Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 7

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

texasTexas School for the Deaf tri-match with Winston Churchill and Smithson Valley.

Texas (T) 48 Winston Churchill (WC) 36

182: Andres Fuentes (WC) pin Isaac Acosta (T)(Fall 1:45).
195: Christopher Pruske (WC) pin Mark Rubio (T)(Fall 2:16).
220: Seth Allen (WC) pin Luis Orduna (T)(Fall 1:34).
285: Alfredo Castillo (T) pin Jelani Harbor (WC)(Fall 1:02).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) won by forfeit.
113: Samuel Street (T) won by forfeit.
120: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) won by forfeit.
126: Jay Gorostieta (T) won by forfeit.
132: Erick Colon (WC) won by forfeit.
138: Adiel Rodriguez (T) pin Christopher O`Connor (WC)(Fall 4:36).
145: Eric Nieva (T) pin Christopher Santiago (WC)(Fall 2:49).
152: Michael Singleton (T) pin Kyran Ubongen (WC)(Fall 2:53).
160: Anthony Mendoza (WC) pin Daniel Schwartz (T)(Fall 3:39).
170: Ryan Sines (WC) pin Jose Sanchez (T)(Fall 1:54).

Smithson Valley (SV) 45 Texas (T) 36

195: Mark Rubio (T) pin Westin Hopper (SV)(Fall 1:09).
220: Martin Rodriguez (SV) pin Luis Orduna (T)(Fall 1:03).
285: Alfredo Castillo (T) pin Milan Kinzy (SV)(Fall 2:56).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) pin Josh Heifetz (SV)(Fall 3:15).
113: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) won by forfeit.
120: Zarek Holley (SV) decision Jay Gorostieta (T)(Dec 11-5).
126: Benjamin Nihill (SV) won by forfeit.
132: Vicent DeLeon (SV) won by forfeit.
138: Alec Michel (SV) pin Adiel Rodriguez (T)(Fall 0:36).
145: Eric Nieva (T) pin Gabe Altamirano (SV)(Fall 1:41).
152: Michael Singleton (T) pin Connor Rush (SV)(Fall 1:03).
160: Ian Bickerton (SV) pin Shane Dever (T)(Fall 0:47).
170: Carson Palumbo (SV) pin Jose Sanchez (T)(Fall 2:31).
182: Jace Hamidou (SV) pin Israel Martinez (T)(Fall 3:05).

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind tri-match with Paxon and Raines.

Paxon (P) 42 Florida (F) 33

106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Andrea Melendez (P) pin Malcolm Rosebud (F)(Fall 1:25).
126: Ty Snow (F) pin Nelson Lorenzo (P)(Fall 5:04).
132: Christopher Kang (P) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:25).
138: Balboa Polynice (F) pin Austin Moore (P)(Fall 1:42).
145: Joshua Leynes (P) pin Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F)(Fall 1:25).
152: Corey Jones (P) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 5:40).
160: Timothy Young (P) won by forfeit.
170: Liam Von Mahr (F) decision Gabriel Border (P)(Dec 12-11).
182: Jose Chavez (F) won by forfeit.
195: Double forfeit.
220: Issac Mendoza (P) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:27).
285: Jason Rivera (P) won by forfeit.

Florida (F) 48 Raines (R) 24

113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Malcolm Rosebud (F) won by forfeit.
126: Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
132: Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
138: Balboa Polynice (F) won by forfeit.
145: Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F) won by forfeit.
152: Tayshaun Smith (F) won by forfeit.
160: Double forfeit.
170: Alonzo Davis (R) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 2:41).
182: Raynarde Thomas (R) pin Jose Chavez (F) (Fall 1:52).
195: Elijah Shaw (R) won by forfeit.
220: Jevonte Hagan (R) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:25).
285: Double forfeit.
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf dual match with Rye Country Day School.

Rye Country Day School (RC) 64 Lexington (L) 6

106: Double forfeit.
113: Ruben Gomez (RC) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 3:38).
120: Will Cutler (RC) won by forfeit.
126: William Shabecoff (RC) won by forfeit.
132: Will Waddell (RC) won by forfeit.
138: Double forfeit.
145: Robbie Fox (RC) major decision Swapnil Patel (L)(MD 19-8).
152: Max Mandell (RC) pin Edgar Martinez (L)(Fall 0:52).
160: Pierce Kim (RC) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:27).
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Brooks Sleeper (RC)(Fall 1:04).
182: William Dunn (RC) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:13).
195: Ahmed Suliman (RC) won by forfeit.
220: Charlie Moysak (RC) won by forfeit.
285: Richard Antoine (RC) won by forfeit.

Tuesday, December 6, 2017

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf tri-match with North Shore Hebrew Academy and Long Island Lutheran.

Lexington (L) 36 North Shore Hebrew (NSH) 24

113: Luis Linares (L) pin Coby (NSH)(Fall 2:45).
145: Swapnil Patel (L) pin Zirkiev (NSH)(Fall 2:08).
152: Edgar Martinez (L) pin Oshry (NSH)(Fall 0:42).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) pin Baraleli (NSH)(Fall 3:31).
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Hedvat (NSH)(Fall 0:53).
182: Sarker Safi (L) won by forfeit.

Long Island Lutheran (LIL) 42 Lexington (L) 24

113: McCann (LIL) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 1:55).
145: Swapnil Patel (L) pin Streithorst (LIL)(Fall 2:59).
152: Edgar Martinez (L) pin Sterling (LIL)(Fall 1:51).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carolos Diaz (L) won by forfeit.
182: Mallory (LIL) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 2:25).

Saturday, December 2, 2017

lexingtonLexington hosts Lexington Holiday Invitational

113 - Luis Linares placed 2nd.
Wyman (Hackley) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 0:36).
Luis Linares (L) pin Irabagon (Queens Complex)(Fall 2:23).

132 - Neo Rodriguez did not place.
McCann (Long Island Lutheran) pin Neo Rodriguez (L)(Fall 1:55).

145 - Swapnil Patel placed 5th.
Ryan (Dalton) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 1:33).
Swapnil Patel (L) pin Kujo (Martin Luther)(Fall 2:59.
1Zgaljardic (Queens Complex) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:00).

152 - Edgar Martinez placed 1st.
Edgar Martinez (L) pin Kneisley (Hackley)(Fall 1:59).
Edgar Martinez (L) pin Barron (Model)(Fall 1:10).

160 - Ahsanur Rashid did not place.
Burns (Hackley) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:54).

170 - Jean Carlos Diaz placed 2nd.
Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Walker (Model)(Fall 1:34).
Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Shepardson (Dalton)(Fall 2:24).
Tabala (Martin Luther) pin Jean Carlos Diaz (L)(Fall 2:39).

182 - Sarker Safi did not place.
Cales (Martin Luther) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:38).
Abernathy (Dalton) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:35).

Team Scores: 1) Hackley 149.5 2) Dalton 124 3) Maryland 116 4) Model 110 5) Martin Luther 84.5 6) Collegiate 77 7) Lexington 55 8) Queens Complex 50 9) Long Island Lutheran 26.

 
Champion Athleticwear