Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - April 9

Saturday, April 8, 2017

coloradoColorado @ Warren Mitchell Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
16) Elijah Mejia 12.69a (.3)
20) Rafael Carbajal 12.94a (.0)
25) Cj Wagner-Ryan 13.30a (-1.0)

200 Meters
33) Justin Israel 27.53a (.8)
49) Vinny Garcia 30.96a (-1.0)
51) Angel Ramos-Monroy 35.10a (-.3)

400 Meters
33) Robert Reynolds 1:17.07a
34) Angel Ramos-Monroy 1:23.68a

4x100 Relay
10) Relay Team 50.89a

Shot Put - 12lb
29) Francisco Godinez 31-03.25
54) Steven Reynolds 17-06.50

Discus - 1.6kg
21) Francisco Godinez 83-08
52) Steven Reynolds 39-00

High Jump
5) Rafael Carbajal 5-04.00
9) Elijah Mejia 5-02.00

Long Jump
9) Justin Israel 18-01.00 (3.6)
30) Cj Wagner-Ryan 15-00.00 (3.3)
38) Vinny Garcia 13-01.75 (2.6)

Triple Jump
29) Robert Reynolds 24-00.00 (3.4)

Team Scores: 1) Lamar 114 2) Limon 113 3) Burlington 107 4) Mitchell 61 5) Byers 49 6) Ellicott 38 7) Custer County 31 8) Springfield 27 9) Arickaree 26 10) Kiowa 21 11) Holly 20 12) Stratton 18 12) Genoa-Hugo 18 14) McClave 16 15) Granada 15 16) Evangelical Christian 11.5 17) Elbert 11 18) Calhan 10 19) Wiley 6 20) Eads 4 21) Colorado 3.5 22) Fountain Valley 2 22) Deer Trail 2 24) Miami Yoder 1 24) Baca County 1

Girls
100 Meters
34) Rose Longbine 15.89a (.4)

100m Hurdles - 33"
14) Diana Enqriquez 21.59a (.4)
DQ) Rose Longbine (.9)

High Jump
14) Rose Longbine 3-10.00
14) Diana Enqriquez 3-10.00

Long Jump
34) Diana Enqriquez 11-01.75 (1.1)
42) Rose Longbine 9-10.75 (1.1)

Triple Jump
25) Diana Enqriquez 22-04.00 (1.6)

HS Track Roundup - April 7

Thursday, April 6, 2017

floridaFlorida @ Don Hall Invitational

Girls
100m Dash
10) Oceana Brown 13.39
25) Keanne Nickelson 14.19
26) Arlyssa Davis 14.21
46) Nicole Talham 17.99

200m Dash
23) Keanne Nickelson 30.91
36) Nicole Talham 39.78

800m Run
28) Veronica Hyatt 3:25.36

300m Hurdles
8) Arlyssa Davis 55.67
15) Reeba Brooks 58.44

4X100m Relay
7) Reeba Brooks, Keanne Nickelson, Oceana Brown, Arlyssa Davis 54.56

4X400m Relay
10) Hyatt, Veronica Hyatt, Keanne Nickelson, Reeba Brooks, Oceana Brown 5:03.60

4X800m Relay
9) Reeba Brooks, Veronica Hyatt, Angie Pena-Rembis, Aaliyah Ferguson 13:47.23

High Jump
3) Arlyssa Davis 1.37m (4-05)

Long Jump
24) Ja'Myra Harris 3.56m (11-08)

Discus
20) Lourdine Jordonne 18.64m (61-02)
23) Aaliyah Ferguson 17.4m (57-01)
31) Taria Pellicer 12.6m (41-04)

Shot put
19) Lourdine Jordonne 8.25m (27-01)
24) Taria Pellicer 7.8m (25-07)
34) Aaliyah Ferguson 6.32m (20-09)

Boys
100m Dash
12) Kevin Guerrier 11.55
29) Ernest Bristol 12.19
33) Devon Cumberland 12.26
43) Fernando Dopico-Fernandez 12.85

200m Dash
18) Kevin Guerrier 24.78
23) Tyre Singleton 25.20
42) Terrell James 27.78
49) Malakai Godley 33.52

400m Dash
10) Tyre Singleton 54.85
36) Fernando Dopico-Fernandez 1:01.14
40) Malakai Godley 1:04.32
45) Fahad Amjad 1:40.28

800m Run
29) Nicholas Thompson 2:36.59
32) Lukas Horton 2:42.78
39) Devon Markham 3:06.51

1,600m Run
23) Nicholas Thompson 5:32.43
26) Sincere Vazquez 5:37.04
29) Walter Douglas 5:42.91
39) Ty Snow 5:59.85

3,200m Run
13) Sincere Vazquez 12:08.53
20) Nicholas Thompson 12:39.31
22) Ty Snow 12:46.59

110m Hurdles
15) Enow Otto 21.57

300m Hurdles
21) Devon Markham 54.74

4X100m Relay
4) Ernest Bristol, Devon Cumberland, Fernando Dopico-Fernandez, Kevin Guerrier 45.45

4X400m Relay
12) Fernando Dopico-Fernandez, Malakai Godley, Lukas Horton, Devon Markham 4:08.82

4X800m Relay
11) Walter Douglas, Lukas Horton, Devon Markham, Luis Merced 10:34.70

High Jump
14) Tayshaun Smith 1.57m (5-02)

Long Jump
13) Kevin Guerrier 5.61m (18-05)
25) Walter Douglas 4.94m (16-02.5)
26) Malakai Godley 4.78m (15-08)

Triple Jump
12) Enow Otto 11.13m (36-06)

Discus
21) Tayshaun Smith 27.81m (91-03)

Shot Put
23) Ernest Bristol 9.93m (32-07)
26) Tayshaun Smith 9.75m (31-12)
41) Jackson Gilreath 1.6m (5-03)

HS Track Roundup - April 6

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

phoenixPhoenix @ Apollo Thunderbird

Boys (Places not available)
100 Meters
Terrence Simpson 13.65h

200 Meters
Terrence Simpson 27.96h

400 Meters
Terrence Simpson 1:00.12h

Shot Put - 12lb
Mitchell Charley 26-11
Abraham Rivera 25-05

Discus - 1.6kg
Abraham Rivera 80-00
Mitchell Charley 62-05

Girls
800 Meters
5) Melissa Sanchez 3:19.32h

1600 Meters
9) Melissa Sanchez 7:16.48h

Shot Put - 4kg
NA) Rachel Arvizu 24-09

Discus - 1kg
4) Rachel Arvizu 67-02.5

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

tennesseeTennessee @ Central and Halls Meet

Boys
800 Meters
16) Jeremiah Staggs 02:49.6a

1600 Meters
7) Jeremiah Staggs 06:11.2a

Shot Put - 12lb
22) Tristen Davidson 22-07.00

Discus - 1.6kg
15) Tristen Davidson 61-04

Team Scores: 1) Gatlinburg-Pittman 127 2) Knoxville Halls 108 3) Maryville 84 4) Christian Academy of Knox 69 5) Fulton 58 6) Powell 56 7) Knoxville Central 55 8) Gibbs 42 9) Union County 21 10) Tennessee 2

Girls
100 Meters
10) MarCreshia Phillips 14.96a
12) Wilhemina Robinson 15.12a
25) Wilma Robinson 16.61a 

200 Meters
8) MarCreshia Phillips 31.6a
15) Wilma Robinson 35.48a

400 Meters
16) Sydney Rednour 01:16.1a
17) Wilhemina Robinson 01:18.3a
18) MarCreshia Phillips 01:20.1a

800 Meters
6) Haliey Robinson 03:03.2a
12) Sydney Rednour 03:10.8a

Shot Put - 4kg
10) Haliey Robinson 19-09.00

Discus - 1kg
9) Haliey Robinson 61-08

Long Jump
7) MarCreshia Phillips 13-01.00

Team Scores: 1) Gatlinburg-Pittman 125 2) Knoxville Halls 121.50 3) Powell 80 4) Maryville 62 5) Christian Academy of Knoxville 61 6) Gibbs High School 57 7) Union County 54.50 8) Knoxville Central 38 9) Tennessee 6

HS Track Roundup - April 5

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

minnesotaMinnesota @ Faribault Invitational

Newspaper article: Cummings, Moder jump well as Trojans open season

Boys
100m Dash
2) Cummings 11.98
31) Schneider 13.63
41) Lacorte 14.56

200m Dash
28) Schneider 28.20

400m Dash
8) Mogow 1:00.50
9) Rohde 1:01.01
17) W. Bondhus 1:03.52

800m Run
4) Salgado 2:13.88
20) Barron 2:36.26

1600m Run
6) Salgado 5:00.85
28) W. Bondhus 5:47.59
29) Barron 5:47.64
NA) S. Bondhus 5:51.86
33) Stumbo 5:57.14

300m Hurdles
16) Lacorte 1:02.66

4x800m Relay
6) Relay Team 10:20.99

High Jump
5) Moder 5-04

Long Jump
1) Cummings 20-01.25
7) Moder 17-03

Triple Jump
2) Cummings 41-02.25
6) Moder 37-07.4

Shot put
4) Rohde 41-03.75

Team Scores: 1) New Prague 134 2) Faribault 130 3) Austin 93 4) Albert Lea 62 5) Bethlehem Academy 56 6) Minnesota 40 7) Cannon Falls 38 8) Cristo Rey Jesuit 3

Girls
100m Dash
47) Omot 18.33

200m Dash
33) Mitchell 33.44.

400m Dash
8) Ballentine 1:10.60

800m Run
32) Garcia 3:49.50

1600m Run
19) Garcia 8:28.04

Discus
8) Mitchell 78-09

marylandMaryland hosts MSD Invitational

Boys (Top finishers)
100m Dash
Bobga Tete 11.07

200m Dash
Austin Wilson 23.98

400m Dash
Osaymore Ufumwen 58.02

110m High Hurdles
Egan Seremeth 16.00

300m Intermediate Hurdles
Egan Seremeth 46.91

4x200m Relay
Eric Long, Austin Latin, Austin Wilson, and Maurice Braxton 1:38.82

Triple Jump
John Werner 37-09

High Jump
John Werner 5-06

Long Jump
John Werner 17-10
Discus
Stefan Anderson 91-09

Team Scores: 1) Maryland 234 2) Spire 54 3) NVHAA 51 4) Massanutten Military 41 5) Fairfax Homeschool 19 6) Mount Airy Christian 11

Girls (Top finishers)
100m Dash
Rajena Guettler 13.22

800m Run
Rajena Guettler 2:47.20

100m Hurdles
Emelia Beldon 17.19

300m Hurdles
Emelia Beldon 52.75

4x100m Relay
Emelia Beldon, Rajena Guettler, Karita Lewis, and Cassidy Perry 53.03

4x200m Relay
Ernelina Beldon, Kaitlyn Weeks, Isabella Walker, Karita Lewis 2:10.07

Triple Jump
Emelia Beldon 31-06

High Jump
Karita Lewis 4-10

Long Jump:
Cassidy Perry 15-01

Discus
Freya Seremeth 67-10

Team Scores: 1) Maryland 193 2) Mount Airy Christian 64 3) Spire 62 4) Fairfax Homeschool 44 5) Massanutten Military 28 6) NVHAA 19

wisconsinWisconsin @ Belleville/Sugar River Invite

Girls
100m Dash
7) Lucero Uriostegui 15.17
10) Briana Robertson 15.29
14) Jhada Meyer 16.24
16) Jazmin Victorino 16.60

400m Dash
11) Tao Yi Dallman 1:19.48
13) Briana Robertson 1:22.03

800m Run
10) Jhada Meyer 3:06.72
14) Jazmin Victorino 3:32.98

100m Hurdles
5) Madison Bongard 29.40

4X800m Relay
4) Relay Team 13:57.96

High Jump
7) Jazmin Victorino 3-8

Long Jump
11) Tao Yi Dallman 11-0
12) Madison Bongard 10-6

Discus
7) Jhada Meyer 57-11

Shot Put
7) Lucero Uriostegui 21-9

Team Scores: 1) Oregon 189 2) Belleville 124 3) Albany 99 4) Pecatonica/Argyle 51 5) Monticello 33 6) Wisconsin 12

Boys
100m Dash
10) Montaro Walker 12.50
11) Le'vante Sanders 12.64

800m Run
9) Dakota Kangas 2:29.87

3,200m Run
5) Dakota Kangas 12:05.25

110m Hurdles
3) Perles Payne 19.82
4) Dakota Kangas 20.47

300m Hurdles
3) Perles Payne 49.00
6) Le'vante Sanders 53.00

High Jump
1) Montaro Walker 5-8
10) Perles Payne 4-8

Long Jump
3) Montaro Walker 17-8
4) Le'vante Sanders 17-3
10) Perles Payne 15-6

Triple Jump
4) Dakota Kangas 35-4

Team Scores: 1) Oregon 178 2) Belleville 133 3) Albany 119 4) Wisconsin 50 5) Pecatonica/Argyle 33.5 6) Monticello 32.5

oregonOregon @ Stayton with Cascade and Philomath Relay Meet

Boys (Places not available)
4x100m Relay
Relay Team 46.76h

4x200m Relay
Relay Team 1:44.8h

4x800m Relay
Relay Team 10:33.1h

SMR 100-100-200-400m
Relay Team 2:00.7h

DMR 1200-400-800-1600m
Relay Team 15:22.3h

Shot Put - 12lb
Chris Moon 37-11
Cedric Armstrong 37-01
Alexis Garcia 36-00.75
Wyndell Durham 17-02.5

Discus - 1.6kg
Chris Moon 89-09
Cedric Armstrong 80-08
Alexis Garcia 69-07
Wyndell Durham 35-06

Javelin - 800g
Cedric Armstrong 107–00
Chris Moon 99-05
Jose Mojica 73-06.5
Alexis Garcia 66-01
Wyndell Durham 17-02

Long Jump
Jesse Martinez 14-11
Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 14-07
Jose Mojica 12-10

Girls (Places not available)
4x100m Relay
Relay Team 72.02h

4x200m Relay
Relay Team 2:25.8h

SMR 100-100-200-400m
Relay Team 2:38.5h

Shot Put - 4kg
Jenna O'Deay 23-03
Carina Dominguez Can 22-11
Ceilidh Ramirez 18-05.75
Amy Jarvie 16-07

Discus - 1kg
Jenna O'Deay 60-01
Carina Dominguez Can 58-01
Ceilidh Ramirez 32-02

Javelin - 600g
Ceilidh Ramirez 47-09
Jolinda Mathis 45-04
Shyla Ferguson 42-05

Long Jump
Zayra Cano Diaz 9-09.75

FDN SPRING SPORTS PREVIEW: Trojans boys looking for more after big season

By Adam J.S. Holt

minnesotaLast year was a banner season for the Trojans.

The Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf boys track and field team had perhaps its best season ever, winning the titles at the Berg/Seeger invite, the GPSD championships and the EMAC meet. Combine that with Junior Peters running at the Hamline Elite Meet and the performances up and down the squad, and MSAD won the mythical national championship in deaf track and field.

Read more: http://www.southernminn.com/faribault_daily_news/sports/article_e2d2f384-9609-5665-aba9-a54ad9bdce3d.html

Source: Faribault Daily News

HS Track Roundup - April 4

Monday, April 3, 2017

iowaIowa @ Jerome Howe Relays

Boys
100m Dash
31) Jeremy Lachin 14.62
33) Jacob Taylor 15.91

200m Dash
33) Nathan Weigel 32.80
34) Jacob Taylor 34.29

400m Dash
15) Jon Mayer 1:01.20
23) Jayden Kohl 1:04.16

800m Run
13) Jayden Kohl 2:24.98

1600m Run
30) Cory Jacobson 6:50.14

4X100m Relay
16) Relay Team 55.89

800m Sprint Medley Relay
16) Relay Team 2:03.44

Saturday, April 1, 2017

texasTexas hosts Seeger Relays

Boys
100 Meters
1) Gareth Ashton 11.47a
5) Stone Leiker 12.29a 

200 Meters
1) Gareth Ashton 23.23a
3) Jadan Anderson 23.55a

400 Meters
1) Michael Singleton Jr 52.66a

800 Meters
5) Michail Sullivan 2:13.01a
17) Tarique Sylvester 2:26.81a
18) Adiel Rodriguez 2:29.57a

1600 Meters
9) Joe Cardenas 5:18.56a
24) Brody Vukmonich 6:18.80a

3200 Meters
5) Joe Cardenas 10:59.38a
16) Brody Vukmonich 14:11.77a

110m Hurdles - 39"
2) Zachary Richardson 17.69a
7) Jose Sanchez 21.86a

300m Hurdles - 36"
3) Zachary Richardson 45.70a
10) Jose Sanchez 52.37a

4x100 Relay
1) Stone Leiker, Michael Singleton, Gareth Ashton, Zachary Richardson 44.97a

4x200 Relay
2) Jadan Anderson, Dillon Hall, Jay Gorostieta, Stone Leiker 1:37.47a

4x400 Relay
1) Jadan Anderson, Michael Singleton Jr, Michail Sullivan, Dillon Hall 3:40.36a

4x800 Relay
2.) Michail Sullivan, Joe Cardenas, Tarique Sylvester, Adiel Rodriguez 9:35.12a

Shot Put - 12lb
2) Jonathan Lopez 35-09.00
8) Alfredo-Ramiro Castillo 30-00.50
9) Ivan Rivera 28-08.75

Discus - 1.6kg
3) Xavier Morris 98-01
4) Jonathan Lopez 90-02
5) Ivan Rivera 89-01

High Jump
11) Nathaniel White 4-10.00
—)Dillon Hall NH

Long Jump
2) Zachary Richardson 18-06.00
11) Jadan Anderson 16-07.25
13) Michael Singleton Jr 16-06.25

Triple Jump
2) Zachary Richardson 39-04.50
4) Michael Singleton Jr 37-06.00
5) Dillon Hall 37-05.00

Team Scores: 1) Texas 170 2) Austin Regents 106.5 3) St Stephens Episcopal 76 4) Austin Hill Country Christian 65.5 5) Austin Royals HomeSchool 60 6) Summit Christian 48 7) Bastrop Tribe Consolidated 26 8) Veritas Academy 24 9) Pflugerville Hendrickson 22 10) Round Rock Christian 14 11) New Braunfels Christian 11 12) San Juan Diego Catholic 9 13) Austin Kipp Collegiate 4 14) Founders Classical 1

Girls
100 Meters
3) Jaida Scott 13.22a
8) India Sadie Lee 14.49a
9) Brittany Byers 14.54a

200 Meters
3) Jaida Scott 27.72a
11) India Sadie Lee 29.94a
16) Brittany Byers 30.67a

400 Meters
5) Nicola Stein 1:08.82a
16) Clarissa Cantu 1:17.54a

800 Meters
11) Destiny Burks 3:26.55a
12) Kailin Campbell 3:26.91a

1600 Meters
15) Destiny Burks 7:57.01a
17) Kailin Campbell 8:20.29a

100m Hurdles - 33"
3) Ashlene Etkie 18.14a
5) Jewel Rocha 18.88a
7) Suita Schmidjorg 19.15a

300m Hurdles - 30"
4) Jewel Rocha 55.23a
9) Alexandria McConnell 1:00.54a

4x100 Relay
2) India Sadie Lee, Kimberly Gonzalez, Suita Schmidjorg, Jaida Scott 54.86a

4x200 Relay
4) Jaelene Etkie, Kimberly Gonzalez, Nicola Stein, Leila Sicsoli 2:07.35a

4x400 Relay
3) Ashlene Etkie, Kimberly Gonzalez, Nicola Stein, Suita Schmidjorg 4:43.53a

Shot Put - 4kg
4) Mary Michaela Kelley 27-05.00
6) Delilah Wilson 22-10.50
-) Janella Coons ND

Discus - 1kg
4) Delilah Wilson 75-09.50
5) Mary Michaela Kelley 75-09
-) Janella Coons ND

High Jump
5) Ashlene Etkie 4-06.00
-) Kimberly Gonzalez NH
-) Leila Sicsoli NH

Long Jump
5) Ashlene Etkie 13-00.00
7) Suita Schmidjorg 12-08.50
16) Leila Sicsoli 8-09.25

Triple Jump
3) Ashlene Etkie 31-11.00
5) Suita Schmidjorg 29-07.00

Team Scores: 1) Austin Regents 131 2) Round Rock Christian 94 3) Texas 85 4) Austin Royals HomeSchool 76 5) St Stephens Episcopal 64 6) Founders Classical 50 7) New Braunfels Christian 39 8) Austin Hill Country Christian 30 9) Summit Christian 28 10) Veritas Academy 22 11) Austin Kipp Collegiate 4 12) Sterling Classical 2

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now