Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - November 19

Saturday, November 18, 2017

indianaIndiana finished in ninth place out of 22 teams at the 2017 John Hurrle Memorial Invitational with 194.5 points. Jared Spinale (120) and Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (126) placed fourth in their weight classes.

113 - Joshua Saaty placed 6th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 2 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) pin Aakash Jariwala (Hamilton Southeastern)(Fall 5:42).
Quarterfinal - Dylan Summers (Warren Central) decision over Joshua Saaty (Indiana)(Dec. 6-3).
Consolation Round 1 - Joshua Saaty (Indiana) won by medical forfeit over Willie Dennison (Anderson).
5th Place Match - Maison Hadley (Monrovia) pin Joshua Saaty (Indiana)(Fall 2:30).

120 - Jared Spinale placed 4th and scored 31.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Keagan Kendall (Eastern Hancock)(Fall 2:36).
Round 2 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) decision over Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern)(Dec. 4-0).
Round 3 - Jared Spinale (Indiana) pin Manuel Venegas (Perry Meridian)(Fall 4:43).
Championship Bracket - KJ Williams (Anderson) pin Jared Spinale (Indiana)(Fall 3:23).
3rd Place Match - Christopher Stewart (Warren Central) decision over Jared Spinale (Indiana)(Dec. 6-5).

126 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez placed 4th and scored 33.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Luke Clements (Monrovia)(Fall 3:15).
Round 2 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Dason Tichenor (Warren Central) (Fall 0:51).
Round 3 - Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana) pin Colby Phillips (South Putnam)(Fall 2:00).
Championship Bracket - Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana)(Fall 2:49).
3rd Place Match - Aundre Beatty (Warren Central) pin Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana)(Fall 0:31).

138 - Tyler Skomp placed 16th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 - Tyler Skomp (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Will Compton (Perry Meridian) pin Tyler Skomp (Indiana)(Fall 0:12).
Consolation Round 1 - Grant Burns (Lebanon) 2-3 Tyler Skomp (Indiana)(Fall 0:14).
Consolation Round 2 - Caleb Giddings (Eastern Hancock) pin Tyler Skomp (Indiana)(Fall 0:33).
15th Place Match - Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Tyler Skomp (Indiana) 2-4 (Fall 0:24).

138 - Luke Wood placed 14th and scored 8.00 team points.
Round 1 - Luke Wood (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Ayden Gaddis (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Luke Wood (Indiana)(Fall 3:53).
Consolation Round 1 - Austin Wilson (South Putnam) major decision Luke Wood (Indiana)(MD 15-2).
Consolation Round 2 - Luke Wood (Indiana) pin Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern)(Fall 2:26).
13th Place Match - Caleb Giddings (Eastern Hancock) major decision Luke Wood (Indiana)(MD 21-9).

145 - Gino Riggio placed 12th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 - Gino Riggio (Indiana) pin Sam Johnson (Oldenburg Academy)(Fall 1:11).
Round 2 - Keagan Keesling (Cowan) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 1:51).
Round 3 - Damon McClain (Warren Central) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 3:20).
Consolation Bracket - Ben Vandenbark (Hamilton Southeastern) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 3:56).
11th Place Match - Austin Clark (Monrovia) pin Gino Riggio (Indiana)(Fall 4:21).

145 - Joshua Baxter placed 13th and scored 10.50 team points.
Round 1 - Zane Hall (Kokomo) pin Joshua Baxter (Indiana)(Fall 4:39).
Round 2 - Aren Turner (Eastern (Greentown) pin Joshua Baxter (Indiana)(Fall 0:43).
Round 3 - Austin Clark (Monrovia) decision Joshua Baxter (Indiana)(Dec. 12-9).
Consolation Bracket - Joshua Baxter (Indiana) pin Jonathon Luster (Northwest)(Fall 1:49).
13th Place Match - Joshua Baxter (Indiana) decision Alexis Bernal (Lebanon)(Dec. 12-10).

152 - DeJavier Goodner placed 8th and scored 22.00 team points.
Round 1 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) pin Brayton Kukman (Monrovia)(Fall 1:32).
Round 2 - DeJavier Goodner (Indiana) pin Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern)(Fall 1:06).
Round 3 - Mario Yanez (Warren Central) decision DeJavier Goodner (Indiana)(Dec. 12-10).
Consolation Bracket - Tyler Goodall (Perry Meridian) pin DeJavier Goodner (Indiana)(Fall 4:54).
7th Place Match - Jordyn Wills (Eastern Hancock) won by forfeit over DeJavier Goodner (Indiana).

160 - Dylan Lorenzo placed 16th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 - Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Devon Browder (Anderson) pin Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana)(Fall 1:54).
Consolation Round 1 - Dylin Darden (Pike) pin Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana)(Fall 4:30).
Consolation Round 2 - Jaylin Summers (Warren Central) pin Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana) (Fall 0:32).
15th Place Match - Mitchell Wyrick (Kokomo) won by injury default over Dylan Lorenzo (Indiana)(Inj. 0:00).

182 - Jerrick Pothorski placed 7th and scored 29.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Tyler Vandervilet (Eastern Hancock)(Fall 1:04).
Round 3 - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) pin Race Carle (Oldenburg Academy)(Fall 0:43).
Quarterfinal - Donny Bose (Perry Meridian) pin Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana)(Fall 2:40).
Consolation Round 2 - Braydon Harris (Kokomo) pin Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana)(Fall 4:34).
7th Place Match - Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana) won by medical forfeit over Caiden Wirstuik (Hamilton Southeastern).

182 - Jared Wolfe placed 16th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 2 - Jared Wolfe (Indiana) 1-4 received a bye.
Round 3 - Jalen Johnson (Cloverdale) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 0:25).
Consolation Round 1 - Ivan Gomez (South Putnam) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 2:43).
Consolation Round 2 - Ben Beyer (Speedway) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 0:48).
15th Place Match - Tyler Vandervilet (Eastern Hancock) pin Jared Wolfe (Indiana)(Fall 0:45).

195 - Jairo Espinoza-Montiel placed 14th and scored 8.00 team points.
Round 2 - Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana) received a bye.
Round 3 - Clay Whitney (Monrovia) pin Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana)(Fall 0:55).
Consolation Round 1 - Kaiden Johnson (Anderson) pin Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana)(Fall 1:31).
Consolation Round 2 - Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana) pin Xavier Jones (Kokomo)(Fall 0:29).
13th Place Match - Raidan Davis (Anderson) pin Jairo Espinoza-Montiel (Indiana)(Fall 0:16).

220 - Ty Redding placed 10th and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 - Alexander Burton (Eastern Hancock) pin Ty Redding (Indiana)(Fall 5:47).
Round 3 - Ty Redding (Indiana) pin Chandler Hayden (South Putnam)(Fall 3:15).
Consolation Round 1 - Ty Redding (Indiana) pin Kristopher Wasnidge (South Putnam)(Fall 0:33).
Consolation Round 2 - Ty Redding (Indiana) won by medical forfeit over Sean Rees (Oldenburg Academy).
9th Place Match - Zach Konieczny (Perry Meridian) decision over Ty Redding (Indiana) (Dec. 1-0).

Team Scores - 1) Warren Central 557.0 2) Hamilton Southeastern 430.5 3) Perry Meridian 366.5 4) Monrovia 345.0 5) Eastern (Greentown) 328.0 6) Southport 304.5 7) Anderson 270.0 8) Eastern Hancock 234.0 9) Indiana 194.5 10) Pike 194.0 11) Kokomo 193.0 12) South Putnam 175.5 13) Cloverdale 134.5 14) Arlington 85.0 15) Cowan 71.0 16) Northwest 62.0 17) Arsenal Tech 54.0 18) Speedway 49.0 19) Lebanon 38.5 20) Oldenburg Academy 25.0 21) Indianapolis Lutheran 14.5 22) Crispus Attucks 0.0 22) John Marshall 0.0 22) North Knox 0.0

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Champion Athleticwear