Monday, November 20, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - May 1

Thursday, April 27. 2017

stmarysSt. Mary's Bison took on The Falk School last week Thursday and lost by a score of 53-47. Nick Barrus had three first place finishes and the team set nine personal records. Our next meet will be on Tuesday, May 2nd against Rochester at John P. Rybak Field, 3:30 p.m. (Contributed by Athletic Director Jim Carmody)

Boys
100 Meters
Nick Barrus 12.7 (1st)
Francis Nguyen 16.0
Jon Allen 17.2

200 Meters
Givon Blackwell 28.1 (PR)
Nick Barrus 30.2
Allen 37.6

400 Meters
Givon Blackwell 1:08.1
Isa Habeeb 1:14.3 (PR)
Francis Nguyen 1:28

800 Meters
Christopher Martin 3:04.2 (1st)(PR)
Kassim Kassim 3:21.2

1600 Meters
Christian Lawrence 6:03.9
Kassim Kassim 7:28.3

3200 Meters
Christian Lawrence 14.49.1 (1st)

4 X100
Givon Blackwell, Allen, Isa Habeeb, Christopher Martin…1:04.1

4X400 Relay
Adnan Abdi, Ryan Brzezinski, Kassim Kassim, Christian Lawrence 5:39.2

Long Jump
Nick Barrus 16-05.00 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 14-07.50 (PR)
Givon Blackwell 13-10.00 (PR)

Triple Jump
Nick Barrus 34-07.00 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 28-10.00

Shot Put
Ryan Brzezinski 35-03 (PR)
Christopher Martin 26-09
Adnan Abdi 22-02 (PR)

Discus
Ryan Brzezinski 84-05 (PR)
Christopher Martin 83-06 (PR)
Adnan Abdi 53-09

Individual Points
Nick Barrus 16
Christian Lawrence 8
Ryan Brzezinski 6
Givon Blackwell 6
Christopher Martin 6
Isa Habeeb 3
Kassim Kassim 2

HS Track Roundup - April 30

Saturday, April 29, 2017

alabamaAlabama @ ASHAA 1A Sectional

Girls
100 Meters - Prelims
12) Scottie Smith 14.73
15) Alesia Jaramillo 15.72
19) Isabella Underwood 16.91

200 Meters - Prelims
19) Isabella Underwood 35.44
20) Alesia Jaramillo 36.42

800 Meters
7) Jasmine Culpepper 2:54.74
14) Sasha Dailey 3:30.20

1,600 Meters
8) Jasmine Culpepper 6:50.47

3,200 Meters
7) Sasha Dailey 16:24.09

100 Meter Hurdles - Finals
8) Scottie Smith 20.35

100 Meter Hurdles - Prelims
6) Scottie Smith 20.37
13) Jasmine Culpepper 22.96

4X100 Relay - Prelims
7) Alesia Jaramillo, Destiney Larry, Scottie Smith, Isabella Underwood 1:00.67

4X100 Relay - Finals
5) Alesia Jaramillo, Destiney Larry, Scottie Smith, Isabella Underwood 1:01.92

4X400 Relay - Finals
5) Jasmine Culpepper, Destiney Larry, Scottie Smith, Isabella Underwood 5:26.51

Discus
7) Arial Shields 59-5.50
9) Tabiatha Spurling 57-06.00
12) Brittney Bailey 49-01.00

Javelin
5) Tabiatha Spurling 68-11.00
11) Brittney Bailey 50-07.00
13) Arial Shields 34-04.50

Shot Put
6) Arial Shields 22-03.50
11) Brittney Bailey 19-06.00
12) Tabiatha Spurling 18-11.00

Team Scores: 1) Westminster-Oak Mountain 259 2) Loachapoka 120 3) Cornerstone Schools of Alabama 68 4) Winterboro 45 5) Notasulga 37 6) Wadley 34 7) Alabama 23 7) Victory Christian 23 9) Houston County 19 10) Alabama School for the Blind 17 11) Shades Mountain Christian 8 12) Talladega County Central 5

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
15) Vitroni Williams 12.41
23) Tobias Jean 13.41

400 Meters
17) Michael Paige 1:04.17
18) Noah Stanford 1:08.64

800 Meters
6) Marc Wallace 2:20.30
10) Cory McKinnie 2:27.31
12) Noah Stanford 2:41.26

1,600 Meters
8) Mile Gonzalez 5:42.05
11) Angel Cisneros 6:13.54
13) Nicholas Moses 6:50.90

3,200 Meters
4) Mile Gonzalez 13:08.82
5) Angel Cisneros 13:55.19
7) Nicholas Moses 16:06.55

110 Meter Hurdles - Prelims
10) Matthew Garrett 22.56

300 Meter Hurdles
5) Marc Wallace 46.04
10) Michael Paige 49.93
13) Matthew Garrett 50.55

4X100 Relay - Prelims
6) Marc Wallace, Michael Paige, Cory McKinnie, Vitroni Williams 47.56

4X100 Relay - Finals
4) Marc Wallace, Michael Paige, Cory McKinnie, Vitroni Williams 48.32

4X400 Relay
6) Angel Cisneros, Matthew Garrett, Michael Paige, Vitroni Williams 4:37.02

4X800 Relay
3) Angel Cisneros, Mile Gonzalez, Cory McKinnie, Marc Wallace 9:59.42

High Jump
3) Cory McKinnie 5-08
8) Matthew Garrett 5-02

Discus
6) Zachary Beaver 86-04.50

Javelin
11) Mile Gonzalez 83-10.00
13) Addison Taylor 73-08.00
15) Zachary Beaver 63-05.50

Shot Put
13) Zachary Beaver 27-10

Team Scores: 1) Westminster-Oak Mountain 183 2) Wadley 123 3) Winterboro 103 4) Victory Christian 84 5) Notasulga 69 6) Alabama 43 7) Alabama School for the Blind 35 8) Houston County 25 9) Loachapoka 7 10) Talladega County Central 1

Friday, April 28, 2017

texasTexas @ TAPPS 4A South Regional

Complete results of boys and girls team.

HS Track Roundup - April 29

Friday, April 28, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Falcon Relays

Boys
4x100 Relay
-) Austin Latin, Brady Perry, Bobga Tete, Austin Wilson DQ

4x200 Relay
3) Austin Latin, Brady Perry, Austin Wilson, Bobga Tete 1:35.62a

Shot Put - 12lb
3) DeBrian John 37-07.00
9) Amaree McKentry 32-09.00

Discus - 1.6kg
7) DeBrian John 100-09
10) Amaree McKentry 73-07

High Jump
3) Egan Seremeth 5-06.00
6) John Werner 5-02.00

Long Jump
5) Jason Werner 18-06.50
6) John Werner 17-11.00

Triple Jump
2) Egan Seremeth 38-07.00
4) John Werner 37-09.75

Team Scores: 1) Manchester Valley 110 2) Winters Mill 85 3) Marriotts Ridge 82 4) Owings Mills 32 5) Maryland 31

Girls
4x100 Relay
4) Relay Team 58.07a

4x200 Relay
4) Emelia Beldon, Rajena Guettler, Karita Lewis, Cassidy Perry 2:05.25a

SMR 100-100-200-400m
3) Emelia Beldon, Cassidy Perry, Karita Lewis, Rajena Guettler 2:06.23a

Shot Put - 4kg
2) Cassidy Perry 28-05.00
3) Rajena Guettler 27-00.00

Discus - 1kg
6) Ernelia Beldon 61-02
7) Rajena Guettler 57-04

Long Jump
1) Cassidy Perry 15-00.00
2) Rajena Guettler 14-07.50

Triple Jump
1) Emelia Beldon 30-04.00
2) Rajena Guettler 30-01.00

Team Scores: 1) Marriotts Ridge 100 2) Manchester Valley 86 3) Winters Mill 52 4) Maryland 48 5) Owings Mills 20

texasTexas @ TAPPS 4A South Regional

Boys (1st place finishes only)
100 Meters
1) Gareth Ashton 11.52

200 Meters
1) Gareth Ashton 23.38

4x200 Relay
1) Relay Team 1:31.45

Team Scores: 1) The Woodlands Christian 134 2) Houston Cypress Christian 130 3) Boerne Geneva 93 4) Texas 90 5) Houston Northland Christian 89 6) Houston Lutheran North 68 7) San Marcos Academy 60 8) Schertz John Paul II 42 9) Austin Brentwood Christian 32 10) Sugar Land Logos Preparatory 7 11) Giddings State School 6 12) Houston St Thomas Episcopal 5 13) Marble Falls Faith Academy 3 14) League City Bay Area Christian 1

Girls (1st place finishes only)
100 Meters
1) Jaida Scott 13.16

Team Scores: 1) Boerne Geneva 181 2) The Woodlands Christian 123 3) Houston Cypress Christian 101 4) Marble Falls Faith Academy 60 5) Texas 55 6) Sugar Land Logos Preparatory 47 7) Austin Brentwood Christian 45 8) Round Rock Concordia 38 9) Schertz John Paul II 36 10) Houston Northland Christian 35 11) San Marcos Academy 27 12) Houston Lutheran North 11 13) Houston St. Thomas Episcopal 9

Thursday, April 27, 2017

eastern-north-carolinaEastern North Carolina hosts ENCSD Meet #3

Girls
100 Meters
4) Jemima Kasongo 15.04

200 Meters
4) Jemima Kasongo 32.24

Discus
2) Kayla Infante 58-09
9) Ieshia Hinton 42-02

Shot Put
2) Kayla Infante 22-08
6) Ieshia Hinton 18-01

Team Scores: 1) Wayne Country Day 130 2) Trinity 77 3) Epithany 71 4) Neuse Charter 41 5) Rocky Mount Academy 36 6) Eastern North Carolina 30 7) John Paul’s Academy 18 8) Community Christian 10

Boys
100 Meters
2) Alfonza Robinson 12.14

200 Meters
2) Alfonza Robinson 25.24
10) Neheim Carlton 28.44

400 Meters
8) Caleb Cooke 1:07.74

800 Meters
6) Malik Brayboy 2:50.00

110 Meter Hurdles
4) Jeremiah Deans 20.04

300 Meter Hurdles
5) Jeremiah Deans 1:02.24

4X100 Relay
2) Relay Team 52.34

4X200 Relay
2) Relay Team 1:43.90

Long Jump
7) Malik Brayboy 13-02

Discus
4) Neheim Carlton 98-02
16) Caleb Cooke 39-05

Shot Put
2) Jeremiah Deans 36-06
6) Caleb Cooke 28-04

Team Scores: 1) Wayne Country Day 161 2) Trinity 135 3) Eastern North Carolina 62.5 4) Epithany 45 5) Rocky Mount Academy 36 6) Community Christian 34 7) John Paul’s Academy 22 8) Neuse Charter 14.5

HS Track Roundup - April 28

Thursday, April 27, 2017

indianaIndiana @ Shelbyville Golden Bear Invitational

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
10) Todd Oliver 12.83a
12) De'Angelo Jones 13.25a

200 Meters - Prelims
9) Todd Oliver 25.73a
11) De'Angelo Jones 26.71a
-) Ernesto Palomin DNS

400 Meters
10) Todd Oliver 1:00.67a
11) De'Angelo Jones 1:06.80a

800 Meters
4) Matt Markovitz 2:15.72a
7) Jared Spinale 2:18.13a

1600 Meters
6) Matt Markovitz 5:15.31a
7) Jared Spinale 5:16.32a

3200 Meters
5) Jaquan Smith 11:28.35a
11) Jared Spinale DNS

110m Hurdles - 39"
-) Lance Wood FS

300m Hurdles - 36"
2) Marlowe Moore 43.41a

4x400 Relay
5) Jared Spinale, Todd Oliver, Matt Markovitz, Marlowe Moore 3:52.46a

4x800 Relay
4) Relay Team 10:11.82a

Shot Put - 12lb
7) Lance Wood 38-02.00
-) Jerrick Pothorski DNS

Discus - 1.6kg
4) Lance Wood 112-06.50
-) Jerrick Pothorski FOUL

High Jump
4) Lance Wood 5-08.00

Pole Vault
2) Marlowe Moore 12-06.00

Long Jump
-) Lance Wood DNS

Team Scores: 1) Shelbyville 154 2) Seymour 139 3) Decatur Central 96 4) Triton Central 51 5) Indiana 37 6) Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 10

model-secondaryModel @ PVAC-Berman Hebrew Academy

Boys
100 Meters
2) Truth Dorsette 12.00a
5) Tykevious Hardin 12.28a
11) Natnail Tolossa 12.67a

200 Meters
2) Tykevious Hardin 25.20a
3) Truth Dorsette 25.35a

400 Meters
5) Natnail Tolossa 58.72a

Long Jump
1) Natnail Tolossa 16-02.00
6) Tykevious Hardin 14-02.00

Girls
100 Meters
4) Steysi Almonte 14.42a
11) Nada Zaripov 15.36a
12) Zoila Castillo 15.78a
13) Brianna Mehan 16.39a
16) Yolanda Ford 16.90a

200 Meters
1) Steysi Almonte 30.26a
4) Nada Zaripov 31.19a
9) Kendra Guzman-Nunez 31.86a
11) Zoila Castillo 32.83a

400 Meters
2) Kendra Guzman-Nunez 1:17.20a

100m Hurdles - 33"
3) Brianna Mehan 21.28a

Shot Put - 4kg
6) Jaelynn King 16-10.00
8) Chrisnice NeeWray 15-01.00
10) Ankita Gopal 13-03.00

Discus - 1kg
1) Sohnae McCray 58-07
5) Jaelynn King 45-10
11) Ankita Gopal 35-08
13) Chrisnice NeeWray 34-01

washingtonWashington @ Central 2B League Meet

Boys
100 Meters
15) Cristian Martinez-White 12.17h
24) Ramon Varaja 13.03h

200 Meters
12) Cristian Martinez-White 25.31h
19) Ramon Varaja 27.10h

800 Meters
8) Osvaldo Cruz 2:29.34h

1600 Meters
4) Osvaldo Cruz 5:22.20h

3200 Meters
4) Osvaldo Cruz 12:29.15h

Shot Put - 12lb
27) Abraham Castro 24-05.00

Discus - 1.6kg
22) Abraham Castro 52-02

Javelin - 800g
16) Cristian Martinez-White 99-00
26) Abraham Castro 50-10

Long Jump
6) Cristian Martinez-White 16-09.75
9) Ramon Varaja 14-09.00

Team Scores: 1) Kalama 232 2) Morton White Pass 80 3) Mossyrock 79 4) Toledo 63 5) Adna 40 6) Winlock 13 7) Washington 9

Girls
100 Meters
8) Ashantay Truong 14.13h
12) Emma McKinney 14.91h

400 Meters
-) Etasha Stone DQ

800 Meters
-) Etasha Stone DQ

1600 Meters
-) Etasha Stone DQ

Shot Put - 4kg
12) Ashantay Truong 24-05.00
17) Emma McKinney 22-00.00
20) Ashley Balcazar 21-07.00

Discus - 1kg
21) Ashley Balcazar 49-05

Javelin - 600g
18) Emma McKinney 70-08
32) Ashley Balcazar 51-04

Long Jump
-) Emma McKinney DQ

HS Track Roundup - April 27

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Tri-State Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
4) Eric Long 12.07a
10) Austin Wilson 12.44a

200 Meters
3) Brady Perry 23.07a
4) Bobga Tete 23.34a

400 Meters
1) Bobga Tete 50.43a
3) Brady Perry 51.94a

800 Meters
7) Stefan Anderson 2:18.39a
9) Miguel Pavao 2:25.96a

1600 Meters
14) Miguel Pavao 5:41.16a

110m Hurdles - 39"
3) Egan Seremeth 16.08a
4) John Werner 17.06a

300m Hurdles - 36"
4) John Werner 44.88a

4x100 Relay
1) Austin Latin, Eric Long, Brady Perry, Austin Wilson 46.30a

4x200 Relay
3) Maurice Braxton, Austin Latin, Eric Long, Austin Wilson 1:41.28a

4x800 Relay
3) Stefan Anderson, Crosse Herpin, Miguel Pavao, Osayomure Ufumwen 9:25.40a

Shot Put - 12lb
6) DeBrian John 36-02.50
13) Amaree McKentry 32-01.00

Discus - 1.6kg
4) DeBrian John 110-08.50
20) Gabriel Asante 68-07

High Jump
3) Egan Seremeth 5-08.00
7) Jason Werner 5-04.00

Long Jump
7) Jason Werner 18-03.50

Triple Jump
6) Egan Seremeth 38-02.50
7) John Werner 38-02.00

Team Scores: 1) Northern Garrett County 141 2) Maryland 95 3) Berkeley Springs 92 4) Northern Bedford 67 5) Tussey Mountain 66 6) Hancock 65 7) Brunswick 52 8) Randolph-Macon Academy 45 9) Clear Spring 21 9) Fannett-Metal 21 11) Calvary Christian 11 12) Paw Paw 2 13) Faith Christian 1

Girls
200 Meters
4) Cassidy Perry 28.06a

400 Meters
8) Karita Lewis 1:11.04a

800 Meters
16) Kaitlyn Weeks 3:19.54a

100m Hurdles - 33"
1) Emelia Beldon 17.51a
9) Isabella Walker 20.43a

300m Hurdles - 30"
3) Emelia Beldon 52.81a
8) Isabella Walker 59.34a

4x100 Relay
4) Emelia Beldon, Ernelia Beldon, Karita Lewis, Cassidy Perry 55.45a

Shot Put - 4kg
4) Cassidy Perry 29-04.50
6) Rajena Guettler 26-04.00

Discus - 1kg
8) Rajena Guettler 68-04.75

High Jump
4) Karita Lewis 4-08.00

Long Jump
3) Cassidy Perry 14-05.50
7) Rajena Guettler 13-04.50

Triple Jump
2) Emelia Beldon 31-02.50
11) Ernelia Beldon 25-03.00

Team Scores: 1) Brunswick 121 2) Northern Bedford 116 3) Berkeley Springs 111 4) Northern Garrett County 97.5 5) Maryland 58 6) Faith Christian 52 7) Clear Spring 34.5 8) Fannett-Metal 34 9) Tussey Mountain 27 10) Grace Academy 26 11) Hancock 4

idahoIdaho @ Barry Espil

Boys
Long Jump
18) Zack Smith 13-07.00
21) Jason Morris 9-09.00

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

kentuckyKentucky @ Mercer County All-Comers

Girls
100 Meters
30) Joanna New 16.42
39) Zhirtie Warmack 18.06

400 Meters
15) Joanna New 1:33.85
17) Zhirtie Warmack 1:37.37
18) Plah Meh 1:41.01

4X100 Relay
8) Joanna New, Zhirtien Warmack, Kaley Vickers, Abriana Norris 1:07.25

4X200 Relay
8) Joanna New, Zhirtien Warmack, Kaley Vickers, Abriana Norris 2:21.78

Discus
23) Tia Moors 47-07.00
24) Alexandra Shupe 40-10.00
26) Mikeyla Crumble 31-01.00

Shot Put
16) Mikeyla Crumble 23-04.00
21) Alexandra Shupe 19-05.00

Team Scores: 1) Mercer County 161 2) Boyle County 130 3) Danville 50 4) Model 46 5) Lexington Christian 34 6) Lincoln County 25 7) Frankfort 15 8) Anderson County 13 9) West Jessamine 10 10) Madison Central 9 11) Adair County 4 12) Frankfort Christian 3 13) Kentucky 1 13) Burgin 1

Boys
100 Meters
26) Jonathan Collins 13.37
31) Jordan Dorn 14.28

400 Meters
17) Jordan Dorn 1:06.90

1,600 Meters
30) Jonathan Collins 6:44.48
32) Payne Yance 7:22.04

4X100 Relay
10) Jordan Dorn, Camerron McPherson, Payne Yance, John Collins 1:03.34

4X200 Relay
5) Jordan Dorn, Camerron Miller, Payne Yance, John Collins 2:09.49

Long Jump
13) Camerron Miller 14-07.50

Discus
24) Mason Biederman 51-09.00

Shot Put
30) Camerron McPherson 17-10.00

Team Scores: 1) Mercer County 146.50 2) Danville 112 3) Boyle County 85 4) Lexington Christian 47 5) Burgin 38.50 6) Model 23 7) Anderson County 19 8) Adair County 16 8) West Jessamine 16 10) Madison Central 10 11) Frankfort 8 12) Garrard County 6 13) Kentucky 5 14) Frankfort Christian 4

Trojans look to defend GPSD titles at home as they host conference meet

By Adam J.S. Holt

minnesotaThe Trojans get to play host for one of their biggest meets of the year.

The Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf track and field team hosts the Great Plains Schools for the Deaf championships Saturday at Ted Nelson Track. Also competing are the schools for the deaf from Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Wisconsin.

Read more: http://www.southernminn.com/faribault_daily_news/sports/article_677248eb-f618-5d0a-9503-9cc7dbad402a.html

Source: Faribault Daily News

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Gear Zone's Sale is Now On!