Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - March 8

Monday, March 6, 2017

fremontFremont boys and girls @ Bay Counties League Meet #1

Boys
100 Meter Dash
23rd) Uxmal Alcaraz 13.01

400 Meter Dash
14th) Uxmal Alcaraz 1:01.70

Discus
1st) Calel Aramboles 102-10
8th) Ulises Gonzalez 67-10

Shot Put
2nd) Calel Aramboles 38-10
5th) Ulises Gonzalez 27-8

Girls
100 Meter Dash
7th) Hannah Wetzel 14.28
18th) Zahra Chauhan 15.16

1,600 Meter Run
23rd) Rose Crisman 7:04.08

200 Meter Dash
21st) Zahra Chauhan 32.23

800 Meter Run
16th) Rose Crisman 3:05.99

Discus
1st) Mahlia Thornton 90-9
2nd) Raven Lynch 80-0
3rd) Ashley Locatelli 72-2
12th) Ikia Cornelius 47-4
13th) Karla Gomez-Zepeda 46-0

High Jump
2nd) Hannah Wetzel 4-6

Long Jump
2nd) Hannah Wetzel 15-1

Shot Put
1st) Mahlia Thornton 29-8
3rd) Raven Lynch 25-3
6th) Alicia Patron 23-8
12th) Ashley Locatelli 20-3.5
16th) Karla Gomez-Zepeda 17-6.5

HS Track Roundup - March 6

Saturday, March 4, 2017

texasTexas Boys @ SAS Relays

Texas boys took second place out of 21 schools at the St. Andrew’s Relays with 111.5 points. All hurdle events were cancelled due to wet surfaces. The girls JV team finished in fourth place with 52 points.

Team Scores: 1) St Stephens Episcopal 129 2) Texas 111.5 3) St Andrews Episcopal 93 4) Elgin 66 5) Austin Akins 48.5 6) Central Texas Christian 41 7) Brentwood Christian 39.5 8) St Mary's Hall 35.5 9) Austin Regents 30 10) St Michaels Catholic 29 10) Austin Royals HomeSchool 29 12) Austin McCallum 22 12) Austin Hill Country Christian 22 14) Austin Lanier 9 15) Veritas Academy 8 16) Austin Eastside Memorial 6 17) Hyde Park Baptist 2

Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Finals
4th) Zachary Richardson 11.94a
SCR)Stone Leiker
NT) Dillon Hall

200 Meters Varsity - Finals
1st) Gareth Ashton 23.41a
NT) Stone Leiker
NT) Dillon Hall

400 Meters Varsity - Finals
1st) Michael Singleton 53.70a
4th) Jadan Anderson 54.33a
25th) Nathaniel White 1:03.66a

800 Meters Varsity - Finals
16th) Michail Sullivan 2:17.81a
26th) Jared Brown 2:27.37a
29th) Andrew Ramirez 2:41.20a

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals
SCR) Joe Cardenas

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals
1st) Stone Leiker, Michael Singleton, Gareth Ashton, Zachary Richardson 44.85a

4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
2nd) Jadan Anderson, Gareth Ashton, Dillon Hall, Nathaniel White 1:40.28a

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
3rd) Jadan Anderson, Michail Sullivan, Michael Singleton, Nathaniel White 3:53.58a

4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals
4th) Jared Brown, Andrew Ramirez, Michail Sullivan, Joe Cardenas 9:53.66a

Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals
4th) Jonathan Lopez 37-03.50
20th) Ivan Rivera 29-08.50
21st) Xavier Morris 25-07.00

Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals
8th) Jonathan Lopez 90-11.75
10th) Xavier Morris 86-08.25
16th) Ivan Rivera 69-04.75

High Jump Varsity - Finals
NH) Dillon Hall
NH) Jared Brown

Long Jump Varsity - Finals
5th) Zachary Richardson 18-08.50
6th) Jadan Anderson 18-04.50
10th) Michael Singleton 17-11.50

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
2nd) Zachary Richardson 39-09.00
9th) Michael Singleton 35-11.00
SCR) Dillon Hall

phoenixPhoenix boys and girls @ 2nd Annual Small School Invite

Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Prelims
50th) Brian Lynch 12.68a (-.7)
101th) Terrence Simpson 14.69a (-1.1)

200 Meters Varsity - Prelims
50th) Brian Lynch 25.99a (-1.6)
90th) Terrence Simpson 29.38a (1.4)

400 Meters Varsity - Prelims
23rd) Brian Lynch 56.74a
75th) Terrence Simpson 1:05.33a
79th) Ronnie Escareno 1:06.36a

800 Meters Varsity - Finals
93rd) Ronnie Escareno 2:57.11a

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals
25th) Ronnie Escareno, Abraham Rivera, Terrence Simpson, Brian Lynch 57.60a

Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals
94th) Abraham Rivera 23-09.00

Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals
76th) Abraham Rivera 68-02

Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Prelims
92nd) Maddie Fears 17.15a (-1.2)

200 Meters Varsity - Prelims
90th) Maddie Fears 36.08a (2.1)
DQ) Melissa Sanchez (2.3)
DQ) Yosseline Espinoza-Soto (.5)

400 Meters Varsity - Prelims
67th) Yosseline Espinoza-Soto 1:18.40a
69th) Melissa Sanchez 1:19.16a

800 Meters Varsity - Finals
42nd) Melissa Sanchez 3:04.91a
SCR) Yosseline Espinoza-Soto

Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals
DNS) Rachel Arvizu

Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
DNS) Maddie Fears
DNS) Rachel Arvizu

High Jump Varsity - Finals
NH) Maddie Fears

Friday, March 3, 2017

fremontFremont girls @ Sunset Invitational

Girls
100 Meters - Finals
45th) Zahra Chauhan 15.29a

Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals
6th) Mahlia Thornton 27-08.00
8th) Raven Lynch 26-04.00

Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals
4th) Mahlia Thornton 81-10
9th) Raven Lynch 61-11

Long Jump Varsity - Finals
3rd) Hannah Wetzel 14-07.00

HS Track Roundup - March 2

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

phoenixPhoenix boys and girls dual meet @ Washington. All results unofficial and hand-timed.

Boys
100 Meters
Brian Lynch 12.44

200 Meters
Brian Lynch 25.71
Aung Mui 29.43

400 Meters
Brian Lynch 1:01.50
Terrence Simpson 1:05.01
Ronnie Escareno 1:07.00

800 Meters
Ronnie Escareno 2:58.37

4x100 Relay
(Ronnie Escareno, Aung Mui, Terrence Simpson, Brian Lynch) 1:03.82

Shot Put - 12lb
Abraham Rivera 23' 6"

Discus - 1.6kg
Abraham Rivera 68' 6"

Girls
400 Meters
Yosseline Espinoza-Soto 1:18.75
Melissa Sanchez 1:20.15

4x100 Relay
(Maddie Fears, Rachel Arvizu, Melissa Sanchez, Yosseline Espinoza-Soto) 1:04.62

Discus - 1kg
Rachel Arvizu 61' 6"

Page 11 of 11

 
Drink water 300x250