Model) won by forfeit.
285 - Kenneth Garcia (Model) won by forfeit.
106 - Jasmine Jimenez-Lara (Fremont) won by forfeit.
113 - Ascencio Cruz (Fremont) pin Zeke Martinez (Model)(Fall 3:40).
120 - Jake Wei Skjeveland (Model) pin Amanda Vega (Fremont)(Fall 5:04).

Texas 54 Maryland 30

126 - Crosse Herpin (Maryland) pin Adiel Rodriguez (Texas)(Fall 5:46).
132 - Taran Johnson (Texas) pin Michael Williams (Maryland)(Fall 0:44).
138 - Bates Cannon (Texas) pin Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland)(Fall 3:53).
145 - Trei Lules-Stein (Texas) won by forfeit.
152 - Michael Singleton (Texas) pin Maurice Braxton (Maryland)(Fall 0:36).
160 - Jose Sanchez (Texas) pin Calvin Johnson (Maryland)(Fall 1:31).
170 - Israel Martinez (Texas) pin Tylique Gross (Maryland)(Fall 0:40).
182 - Julian Ortiz (Texas) won by forfeit.
195 - Bryan Pineda (Maryland) pin Mark Rubio (Texas)(Fall 4:59).
220 - Braden Ketchum (Texas) won by forfeit.
285 - Brody McAfee (Maryland) won by forfeit.
106 - Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) pin Brandon Brentham (Texas)(Fall 5:10).
113 - Peter Thang (Maryland) won by forfeit.
120 - Zac Stein (Texas) won by forfeit.

Model 54 Riverside 30

132 - Kaleb Duran (Riverside) won by forfeit.
138 - Maximilian Stelzer (Model) won by forfeit.
145 - Nicholas Barron (Model) pin Jack Hocog (Riverside)(Fall 0:45).
152 - Elijah Solomon (Model) won by forfeit.
160 - Cale Gamache (Riverside) pin Rory Walker (Model)(Fall 2:35).
170 - Robert Marquez (Riverside) pin Truth Dorsette (Model)(Fall 1:09).
182 - Mauricio Franco (Model) pin Felicia Cruz (Riverside)(Fall 0:57).
195 - Noah Spinosi (Model) pin Luis Benitez (Riverside)(Fall 0:22).
220 - Kenneth Garcia (Model) won by forfeit.
285 - Jose Ruiz III (Model) pin Richard Celis (Riverside)(Fall 2:21).
106 - Clark Barrett (Riverside) won by forfeit.
113 - Zeke Martinez (Model) pin Diego Garcia (Riverside)(Fall 3:37).
120 - Jake Wei Skjeveland (Model) pin Jeffery Giordano (Riverside)(Fall 0:41).
126 - Brittany Avalos (Riverside) won by forfeit.

Maryland 45 Fremont 18

132 - Michael Williams (Maryland) won by forfeit.
138 - Alexsander Raimundo (Maryland) won by forfeit.
145 - Double forfeit.
152 - Maurice Braxton (Maryland) won by forfeit.
160 - Calvin Johnson (Maryland) won by forfeit.
170 - jayvon harmon (Fremont) pin Tylique Gross (Maryland)(Fall 1:51).
182 - Double forfeit.
195 - Bryan Pineda (Maryland) won by forfeit.
220 - Brody McAfee (Maryland) won by forfeit.
285 - Double forfeit.
106 - Colton Bazalewski (Maryland) won by forfeit.
113 - Ascencio Cruz (Fremont) pin Peter Thang (Maryland)(Fall 5:06).
120 - Amanda Vega (Fremont) won by forfeit.
126 - Crosse Herpin (Maryland) decision Kal Carpenter (Fremont)(Dec 5-4).

Indiana 60 Texas 16

132 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Adiel Rodriguez (Texas)(Fall 1:31).
138 - Luke Wood (Indiana) pin Taran Johnson (Texas)(Fall 0:51).
145 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) pin Trei Lules-Stein (Texas)(Fall 4:38).
152 - Gino Riggio (Indiana) over Bates Cannon (Texas)(DQ).
160 - Michael Singleton (Texas) pin Joshua Baxter (Indiana)(Fall 0:24).
170 - Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) pin Jose Sanchez (Texas)(Fall 3:24).
182 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) over Julian Ortiz (Texas)(Inj 0:58).
195 - Mark Rubio (Texas) major decision Reilly McFall (Indiana)(MD 19-11).
220 - Ty Redding (Indiana) won by forfeit.
285 - Braden Ketchum (Texas) pin Jaylan Jefferson (Indiana)(Fall 0:24).
106 - Jaquan Smith (Indiana) pin Brandon Brentham (Texas)(Fall 5:27).
113 - Max Skjeveland (Indiana) won by forfeit.
120 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Zac Stein (Texas)(Fall 0:36).
126 - Double forfeit.

Final Results: 1st) Indiana 5-0 2nd) Model 4-1 3rd) Texas 3-2 4th) Riverside 2-3 5th) Maryland 1-4 6th) Fremont 0-5.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - January 11

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

model-secondaryModel @ St. Christopher’s

St. Cristopher's (STC) 78 Model (M) 0

106: Luke Hart (STC) won by forfeit.
113: Jake Keeling (STC) pin Zeke Martinez (M)(Fall 0:46).
120: Kevin Michael Schork (STC) pin Jake Wei Skjeveland (M)(Fall 0:15).
126: Philip Maruri (STC) won by forfeit.
132: Double forfeit.
138: David Smith (STC) pin Maximilian Stelzer (M)(Fall 1:22).
145: Gray Hart (STC) pin Nicholas Barron (M)(Fall 2:54).
152: Thomas Lamb (STC) won by forfeit.
160: Morey Levy (STC) won by forfeit.
170: Harrison Rhodes (STC) pin Mauricio Franco (M)(Fall 2:50).
182: Carter Davis (STC) pin Noah Spinosi (M)(Fall 1:54).
195: William Tappen (STC) won by forfeit.
220: Jens Ames (STC) pin Kenneth Garcia (M)(Fall 0:44).
285: Ralph Levy (STC) pin Jose Ruiz III (M) (Fall 1:32).

floridaFlorida @ quad-match with Pedro Mendez, St. Augustine, and Keystone Heights.

Pedro Menendez (PM) 67 Florida (F) 12

152: Sean Jones (PM) won by forfeit.
160: Davidson Soule (PM) decision Liam Von Mahr (F)(Dec 14-12).
170: Alex Cathcart (PM) pin Jose Chavez (F)(Fall 3:12).
182: Dane Litzinger (PM) won by forfeit.
195: Austyn Holsomback (PM) pin Anthony Hoyt (F)(Fall 1:55).
220: Nick Rose (PM) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:59).
285: Wyatt Williams (PM) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:24).
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Justin Whitty (PM) pin Lance Gardenhire (F)(Fall 0:36).
120: Robert Iglesias (PM) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:29).
126: Jarrett Ellis (PM) pin Amber Cain (F)(Fall 0:15).
132: Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F) pin Jhoan Ferolina (PM)(Fall 3:46).
138: Connor Spossey (PM) pin Balboa Polynice (F)(Fall 0:29).
145: Collin Tanner (PM) major decision Tayshaun Smith (F)(MD 11-2).

St. Augustine (STA) 48 Florida (F) 30

160: Christian Rios (STA) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 2:41).
170: Tracey Beshara (STA) pin Jose Chavez (F)(Fall 1:30).
182: Heather Pagano (STA) won by forfeit.
195: Anthony Hoyt (F) won by forfeit.
220: Max Veloz (F) won by forfeit.
285: Darius Stanley (STA) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:52).
106: Amiah Richardson (F) won by forfeit.
113: Luke Boccuzzo (F) pin Traci Coleman (STA)(Fall 0:39).
120: Gabriel Galloza (STA) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:32).
126: Jonathan Bailey (STA) pin Amber Cain (F)(Fall 0:38).
132: Jose Ruiz (STA) pin Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F)(Fall 2:58).
138: Balboa Polynice (F) pin Logan Glisson (STA)(Fall 4:48).
145: Hayden Yanni (STA) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 5:02).
152: Double forfeit.

Florida (F) 48 Keystone Heights (KH) 30

170: Double forfeit.
182: Gabe Adams (KH) pin Jose Chavez (F)(Fall 1:13).
195: Max Veloz (F) won by forfeit.
220: Anthony Hoyt (F) pin Brandon Hoffmeyer (KH)(Fall 1:00).
285: Cody Wells (KH) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 3:57).
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) pin Gavin Briscoe (KH)(Fall 3:23).
120: Hannah Raah (KH) pin Amber Cain (F)(Fall 0:29).
126: Levi McFarland (KH) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 1:49).
132: Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F) won by forfeit.
138: Balboa Polynice (F) won by forfeit.
145: Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Matthew Booth (KH)(Fall 0:36).
152: Jeremy Givens (KH) won by forfeit.
160: Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Matthew Delano (KH)(Fall 0:04).

Prep Wrestling Roundup - January 7

Saturday, January 6, 2018

fremontFremont @ Granada Mat Classic.

113 - Ascenio Cruz placed 6th and scored 13.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ascenio Cruz (Fremont) pin Damon Looper (Grace M Davis)(Fall 0:00).
Championship Round 2 - Ascenio Cruz (Fremont) decision Jose Sanchez (Maria Carrillo)(Dec 14-9).
Quarterfinal - Ascenio Cruz (Fremont) pin Christopher Sanchez (Livermore)(Fall 0:39).
Semifinal - Zavion Fernandez (DeLaSalle) decision Ascenio Cruz (Fremont)(Dec 7-5).
Consolation Round 4 - Dylan Pilger (Dublin) pin Ascenio Cruz (Fremont)(Fall 1:45).
5th Place Match - Christopher Sanchez (Livermore) and Ascenio Cruz (Fremont)(DFF).

145 - George Quirie did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Josh Tang (Albany) pin George Quirie (Fremont)(Fall 1:06).
Consolation Round 1 - Eddy Garcia (Granada) pin George Quirie (Fremont)(Fall 0:00).

Team Scores: 1) Castro Valley 156.5 2) San Leandro 125.0 3) DeLaSalle 117.0 4) Grace M Davis 113.0 5) Golden Valley 105.0 6) California 100.0 7) Granada 97.5 8) Tokay 89.0 9) Livermore 76.5 10) Northgate 74.0 11) Tracy 71.0 12) Hillcrest 65.5 13) James Logan 60.5 14) Dublin 58.0 15) Sir Francis Drake 56.0 16) Archbishop Riordan 54.5 17) Heritage 52.0 18) Mission San Jose 51.0 19) Clayton Valley Charter 50.0 20) Atascadero 49.0 21) Lowell 45.0 22) San Ramon Valley 44.5 23) Albany 43.024) Acalanes 40.0 25) Placer 36.0 26) Arroyo 35.0 27) Maria Carrillo 34.5 28) Washington 33.0 29) Castlemont 32.0 29) Foothill 32.0 31) Cesar Chavez 31.0 32) Antioch 29.0 33) James Logan “B” 28.5 34) Napa 26.0 35) Miramonte 22.0 36) Monte Vista 20.0 37) Deer Valley 19.0 38) Alhambra 17.0 39) South San Francisco 16.0 40) Fremont 13.0 41) El Camino 12.0 42) Concord 11.0 42) San Mateo 11.0 44) Galileo 10.0 45) Terra Linda 8.0 46) Berean Christian 5.0.

McMillin striving for top honors this season

By Billy Fellin

Powhatan HSPowhatan’s J.D. McMillin follows the same routine as many of his Indians wrestling teammates.

He listens to music, gets into his own zone and gets ready to grapple on the mat.

But, prior to him standing across from his opponent, he has one final step that his other teammates don’t have to worry about.

McMillin takes his Cochlear implant off and hands it to one of his coaches or teammates to hang on to until he is done on the mat.

Read more: http://www.richmond.com/news/local/central-virginia/powhatan/powhatan-today/sports/mcmillin-striving-for-top-honors-this-season/article_9107b2ae-f0ae-11e7-86ce-eb46d8b329c3.html

Source: Richmond Times-Dispatch

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 20

Tuesday, December 19, 2017

marylandMaryland School for the Deaf tri-match with Our Lady of Mount Carmel and Annapolis Area Christian School.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel (OLMC) 62 Maryland (M) 18

106 - Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113 - Aidan Rose (OLMC) decision Colton Bazalewski (M)(Dec 6-4).
120 - Timothy Le (OLMC) won by forfeit.
126 - Tyler Trout (OLMC) won by forfeit.
132 - Billy Trout (OLMC) pin Michael William (M)(Fall 1:53).
138 - Alexsander Raimundo (M) pin Sean Martin (OLMC)(Fall 4:41).
145 - Nick Rose (OLMC) pin Kenny Bissainthe (M)(Fall 0:29).
152 - Calvin Oshamn (OLMC) pin Maurice Braxton (M)(Fall 3:00).
160 - Joey Gunther (OLMC) won by forfeit.
170 - Cameron Justice (OLMC) pin Calvin Johnson (M)(Fall 1:46).
182 - Patrick Bisaha (OLMC) pin Tylique Gross (M)(Fall 0:56).
195 - JJ Ygot (OLMC) pin Jason Lombardo (M)(Fall 1:03).
220 - Bryan Pineda (M) won by forfeit.
285 - Jerold Gaither (OLMC) won by forfeit.

Maryland (M) 45 Annapolis Area Christian (AAC) 6

106 - Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113 - Colton Bazalewski (M) won by forfeit.
120 - Double forfeit.
126 - Double forfeit.
132 - Michael William (M) won by forfeit.
138 - Jamal Johnson (M) won by forfeit.
145 - Alexsander Raimundo (M) won by forfeit.
152 - Maurice Braxton (M) major decision Kruger (AAC)(Dec 16-5).
160 - Double forfeit.
170 - Calvin Johnson (M) pin Arnold (AAC)(Fall 1:17).
182 - Tylique Gross (M) won by forfeit.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Murray (AAC) pin Bryan Pineda (M)(Fall 2:58).
285 - Double forfeit.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 18

Saturday, December 16, 2017

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf @ Nick Kau Duals.

Bayard Rustin Educational Complex (BREC) 44 Lexington (L) 18

113 - Brandon (BREC) major decision Luis Linares (L)(MD 20-7).
145 - Swapnil Patel (L) pin Ty (BREC)(Fall 2:20).
152 - Edgar Martinez (L) won by forfeit.
160 - Louvo (BREC) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 4:17).
170 - Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Anthony (BREC)(Fall 1:11).
182 - Sebastian (BREC) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:43).

Trinity School (TS) 54 Lexington (L) 11

113 - Luis Linares (L) decision Abdlelhamid (TS)(Dec 12-11).
145 - Vickery (TS) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:29).
152 - Edgar Martinez (L) won by forfeit.
160 - Andryc (TS) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:57).
170 - Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Miller (TS)(Fall 0:40).
182 - Dubner (TS) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:16).

Rye County Day School (RC) 48 Lexington (L) 18

113 - Luis Linares (L) pin R.Gomez (RC)(Fall 1:58).
145 - Fox (RC) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 0:48).
152 - Edgar Martinez (L) pin Mandell (RC)(Fall 2:48).
160 - M. Gomez (RC) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 3:55).
170 - Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Sleeper (RC)(Fall 1:17).
182 - Suliman (RC) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 1:26).

Page 3 of 6

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now