Sunday, April 22, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 11

Saturday, December 11, 2017

indianaIndiana @ Knightstown Invitational

Indiana finished 3rd place out of eight teams at Knightstown Invitational Tournament.

Match 1: Indiana 41 Lincoln 40
Match 2: Knightstown 75 Indiana 6
Match 3: Indiana 42 Sheridan 36
3rd/4th Place: Indiana 66 Greenfield 7 - 3rd Place

Friday, December 8 and Saturday, December 9, 2017

texasTexas @ Rough Rider Invitational

106 - Brandon Brentham did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Troy Smith (Vista Ridge) pin Brandon Brentham (TSD)(Fall 0:29).
Consolation Round 1 - Brandon Brentham (TSD) pin Ethan Vasquez (Austin Westlake)(Fall 1:30).
Consolation Semifinals - Nicolas Torres (CC King) decision Brandon Brentham (TSD)(Dec 12-9).

113 - Muhammed Ali Naeem did not place and scored 2.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD) decision Abel Litchenberger (CC Carroll)(Dec 12-10).
Semifinals - Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) pin Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Fall 0:33).
Consolation Semifinals - Victor Mejia (SA Roosevelt) decision Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Dec 12-5).

132 - Adiel Rodriguez did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Luke Eledge (Cedar Park)(Fall 3:02).
Quarterfinals - Jose Aponte (Cibolo Steele) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 4:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Luke Eledge (Cedar Park)(Fall 2:38).
Consolation Round 2 - Matthew Cardona (Beeville Jones) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 0:45).

138 - Taran Johnson did not place and scored 7.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Adrian Martinez (Victoria West)(Fall 1:44).
Quarterfinal - O`Neal Davis (CC Moody) 8-1 major decision Taran Johnson (TSD)(MD 16-5).
Consolation Round 1 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Adrian Martinez (Victoria West)(Fall 1:54).
Consolation Round 2 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Christian Salisbury (Cibolo Steele)(Fall 3:16).
Consolation Semifinals - Andrew Thompson (Uvalde) pin Taran Johnson (TSD)(Fall 0:45).

145 - Eric Nieva did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Colton Cordera (Vista Ridge) major decision Eric Nieva (TSD)(MD 13-4).
Consolation Round 1 - Andres Reyes (SA Brooks Academy) major decision Eric Nieva (TSD)(MD 11-3).

152 - Shane Dever did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Dante Hunter (Victoria West) pin Shane Dever (TSD)(Fall 0:57).
Consolation Round 1 - Dante Hunter (Victoria West) pin Shane Dever (TSD)(Fall 0:17).

170 - Israel Martinez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Richard III Cantu (Beeville Jones) pin Israel Martinez (TSD)(Fall 1:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Richard III Cantu (Beeville Jones) pin Israel Martinez (TSD)(Fall 2:23).

195 - Mark Rubio did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Asa Haus (New Braunfels HS) pin Mark Rubio (TSD)(Fall 0:48).
Consolation Round 1 - Gabriel Arguijo (CC King) pin Mark Rubio (TSD)(Fall 3:46).

285 - Alfredo Castillo did not place and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Tyler Stevenson (CC King) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 5:25).
Consolation Round 1 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Tyler Stevenson (CC King)(Fall 2:39).
Consolation Round 2 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Carlos Garza (CC Miller)(Fall 0:59).
Consolation Semifinals - Devin Agado (CC Carroll) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 0:55).

Team Scores: 1) New Braunfels 157.5 2) Cibolo Steele 117.0 3) SA Roosevelt 98.0 4) CC Moody 95.0 5) Austin Westlake 87.0 6) CC Carroll 79.0 7) Cedar Park 70.0 8) CC King 54.0 9) Vista Ridge 53.0 10) Beeville Jones 51.0 11) Victoria West 48.0 12) SA Lee 41.0 13) Uvalde 40.0 14) Victoria East 29.0 15) Pflugerville Weiss 25.5 16) Texas 21.0 17) SA Wagner 20.0 18) CC Miller 2.0 18) SA Brooks Academy 2.0 20) San Antonio Johnson 0.0.

riversideRiverside @ Damien 10-Way Duals

Match 1: Hamilton 48 Riverside 36
Match 2: Riverside 42 Damien - B Team 12
Match 3: Riverside 42 Diamond Ranch 36
Match 4: Los Osos 69 Riverside 0
Match 5: Rancho Cucamonga 48 Riverside 24
Match 6: San Dimas 45 Riverside 24
Match 7: Damien - B Team 52 Riverside 30

Richard Celis (285) and Cale Ganache (160) earned first place finishes. Diego Garcia (120) and Jack Hocog (145) placed second.

model-secondaryModel @ Mad Mats

126 - Wei Skjeveland did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Colton Houldsworth (Magruder) pin Wei Skjeveland (MSSD)(Fall 0:36).
Consolation Round 2 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by injury default Bryce Holt (Good Counsel)(Inj. 0:00).
Consolation Round 4 - Bazin Sineshaw (Bullis) won by forfeit over Wei Skjeveland (MSSD).

138 - Aubrie Bauer did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) won by forfeit over Parker Merrill (Bullis)(For.).
Quarterfinals - Matt Amitay (Landon) pin Aubrie Bauer (MSSD)(Fall 1:47).
Consolation Round 4 - James Swanson (West Potomac) and Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) 1-1 (DFF).

145 - Nick Barron did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Nick Barron (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Sammy Robinson (West Potomac) pin Nick Barron (MSSD)(Fall 3:05).
Consolation Round 2 - Nick Barron (MSSD) pin Alex Ruiz Sosa (Kennedy)(Fall 2:58).
Consolation Round 3 - Nick Barron (MSSD) pin Luc Schermer (Landon)(Fall 2:20).
Consolation Round 4 - Kevin Guerrero (Magruder) won by forfeit over Nick Barron (MSSD).

170 - Rory Walker did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Rory Walker (MSSD) pin Andrea Lima (Kennedy)(Fall 1:26).
Championship Round 2 - Jelani Machen (Landon) pin Rory Walker (MSSD)(Fall 0:22).
Consolation Round 2 - Rory Walker (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Ritchie Hall (Howard) major decision Rory Walker (MSSD)(MD 24-13).

182 - Noah Spinosi did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Noah Spinosi (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Noah Spinosi (MSSD) pin William Temple (Chancellor)(Fall 3:16).
Quarterfinals - Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) pin Noah Spinosi (MSSD)(Fall 5:54).
Consolation Round 4 - Sam Leaman (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit over Noah Spinosi (MSSD).

220 - Jose Ruiz III did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Lucas Suri (Good Counsel) pin Jose Ruiz III (MSSD)(Fall 1:14).
Consolation Round 2 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) pin Jacob Zeranski (Poolesville)(Fall 2:03).
Consolation Round 4 - Vincent Tomarchio (Glenelg Country) won by forfeit over Jose Ruiz III (MSSD).

Team Scores: 1) St. Paul`s 296.0 2) Stephen Decatur 217.5 3) Poolesville 208.0 4) Conestoga 195.5 5) Landon 191.5 6) Good Counsel 186.0 7) Magruder 175.5 8) Walter Johnson 117.5 9) Gaithersburg 114.5 10) Richard Montgomery 88.0 11) Bullis 82.0 12) West Potomac 75.0 13) Howard 74.0 14) Kennedy 30.0 14) Model 30.0 16) Glenelg Country 27.0 17) Chancellor 16.0 17) McDonough 16.0 19) Westlake 10.0.

Friday, December 8, 2017

lexingtonLexington dual match with Collegiate.

Collegiate (C) 33 Lexington (L) 18

145: H. Suttan (C) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:14).
152: H. Kussie (C) decision Edgar Martinez (L)(Dec 10-9).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carolos Diaz (L) pin N. Boyd (C)(Fall 3:58).
182: Sarker Safi (L) won by forfeit.

 
Gear Zone's Sale is Now On!