Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - April 16

Saturday, April 15, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Patriot Invitational - Brady Perry finished first in 200m race with a personal best time of 22.96 and second in 400m race with a personal best time of 50.32. Cassidy Perry placed second in Long Jump with a distance of 15'7.75" (personal best) and finished 5th in shot put (29'10"). Miguel Pavao posted two personal bests in both 800M and 1600M races today. (Contributed by Head Coach Randy Shank)

Boys
200 Meters
1) Brady Perry 22.96a

400 Meters
2) Brady Perry 50.32a

800 Meters
28) Miguel Pavao 2:28.63a

1600 Meters
23) Miguel Pavao 5:21.07a

110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Prelims x
-) Egan Seremeth DNS

High Jump
-) Egan Seremeth NH

Team Scores: 1) Oakdale 133 2) Middletown 112 3) Boonsboro 99 4) Governor Thomas Johnson 69 5) Mount Hebron 65 6) CH Flowers 41 7) Catoctin 37 8) Tuscarora 31 9) DeMatha Catholic 29 10) Oakland Mills 27 11) Silver Oak Academy 25 12) Maryland 18 13) St Johns Catholic Prep 1

Girls
200 Meters
16) Cassidy Perry 28.38a

Shot Put - 4kg
5) Cassidy Perry 29-10.75

Discus - 1kg
8) Freya Seremeth 72-10

High Jump
8) Freya Seremeth 4-02.00

Long Jump
2) Cassidy Perry 15-07.75

Team Scores: 1) CH Flowers 146 2) Mount Hebron 135 3) Boonsboro 124.5 4) Tuscarora 86.5 5) Governor Thomas Johnson 60.5 6) Catoctin 51 7) Middletown 41 8) Oakland Mills 20 9) Maryland 14 10) Mount Airy Christian 6.5

utahUtah @ Wasatch Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
45) Romeo Vazquez 14.07a (-.9)
49) Oswaldo Diaz 14.97a (-.9)
50) Yonaton MacNicholl 15.78a (-.9)
51) Gustavo Garcia 18.87a (-.9)

200 Meters
32) Romeo Vazquez 28.46a (1.9)
40) Oswaldo Diaz 30.96a (1.9)
42) Yonaton MacNicholl 33.57a (2.0)

Thursday, April 13, 2017

mississippiMississippi @ MHSAA Division Meet 6-1A

Girls
100 Meters
10) Raegan Hendrix 15.00

200 Meters
11) Faith Latham 32.94

400 Meters
2) Alexis Roberts 1:10.58
11) Guan Ya Smith 1:25.27

100 Meter Hurdles
4) Shakeedra Hubbard 21.35

300 Meter Hurdles
5) Raegan Hendrix 1:05.74

4X100 Relay
3) Alexis Roberts, Faith Latham, Shakeedra Hubbard, Guan Ya Smith 59.64

Long Jump
2) Alexis Roberts 14-05.25
8) Raegan Hendrix 11-03.00

Discus
2) Faith Latham 77-04
4) Shakeedra Hubbard 65-05
8) Taylor Robinson 37-09

Shot Put
2) Faith Latham 30-03
7) Shakeedra Hubbard 25-01
11) Taylor Robinson 20-02

Boys
100 Meters
4) Joshua Bourne 12.17
5) Jaylon Mays 12.21

200 Meters
3) Damon Porter 26.37
5) Nathan Howard 33.61

400 Meters
3) Alex Jones 59.35
11) Lucas Pierce 1:07.44
13) Nathan Howard 1:26.25

110 Meter Hurdles
1) Kenmarkis Meeks 16.30

300 Meter Hurdles
1) Kenmarkis Meeks 44.02

4X100 Relay
1) Joshua Bourne, Mark Allyn Campbell, Jaylon Mays, Kenmarkis Meeks 46.98

4X200 Relay
4) Lucas Pierce, Devoris Meeks, Alex Jones, Damon Porter 1:45.92

High Jump
1) Kenmarkis Meeks 6-0

Long Jump
3) Mark Allyn Campbell 17-07
6) Devoris Meeks 15-11
9) Keyshawn Moore 15-05

Triple Jump
3) Mark Allyn Campbell 32-10.50
4) Keyshawn Moore 30-09.50

minnesotaMinnesota @ Farmington Boys Invitational

Boys
800 Meters
24) Juan Salgado 2:22.36
28) Mohamed Mogow 2:23.82
39) William Bondhus 2:38.51
40) Dalton Starr 2:39.50

1,600 Meters
22) Juan Salgado 5:07.36
36) Mohamed Mogow 5:25.60
46) Ryan Stumbo 5:48.60
50) Samuel Bondhus 6:03.50
51) Dalton Starr 6:16.21

300 Meter Hurdles
9) Kyrell Cummings 45.06
32) Jay-r Lacorte 1:03.08

High Jump
21) Ryan Stumbo 5-00

Long Jump
2) Kyrell Cummings 19-09.50
23) Dawson Moder 16-10.00

Triple Jump
2) Kyrell Cummings 42-04.25
10) Dawson Moder 37-09.50
31) Jay-r Lacorte 31-00.50

Discus
21) Sam Gillespie 96-09
24) Adam Rohde 95-08
41) Dawson Moder 74-00
48) Benny Dow 39-08

Shot Put
7) Adam Rohde 40-06
45) Sam Gillespie 28-04
51) Benny Dow 17-00

HS Track Roundup - April 14

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

texasTexas @ TAPPS 4A District 3 Meet

Boys
100 Meters - Finals
1) Gareth Ashton 11.46a
2) Zachary Richardson 11.73a

100 Meters - Prelims
1) Gareth Ashton 11.52a
4) Zachary Richardson 11.77a
14) Stone Leiker 12.38a

200 Meters
1) Gareth Ashton 23.50a
8) Nathaniel White 24.95a
14) Dillon Hall 26.26a

400 Meters
1) Michael Singleton Jr 53.00a
2) Jadan Anderson 53.27a
12) Jared Brown 1:01.10a

800 Meters
1) Michail Sullivan 2:11.35a
12) Bates Cannon 2:27.38a
14) Tarique Sylvester 2:31.90a

1600 Meters
5) Joe Cardenas 5:06.61a
10) Adiel Rodriguez 5:40.52a
12) Bates Cannon 5:52.80a

3200 Meters
3) Joe Cardenas 10:47.62a
11) Tarique Sylvester 12:52.34a
14) Brody Vukmonich 13:44.35a

110m Hurdles - 39"
8) Jose Sanchez 21.20a

300m Hurdles - 36"
7) Zachary Richardson 49.57a
11) Jose Sanchez 51.85a
14) Tarique Sylvester 52.80a

4x100 Relay
-) Stone Leiker, Michael Singleton, Gareth Ashton, Zachary Richardson DNF

4x200 Relay
3) Stone Leiker, Nathaniel White, Jadan Anderson, Michael Singleton Jr 1:36.53a

4x400 Relay
1) Jadan Anderson, Michael Singleton Jr, Dillon Hall, Michail Sullivan 3:39.74a

Shot Put - 12lb
7) Jonathan Lopez 35-09.00
8) Stone Leiker 34-09.00
14) Alfredo-Ramiro Castillo 32-03.75

Discus - 1.6kg
8) Xavier Morris 92-01
9) Ivan Rivera 89-04
-) Jonathan Lopez FOUL

High Jump
5) Michail Sullivan 5-02.00
9) Dillon Hall 5-00.00
10) Michael Singleton Jr 4-10.00

Long Jump
1) Zachary Richardson 19-01.50
10) Dillon Hall 16-05.25
-) Jadan Anderson FOUL

Triple Jump
1) Zachary Richardson 38-09.25
3) Dillon Hall 37-05.00
4) Michael Singleton Jr 36-08.00

Team Scores: 1) Geneva School 168 2) Texas 128 3) San Marcos Baptist 119 4) John Paul II 74 5) Brentwood Christian 55 6) Giddings State 25 7) Faith Academy Of Marble Falls 12 8) San Juan Diego Catholic 10 9) Austin Concordia 2

Girls
100 Meters - Final;s
2) Jaida Scott 13.03a

100 Meters - Prelims
5) Jaida Scott 13.85a
10) Brittany Byers 14.71a
14) India Sadie Lee 15.32a

200 Meters
2) Jaida Scott 28.26a
4) Brittany Byers 29.71a
14) India Sadie Lee 32.69a

400 Meters
1) Nicola Stein 1:06.91a
11) Clarissa Cantu 1:17.52a
12) India Sadie Lee 1:19.57a

800 Meters
11) Ashley Harlicker 3:18.30a
12) Destiny Burks 3:27.33a
13) Kailin Campbell 3:53.73a

1600 Meters
9) Ashley Harlicker 7:00.17a
13) Destiny Burks 8:35.73a
14) Kailin Campbell 9:23.91a

100m Hurdles - 33"
6) Ashlene Etkie 18.30a
7) Jewel Rocha 18.67a
8) Sunita Schmidjorg 18.77a

300m Hurdles - 30"
5) Jewel Rocha 53.85a

4x100 Relay
4) Nicola Stein, Ashlene Etkie, Sunita Schmidjorg, Jaida Scott 54.14a

4x200 Relay
5) India Sadie Lee, Nicola Stein, Jewel Rocha, Kimberly Gonzalez 2:03.92a

4x400 Relay
4) Nicola Stein, Kimberly Gonzalez, Sunita Schmidjorg, Leila Sicsoli 4:54.53a

Shot Put - 4kg
3) Mary Michaela Kelley 27-05.00
8) Delilah Wilson 24-03.25

Discus - 1kg
3) Delilah Wilson 85-04
5) Mary Michaela Kelley 74-02

High Jump
6) Brittany Byers 3-10.00
7) Jewel Rocha 3-10.00

Long Jump
5) Leila Sicsoli 14-08.75
7) Ashlene Etkie 13-06.00
10) Sunita Schmidjorg 12-02.75

Triple Jump
2) Ashlene Etkie 30-04.00
3) Leila Sicsoli 29-08.75
5) Sunita Schmidjorg 29-06.75

Team Scores: 1) Geneva School 218 2) Texas 86 3) Faith Academy Of Marble Falls 81 4) Brentwood Christian 70 5) Austin Concordia 58 6) San Marcos Baptist 43 7) John Paul II 41 8) San Juan Diego Catholic 2

Thursday, April 13, 2017

washingtonWashington @ 1A Trico League Meet

Boys
100 Meters
9) Cristian Martinez-White 12.78a
11) Adam Arntzen 13.02a
14) Bladimir Tiburcio Marte 13.05a
19) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 13.25a
24) Joel Castro 13.52a

200 Meters
4) Cristian Martinez-White 25.75a
10) Adam Arntzen 27.08a
11) Bladimir Tiburcio Marte 27.15a
13) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 27.40a
15) Ramon Varaja 28.21a
16) Joel Castro 28.40a
21) John Smart 31.06a

400 Meters
10) Joel Castro 1:01.84a
11) Ramon Varaja 1:04.46a
12) John Smart 1:07.81a

800 Meters
5) Osvaldo Cruz 2:28.91a

1600 Meters
8) Osvaldo Cruz 5:28.76a

3200 Meters
4) Osvaldo Cruz 12:08.96a

300m Hurdles - 36"
4) Ricardo Pineda 48.35a

4x100 Relay
4) Cristian Martinez-White, Bladimir Tiburcio Marte, Ricardo Pineda, Adam Arntzen 48.56a

4x400 Relay
3) Cristian Martinez-White, Ricardo Pineda, Bladimir Tiburcio Marte, Adam Arntzen 3:58.37a

Shot Put - 12lb
4) Enrique Rodriguez 36-00.75
6) Taylor Payne 34-09.00
24) Abraham Castro 23-03.00

Discus - 1.6kg
2) Taylor Payne 91-08
10) Enrique Rodriguez 76-09
18) Abraham Castro 61-01

Javelin - 800g
1) Enrique Rodriguez 126-01
4) Taylor Payne 114-01
24) Abraham Castro 60-05

Long Jump
8) Ricardo Pineda 15-07.00
15) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 14-11.00
-) Ramon Varaja ND

Team Scores: 1) Ilwaco 300 2) Stevenson 276 3) Castle Rock 243 4) Washington 93 5) King's Way Christian 81

Girls
100 Meters
-) Ashantay Truong NT

200 Meters
-) Ashantay Truong NT

100m Hurdles - 33"
7) Brandy Pietsch 27.87a

4x100 Relay
-) Ashantay Truong, Emma McKinney, Annie Kvamme, Brandy Pietsch DQ

Shot Put - 4kg
6) Annie Kvamme 22-09.00
6) Emma McKinney 22-09.00
10) Kyler Eagen 21-03.00
15) Ashley Balcazar 20-02.00
20) Aspen Carbajal 17-02.00
21) Jessane Rogers 16-01.00
-) Ashantay Truong ND

Discus - 1kg
2) Annie Kvamme 72-00
6) Jessane Rogers 60-06
14) Ashley Balcazar 44-10
18) Aspen Carbajal 41-02
20) Kyler Eagen 33-03

Javelin - 600g
7) Aspen Carbajal 68-10
11) Annie Kvamme 55-10
12) Kyler Eagen 53-04
15) Emma McKinney 49-06
16) Brandy Pietsch 49-00
20) Ashley Balcazar 43-09
23) Jessane Rogers 40-09

Long Jump
7) Emma McKinney 12-11.00
14) Brandy Pietsch 10-08.00

Team Scores: 1) Ilwaco 366 2) King's Way Christian 252 3) Stevenson 204 4) Castle Rock 159 5) Washington 18

oregonOregon @ North Marion JV Invite

Boys
100 Meters
25) Cody Duncan 13.44a
32) Calvin Payton 14.18a
37) Jose Mojica 14.87a
-) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera DNS

200 Meters
15) Jesse Martinez 26.72a
32) River Thompson 28.78a
36) Jose Lemus 30.10a
40) Jonathan Sierra 30.92a

400 Meters
-) Chris Moon DNS

800 Meters
2) Jonathan Sierra 2:11.69a
12) Leonico Velador 2:38.04a
18) Jesse Martinez 2:56.76a

1500 Meters
11) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 5:06.97a
19) Jose Lemus 5:35.26a

3000 Meters
5) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 11:17.76a
8) Cody Duncan 12:20.34a
-) Kevin Lopez DNS
-) Calvin Payton DNS

110m Hurdles - 39"
6) River Thompson 19.72a

300m Hurdles - 36"
11) River Thompson 50.79a
14) Leonico Velador 51.61a
-) Calvin Payton DNS

4x100 Relay
5) Chris Moon, Alexis Garcia, Wyndell Durham, Cedric Armstrong 59.76a

Discus - 1.6kg
9) Cedric Armstrong 80-10
12) Alexis Garcia 74-00
22) Wyndell Durham 35-00
-) Chris Moon ND

Girls
100 Meters
-) Amy Jarvie DNS

400 Meters
-) Shyla Ferguson DNS
-) Zayra Cano Diaz DNS

800 Meters
7) Carina Dominguez Can 3:33.84a
8) Jenna O'Deay 3:45.89a

1500 Meters
-) Amy Jarvie DNS

3000 Meters
-) Jolinda Mathis DNS

4x100 Relay
4) Shyla Ferguson, Jenna O'Deay, Ceilidh Ramirez, Jolinda Mathis 1:09.15a

Discus - 1kg
2) Jenna O'Deay 90-04
14) Carina Dominguez Can 59-00
19) Shyla Ferguson 46-09
-) Ceilidh Ramirez ND

Javelin - 600g
12) Carina Dominguez Can 62-09
21) Jolinda Mathis 46-01
24) Zayra Cano Diaz 40-11
-) Shyla Ferguson ND
-) Ceilidh Ramirez ND

HS Track Roundup - April 13

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

kansasKansas @ Southwest Invitational

Girls
800 Meters
13) Rachel Taylor 4:19.90
14) Alexis Rawls 4:21.10

3,200 Meters
4) Taylor Wise 18:58.30
5) Ravin Greene 19:45.20

100 Meter Hurdles
6) Tiadra Vang 20.94

300 Meter Hurdles
7) Tiadra Vang 1:05.34

4X100 Relay
4) Kaylee Wells, Tiadra Vang, Ena Linares, Madison Welch 59.94

4X800 Relay
5) Shaian Labrador, Rachel Taylor, Alexis Rawls, Avery Meza 15:52.90

Discus
10) Jamaika Jones 69-10.00

Shot Put
11) Jamaika Jones 20-10.50
17) Ravin Greene 13-9.50

Team Scores: 1) Mid-Buchanan 179 2) Southwest (Ludlow) 84 3) Hardin-Central 72 4) Grundy County 52 5) Meadville 50 6) Orrick 45 7) Tina-Avalon 26 8) Kansas 23 9) Norborne 21.50 10) Mercer 16 11) Brunswick 15 12) Keytesville 13 13) Newtown-Harris 11 14) Breckenridge 9.50 15) Blue Ridge Christian 3 16) Bunceton 1

Boys
100 Meters
3) Jayman Washington 12.94
4) Troye Johnson 13.04

200 Meters
6) Troye Johnson 26.14

400 Meters
8) Aryzona Marsh 58.64
20) Marcus Aiken 1:18.14

800 Meters
14) Montana Montoya 3:00.70
16) Sethan Rolofson 3:02.70

1,600 Meters
8) Sethan Rolofson 7:10.10
9) Tanner Wedel 8:08.50

110 Meter Hurdles
2) Aryzona Marsh 19.24

300 Meter Hurdles
2) Raul Melgar 49.34

4X100 Relay
1) Zander Symansky, Stacey Welch, Jayman Washington, Troye Johnson 49.64

4X200 Relay
1) Troye Johnson, Zander Symansky, Stacey Welch, Jayman Washington 1:41.40

4X400 Relay
1) Marcus Aiken, Brett Lemanske, Aryzona Marsh, Raul Melgar 4:06.80

4X800 Relay
4) Stefan Rolofson, Ethan Bettes, Tyler Mayfield, Raul Melgar 10:41.20

High Jump
2) Jayman Washington 6-00.00

Long Jump
11) Aryzona Marsh 15-09.50

Discus
7) Tayte McCaskey 95-08.00
11) Camerson Luttrell 69-06.00

Shot Put
8) Cameron Symansky 31-00.00
12) Brett Lemanske 26-06.00

Team Scores: 1) Meadville 120 2) Hardin-Central 116 3) Kansas 78 4) Mid-Buchanan 74 5) Southwest (Ludlow) 38 6) Newtown-Harris 37 7) Brunswick 34 7) Norborne 34 9) Keytesville 24 10) Orrick 22 11) Tina-Avalon 19 12) Blue Ridge Christian 13 13) Breckenridge 12 14) Grundy County 5

idahoIdaho hosts Northside Conference

Boys
100 Meters
7) Zack Smith 13.10h
12) Jason Morris 15.90h

200 Meters
6) Zack Smith 27.40h
13) Jason Morris 39.80h

400 Meters
8) Jason Morris 1:15.40h

800 Meters
5) Zack Smith 2:37.40h

Long Jump
7) Zack Smith 14-07.00
17) Jason Morris 9-10.00

Team Scores: 1) Lighthouse Christian 89 2) Hansen 80.5 3) Carey 48.5 4) Community School 48 5) Bliss 35 6) Richfield 4 7) Idaho 3

Girls
100 Meters
9) Taylor Bullock 17.60h

200 Meters
-) Taylor Bullock NT

300m Hurdles - 30"
11) Taylor Bullock 1:21.00h

michiganMichigan @ Kearsley Harry Burnet Relays

Boys
4x100 Relay
3) Austin Blair, Olajuwon Waddell, Dewon Emery, Jason Thoune 53.20a

4x200 Relay
4) Austin Blair, Olajuwon Waddell, Dewon Emery, Jason Thoune 1:53.48a
-) Lucas Grimm, Justyce Booth, Jake Zanavich, Ky'Ren Johnson DQ

SMR 100-100-200-400m
3) Lucas Grimm, Jake Zanavich, Justyce Booth, Ky'Ren Johnson 2:19.17a

Shot Put - 12lb
6) Austin Blair 29-07.50

Discus - 1.6kg
3) Justyce Booth 61-07
4) Jake Zanavich 48-06
5) Lucas Grimm 44-02
6) Christian Mindte 32-09

Long Jump
5) Olajuwon Waddell 15-03.00
6) Dewon Emery 14-07.00
7) Christian Mindte 9-03.50
-)Ky'Ren Johnson ND
-) Jayce Williams ND

Team Scores: 1) Burton-Bendle 112 2) Algonac 96 3) Michigan 36 4) Flint Southwestern Academy 28

Girls
Long Jump
4) Candace Fleming 9-03.00
5) Rina Manssora 9-00.00
6) Addison Blair 8-06.00

Team Scores: 1) Algonac 124 2) Burton-Bendle 58 3) Flint Southwestern Academy 28 4) Michigan 8

phoenixPhoenix @ Washington

Boys (Places not available)
100 Meters
Terrence Simpson 13.00h

400 Meters
Terrence Simpson 1:00.34h

Girls (Places not available)
Shot Put - 4kg
Rachel Arvizu 23-03.00

Discus - 1kg
Rachel Arvizu 69-04.00

rochesterRochester - Yesterday, we went to Aquinas for our first Track and Field meeting. They learned a lot from their experience by other teams. Next meeting will be at Genesso on April 25 at 4:30 p.m. (Contributed by Coach Charles Palmer)

Ailani Johnson: 100m 15.40/200m 35.2
Alex Michalek: 1600m 6:07/3200m 13:37
Dyan Walshvelo: 100m 14.81/800m 3:01
Clarence Market: 400m 1:12/200m 31.58
Neriyah McPherson: 400m 1:34/200m 38.92
Avion Henderson: 400m NT/800m 3:31
Courtney Gentzke: 1500m 7:38/2600m 15:11
Shariff Mberwa: 100m 15.82 /200m 33.73
Joseph Shea: 200m 31.68/ Shot Put 26-04.00/Discus 57-03.00
Julia Ott: Shot Put 22-03.00/Discus 34-00.00

HS Track Roundup - April 12

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

alabamaAlabama @ Talladega County Meet

Boys
100 Meters
12) Geordon Carter 12.42a
18) Vitroni Williams 13.19a
21) Tobias Jean 13.60a
22) Jaquez Wright 13.87a
27) Trenton Williams 15.70a

200 Meters
25) Conner Howell 41.56a

400 Meters
7) Geordon Carter 57.83a
19) Addison Taylor 1:10.81a
22) Noah Stanford 1:12.73a
24) Jaquez Wright 1:28.52a
25) Kameron Hardy 1:34.94a

800 Meters
4) Marc Wallace 2:26.18a
25) Noah Stanford 3:11.20a
26) Trenton Williams 3:22.91a
28) Conner Howell 3:50.81a
29) Cole Howell 3:54.39a

1600 Meters
9) Mile Gonzalez 5:49.79a
10) Donovan Burch 5:52.19a
15) Angel Cisneros 6:20.69a
19) Chase Lowe 6:48.88a
20) Nicholas Moses 6:52.35a
24) Norman Carter 8:14.32a

3200 Meters
8) Mile Gonzalez 12:46.15a
14) Nicholas Moses 14:35.48a
15) Angel Cisneros 15:52.28a

110m Hurdles - 39"
13) Matthew Garrett 22.97a

300m Hurdles - 36"
6) Marc Wallace 49.39a
15) Matthew Garrett 55.12a
20) Addison Taylor 1:02.42a

4x100 Relay
7) Relay Team 53.43a

4x400 Relay
7) Relay Team 4:21.02a

4x800 Relay
5) Mile Gonzalez, Noah Stanford, Angel Cisneros, Matthew Garrett 11:03.21a

Shot Put - 12lb
18) Zachary Beaver 27-04.50
20) Teran Thompson 20-05.00
22) Conner Howell 16-07.00
-) Jasper Crosson ND

Discus - 1.6kg
12) Zachary Beaver 83-03.50
20) Curtis Taylor 59-00.50
30) Cole Howell 22-08.00
-) Norman Carter ND
-) Jasper Crosson ND

Javelin - 800g
17) Mile Gonzalez 70-00.00
22) Addison Taylor 53-10.00
-) Jasper Crosson ND

High Jump
-) Matthew Garrett NH
-) Cory McKinnie NH

Long Jump
15) Tobias Jean 14-10.00
18) Curtis Taylor 14-06.00
21) Donovan Burch 13-03.50
23) Chase Lowe 12-11.00
-) Vitroni Williams ND
-) Cory McKinnie ND

Triple Jump
-) Chase Lowe ND

Team Scores: 1) Sylacauga 196 2) Munford 140.50 3) Lincoln 126.50 4) Winterboro 54.50 5) Talladega 34 6) Childersburg 32 7) B B Comer 29 8) Alabama 25.50 9) Fayetteville 18 10) Alabama School for the Blind 6

Girls
100 Meters
13) Danay Jackson 16.30a
14) Alesia Jaramillo 16.50a
16) Isabella Underwood 17.12a
17) Maria Edmondson 17.41a
18) Chassidy Thomas 17.75a
19) Tamaia Tinniehill 17.86a

200 Meters
19) Scottie Smith 34.08a
21) Isabella Underwood 36.32a
22) Alesia Jaramillo 36.41a
23) Carlie Chapman 55.31a
24) Alyssa Green 57.68a
25) Kendall Bohannon 1:01.19a

400 Meters
13) Destiney Larry 1:24.67a
16) Ciara Martin 1:52.03a
17) Kyia Long 1:56.48a
18) Cynthia Tillery 2:14.10a
19) Aiyana Thompson 3:47.02a

800 Meters
12) Arkadia Law 5:02.58a
13) Randi Pratt 5:08.43a
14) Tamaia Tinniehill 5:10.45a

1600 Meters
3) Jasmine Culpepper 6:57.10a
5) Gillum Elizabeth 7:01.33a
9) Sasha Dailey 7:30.18a

3200 Meters
2) Jasmine Culpepper 14:16.00a
3) Gillum Elizabeth 14:28.00a
4) Sasha Dailey 14:42.00a

100m Hurdles - 33"
9) Scottie Smith 21.00a

300m Hurdles - 30"
10) Scottie Smith 1:08.66a

4x100 Relay
6) Maria Edmondson, Alesia Jaramillo, Destiney Larry, Scottie Smith 1:04.11a

4x800 Relay
2) Jasmine Culpepper, Gillum Elizabeth, Destiney Larry, Sasha Dailey 12:15.53a

Shot Put - 4kg
6) Arial Shields 22-08.00
10) Randi Pratt 21-04.50
12) Tabiatha Spurling 20-08.00
13) Brittney Bailey 20-02.50
14) Arkadia Law 20-00.50
15) Cynthia Tillery 13-07.50
-) Alyssa Beavers ND

Discus - 1kg
8) Arial Shields 65-07.50
12) Brittney Bailey 52-11.00
18) Carlie Chapman 25-06.50
19) Cynthia Tillery 17-11.50
-) Alyssa Beavers ND
-) Tabiatha Spurling ND

Javelin - 600g
4) Tabiatha Spurling 71-08.00
6) Brittney Bailey 57-04.00
10) Arial Shields 45-02.00

Long Jump
8) Zania Abdullah 10-00.00
-) Randi Pratt ND
-) Chassidy Thomas ND
-) Destiney Larry ND

Team Scores: 1) Lincoln 233 2) Sylacauga 116.50 3) Childersburg 99 4) Alabama 60.50 5) Fayetteville 33 6) Winterboro 32 7) Munford 31 8) Talladega 20 9) Alabama School for the Blind 7 9) B B Comer 7 9) Talladega County Central 7

atlanta-areaAtlanta Area @ AAC League Championships

Boys
100 Meters
4) Marquize Nash 12.77a
7) Angelo Moreno 13.28a

200 Meters
5) Marquize Nash 26.57a
7) Angelo Moreno 28.78a

400 Meters
5) Ahmeen Stackhouse 1:01.57a
6) Angelo Moreno 1:03.59a

High Jump
2) Ahmeen Stackhouse 5-06.00

Long Jump
5) Ahmeen Stackhouse 17-01.50
7) Marquize Nash 14-10.00

Team Scores: 1) The Cottage School 183 2) Howard 124.5 3) Mill Springs Academy 120 4) Cumberland Academy 56 5) Atlanta Area 33.5

Girls
100 Meters
1) Tatiana Malone 14.66a
2) Kelly Roberts 16.34a

200 Meters
2) Kelly Roberts 36.48a
3) SharBan Be 37.33a

400 Meters
3) SharBan Be 1:28.61a
4) Kelly Roberts 1:29.40a

4x100 Relay
-) SharBan Be, Tatiana Malone, Kelly Roberts, McKensy Therrien DQ

4x400 Relay
1) SharBan Be, Tatiana Malone, Kelly Roberts, McKensy Therrien 5:58.45a

Shot Put - 4kg
3) McKensy Therrien 20-10.00

Discus - 1kg
1) McKensy Therrien 66-04
4) Brianna Thigpen 60-03

High Jump
1) Tatiana Malone 4-08.00

Long Jump
1) Tatiana Malone 12-01.00
3) SharBan Be 10-06.00

Team Scores: 1) The Cottage School 125 2) Atlanta Area 100 3) Mill Springs Academy 54 3) Howard 54 5) Cumberland Academy 14

floridaFlorida @ FHSAA 1A District 4 Championships

Boys
100 Meters - Finals
7) Kevin Guerrier 12.06a (.1)

100 Meters - Prelims
6) Kevin Guerrier 11.68a (-.5)
19) Devon Cumberland 12.05a (3.0)
22) Ernest Bristol 12.10a (2.1)
36) Fernando Dopico-Fernandez 12.82a (-1.5)

200 Meters - Finals
7) Tyre Singleton 24.30a (-.9)

200 Meters - Prelims
7) Tyre Singleton 23.81a (1.6)
10) Kevin Guerrier 23.99a (-1.2)
24) Ernest Bristol 25.28a (-1.5)
26) Devon Cumberland 25.48a (-1.6)

400 Meters - Finals
1) Tyre Singleton 52.12a

400 Meters - Prelims
2) Tyre Singleton 52.30a
27) Fernando Dopico-Fernandez 1:00.21a
29) Lukas Horton 1:00.90a
33) Devon Markham 1:04.24a

800 Meters
22) Nicholas Thompson 2:27.59a
25) Malakai Godley 2:35.25a
29) Devon Markham 2:37.79a
31) Lukas Horton 2:39.94a

1600 Meters
15) Sincere Vazquez 5:16.38a
27) Nicholas Thompson 5:34.68a
28) Walter Douglas 5:39.79a
31) Ty Snow 5:49.74a

3200 Meters
16) Sincere Vazquez 11:55.53a
19) Ty Snow 12:29.51a
21) Nicholas Thompson 12:56.47a

110m Hurdles - 39" - Prelims
10) Luis Merced 20.38a (1.8)

300m Hurdles - 36" - Finals
5) Luis Merced 47.23a

300m Hurdles - 36" - Prelims
6) Luis Merced 47.01a

4x100 Relay - Finals
6) Devon Cumberland, Kevin Guerrier, Enow Otto, Ernest Bristol 46.78a

4x100 Relay - Prelims
7) Devon Cumberland, Kevin Guerrier, Enow Otto, Ernest Bristol 45.87a

4x400 Relay
8) Devon Markham, Lukas Horton, Tyre Singleton, Luis Merced 3:57.22a

4x800 Relay
7) Devon Markham, Walter Douglas, Lukas Horton, Luis Merced 9:58.34a

Shot Put - 12lb
9) Ernest Bristol 11.22m (36-09.75)
13) Tayshaun Smith 10.38m (34-00.75)

Discus - 1.6kg
21) Tayshaun Smith 25.42m (83-04.75)

High Jump
5) Tayshaun Smith 1.60m (5-03.00)

Long Jump
8) Enow Otto 5.83m (19-01.50)
12) Kevin Guerrier 5.51m (18-01.00)
20) Walter Douglas 4.84m (15-10.50)
-)Malakai Godley FOUL

Triple Jump
8) Enow Otto 10.92m (35-10.00)

Team Scores: 1) Bishop Snyder 168.5 2) Providence 116 3) University Christian 71.5 4) Trinity Christian 71 5) St Joseph Academy 60 6) St Johns Country Day 44 7) North Florida Education 31 8) Florida 29.5 9) Hilliard 28.5 10) Duval Charter 19 11) Christ's Church Academy 10 12) Harvest Community 7 13) Eagles View Academy 2

Girls
100 Meters - Finals
2) Oceana Brown 13.26a (.1)
6) Olivia Brown 13.71a (.1)

100 Meters - Prelims
6) Oceana Brown 13.31a (-1.0)
7) Olivia Brown 13.82a (.6)
15) Keanne Keanne Nickelson 14.19a (.8)

200 Meters - Finals
2) Oceana Brown 27.57a (.6)

200 Meters - Prelims
1) Oceana Brown 27.46a (1.6)
15) Zanisha Wiliams 29.15a (-1.7)
19) Keanne Keanne Nickelson 29.71a (.0)
34) Ja'Myra Harris 32.19a (2.2)

400 Meters - Finals
5) Olivia Brown 1:10.70a

400 Meters - Prelims
5) Olivia Brown 1:07.37a

800 Meters
27) Veronica Hyatt 3:27.88a
28) Angie Pena-Rembis 3:29.07a

1600 Meters
19) Angie Pena-Rembis 7:22.49a

300m Hurdles - 30” - Prelims
10) Reeba Brooks 57.41a

4x100 Relay
2) Reeba Brooks, Keanne Keanne Nickelson, Olivia Brown, Oceana Brown 54.03a

4x400 Relay
8) Reeba Brooks, Keanne Keanne Nickelson, Olivia Brown, Veronica Hyatt 4:59.39a

4x800 Relay
8) Reeba Brooks, Zanisha Wiliams, Angie Pena-Rembis, Veronica Hyatt 12:57.13a

Shot Put - 4kg
2) Lourdine Jordonne 8.53m (27-11.75)
7) Taria Pellicer 7.83m (25-05.25)
18) Aaliyah Ferguson 6.05m (19-10.25)

Discus - 1kg
11) Taria Pellicer 19.80m (64-11.50)
14) Aaliyah Ferguson 19.11m (62-08.25)
15) Lourdine Jordonne 18.51m (60-08.75)

High Jump
13) Kristen Martinez 1.15m (3-09.25)

Long Jump
5) Zanisha Wiliams 4.47m (14-08.00)
21) Kristen Martinez 3.80m (12-05.50)
24) Ja'Myra Harris 3.54m (11-07.25)

Team Scores: 1) Providence 200 2) Bishop Snyder 127 3) St Johns Country Day 85.5 4) St Joseph Academy 58 5) Florida 47 6) Duval Charter 45 7) Trinity Christian 37.5 8) University Christian 32 9) Hilliard 15 10) Harvest Community 10 11) Christ's Church Academy 4

missouriMissouri @ Thunderbird Invite

Boys
100 Meters
12) Marcus Smith 12.94a
16) Dacota Pierson 13.60a

200 Meters
6) Marcus Smith 25.87a
15) Dacota Pierson 27.85a

400 Meters
6) Jeremy Matlas-Flores 58.27a
10) Franklin Ferris 1:08.86a

800 Meters
3) Ste'Quan Scott 2:16.59a

1600 Meters
11) Devyn Davis 6:38.38a
13) Domanic Voss 8:00.55a

3200 Meters
8) Devyn Davis 14:03.63a

110m Hurdles - 39"
8) Damar Washington 23.07a

300m Hurdles - 36"
9) Damar Washington 51.49a
12) Domanic Voss 1:07.62a

4x100 Relay
4)Damar Washington, Jeremy Matlas-Flores, Ste'Quan Scott, Marcus Smith 48.00a

4x200 Relay
5) Damar Washington, Ste'Quan Scott, Jeremy Matlas-Flores, Marcus Smith 1:44.57a

4x800 Relay
7) Devyn Davis, Mikal Meriwether, Domanic Voss Franklin Ferris 12:03.29a

Shot Put - 12lb
9) Mikal Meriwether 32-07.00
11) Jeremy Matlas-Flores 32-00.00

Discus - 1.6kg
14) Colten Frankenback 72-03
16) Mikal Meriwether 62-03

Long Jump
13) Dacota Pierson 13-05.50

Triple Jump
6) Ste'Quan Scott 36-04.75

Team Scores: 1) North Callaway 141 2) Wright City 133 3) Montgomery County 127 4) Van-Far 125 5) Mexico 109 6) Missouri 28 7) Elsberry 21 8) Silex 8 9) Community 7

Girls
100 Meters
12) Delanzia Hayes 15.41a

200 Meters
5) Elizabeth Harrison 29.49a

400 Meters
6) Elizabeth Harrison 1:07.70a

1600 Meters
8) Cheyenne Dickerson 8:43.73a

300m Hurdles - 30"
12) Delanzia Hayes 1:14.91a
13) Melissa Davis 1:27.65a

Shot Put - 4kg
13) Melissa Davis 18-05.00
14) Cheyenne Grotpeter 14-03.25

Discus - 1kg
13) Melissa Davis 59-09
16) Cheyenne Dickerson 49-02

High Jump
4) Elizabeth Harrison 4-04.00

Long Jump
5) Elizabeth Harrison 15-03.00
12) Delanzia Hayes 13-01.25

Triple Jump
9) Delanzia Hayes 23-04.50

Team Scores: 1) Montgomery County 166 2) North Callaway 142 3) Wright City 119.5 4) Mexico 109.5 5) Van-Far 72 6) Silex 44 7) Elsberry 19 8) Missouri 17 9) Community 10 10) Kingdom Christian 4

HS Track Roundup - April 11

Monday, April 10, 2017

iowaIowa @ T-C Boys Invite

Boys
100 Meters
9) Jon Mayer 13.64
16) Jeremy Lachin 15.35

200 Meters
17) Nathan Weigel 33.62

400 Meters
10) Jon Mayer 1:01.13
16) Jayden Kohl 1:07.35
17) Cory Jacobson 1:07.75

4X100 Relay
10) Relay Team 58.96

800 Sprint Medley Relay
9) Relay Team 1:58.70

Thursday, April 6, 2017

missouriMissouri hosts MSD 30th Annual Track and Field Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
15) Marcus Smith 12.77a
24) Mikal Meriwether 13.29a

200 Meters
11) Marcus Smith 25.55a
26) Franklin Ferris 28.35a

400 Meters
11) Jeremy Matlas-Flores 1:00.87a
15) Marcus Smith 1:02.22a

800 Meters
3) Ste'Quan Scott 2:18.70a
19) Franklin Ferris 3:02.20a

1600 Meters
19) Domanic Voss 9:26.70a

3200 Meters
9) Domanic Voss 16:13.52a

110m Hurdles - 39"
7) Damar Washington 21.79a

300m Hurdles - 36"
6) Damar Washington 54.13a

4x100 Relay
12) Dacota Pierson, Damar Washington, Mikal Meriwether, Jeremy Matlas-Flores 54.50a

Shot Put - 12lb
11) Jeremy Matlas-Flores 31-03.00
12) Mikal Meriwether 30-11.00

Discus - 1.6kg
12) Colten Frankenback 75-10

High Jump
12) Damar Washington 4-06.00

Long Jump
10) Ste'Quan Scott 17-03.25
17) Dacota Pierson 14-10.75

Triple Jump
10) Ste'Quan Scott 33-09.50

Team Scores: 1) Glasgow 84 2) North Callaway 82 3) Linn 78 4) Paris 73 5) ACE at Southeast 57 6) Calvary Lutheran 46 7) Russellville 45 8) Jamestown 34 9) Christian Fellowship 22 10) Hermann 21 11) Illinois 16 12) Wellsville-Middletown 12 13) The Fulton School 8 14) Missouri 7 15) Community 2 15) Columbia Independent 2

Girls
100 Meters
12) Delanzia Hayes 15.05a

200 Meters
6) Elizabeth Harrison 30.39a

400 Meters
7) Elizabeth Harrison 1:12.17a

1600 Meters
10) Cheyenne Dickerson 8:54.09a

300m Hurdles - 30"
10) Delanzia Hayes 1:14.37a

Shot Put - 4kg
19) Cheyenne Grotpeter 15-09.50
21) Cheyenne Dickerson 15-01.00

Discus - 1kg
17) Cheyenne Grotpeter 47-04
18) Cheyenne Dickerson 46-00

High Jump
7) Elizabeth Harrison 4-06.00

Long Jump
5) Elizabeth Harrison 13-10.25
17) Delanzia Hayes 10-06.50

Triple Jump
13) Delanzia Hayes 23-06.00

Team Scores: 1) North Callaway 108 2) Calvary Lutheran 91 3) Linn 77 4) Glasgow 57 4) ACE at Southeast 57 6) Paris 46 7) Russellville 41 8) New Franklin 32 8) Jamestown 32 10) Columbia Independent 18 11) Wellsville-Middletown 9 11) Community 9 13) Chamois 8 14) Missouri 3 15) Hermann 1

illinoisIllinois @ MSD 30th Annual Track and Field Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
6) Dajour Wallace 12.15a
30) Demitri Charity 14.14a

200 Meters
7) Dajour Wallace 25.13a
29) James Hawkins 30.95a

400 Meters
22) Alex Martinez 1:09.19a
26) Jaden Carless 1:25.69a

800 Meters
16) Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 2:55.61a
20) Ryan McArthur 3:13.40a

300m Hurdles - 36"
8) Loden Hoyt 55.41a
12) Cody Durbin 1:02.12a

4x100 Relay
9) Relay Team 51.21a

4x200 Relay
9) Relay Team 1:57.31a

4x800 Relay
5) Relay Team 10:42.34a

SMR 200-200-400-800m - [2-2-4-8]
6) Relay Team 4:59.20a

Shot Put - 12lb
5) Shannon McNeal 39-09.00
20) Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 26-00.00

Discus - 1.6kg
1) Shannon McNeal 109-05
17) Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 62-06

Long Jump
9) Dajour Wallace 17-07.50
15) Kristian Paradis 15-11.00

Team Scores: 1) Glasgow 84 2) North Callaway 82 3) Linn 78 4) Paris 73 5) ACE at Southeast 57 6) Calvary Lutheran 46 7) Russellville 45 8) Jamestown 34 9) Christian Fellowship 22 10) Hermann 21 11) Illinois 16 12) Wellsville-Middletown 12 13) The Fulton School 8 14) Missouri 7 15) Community 2 15) Columbia Independent 2

Girls
100 Meters
26) Alexis Biles 17.24a
28) Dahlia Hernandez 20.47a

200 Meters
11) Shavon Tate 31.36a

400 Meters
11) Trinity Rankins 1:20.77a
12) Daniela Serratos 1:20.87a

800 Meters
14) Shavon Tate 3:11.84a
19) Dahlia Hernandez 3:58.62a

4x800 Relay
9) Relay Team 14:15.81a

Discus - 1kg
15) Estrella Gomez 59-02

Long Jump
16) Estrella Gomez 11-06.00

Maryland boys & Texas girls win first-ever Berg/Seeger championships

Saturday, April 8, 2017

A record number of 225 athletes partook in the 10th annual Berg/Seeger Track & Field Classic held at Texas School for the Deaf in Austin on Saturday.

With seventeen schools vying for the championship, the winners of the boys and girls championships captured their first ever title at this event. Maryland boys came out on top with 178 points followed by Texas with 138.5 and Indiana with 119.5. Texas girls nudged Maryland 169 to 160 and Fremont rounded out the top three with 79 points.

2017 Berg Seeger Boys Champ Maryland
2017 Boys Berg/Seeger Track & Field Champions - Maryland School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSD Athletics)

2017 Berg Seeger Girls Champ Texas
2017 Girls Berg/Seeger Track & Field Champions - Texas School for the Deaf

(Photo courtesy of TSD Athletics)

Four meet records were broken highlighted by a spectacular race in the boys 400m where Maryland’s Brady Perry won the race over Michael Singleton, Jr. of Texas by a hair, 50.33 to 50.35. Both boys broke the previous meet record of 50.58 held by Mohamed Kamara set in 2012.

New Meet Records
Boys 400m
Brady Perry 50.33 (Maryland)
Michael Singleton Jr 50.35 (Texas)
Old record - 50.58 Mohamed Kamara (Maryland) 4/21/12

Girls 400m
Rajena Guettler 1:03.67 (Maryland)
Old record - 1:04.13 Elissa Letendre (Learning Center/Marie Philip) 4/20/12

Girls Long Jump
Daijuhnae Williams 1:04.13 (Fremont)
Old record - 15-11 Jessica Ginyard 4/16/10

Girls Triple Jump
Daijuhnae Williams 36-02.75 (Fremont)
Old record - 34-03 Daijuhnae Williams (Fremont) 4/23/16

Boys Individual Awards
Best Track: Brady Perry, Maryland
Best Field: Cale Aramboles, Fremont
All Around: Egan Seremeth, Maryland

Girls Individual Awards
Best Track: Jadia Scott, Texas
Best Field: Daijuhnae Williams, Fremont
All Around: Cassidy Perry, Maryland

Complete results of the 2017 Berg/Seeger Track & Field Classic can be viewed below.

Can't see this document? Click Me

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Gear Zone's Sale is Now On!