Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - April 3

Saturday, April 1, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Dwight Scott "Battlefield Blast" Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
18) Eric Long 12.40a
20) Austin Wilson 12.43a

200 Meters
5) Brady Perry 23.32a
14) Austin Latin 24.39a

400 Meters
8) Brady Perry 52.66a

800 Meters
28) Stefan Anderson 2:22.47a
43) Miguel Pavao 2:38.22a

1600 Meters
25) Stefan Anderson 5:16.48a

3200 Meters
38) Miguel Pavao 14:12.79a

110m Hurdles - 39"
10) Egan Seremeth 17.90a
22) John Werner 19.24a

4x100 Relay
3) Brady Perry, Eric Long, Austin Wilson, Austin Latin 45.69a

4x200 Relay
6) Brady Perry, Eric Long, Austin Wilson, Austin Latin 1:36.42a

High Jump
—) Egan Seremeth NH
—) Eric Long NH

Triple Jump
9) Egan Seremeth 37-11.00

Team Scores: 1) Hedgesville 115.5 2) Oakdale 97 3) Century 56.5 4) Stone Bridge 56 5) Jefferson 54 6) Broadneck 50 7) Boonsboro 45 7) Urbana 45 9) Westminster 35 10) North Hagerstown 33 11) Walkersville 32 12) Middletown 26 13) Hampshire 24 14) Maryland 14 15) St Maria Goretti 11 16) Loch Raven 4 16) Williamsport 4

Girls
100 Meters
19) Cassidy Perry 14.39a

200 Meters
15) Rajena Guettler 28.44a
21) Cassidy Perry 29.20a

400 Meters
14) Rajena Guettler 1:05.85a

100m Hurdles - 33"
16) Emelia Beldon 19.54a

300m Hurdles - 30"
16) Emelia Beldon 54.07a

4x100 Relay
10) Emelia Beldon, Rajena Guettler, Karita Lewis, Cassidy Perry 54.59a

High Jump
12) Karita Lewis 4-06.00

Long Jump
10) Cassidy Perry 14-10.00
22) Rajena Guettler 13-00.00

Triple Jump
5) Emelia Beldon 31-02.00
10) Karita Lewis 29-03.00

Team Scores: Maryland @ Dwight Scott "Battlefield Blast" Invitational
1) Stone Bridge 144.5 2) Urbana 119.5 3) Boonsboro 64 4) Oakdale 54 5) Walkersville 53 6) Jefferson 52 7) Catoctin 37 8) Hampshire 32 9) Century 30 10) Maryvale Prep 27.5 11) Westminster 27 12) Broadneck 21 13) North Hagerstown 14 14) Middletown 11 15) Hedgesville 7 16) Williamsport 4.5 17) Maryland 4

texasTexas hosts Seeger Relays

Texas boys took 1st place and the girls took third place with 23 schools participating. The boys team scored 170 points and girls scored 85 points which was nine points from 2nd place.

Friday, March 31, 2017

minnesotaMinnesota @ Griak Indoor Classic

Boys
60 Meter Dash
24) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 8.49a
25) Mohamed Mogow 8.52a

400 Meters
22) William Bondhus 1:06.66a
26) Jay-R Lacorte 1:21.72a

800 Meters
11) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 2:22.20a
18) Mohamed Mogow 2:34.51a

1600 Meters
11) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 5:10.43a
18) Ryan Stumbo 5:50.89a

4x400 Relay
11) Adam Schneider, William Bondhus, Ryan Stumbo, Jay-R Lacorte 4:51.27a

4x800 Relay
7) Adam Schneider, William Bondhus, Ryan Stumbo, Jay-R Lacorte 11:20.38a

Shot Put - 12lb
6) Adam Rohde 41-06.75
16) Sam Gillespie 30-07.00
19) Michael Singer 27-07.00

Triple Jump
13) Adam Schneider 29-04.25
15) Jay-R Lacorte 28-09.00

Team Scores: 1) Mounds View 136 2) Hopkins 89 3) Henry Sibley 74 4) Edina 59 5) Owatonna 45 6) Holdingford 44 7) Academy Of Holy Angels 32 8) Minneapolis Edison 28 9) St Paul Como Park 17 10) Silver Bay 8 11) St Croix Preparatory 6 12) Minnesota 5 13) Minneapolis Roosevelt 1

Girls
60 Meter Dash
17) Corrie Ballentine 9.23a

400 Meters
8) Corrie Ballentine 1:11.18a
16) Kayla Mitchell 1:19.59a

800 Meters
15) Corrie Ballentine 3:43.32a

Shot Put - 4kg
10) Kayla Mitchell
16) Aubrey Gillespie

Long Jump
9) Makayla Moeller 12-10.25
10) Corrie Ballentine 12-10.00

Triple Jump
9) Makayla Moeller 27-00.00

Team Scores: 1) Hopkins 106 2) Henry Sibley 96.5 3) Holdingford 86 4) Minneapolis Edison 74.5 5) Academy Of Holy Angels 46 6) Silver Bay 16 7) St Croix Preparatory 14 8) Minneapolis Roosevelt 8 9) Minnesota 1

arizonaArizona @ 13th Annual Mario Castro Invitational

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
50) Jose Ledesma 14.85a (-1.7)

200 Meters - Prelims
47) Manuel Gonzales 26.87a (-.6)
49) Ryan Sanchez 30.53a (.5)
50) Jose Ledesma 32.07a (-1.7)

400 Meters
37) Santana Gonzales 1:04.82a
38) Jose Ledesma 1:13.57a

800 Meters
39) Jacob Mattani 2:43.87a

4x100 Relay
15) Giovany Correa, Santana Gonzales, Manuel Gonzales, Jose Ledesma 1:09.28a 

Shot Put - 12lb
41) Ryan Sanchez 29-02.00
44) Bryan Munoz 27-10.00
56) Jacob Mattani 17-09.00

Discus - 1.6kg
19) Ryan Sanchez 98-07
51) Bryan Munoz 66-04
53) Jacob Mattani 57-03

Long Jump
31) Manuel Gonzales 16-01.00 (-.3)
37) Santana Gonzales 14-11.00 (.8)

Girls
100 Meters - Prelims
50) Aleah Thompson 16.36a (-.1)
51) Chyrie Prunty 16.39a (-.2)
53) Dineigha Cash 17.86a (-.8)

200 Meters - Prelims
44) Chyrie Prunty 33.05a (2.3)
45) Aleah Thompson 33.10a (2.4)
50) Marianna Rodriquez 34.73a (-1.9)

400 Meters
30) Marianna Rodriquez 1:19.31a
31) Aleah Thompson 1:21.00a

Shot Put - 4kg
38) Marianna Rodriquez 20-02.00
44) Lyzette Villafane 16-02.50

Discus - 1kg
19) Chyrie Prunty 71-11
26) Marianna Rodriquez 66-00
37) Lyzette Villafane 54-08

Thursday, March 30, 2017

alabamaAlabama @ Sylacauga Meet 2

Girls
400m Dash
13) Aaisha Nance 1:44.54
15) Ciara Martin 1:48.24
16) Randi Pratt 1:50.04
17) Autumn Parrish 1:52.04
18) Aiyana Thompson 2:50.34

3,200m Run
1) Sasha Dailey 15:33.90
2) Gillum Elizabeth 15:56.50
4) Jasmine Culpepper 16:27.90

4X800m Relay
1) Jasmine Culpepper, Gillum Elizabeth, Destiney Larry, Scottie Smith 13:18.60

Long Jump
4) Zania Abdullah 10-5
5) Chassidy Thomas 10-3
6) Randi Pratt 10-0

Discus
3) Arial Shields 59-10
7) Brittney Bailey 45-1

Javelin
1) Brittney Bailey 55-0
6) Arial Shields 35-1

Shot Put
8) Arial Shields 21-2
9) Arkadia Law 20-4
10) Brittney Bailey 19-8
12) Carlie Chapman 16-8
13) Alyssa Beavers 16-7
14) Cynthia Tillery 13-7

Team Scores: 1) Sylacauga 82 2) Reeltown 67 3) Alabama 55 4) Munford 28 5) BB Comer 22 6) Alabama School for the Blind 16 7) Fayetteville 9

Boys
3,200m Run
2) Mile Gonzalez 13:33.00
3) Angel Cisneros 15:22.10
4) Nicholas Moses 15:52.90

4X800m Relay
3) Mile Gonzalez, Cory McKinnie, Noah Stanford, Marc Wallace 10:53.90

High Jump
3) Cory McKinnie 5-6.03

Triple Jump
2) Curtis Taylor 34-7.5
8) Norman Carter 28-6
9) Chase Lowe 27-2

Discus
8) Zachary Beaver 73-8
9) Jasper Crosson 70-1
13) Trenton Williams 19-3

Javelin
10) Mile Gonzalez 89-0
12) Zachary Beaver 76-11
13) Addison Taylor 76-6

Shot Put
9) Jasper Crosson 29-4
15) Teran Thompson 20-2
16) Conner Howell 15-0

Team Scores: 1) Munford 88 2) Sylacauga 79 3) Reeltown 71 4) Alabama 32 5) BB Comer 25 6) Fayetteville 17 7) Alabama School for the Blind 16

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

new-jerseyNew Jersey @ The Pennington School

Boys
400m Hurdles
Nasir Gurganus – 4th

100m Dash
Naim Webb – 2nd
Amon Baldwin – 4th

200m Dash
Naim Webb – 2nd
Amon Baldwin – 5th

4x400m Relay - 3rd

Long Jump
Naim Webb – 2nd
Stanley Uka – 5th

Javelin
Ricky Maldonado – 5th

Discus
Miguel Dominguez – 4th

Team Scores:
New Jersey 59 Gils St. Bernard’s School 34
Pennington School 85 New Jersey 34
South Hunterdon 99.5 New Jersey 23.5

Girls
400m Hurdles
Michelle Merino-Perez – 6th

100m Dash
De’Avian Watson – 6th

1600m Run
AnaMaria DeVora – 6th

100m Hurdles
De’Avian Watson – 4th

200m Dash
De’Avian Watson – 3rd

Long Jump
De’Avian Watson – 2nd

Team Scores:
New Jersey 43 Gils St. Bernard’s School 28
Pennington School 88 New Jersey 17
South Hunterdon 93 New Jersey 19

HS Track Roundup - March 30

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Fraser Relays

Boys
4x100m Relay
2) Relay Team 45.11a

4x200m Relay
2) Relay Team 1:33.83a

4x400m Relay
4) Relay Team 3:40.21a

4x800m Relay
8) Relay Team 10:14.13a

Shot Put - 12lb
10) DeBrian John 37-01.00
17) Amaree McKentry 30-07.75

Discus - 1.6kg
5) DeBrian John 100-04
18) Amaree McKentry 68-07

High Jump
5) Jason Werner 5-06.00
6) Egan Seremeth 5-06.00

Long Jump
9) Jason Werner 16-05.50
10) Austin Latin 15-10.00

Triple Jump
5) Egan Seremeth 38-06.75
7) Jason Werner 37-11.25

Team Scores: 1) Manchester Valley 73 2) Governor Thomas Johnson 58 3) Walkersville 57 4) Middletown 47 5) Tuscarora 39 6) Winters Mill 36 7) Maryland 34 8) Urbana 31 9) Francis Scott Key 25 10) Silver Oak Academy 3

Girls
4x100m Relay
4) Relay Team 53.28a

4x200m Relay
3) Relay Team 1:53.27a

4x400m Relay
7) Relay Team 5:27.25a

4x800m Relay
DNF) Relay Team

SMR 200-200-400-800m - [4-2-2-8]
7) Relay Team 5:44.31a

Shot Put - 4kg
14) Cara Bielucke 23-05.00
15) Tiana Jacobo 22-04.00

Discus - 1kg
12) Freya Seremeth 63-09
13) Tiana Jacobo 61-00

High Jump
4) Karita Lewis 4-08.00
8) Freya Seremeth 4-06.00

Long Jump
7) Cassidy Perry 14-02.75
11) Rajena Guettler 13-09.00

Triple Jump
3) Karita Lewis 30-10.00
7) Emelia Beldon 29-09.25

Team Scores: 1) Urbana 104 2) Tuscarora 62.5 3) Francis Scott Key 48 4) Middletown 47 5) Governor Thomas Johnson 33 6) Maryland 29 7) Walkersville 26.5 8) Winters Mill 26 8) Manchester Valley 26

phoenixPhoenix @ Goldwater-Deer Valley

Boys
100m Dash
18) Terrence Simpson 13.46a

200m Dash
10) Terrence Simpson 28.41a

400m Dash
3) Terrence Simpson 1:00.96a

Shot Put - 12lb
14) Mitchell Charley 28-04.00
17) Abraham Rivera 24-08.00

Discus - 1.6kg
12) Abraham Rivera 76-10
18) Mitchell Charley 59-03

Team Scores: 1) Deer Valley 172 2) Barry Goldwater 96 3) Phoenix 2

Girls
200m Dash
11) Yosseline Espinoza-Soto 32.65a
16) Melissa Sanchez 36.38a

400m Dash
2) Melissa Sanchez 1:20.41a

Shot Put - 4kg
5) Rachel Arvizu 23-08.00

Discus - 1kg
5) Rachel Arvizu 67-11

Team Scores: 1) Deer Valley 192 2) Barry Goldwater 62 3) Phoenix 6

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

kentuckyKentucky @ Mercer County All-Comers

Girls
100m Dash
29) Joanna New 16.14
38) Sulmi Gomez 17.44
41) Tia Moors 21.39

200m Dash
25) Abrianna Norris 32.75
31) Joanna New 34.27
33) Kaley Vickers 34.54
36) Sulmi Gomez 36.87

400m Dash
11) Haylie Kircher 1:24.78
14) Zhirtie Warmack 1:38.35
16) Plah Meh 1:48.92

4X100m Relay
6) Joanna New, Abriana Norris, Zhirtien Warmack, Kaley Vickers 1:05.49

4X200m Relay
6) Joanna New, Sulmi Gomez, Kaley Vickers, Abriana Norris 2:19.69

Discus
11) Abrianna Norris 65-1
18) Nia Ralston 49-11
26) Alexandra Shupe 36-3

Shot Put
20) Abrianna Norris 19-3.75
23) Nia Ralston 18-9.5
24) Alexandra Shupe 18-3
25) Mikeyla Crumble 18-0.5

Team Scores: 1) Mercer County 146 2) Boyle County 119 3) Franklin County 71 4) East Jessamine 55 5) Danville 35 6) Anderson County 17 7) Lincoln County 10 8) Kentucky 2 8) Frankfort Christian 2

Boys
100m Dash
30) Jonathan Collins 13.59
32) Camerron Miller 14.01
40) Jordan Dorn 14.94

1600m Run
27) Jonathan Collins 6:27.70
29) Payne Yance 6:52.84

4X100m Relay
6) Jordan Dorn, John Collins, Payne Yance, Camerron Miller 1:03.48

Team Scores: 1) Mercer County 189 2) Boyle County 101 3) East Jessamine 88 4) Danville 64 5) Burgin 36 6) Franklin County 30 7) Anderson County 25 8) Garrard County 8 9) Frankfort Christian 4 10) Frankfort 2 10) Kentucky 2

south-carolinaSouth Carolina @ Woodruff Meet

Girls
100m Dash
6) Alexis Egleston 14.04
12) Telicia Avery 14.84
15) Kayla Jackson 15.14
16) Kayla Young 15.34

200m Dash
13) Kayla Young 32.24
14) Kayla Jackson 37.64

100m Hurdles
9) Kayla Jackson 24.24

4X100m Relay
3) Telicia Avery, Tehya Chavis, Alexis Egleston, Kayla Young 57.54

High Jump
9) Tehya Chavis 4-0

Long Jump
12) Alexis Egleston 12-7
17) Ashley Moss 10-8

Discus
8) Jyda Good 69-11
18) Robin Turnage 40-9

Shot Put
22-0
15) Jyda Good
18) Robin Turnage 18-8

Team Scores: 1) Woodruff 181 2) Landrum 77 3) Chesney 59 4) Laurens 25 5) South Carolina 4

Boys
100m Dash
13) Andrew Bibbs 11.94
21) Kavario Smith 12.94
22) Quadree Vincent 12.94
24) Marquise Malachi 13.04
26) Coordarius Moore 13.24
27) Cole Haywood 13.24

200m Dash
15) Quadree Vincent 26.54

High Jump
4) Andrew Bibbs 5-6

Long Jump
13) Cole Haywood 15-4.5

Triple Jump
6) Andrew Bibbs 37-0

Discus
9) Chase Hanna 90-1

Shot Put
9) Chase Hanna 33-6

Team Scores: 1) Woodruff 194 2) Laurens 78 3) Cheesiness 47.5 4) Landrum 31 5) South Carolina 1.5

phoenixPhoenix @ ALA Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
33) Terrence Simpson 13.62a (-2.8)

200 Meters
35) Terrence Simpson 28.31a (.0)

400 Meters
14) Ronnie Escareno 1:00.81a
20) Terrence Simpson 1:01.39a

Shot Put - 12lb
33) Mitchell Charley 26-04.00
38) Abraham Rivera 21-03.00

Girls
100 Meters
45) Yosseline Espinoza-Soto 16.31a (-2.4)

400 Meters
23) Melissa Sanchez 1:19.14a PR
26) Yosseline Espinoza-Soto 1:20.23a

800 Meters
21) Melissa Sanchez 3:11.56a

Shot Put - 4kg
9) Rachel Arvizu 24-01.00

Discus - 1kg
12) Rachel Arvizu 68-03

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

eastern-north-carolinaEastern North Carolina @ North Johnston Home Meet #2

Girls
100m Dash
6) Jemima Kasongo 14.74

200m Dash
13) Jemima Kasongo 36.24

Discus
11) Kayla Infante 56-10 56-10
16) Ieshia Hinton 47-5

Shot Put
12) Kayla Infante 23-1.25
19) Ieshia Hinton 16-2

Boys
100m Dash
10) Alfonza Robinson 12.64
11) Isiah Foote 13.24

200m Dash
6) Alfonza Robinson 24.44
15) Luigui Manzanares 33.54

400m Dash
8) Isiah Foote 1:03.74
11) Caleb Cooke 1:07.84

800m Run
10) Malik Brayboy 2:48.20

110m Hurdles
4) Jeremiah Deans 22.84

300m Hurdles
7) Jeremiah Deans 55.74

4X100m Relay
3) Relay Team 50.94

4X400m Relay
3) Relay Team 4:34.00

Long Jump
8) Luigui Manzanares 15-6

Discus
3) Neheim Carlton 95-6

Shot Put
5) Jeremiah Deans 34-0.5
11) Caleb Cooke 29-2

Team Scores: 1) Southwest Edgecombe 77 2) North Pitt 73 3) North Johnston 53 4) Eastern North Carolina 5

HS Track Roundup - March 29

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

tennesseeTennessee @ Governor Open

Girls
100m Dash
17) MarCreshia Phillips 14.13
27) Wilhemina Robinson 15.27
33) Wilma Robinson 16.00

200m Dash
18) MarCreshia Phillips 31.63
24) Wilhemina Robinson 32.38
31) Wilma Robinson 35.32

400m Dash
12) Sydney Rednour 1:16.82
16) Wilhemina Robinson 1:19.13

800m Run
6) Haliey Robinson 2:53.12
9) Sydney Rednour 3:14.91

Long Jump
8) MarCreshia Phillips 13-04.50

Discus
10) Haliey Robinson 59-00

Shot Put
18) Haliey Robinson 20-02.50

Team Scores: 1) Maryville 284 2) Heritage 93 3) William Blount 87 4) Gatlinburg-Pittman 58 5) Lenoir City 52 6) Alcoa 47 7) Tennessee 4 8) Sequoyah 1

Boys
200m Dash
20) Riderian Murdock 26.66

800m Run
11) Jeremiah Staggs 2:28.28

Long Jump
6) Riderian Murdock 17-04.50

Team Scores: 1) Maryville 229 2) Heritage 126 3) William Blount 93 4) Alcoa 77 5) Gatlinburg-Pittman 63.5 6) Lenoir City 37.5 7) Sequoyah 34 8) Tennessee 3

michiganMichigan @ Durand Preseason Quad

Boys
100m Dash
28) Jason Thoune 13.87
37) Jake Zanavich 15.59
38) Lucas Grimm 17.07

200m Dash
32) Jason Thoune 29.39

400m Dash
25) Ky'ren Johnson 1:12.68
26) Justyce Booth 1:16.98
27) Jayce Williams 1:40.51

4X100m Relay
6) 53.88

Long Jump
4) Ky'ren Johnson 16-0
5) Olajuwon Waddell 15-2.5
7) Dewon Emery 14-9
9) Austin Blair 13-10
14) Jason Thoune 12-8
17) Jake Zanavich 11-10
18) Justyce Booth 11-6
20) Christian Mindte 8-7
21) Lucas Grimm 8-6.5

Discus
7) Ky'ren Johnson 76-4
10) Dewon Emery 66-9
22) Justyce Booth 55-1
24) Jake Zanavich 46-7
25) Lucas Grimm 43-3
28) Christian Mindte 26-3

Shot Put
11) Austin Blair 28-8

Girls
100m Dash
8) Candace Fleming 15.48
13) Addison Blair 16.84
15) Chloe Woggerman 17.64
18) Rina Manssora 19.29
19) Crystal Katcher 19.53

200m Dash
10) Candace Fleming 32.33

4X100m Relay
3) 1:06.95

Long Jump
9) Candace Fleming 10-7.5
11) Chloe Woggerman 10-3
13) Addison Blair 9-3
15) Rina Manssora 8-9.5
16) Crystal Katcher 8-1.5

Thursday, March 23, 2017

riversideRiverside @ Dual meet w/ Hamilton

Boys
100m Dash
1) Davin Wilson 12.44
2) Joshua Brown 12.71
4) Jack Hocog 12.96

200m Dash
1) Joshua Brown 26.77
3) Jack Hocog 27.28

Discus
1) Adonis Tauvalaau 93-4.75

Team Score: Hamilton 80 Riverside 23

Girls
100m Dash
2) Jarita Bustamante 13.96

200m Dash
3) Jarita Bustamante 30.02

Team Score: Hamilton 110 Riverside 11

HS Track Roundup - March 27

Saturday, March 25, 2017

texasTexas @ Johnson City Invitational

Boys Varsity - 2nd
Girls Varsity - 6th
Boys JV - 6th
(out of 9 schools) - results/times not available.

Thursday, March 23, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Home Quad Meet

Boys
100m Dash
1) Latin 11.72
2) Long 11.77
3) Wilson 11.84

200m Dash
1) Perry 23.28
2) Braxton 26.17
3) Raimundo 27.66

800m Run
3) Anderson 2:18.49
5) Pavao 2:32.34

1600m Run
3) Tete 5:06.74
4) Anderson 5:19.96

3200m Run
2) Pavao 12:20.47

110m Hurdles
1) Seremeth 16.84

400m Relay
1) Maryland 46.12

800m Relay
DQ) Maryland

High Jump
1) Seremeth 5-8
2) Werner 5-6
4) Long 5-0

Long Jump
1) Werner 17-7
3) Onobiyi 14-3 
5) Herpin 13-3

Triple Jump
1) Werner 38-4

Shot Put
1) McKentry 31-5.5
2) Asante 30-1.5
4) Onobiyi 22-1

Discus
3) McKentry 80-0
4) Asante 70-0
5) Onobiyi 47-4.5

Team Scores: 1) Maryland 97 2) Faith Christian 42 3) Spire 28 4) Mount Airy Christian 13

Girls
200m Dash
2) Perry 28.88

800m Run
4) Walkup 3:22.44

100m Hurdles
1) Beldon 18.74
3) Walker 22.09
4) Walkup 26.94

400m Relay
1) Maryland 53.63

800m Relay
1) Maryland 1:56.34

High Jump
2) Lewis 4-2
3) Seremeth 4-2

Long Jump
1) Perry 13-10
2) Guettler 13-4

Triple Jump
1) Beldon, Em 30-9
2) Lewis 28-2
3) Guettler 27-10

Shot Put
4) Jacobo 21-10

Discus
3) Seremeth 62-5.5
5) Jacobo 54-8.75

Team Scores: 1) Maryland 65 2) Faith Christian 52 3) Mount Airy Christian 44 4) Spire 31

south-carolinaSouth Carolina @ Spartanburg Christian meet

Girls
100m Dash
4) Alexis Egleston 14.54
7) Telicia Avery 15.04
8) Kayla Young 15.44
9) Tehya Chavis 15.54
9) Ashley Moss 15.54
17) Jyda Good 17.84

200m Dash
9) Kayla Jackson 35.64

400m Dash
8) Ashley Moss 1:18.44

100m Hurdles
1) Kayla Jackson 28.34

High Jump
2) Tehya Chavis 4-2

Long Jump
2) Ashley Moss 12-0
4) Alexis Egleston 11-9

Discus
2) Jyda Good 57-7
4) Tehya Chavis 46-0
5) Robin Turnage 44-0

Shot Put
3) Jyda Good 21-6
6) Robin Turnage 18-9

Team Scores: 1) Spartanburg Day School 84.5 2) Spartanburg Christian Academy 68 3) South Carolina 27.5 4) Carolina Homeschool Cougars 12

Boys
100m Dash
4) Marquise Malachi 12.94
5) Coordarius Moore 13.34
6) Cole Haywood 13.44
7) Quadree Vincent 13.64

400m Dash
2) Andrew Bibbs 1:00.44

4X100m Relay
1) South Carolina 50.54

High Jump
1) Andrew Bibbs 5-6

Long Jump
3) Cole Haywood 15-0
4) Coordarius Moore 13-9

Triple Jump
2) Andrew Bibbs 33-11

Discus
1) Chase Hanna 98-5
2) Cole Haywood 65-6

Shot Put
1) Chase Hanna 30-9

Team Scores: 1) Spartanburg Christian Academy 79 2) South Carolina 44 3) Spartanburg Day School 39 4) Carolina Homeschool Cougars 14

HS Track Roundup - March 25

Thursday, March 23, 2017

atlanta-areaAtlanta Area @ Mill Springs Academy Home Meet #2

Girls
100m Dash
3) Tatiana Malone 14.67
7) Kelly Roberts 15.70

400m Dash
5) Kelly Roberts 1:26.20
6) SharBan Be 1:28.48

4x100m Relay
3) SharBan Be, Tatiana Malone, Kelly Roberts, McKensy Therrien 1:03.69

High Jump
1) Tatiana Malone 4-06.00

Long Jump
7) Tatiana Malone 11-10.00
10) SharBan Be 10-02.00

Discus
4) McKensy Therrien 62-10.00

Shot Put
4) McKensy Therrien 22-02.00

Team Scores: 1) Dominion Christian 87 2) Atlanta Girls School 42 3) Heritage School 33 4) Oak Hill Classical School 17 5) Atlanta Area 16 6) Mill Springs Academy 13 6) Cottage School 13 8) Howard School 6 9) Brandon Hall School 1

Boys
100m Dash
6) Marquize Nash 12.65
8) Angelo Moreno 13.34

110m Hurdles
2) Marquise King 18.95
5) Ahmeen Stackhouse 21.93

4x100m Relay
1) Marquise King, Angelo Moreno, Marquize Nash, Ahmeen Stackhouse 49.92

High Jump
1) Marquise King 5-08.00
2) Ahmeen Stackhouse 5-06.00

Long Jump
2) Ahmeen Stackhouse 17-09.25
7) Marquize Nash 16-08.00

Team Scores: 1) Cottage School 53 2) Howard School 48 3) Mill Springs Academy 46 4) Dominion Christian 36 5) Atlanta Area 25 6) Heritage School 16 7) Oak Hill Classical School 4 7) Cumberland Academy of Georgia 4 9) Brandon Hall School 2

HS Track Roundup - March 24

Thursday, March 23, 2017

washingtonWashington @ Central 2B Meet

Boys
100 Meters
15) Cristian Martinez-White 12.96a
16) Ricardo Pineda 12.99a
19) Adam Arntzen 13.07a
21) Bladimir Tiburcio Marte 13.14a
27) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 13.54a
31) Joel Castro 13.86a

200 Meters
8) Cristian Martinez-White 26.24a
13) Adam Arntzen 26.81a
17) Bladimir Tiburcio Marte 27.51a
21) Joel Castro 28.23a
23) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 28.94a
24) Ramon Varaja 29.23a

400 Meters
14) Joel Castro 1:05.60a
16) John Smart 1:08.77a

800 Meters
7) Osvaldo Cruz 2:32.45a

1600 Meters
7) Osvaldo Cruz 5:32.34a

3200 Meters
4) Osvaldo Cruz 12:55.37a

300m Hurdles - 36"
9) Ramon Varaja 1:09.58a

4x100 Relay
3) Cristian Martinez-White, Juan Gaytan-Arroyo, Ricardo Pineda, Adam Arntzen 49.77a
5) Ramon Varaja, Joel Castro, Osvaldo Cruz, Bladimir Tiburcio Marte 53.15a

4x400 Relay
3) Cristian Martinez-White, Ricardo Pineda, Bladimir Tiburcio Marte, Adam Arntzen 4:15.03a

Shot Put - 12lb
7) Enrique Rodriguez 34-02.50
8) Taylor Payne 33-11.50
27) Abraham Castro 23-05.00

Discus - 1.6kg
5) Enrique Rodriguez 89-02
13) Taylor Payne 74-05
27) Abraham Castro 49-00

Javelin - 800g
9) Enrique Rodriguez 126-00
13) Taylor Payne 120-05
22) John Smart 65-07
24) Abraham Castro 53-11

Long Jump
12) Ricardo Pineda 14-08.00
16) Ramon Varaja 14-00.00
18) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 13-07.00

Team Scores: 1) Kalama 297 2) Mossyrock 81.5 3) Toutle Lake 68 3) Toledo 68 5) Washington 33 6) Winlock 29.5 7) Wahkiakum 24 8) Firm Foundation Christian 8

Girls
100 Meters
9) Ashantay Truong 14.77a

200 Meters
18) Brandy Pietsch 35.73a

400 Meters
5) Etasha Stone 1:18.24a

800 Meters
9) Etasha Stone 3:55.76a

1600 Meters
9) Etasha Stone 8:23.04a

4x100 Relay
5) Ashantay Truong, Emma McKinney, Ashley Balcazar, Annie Kvamme 1:07.04a

4x200 Relay
DQ) Ashantay Truong, Etasha Stone, Jessane Rogers, Brandy Pietsch

Shot Put - 4kg
10) Ashantay Truong 23-01.00
14) Emma McKinney 22-04.00
18) Annie Kvamme 21-07.00
22) Ashley Balcazar 19-05.00
28) Kyler Eagen 17-03.00
31) Jessane Rogers 15-03.50
32) Aspen Carbajal 14-05.00

Discus - 1kg
12) Annie Kvamme 54-08
21) Jessane Rogers 50-01
22) Aspen Carbajal 49-01
28) Ashley Balcazar 41-02
32) Kyler Eagen 28-02 

Javelin - 600g
16) Aspen Carbajal 63-05
17) Annie Kvamme 62-05
19) Emma McKinney 60-06
25) Kyler Eagen 45-09
26) Ashley Balcazar 45-01
29) Jessane Rogers 31-10

Long Jump
10) Emma McKinney 12-00.00

Team Scores: 1) Mossyrock 133.5 2) Kalama 126 3) Wahkiakum 93 4) Toledo 92.5 5) Toutle Lake 88 6) Winlock 24 7) Firm Foundation Christian 17 8) Washington 8

oregonOregon @ Jim Barks/Grizzly Bear Open

Boys
100 Meters
21) Jonathan Sierra 12.45a
47) Jesse Martinez 12.86a
80) River Thompson 13.54a

200 Meters
12) Jonathan Sierra 25.32a
44) Jesse Martinez 27.36a
62) Leonico Velador 28.66a

400 Meters
15) River Thompson 1:03.55a
17) Jesse Martinez 1:04.29a
18) Leonico Velador 1:04.35a
23) Cody Duncan 1:08.39a

800 Meters
24) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 2:31.98a
26) Kevin Lopez 2:32.44a
40) Cody Duncan 2:53.30a
41) Jose Lemus 2:56.77a

1-Mile
34) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 5:40.70a
35) Calvin Payton 5:44.00a
47) Cody Duncan 6:07.30a
49) Jose Lemus 6:52.80a

300m Hurdles - 36"
11) Jonathan Sierra 50.50a
12) River Thompson 50.62a

4x100 Relay
9) Leonico Velador, Calvin Payton, Jesse Martinez, Jonathan Sierra 47.83a

4x400 Relay
11) Calvin Payton, Kevin Lopez, Sandi Ramos-Cabrera, Jose Mojica 4:19.43a

Shot Put - 12lb
7) Chris Moon 36-09.50
12) Cedric Armstrong 34-09.50
17) Alexis Garcia 33-00.50

Discus - 1.6kg
13) Chris Moon 86-09
14) Cedric Armstrong 85-08
32) Alexis Garcia 63-07
50) Wyndell Durham 30-08

Javelin - 800g
16) Cedric Armstrong 108-05
24) Chris Moon 95-03
38) Alexis Garcia 66-07
39) Jose Mojica 63-02

Long Jump
55) Jose Mojica 13-01.00

Girls
100 Meters
47) Shyla Ferguson 16.09a
56) Amy Jarvie 16.84a

200 Meters
32) Zayra Cano Diaz 34.69a
39) Amy Jarvie 41.14a

4x100 Relay
DQ) Jenna O'Deay, Zayra Cano Diaz, Carina Dominguez Can, Shyla Ferguson

Shot Put - 4kg
22) Jenna O'Deay 23-02.50
29) Carina Dominguez Can 21-00.50
30) Ceilidh Ramirez 20-08.00
35) Amy Jarvie 18-03.00

Discus - 1kg
23) Jenna O'Deay 64-10
38) Carina Dominguez Can 51-06
50) Amy Jarvie 37-00

Javelin - 600g
43) Ceilidh Ramirez 46-00

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

north-carolinaNorth Carolina @ Maiden SD-7 Conference Home Meet

Boys
100 Meter Dash
17) Morgan Evans 14.84

1,600 Meter Run
5) Parker Yared Anderson 5:37.90

300 Meter Hurdles
2) Nycobian Lineberger 49.44

400 Meter Dash
17) Chase Futral 1:10.14
21) Morgan Evans 1:16.24
22) George Righter 1:20.94

800 Meter Run
7) Parker Yared Anderson 2:32.50

Long Jump
1) Nycobian Lineberger 17-1

Shot Put
20) Morgan Evans 23-6

Team Scores: 1) Bandys 132 2) West Lincoln 96 3) Maiden 89 4) Bunker Hill 33 5) North Carolina 15

Girls
100 Meter Dash
16) Rebecca Carson 16.74
17) Nicole Soto 17.14
18) Kazoua Vue 18.24

400 Meter Dash
10) Nicole Soto 1:26.94
14) Rebecca Carson 1:37.44

Long Jump
10) Kazoua Vue 9-0

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

kentuckyKentucky @ Boyle County All-Comers

Boys
100 Meter Dash
63) Jonathan Collins 14.34
78) Jordan Dorn 15.84
81) Mason Biederman 16.34
82) Camerron McPherson 17.44

1,600 Meter Run
40) Jonathan Collins 6:38.60
41) Payne Yance 7:03.70

400 Meter Dash
35) Jonathan Collins 1:06.94
41) Jordan Dorn 1:17.24

Shot Put
40) Mason Biederman 22-0
44) Camerron McPherson 19-3

Girls
100 Meter Dash
36) Joanna New 15.84
65) Sulmi Gomez 18.14
69) Parrie Kay Reed 18.74
71) Plah Meh 19.54
72) Tia Moors 22.14

400 Meter Dash
23) Plah Meh 1:57.84

4x100 Meter Relay
13) Nia Ralston, Alexandra Shupe, Joanna New, Sulmi Gomez 1:09.44

4x200 Meter Relay
8) Layne Adkins, Abriana Norris, Kaley Vickers, Parrie Kay Herring 2:21.30

Discus
25) Abrianna Norris 52-0
26) Nia Ralston 51-0
30) Tia Moors 41-0
32) Mikeyla Crumble 37-0

Shot Put
31) Tia Moors 19-9
33) Abrianna Norris 18-2

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Champion Athleticwear