Monday, January 22, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - May 22

Saturday, May 20, 2017

fremontFremont @ North Coast Section Class A Area Meet

Girls
High Jump
1) Hannah Wetzel 4-10 (1.47m)

Long Jump
1) Daijuhnae Williams 17-8.5 (5.4m)
9) Hannah Wetzel 15-1.75 (4.62m)

Triple Jump
1) Daijuhnae Williams 37-3.75 (11.37m) - New Meet Record
8) Hannah Wetzel 32-2.25 (9.81m)

Discus
6) Raven Lynch 90-4 (27.53m)
8) Ashley Locatelli 86-1 (26.24m)

Team Scores: 1) San Francisco University 60 2) Sonoma Academy 51 3) College Prep 39 3) Marin Academy 39 5) Middletown 37 6) Rincon Valley Christian 36 7) Branson 35 8) Fremont 29 9) Fort Bragg 23 10) Hoopa Valley 20 10) Bentley 20 10) Lick-Wilmerding 20 13) Convent of the Sacred Heart 16 14) Head Royce School 13 14) Urban School Of San Francisco 13 14) St Joseph Notre Dame 13 17) Clear Lake 8 18) St Bernard Academy 7 19) Valley Christian (Dublin) 6 19) Fremont Christian 6 21) Realm Charter School 4 22) Drew School 2

Boys
Long Jump
6) Leo Vergara 19-07.00 (5.97m)

Triple Jump
10) Leo Vergara 38-02.25 (11.64m)

Discus
1) Calel Aramboles 145-05 (44.32m)

Shot Put
2) Calel Aramboles 44-08 (13.61m)

Team Scores: 1) Stuart Hall 77 2) St Bernard Academy 44 3) Lick-Wilmerding 43.5 4) San Francisco University 38 5) Rincon Valley Christian 34 6) Sonoma Academy 29 7) Bentley 26 8) International (French-American) 23.5 9) St. Helena 21 10) Fremont 19 11) Berean Christian 18 12) Cloverdale 17 13) Marin Academy 14 14) Urban School Of San Francisco 12 14) Tech High School 12 14) Fort Bragg 12 17) St Joseph Notre Dame 10 17) Middletown 10 19) Valley Christian (Dublin) 8 20) College Prep 7 21) Southern Trinity 6 22) Head Royce School 4 22) Hoopa Valley 4 24) Redwood Christian 1 24) Athenian School 1 24) Kelseyville 1 24) Emery 1

michiganMichigan @ MHSAA LP Regional 35-4

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
14) Olajuwon Waddell 13.20a
17) Jason Thoune 13.62a

200 Meters - Prelims
15) Olajuwon Waddell 26.72a
21) Dewon Emery 27.75a

4x100 Relay - Finals
6) Olajuwon Waddell, Austin Blair, Dewon Emery, Jason Thoune 50.78a

Shot Put - 12lb - Finals
-) Austin Blair DQ

Discus - 1.6kg - Finals
-) Dewon Emery DQ
-) Justyce Booth DQ

High Jump - Finals
5) Kalib Jones 5-04.00

Team Scores: 1) Fowler 92.5 2) Fulton 86 3) Potterville 85 4) Morrice 75 5) Carson City-Crystal 56 6) Portland St. Patrick 55 7) Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 48 8) Webberville 47 9) Dansville 39 10) Lansing Christian 25 11) International Academy of Flint 23 12) Livingston Christian 20 13) Michigan 6.5 14) Clarkston Everest Collegiate 5

Girls
100 Meters - Finals
4) Candace Fleming 14.97a

100 Meters - Prelims
5) Candace Fleming 14.74a
19) Addison Blair 17.27a

200 Meters - Finals
6) Candace Fleming 30.44a

200 Meters - Prelims
7) Candace Fleming 30.76a
24) Rina Manssora 37.95a

4x100 Relay - Finals
9) Addison Blair, Candace Fleming, Rina Manssora, Crystal Katcher 1:05.53a

Team Scores: 1) Fowler 208 2) Potterville 82 3) Fulton 81 4) Portland St Patrick 66.5 5) Carson City-Crystal 59.5 6) Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 46 7) Morrice 44.5 8) Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 28 9) Novi Franklin Road Christian 12 10) Webberville 10.5 11) Dansville 8 11) Michigan 8 13) Clarkston Everest Collegiate 5 14) International Academy of Flint 3

HS Track Roundup - May 20

Friday, May 19, 2017

illinoisIllinois @ IHSA 1A Boys Beardstown Sectional

Boys
100 Meters
10) Dajour Wallace 12.01a
12) Lalo Mendoza 12.31a

200 Meters
11) Dajour Wallace 24.50a
12) Lalo Mendoza 24.56a

400 Meters
20) Alex Martinez 1:02.47a
22) Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 1:05.15a

800 Meters
20) James Hawkins 2:54.23a
22) Jaden Carless 3:07.56a

1600 Meters
19) Alain Aguilar 6:40.89a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
12) Loden Hoyt 20.84a
14) Abdul Basit 22.90a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
15) Cody Durbin 55.16a
16) Loden Hoyt 55.19a

4x100 Relay
8) Dajour Wallace, Shannon McNeal, Antonio Hernandez, Lalo Mendoza 49.60a

4x200 Relay
6) Dajour Wallace, Kristian Paradis, Antonio Hernandez, Lalo Mendoza 1:45.18a

4x400 Relay
9) Kristian Paradis, Antonio Hernandez, Alex Martinez, Loden Hoyt 4:15.84a

4x800 Relay
7) Loden Hoyt, Kristian Paradis, Alex Martinez, Cody Durbin 10:14.38a

Shot Put - 12lb
6) Shannon McNeal 42-03.00
20) Abdul Basit 31-11.00

Discus - 1.6kg
6) Shannon McNeal 117-09
29) Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 52-03

Team Scores: 1) Carthage (Illini West) 128 2) Rushville (R.-Industdry) 118 3) Beardstown 60 3) Liberty 60 5) Hamilton/Warsaw 49 6) Pittsfield 44 7) Mendon (Unity) 24 8) Camp Point (Central) 17 8) Virginia 17 10) Winchester 16 10) Astoria 16 12) Jacksonville (Routt) 5 13) Illinois 3

Thursday, May 18 and Friday, May 19, 2017

oregonOregon @ OSAA 1A State Championships

Boys
200 Meters - Prelims
11) Jonathan Sierra 23.97a (1.9)

4x100 Relay - Finals
9) Leonico Velador, Kevin Lopez, Calvin Payton, Jonathan Sierra 46.62a

Shot Put - 12lb - Finals
11) Cedric Armstrong 37-09.50

Discus - 1.6kg - Finals
9) Chris Moon 118-07

Thursday, May 18, 2017

wisconsinWisconsin hosts Triangular Meet

Girls
100 Meters
5) Lucero Urioztegui Arreola 14.77h
7) Paige Sheffield 16.41h

400 Meters
5) Tao Yi Dallman 1:20.10h
6) Lucero Arreola 1:23.43h

1600 Meters
6) Tao Yi Dallman 7:33.47h
7) Paige Sheffield 8:45.71h

100 Meter Hurdles - 33"
6) Lucero Urioztegui Arreola 23.96h

Shot Put - 4kg
2) Lucero Urioztegui Arreola 23-07.00
6) Ash Raymond 18-04.50

Discus - 1kg
7) Ash Raymond 45-01.00
8) Paige Sheffield 35-09.00

Long Jump
6) Tao Yi Dallman 11-11.50

HS Track Roundup - May 19

Thursday, May 18, 2017

indianaIndiana @ ISHAA Boys Sectional 23

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
-) Kenvonte' Brown SCR

200 Meters - Prelims
17) Kyle Jenkins 25.24a
21) Todd Oliver 26.01a

400 Meters - Finals
14) Kyle Jenkins 56.81a

800 Meters - Finals
13) Matt Markovitz 2:12.34a
20) Jared Spinale 2:24.87a

1600 Meters - Finals
15) Jared Spinale 5:15.17a
-) Jaquan Smith NT

3200 Meters - Finals
17) Jaquan Smith 12:06.75a
-) Jared Spinale SCR

110 Meter Hurdles - 39" - Finals
5) Lance Wood 16.24a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39" - Prelims
6) Lance Wood 16.47a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36" - Finals
7) Marlowe Moore 44.18a
9) Lance Wood 44.68a

4x400 Relay - Finals
8) Kyle Jenkins, Marlowe Moore, Todd Oliver, NA 3:55.21a

4x800 Relay - Finals
-) Kyle Jenkins, Matt Markovitz, Jake Schwall, Jaquan Smith SCR

Shot Put - 12lb - Finals
-) Jerrick Pothorski SCR

Discus - 1.6kg - Finals
-) Jerrick Pothorski SCR

High Jump - Finals
-) Lance Wood SCR

Pole Vault - Finals
2) Marlowe Moore 12-06.00

Long Jump - Finals
15) Jake Schwall 18-07.50
18) Todd Oliver 17-05.25

Team Scores: 1) North Central (Indianapolis) 185 2) Indianapolis Cathedral 101 3) Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 74 4) Brebeuf Jesuit 63 5) Lawrence Central 60 6) Heritage Christian 51 7) Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 31 8) Herron 18 9) Indiana 15 10) Indianapolis Arlington 14 11) Park Tudor 11

HS Track Roundup - May 18

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

washingtonWashington @ 1B District IV Championships

Boys
100 Meters
4) Adam Arntzen 12.73a
9) Ramon Varaja 13.28a
11) Joel Castro 13.38a
14) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 13.46a

200 Meters
3) Cristian Martinez-White 25.59a
6) Ramon Varaja 27.16a
8) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 27.33a
12) John Smart 29.49a

400 Meters
3) Cristian Martinez-White 57.03a
6) Joel Castro 1:01.12a
8) Ramon Varaja 1:03.17a
11) John Smart 1:07.34a

1600 Meters
3) Osvaldo Cruz 5:07.01h

3200 Meters
1) Osvaldo Cruz 11:49.06h

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
1) Ricardo Pineda 46.80a

4x100 Relay
2) Cristian Martinez-White, Adam Arntzen, Ricardo Pineda, Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 48.47a

4x400 Relay
1) Cristian Martinez-White, Ricardo Pineda, Adam Arntzen, Joel Castro 3:56.92a

Shot Put - 12lb
2) Taylor Payne 38-07.00
15) Abraham Castro 23-06.25

Discus - 1.6kg
13) Taylor Payne 56-11
14) Abraham Castro 56-08

Javelin - 800g
9) Taylor Payne 113-07
20) Abraham Castro 58-04

Long Jump
6) Ramon Varaja 13-09.75

Team Scores: 1) Naselle 120 2) Washington 71 3) Wishkah Valley 69 4) Mary M Knight 67 5) North River 62 6) Taholah 57 7) Firm Foundation Christian 52 8) Oakville 6

Girls
100 Meters
2) Ashantay Truong 14.50a

200 Meters
5) Ashantay Truong 31.95a

800 Meters
7) Etasha Stone 3:34.92h

1600 Meters
4) Etasha Stone 7:59.93h

100 Meter Hurdles - 33"
4) Brandy Pietsch 29.55a

Shot Put - 4kg
9) Ashantay Truong 24-04.00
10) Kyler Eagen 23-11.50
14) Ashley Balcazar 22-08.50
15) Emma McKinney 21-09.75
16) Annie Kvamme 21-07.00
19) Jessane Rogers 17-02.25

Discus - 1kg
7) Annie Kvamme 66-01.00
12) Jessane Rogers 50-08.00
14) Aspen Carbajal 44-00.00
16) Kyler Eagen 28-02.50
-) Ashley Balcazar ND

Javelin - 600g
5) Emma McKinney 70-01
6) Brandy Pietsch 66-05
10) Annie Kvamme 57-04
11) Aspen Carbajal 54-04
12) Ashley Balcazar 52-09
13) Kyler Eagen 50-03
15) Jessane Rogers 40-10

Long Jump
10) Brandy Pietsch 9-07.75

Team Scores: 1) Naselle 222 2) Wishkah Valley 70 3) Taholah 58 4) North River 52 5) Firm Foundation Christian 44 6) Mary M Knight 40 7) Washington 21

Overcoming childhood deafness, Center Grove sprinter 'all in'

By Ryan Deto

Center Grove HSBARGERSVILLE – For two years, Grant Mason’s world was silent. His teacher didn’t know he was deaf. Nor did his youth football coach.

Soon enough, everybody knew. It is not something you can hide when ears burst during class, gushing blood. The muscle holding the eardrum had detached. One surgery had failed, and he would have to endure another.

Read more & view video: http://ux.indystar.com/story/sports/high-school/2017/05/17/ini-0516-hs-boys-track-grant-mason-feature/324669001/

Source: Indy Star

HS Track Roundup - May 17

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

minnesotaMinnesota @ TCAC Championships

Cummings sets another school record as Trojans compete at conference meet

Boys
100 Meters
17) John Fechter 14.32a

200 Meters
12) Adam Rohde 26.53a
-) Adam Schneider NT

400 Meters
12) Adam Rohde 1:03.43a
-) Javis Johnson NT

800 Meters
3) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 2:15.04a
8) William Bondhus 2:23.89a

1600 Meters
5) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 5:02.90a
10) Samuel Bondhus 5:31.24a

3200 Meters
6) Samuel Bondhus 12:05.11a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
4) Kyrell Cummings 16.72a
8) Jay-R Lacorte 21.94a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
2) Kyrell Cummings 41.77a - New School Record
7) Ryan Stumbo 54.25a

4x100 Relay
6) Relay Team 53.02a

4x200 Relay
1) Relay Team 1:39.11a

4x400 Relay
2) Relay Team 3:48.68a

Shot Put - 12lb
1) Adam Rohde 39-10.00
5) Sam Gillespie 30-08.50

Discus - 1.6kg
3) Adam Rohde 101-11
5) Sam Gillespie 93-04

High Jump
4) Dawson Moder 5-04.00
7) Ryan Stumbo 5-00.00

Long Jump
12) Jay-R Lacorte 14-01.00

Triple Jump
2) Kyrell Cummings 39-07.50
3) Dawson Moder 39-01.00

Team Scores: 1) Nova Classical Academy 172 2) International School of Minnesota 127 3) Math & Science Academy 105.5 4) Minnesota 96 5) Calvin Christian 64 6) St Paul Preparatory 25 7) Liberty Classical Academy 20 8) Hiawatha Collegiate 11.5 9) Learning for Leadership 7 10) North Lakes Academy 6 11) Cristo Rey Jesuit 4 11) Chesterton Academy 4

Girls
100 Meters
-) Cherie Marciniak NT

200 Meters
17) Cherie Marciniak 40.26a

400 Meters
-) Corrie Ballentine NT
-) Sehuam Bakri NT

800 Meters
4) Corrie Ballentine 2:50.67a
17) Carime Garcia-Enciso 3:46.56a

1600 Meters
7) Carime Garcia-Enciso 8:11.20a

300 Meter Hurdles - 30"
-) Makayla Moeller NT

Shot Put - 4kg
3) Kayla Mitchell 24-02.00
10) Aubrey Gillespie 18-01.50

Discus - 1kg
1) Kayla Mitchell 86-01
11) Aubrey Gillespie 48-05

High Jump
3) Corrie Ballentine 4-02.00

Long Jump
4) Corrie Ballentine 13-03.50
-) Makayla Moeller ND

Triple Jump
-) Makayla Moeller

Team Scores: 1) Nova Classical Academy 171 2) International School of Minnesota 105 3) Math & Science Academy 91 4) North Lakes Academy 81 5) Cristo Rey Jesuit 49 6) Prairie Seeds Academy 43 7) Minnesota 34 8) Calvin Christian 20 9) Chesterton Academy 17 10) St Paul Preparatory 4 11) Hiawatha Collegiate 1

michiganMichigan @ Triangular Meet

Boys
100 Meters
3) Olajuwon Waddell 12.81a
10) Jason Thoune 13.31a
12) Lucas Grimm 15.24a

200 Meters
3) Olajuwon Waddell 25.85a
6) Dewon Emery 27.05a
7) Jason Thoune 28.07a
11) Lucas Grimm 34.28a

400 Meters
5) Jayce Williams 1:20.82a

4x100 Relay
2) Olajuwon Waddell, Austin Blair, Dewon Emery, Jason Thoune 50.34a

Shot Put - 12lb
5) Austin Blair 32-02.00

Discus - 1.6kg
8) Dewon Emery 61-04
11) Lucas Grimm 41-10

High Jump
1) Kalib Jones 5-08.00

Long Jump
5) Lucas Grimm 11-04.00
-) Jayce Williams DQ

Team Scores: 1) Webberville 40 2) Durand 32 3) Michigan 6

Girls
100 Meters
1) Candace Fleming 14.24a
11) Addison Blair 16.82a
15) Rina Manssora 17.70a
17) Crystal Katcher 18.70a

200 Meters
1) Candace Fleming 30.00a
11) Rina Manssora 36.50a

4x100 Relay
2) Addison Blair, Candace Fleming, Rina Manssora, Crystal Katcher 1:05.70a

Long Jump
10) Addison Blair 10-08.00
13) Crystal Katcher 9-04.50
-) Rina Manssora DQ

Team Scores: 1) Durand 41 2) Webberville 31 3) Michigan 5

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now