Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 11

Saturday, December 11, 2017

indianaIndiana @ Knightstown Invitational

Indiana finished 3rd place out of eight teams at Knightstown Invitational Tournament.

Match 1: Indiana 41 Lincoln 40
Match 2: Knightstown 75 Indiana 6
Match 3: Indiana 42 Sheridan 36
3rd/4th Place: Indiana 66 Greenfield 7 - 3rd Place

Friday, December 8 and Saturday, December 9, 2017

texasTexas @ Rough Rider Invitational

106 - Brandon Brentham did not place and scored 3.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Troy Smith (Vista Ridge) pin Brandon Brentham (TSD)(Fall 0:29).
Consolation Round 1 - Brandon Brentham (TSD) pin Ethan Vasquez (Austin Westlake)(Fall 1:30).
Consolation Semifinals - Nicolas Torres (CC King) decision Brandon Brentham (TSD)(Dec 12-9).

113 - Muhammed Ali Naeem did not place and scored 2.00 team points.
Quarterfinals - Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD) decision Abel Litchenberger (CC Carroll)(Dec 12-10).
Semifinals - Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) pin Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Fall 0:33).
Consolation Semifinals - Victor Mejia (SA Roosevelt) decision Muhammed Ali Naeem (TSD)(Dec 12-5).

132 - Adiel Rodriguez did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Luke Eledge (Cedar Park)(Fall 3:02).
Quarterfinals - Jose Aponte (Cibolo Steele) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 4:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Adiel Rodriguez (TSD) pin Luke Eledge (Cedar Park)(Fall 2:38).
Consolation Round 2 - Matthew Cardona (Beeville Jones) pin Adiel Rodriguez (TSD)(Fall 0:45).

138 - Taran Johnson did not place and scored 7.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Adrian Martinez (Victoria West)(Fall 1:44).
Quarterfinal - O`Neal Davis (CC Moody) 8-1 major decision Taran Johnson (TSD)(MD 16-5).
Consolation Round 1 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Adrian Martinez (Victoria West)(Fall 1:54).
Consolation Round 2 - Taran Johnson (TSD) pin Christian Salisbury (Cibolo Steele)(Fall 3:16).
Consolation Semifinals - Andrew Thompson (Uvalde) pin Taran Johnson (TSD)(Fall 0:45).

145 - Eric Nieva did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Colton Cordera (Vista Ridge) major decision Eric Nieva (TSD)(MD 13-4).
Consolation Round 1 - Andres Reyes (SA Brooks Academy) major decision Eric Nieva (TSD)(MD 11-3).

152 - Shane Dever did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Dante Hunter (Victoria West) pin Shane Dever (TSD)(Fall 0:57).
Consolation Round 1 - Dante Hunter (Victoria West) pin Shane Dever (TSD)(Fall 0:17).

170 - Israel Martinez did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Richard III Cantu (Beeville Jones) pin Israel Martinez (TSD)(Fall 1:33).
Consolation Round 1 - Richard III Cantu (Beeville Jones) pin Israel Martinez (TSD)(Fall 2:23).

195 - Mark Rubio did not place and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Asa Haus (New Braunfels HS) pin Mark Rubio (TSD)(Fall 0:48).
Consolation Round 1 - Gabriel Arguijo (CC King) pin Mark Rubio (TSD)(Fall 3:46).

285 - Alfredo Castillo did not place and scored 5.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Tyler Stevenson (CC King) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 5:25).
Consolation Round 1 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Tyler Stevenson (CC King)(Fall 2:39).
Consolation Round 2 - Alfredo Castillo (TSD) pin Carlos Garza (CC Miller)(Fall 0:59).
Consolation Semifinals - Devin Agado (CC Carroll) pin Alfredo Castillo (TSD)(Fall 0:55).

Team Scores: 1) New Braunfels 157.5 2) Cibolo Steele 117.0 3) SA Roosevelt 98.0 4) CC Moody 95.0 5) Austin Westlake 87.0 6) CC Carroll 79.0 7) Cedar Park 70.0 8) CC King 54.0 9) Vista Ridge 53.0 10) Beeville Jones 51.0 11) Victoria West 48.0 12) SA Lee 41.0 13) Uvalde 40.0 14) Victoria East 29.0 15) Pflugerville Weiss 25.5 16) Texas 21.0 17) SA Wagner 20.0 18) CC Miller 2.0 18) SA Brooks Academy 2.0 20) San Antonio Johnson 0.0.

riversideRiverside @ Damien 10-Way Duals

Match 1: Hamilton 48 Riverside 36
Match 2: Riverside 42 Damien - B Team 12
Match 3: Riverside 42 Diamond Ranch 36
Match 4: Los Osos 69 Riverside 0
Match 5: Rancho Cucamonga 48 Riverside 24
Match 6: San Dimas 45 Riverside 24
Match 7: Damien - B Team 52 Riverside 30

Richard Celis (285) and Cale Ganache (160) earned first place finishes. Diego Garcia (120) and Jack Hocog (145) placed second.

model-secondaryModel @ Mad Mats

126 - Wei Skjeveland did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Colton Houldsworth (Magruder) pin Wei Skjeveland (MSSD)(Fall 0:36).
Consolation Round 2 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) won by injury default Bryce Holt (Good Counsel)(Inj. 0:00).
Consolation Round 4 - Bazin Sineshaw (Bullis) won by forfeit over Wei Skjeveland (MSSD).

138 - Aubrie Bauer did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) won by forfeit over Parker Merrill (Bullis)(For.).
Quarterfinals - Matt Amitay (Landon) pin Aubrie Bauer (MSSD)(Fall 1:47).
Consolation Round 4 - James Swanson (West Potomac) and Aubrie Bauer (MSSD) 1-1 (DFF).

145 - Nick Barron did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Nick Barron (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Sammy Robinson (West Potomac) pin Nick Barron (MSSD)(Fall 3:05).
Consolation Round 2 - Nick Barron (MSSD) pin Alex Ruiz Sosa (Kennedy)(Fall 2:58).
Consolation Round 3 - Nick Barron (MSSD) pin Luc Schermer (Landon)(Fall 2:20).
Consolation Round 4 - Kevin Guerrero (Magruder) won by forfeit over Nick Barron (MSSD).

170 - Rory Walker did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Rory Walker (MSSD) pin Andrea Lima (Kennedy)(Fall 1:26).
Championship Round 2 - Jelani Machen (Landon) pin Rory Walker (MSSD)(Fall 0:22).
Consolation Round 2 - Rory Walker (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Ritchie Hall (Howard) major decision Rory Walker (MSSD)(MD 24-13).

182 - Noah Spinosi did not place and scored 6.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Noah Spinosi (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Noah Spinosi (MSSD) pin William Temple (Chancellor)(Fall 3:16).
Quarterfinals - Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) pin Noah Spinosi (MSSD)(Fall 5:54).
Consolation Round 4 - Sam Leaman (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit over Noah Spinosi (MSSD).

220 - Jose Ruiz III did not place and scored 4.00 team points.
Championship Round 1 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Championship Round 2 - Lucas Suri (Good Counsel) pin Jose Ruiz III (MSSD)(Fall 1:14).
Consolation Round 2 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) won by forfeit.
Consolation Round 3 - Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) pin Jacob Zeranski (Poolesville)(Fall 2:03).
Consolation Round 4 - Vincent Tomarchio (Glenelg Country) won by forfeit over Jose Ruiz III (MSSD).

Team Scores: 1) St. Paul`s 296.0 2) Stephen Decatur 217.5 3) Poolesville 208.0 4) Conestoga 195.5 5) Landon 191.5 6) Good Counsel 186.0 7) Magruder 175.5 8) Walter Johnson 117.5 9) Gaithersburg 114.5 10) Richard Montgomery 88.0 11) Bullis 82.0 12) West Potomac 75.0 13) Howard 74.0 14) Kennedy 30.0 14) Model 30.0 16) Glenelg Country 27.0 17) Chancellor 16.0 17) McDonough 16.0 19) Westlake 10.0.

Friday, December 8, 2017

lexingtonLexington dual match with Collegiate.

Collegiate (C) 33 Lexington (L) 18

145: H. Suttan (C) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:14).
152: H. Kussie (C) decision Edgar Martinez (L)(Dec 10-9).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carolos Diaz (L) pin N. Boyd (C)(Fall 3:58).
182: Sarker Safi (L) won by forfeit.

Deaf South Lake wrestler is an inspiration to many

By Frank Jolley

South Lake HSGROVELAND — Itzel Vega-Acevedo has never heard a sound.

The South Lake High School freshman has been deaf since birth, but doesn’t use that as crutch or an avenue to generate sympathy from those around her.

Read more: http://www.dailycommercial.com/sports/20171206/deaf-south-lake-wrestler-is-inspiration-to-many

Source: Daily Commercial

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 8

Thursday, December 7, 2017

marylandMaryland School for the Deaf tri-match with Silver Oak Academy and Coppin Academy.

Maryland (M) 48 Silver Oak Academy (SOA) 18

106: Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113: Double forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (M) won by forfeit.
132: Michael William (M) won by forfeit.
138: Jamal Johnson (M) won by forfeit.
145: Alexsander Raimundo (M) won by forfeit.
152: Bush (SOA) pin Maurice Braxton (M)(Fall 0:45).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Calvin Johnson (M) pin Villega (SOA)(Fall 2:26).
182: Tylique Gross (M) won by forfeit.
195: McRae (SOA) pin Jason Lombardo (M)(Fall 0:54).
220: Bryan Pineda (M) won by forfeit.
285: Benbow (SOA) pin Brody McAfee (M)(Fall 2:14).

Maryland (M) 42 Coppin Academy (CA) 24

106: Peter Thang (M) won by forfeit.
113: Double forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (M) pin Stares (CA)(Fall 1:52).
132: Finch (CA) pin Michael William (M)(Fall 2:57).
138: Johnson (CA) pin Jamal Johnson (M)(Fall 1:26).
145: Alexsander Raimundo (M) pin Jeter (CA)(Fall 0:26).
152: Carter (CA) pin Maurice Braxton (M)(Fall 3:54).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Calvn Johnson (M) won by forfeit.
182: Walker (CA) pin Tylique Gross (M)(Fall 0:56).
195: Jason Lombardo (M) won by forfeit.
220: Bryan Pineda (M) won by forfeit.
285: Brody McAfee (M) pin Hunches (CA)(Fall 0:13).

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 7

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

texasTexas School for the Deaf tri-match with Winston Churchill and Smithson Valley.

Texas (T) 48 Winston Churchill (WC) 36

182: Andres Fuentes (WC) pin Isaac Acosta (T)(Fall 1:45).
195: Christopher Pruske (WC) pin Mark Rubio (T)(Fall 2:16).
220: Seth Allen (WC) pin Luis Orduna (T)(Fall 1:34).
285: Alfredo Castillo (T) pin Jelani Harbor (WC)(Fall 1:02).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) won by forfeit.
113: Samuel Street (T) won by forfeit.
120: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) won by forfeit.
126: Jay Gorostieta (T) won by forfeit.
132: Erick Colon (WC) won by forfeit.
138: Adiel Rodriguez (T) pin Christopher O`Connor (WC)(Fall 4:36).
145: Eric Nieva (T) pin Christopher Santiago (WC)(Fall 2:49).
152: Michael Singleton (T) pin Kyran Ubongen (WC)(Fall 2:53).
160: Anthony Mendoza (WC) pin Daniel Schwartz (T)(Fall 3:39).
170: Ryan Sines (WC) pin Jose Sanchez (T)(Fall 1:54).

Smithson Valley (SV) 45 Texas (T) 36

195: Mark Rubio (T) pin Westin Hopper (SV)(Fall 1:09).
220: Martin Rodriguez (SV) pin Luis Orduna (T)(Fall 1:03).
285: Alfredo Castillo (T) pin Milan Kinzy (SV)(Fall 2:56).
106: Brandon Brentham (T) pin Josh Heifetz (SV)(Fall 3:15).
113: Muhammed Ali Naeem (T) won by forfeit.
120: Zarek Holley (SV) decision Jay Gorostieta (T)(Dec 11-5).
126: Benjamin Nihill (SV) won by forfeit.
132: Vicent DeLeon (SV) won by forfeit.
138: Alec Michel (SV) pin Adiel Rodriguez (T)(Fall 0:36).
145: Eric Nieva (T) pin Gabe Altamirano (SV)(Fall 1:41).
152: Michael Singleton (T) pin Connor Rush (SV)(Fall 1:03).
160: Ian Bickerton (SV) pin Shane Dever (T)(Fall 0:47).
170: Carson Palumbo (SV) pin Jose Sanchez (T)(Fall 2:31).
182: Jace Hamidou (SV) pin Israel Martinez (T)(Fall 3:05).

floridaFlorida School for the Deaf & Blind tri-match with Paxon and Raines.

Paxon (P) 42 Florida (F) 33

106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.
113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Andrea Melendez (P) pin Malcolm Rosebud (F)(Fall 1:25).
126: Ty Snow (F) pin Nelson Lorenzo (P)(Fall 5:04).
132: Christopher Kang (P) pin Ajani Zahira (F)(Fall 0:25).
138: Balboa Polynice (F) pin Austin Moore (P)(Fall 1:42).
145: Joshua Leynes (P) pin Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F)(Fall 1:25).
152: Corey Jones (P) pin Tayshaun Smith (F)(Fall 5:40).
160: Timothy Young (P) won by forfeit.
170: Liam Von Mahr (F) decision Gabriel Border (P)(Dec 12-11).
182: Jose Chavez (F) won by forfeit.
195: Double forfeit.
220: Issac Mendoza (P) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:27).
285: Jason Rivera (P) won by forfeit.

Florida (F) 48 Raines (R) 24

113: Lance Gardenhire (F) won by forfeit.
120: Malcolm Rosebud (F) won by forfeit.
126: Ty Snow (F) won by forfeit.
132: Ajani Zahira (F) won by forfeit.
138: Balboa Polynice (F) won by forfeit.
145: Fernando Dopico Fernandez (F) won by forfeit.
152: Tayshaun Smith (F) won by forfeit.
160: Double forfeit.
170: Alonzo Davis (R) pin Liam Von Mahr (F)(Fall 2:41).
182: Raynarde Thomas (R) pin Jose Chavez (F) (Fall 1:52).
195: Elijah Shaw (R) won by forfeit.
220: Jevonte Hagan (R) pin Max Veloz (F)(Fall 0:25).
285: Double forfeit.
106: Luke Boccuzzo (F) won by forfeit.

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf dual match with Rye Country Day School.

Rye Country Day School (RC) 64 Lexington (L) 6

106: Double forfeit.
113: Ruben Gomez (RC) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 3:38).
120: Will Cutler (RC) won by forfeit.
126: William Shabecoff (RC) won by forfeit.
132: Will Waddell (RC) won by forfeit.
138: Double forfeit.
145: Robbie Fox (RC) major decision Swapnil Patel (L)(MD 19-8).
152: Max Mandell (RC) pin Edgar Martinez (L)(Fall 0:52).
160: Pierce Kim (RC) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:27).
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Brooks Sleeper (RC)(Fall 1:04).
182: William Dunn (RC) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:13).
195: Ahmed Suliman (RC) won by forfeit.
220: Charlie Moysak (RC) won by forfeit.
285: Richard Antoine (RC) won by forfeit.

Tuesday, December 6, 2017

lexingtonLexington School for the Deaf tri-match with North Shore Hebrew Academy and Long Island Lutheran.

Lexington (L) 36 North Shore Hebrew (NSH) 24

113: Luis Linares (L) pin Coby (NSH)(Fall 2:45).
145: Swapnil Patel (L) pin Zirkiev (NSH)(Fall 2:08).
152: Edgar Martinez (L) pin Oshry (NSH)(Fall 0:42).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) pin Baraleli (NSH)(Fall 3:31).
170: Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Hedvat (NSH)(Fall 0:53).
182: Sarker Safi (L) won by forfeit.

Long Island Lutheran (LIL) 42 Lexington (L) 24

113: McCann (LIL) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 1:55).
145: Swapnil Patel (L) pin Streithorst (LIL)(Fall 2:59).
152: Edgar Martinez (L) pin Sterling (LIL)(Fall 1:51).
160: Ahsanur Rashid (L) won by forfeit.
170: Jean Carolos Diaz (L) won by forfeit.
182: Mallory (LIL) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 2:25).

Saturday, December 2, 2017

lexingtonLexington hosts Lexington Holiday Invitational

113 - Luis Linares placed 2nd.
Wyman (Hackley) pin Luis Linares (L)(Fall 0:36).
Luis Linares (L) pin Irabagon (Queens Complex)(Fall 2:23).

132 - Neo Rodriguez did not place.
McCann (Long Island Lutheran) pin Neo Rodriguez (L)(Fall 1:55).

145 - Swapnil Patel placed 5th.
Ryan (Dalton) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 1:33).
Swapnil Patel (L) pin Kujo (Martin Luther)(Fall 2:59.
1Zgaljardic (Queens Complex) pin Swapnil Patel (L)(Fall 3:00).

152 - Edgar Martinez placed 1st.
Edgar Martinez (L) pin Kneisley (Hackley)(Fall 1:59).
Edgar Martinez (L) pin Barron (Model)(Fall 1:10).

160 - Ahsanur Rashid did not place.
Burns (Hackley) pin Ahsanur Rashid (L)(Fall 1:54).

170 - Jean Carlos Diaz placed 2nd.
Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Walker (Model)(Fall 1:34).
Jean Carlos Diaz (L) pin Shepardson (Dalton)(Fall 2:24).
Tabala (Martin Luther) pin Jean Carlos Diaz (L)(Fall 2:39).

182 - Sarker Safi did not place.
Cales (Martin Luther) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:38).
Abernathy (Dalton) pin Sarker Safi (L)(Fall 0:35).

Team Scores: 1) Hackley 149.5 2) Dalton 124 3) Maryland 116 4) Model 110 5) Martin Luther 84.5 6) Collegiate 77 7) Lexington 55 8) Queens Complex 50 9) Long Island Lutheran 26.

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 6

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

model-secondaryModel Secondary School for the Deaf Deaf dual match with Georgetown Day School.

Model (MSSD) 27 Georgetown Day (GDS) 24

106: Double forfeit.
113: Duncan Edwards (GDS) won by forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Jake Wei Skjeveland (MSSD) pin Emma Joseph (GDS)(Fall 1:15).
132: Double forfeit.
138: Graham Wilder (GDS) pin Maximilian Stelzer (MSSD)(Fall 1:18).
145: Graham Wilder (GDS) won by forfeit.
152: Nicholas Barron (MSSD) pin Ela Rockafellow (GDS)(Fall 0:19).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Rory Walker (MSSD) won by forfeit.
182: Truth Dorsette (MSSD) won by forfeit.
195: Double forfeit.
220: Saul Atwood (GDS) pin Kenneth Garcia (MSSD)(Fall 1:27)
285: Jose Ruiz III (MSSD) decision Ransom Miller (GDS)(Dec 6-2).

Prep Wrestling Roundup - December 5

marylandMonday, December 4, 2017

Maryland hosts tri-match with Jewish Day School and Covenant Life School.

Maryland (MSD) 54 Jewish Day School (JD) 18

106: Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit.
113: Double forfeit.
120: Abiv Liebstien (JD) won by forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (MSD) pin Jordan Harling (JD)(Fall 4:50).
132: Michael Williams (MSD) won by forfeit.
138: Adam Gaskill (JD) pin Jamal Johnson (MSD)(Fall 1:36).
145: Alexsander Raimundo (MSD) pin Elie Abecassis (JD)(Fall 3:10).
152: Maurice Braxton (MSD) pin Micah Shull (JD)(Fall 3:08).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Calvin Johnson (MSD) won by forfeit.
182: Tylique Gross (MSD) won by forfeit.
195: Sam Winkler (JD) won by forfeit.
220: Bryan Pineda (MSD) won by forfeit.
285: Brody McAfee (MSD) won by forfeit.

Maryland (MSD) 36 Covenant Life School (CL) 27

106: Peter Thang (MSD) won by forfeit.
113: Gabriel McClure-Mauras (CL) won by forfeit.
120: Double forfeit.
126: Crosse Herpin (MSD) won by forfeit.
132: Michael Williams (MSD) won by forfeit.
138: Andrew Rosa (CL) pin Jamal Johnson (MSD)(Fall 3:34).
145: Alexsander Raimundo (MSD) pin Javier Campbell (CL)(Fall 0:39).
152: Maurice Braxton (MSD) pin Ben Ezana (CL)(Fall 1:13).
160: Double forfeit.
170: Swimford (CL) pin Calvin Johnson (MSD)(Fall 1:37).
182: Stancik (CL) pin Tylique Gross (MSD)(Fall 0:40).
195: Double forfeit.
220: Andrew Simmons (CL) won by decision over Bryan Pineda (MSD)(Dec 9-8).
285: Brody McAfee (MSD) won by forfeit.

Page 1 of 2

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now