Sunday, April 22, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 17

Saturday, December 16, 2017

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind @ Bobcat Holiday Duals (Pool).

South Miami (SM) 46 Florida (F) 18 (Pool)

120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
132 - Nathan Baltodano (SM) won by forfeit.
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Brandon Ochoa (SM) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 1:40).
152 - Jose Hechavarria (SM) won by forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Orelvis Cardenas (SM)(Fall 1:41).
170 - Lazaro Buron (SM) won by forfeit.
182 - Double forfeit.
195 - Angelo Madruga (SM) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Dayron Casas (SM) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:15).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Michael Sanchez (SM) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:29).
126 - Alexander Palermo (SM) major decision Ty Snow (F)(MD 14-2).

7th-12th Places (Final result - 9th Place)

Orange Park (OP) 46 Florida (F) 18

138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Matthew Poucher (OP)(Fall 1:14)
152 - Zarhary McWhite (OP) won by forfeit.
160 - Jacob Campbell (OP) technical fall Liam Von Mahr (F)(TF 16-1).
170 - James McArthur (OP) won by forfeit.
182 - Jacob Moore (OP) won by forfeit.
195 - Reed Danielson (OP) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Reese Sheenhan (OP) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:17).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Cam Broughton (OP) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:38).
126 - Dean Ganci (OP) technial fall Ty Snow (F)(TF 17-2).
132 - Double forfeit.

Buchholz - B (BB) 47 Florida (F) 30

152 - J. Martin (BB) won by forfeit.
160 - Liam Von Mahr (F) pin Hodge (BB)(Fall 1:34).
170 - Lewis (BB) won by forfeit.
182 - Valentine (BB) won by forfeit.
195 - Kaiser (BB) won by forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Owens (BB) pin Willie Noble (F)(Fall 0:44).
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
126 - Bell (BB) technical fall Ty Snow (F)(TF 18-3).
132 - Buchanan (BB) won by forfeit.
138 - C. Martin (BB) won by forfeit.
145 - Tayshaun Smith (F) pin Ross (BB)(Fall 2:52).

Florida 24 Carrollwood Day 22

152 - Grayson Fisher (CD) major decision Tayshaun Smith (F)(MD 25-13).
160 - Jacob Conrad (CD) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 4:53).
170 - Double forfeit.
182 - Brad Bolesta (CD) won by forfeit.
195 - Double forfeit.
220 - Double forfeit.
285 - Willie Noble (F) won by forfeit.
106 - Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113 - Brendan Palamar (CD) pin Lance Gardenhire (F)(Fall 3:48).
120 - Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
126 - Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
132 - Double forfeit.
138 - Double forfeit.
145 - Double forfeit.

*Visit this link for Friday results @ Bobcat Holiday Duals.

marylandMaryland @ Boonsboro Battle in the Boro

106 - Peter Thang placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Pierre Jean (Spring Brook) pin Peter Thang (MSD)(Fall 3:01).
Consolation Round 1 - Peter Thang (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit over Griffin Almany (Saint James)(FF).
Consolation Round 3 - Brandon Longerbeam (Boonsboro) pin Peter Thang (MSD)(Fall 2:42).
7th Place Match - John Chadwick (Severna Park) major decision Peter Thang (MSD)(MD 12-4).

113 - Colton Bazalwski placed 7th and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) pin Kevin Lee (Severna Park)(Fall 1:18).
Quarterfinals - Avery Ferguson (Boonsboro) pin Colton Bazalwski (MSD)(Fall 0:49).
Consolation Round 2 - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 3 - Jordan Kight (Mountain Ridge) pin Colton Bazalwski (MSD)(Fall 0:57).
7th Place Match - Colton Bazalwski (MSD) received a bye.

120 - Crosse Herpin placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) received a bye.
Quarterfinals - Sayfore Sieh (Spring Brook) major decision Crosse Herpin (MSD)(MD 14-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Jacob Bickers (Boonsboro)(Fall 2:08).
Consolation Round 3 - Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Ryan Lehman (Pallotti)(Fall 2:07).
Consolation Semifinals - Crosse Herpin (MSD) decision Shea Pena (Saint James)(Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match - Kooper Clark (Tuscarora) major decision Crosse Herpin (MSD)(MD 17-4).

126 - Michael William did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Farid Akhomedov (South Hagerstown) decision Michael William (MSD)(Dec 7-0).
Consolation Round 1 - Michael William (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Ryan Uphole (Allegany) pin Michael William (MSD)(Fall 3:16).

138 - Alexander Raimundo placed 8th and scored 8.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Alexander Raimundo (MSD) pin Tyler Dunmeyer (Allegany)(Fall 1:47).
Quarterfinal - Shane Cockerham (Brunswick) major decision Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(MD 16-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Alexander Raimundo (MSD) pin Anthony Alessandrini (Pallotti)(Fall 1:45).
Consolation Round 3 - Conner Herron (Tuscarora) major decision Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(MD 13-3).
7th Place Match - Michael Warnick (Mountain Ridge) pin Alexander Raimundo (MSD)(Fall 3:52).

152 - Maurice Braxton placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ryan Kirby (Mountain Ridge) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 1:29).
Consolation Round 1 - Maurice Braxton (MSD) received a bye.
Consolation Round 2 - Maurice Braxton (MSD) won by forfeit over Dayton Newman (Tuscarora)(FF).
Consolation Round 3 - Bohdan Andrulis (Severna Park) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 4:47).
7th Place Match - Anthony Pecora (Brunswick) pin Maurice Braxton (MSD)(Fall 2:00).

170 - Calvin Johnson did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - TJ Quelet (Saint James) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 0:41).
Consolation Round 1 - Calvin Johnson (MSD) won by forfeit over Gabe Martin (Catonsville)(FF).
Consolation Round 2 - Jacob Daniels (Boonsboro) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 0:13).

182 - Tylique Gross did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Casey Rowe (Winter’s Mill ) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 0:48).
Consolation Round 1 - Blake Folb (Clarksburg) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 1:48).

220 - Brody McAfee did not place and scored 1.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Ty Broadway (Severna Park) pin Brody McAfee (MSD)(Fall 3:44).
Consolation Round 1 - Brody McAfee (MSD) decision Maximus Grogans (Pallotti)(Dec 2-1).
Consolation Round 2 - Jevon Coche (Clarksburg) pin Brody McAfee (MSD)(Fall 4:27).

Team Scores: 1) Winter’s Mill 262.0 2) Mountain Ridge 207.5 3) Spring Brook 199.0 4) Boonsboro 187.0 5) South Hagerstown 164.0 6) Clarksburg 161.5 7) Tuscarora 157.0 8) Severna Park 83.5 9) Pallotti 59.0 10) Saint James 52.0 11) Brunswick 42.0 12) Maryland 42.0 13) Allegany 28.0 14) Bel Air 0.0 15) Catonsville 0.0.

 
Drink water 300x250