Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - May 8

Saturday, May 6, 2017

texasTexas @ TAPPS 4A State Meet

Boys
100 Meters - Finals
2) Gareth Ashton 11.17a (2.6)

200 Meters - Finals
5) Gareth Ashton 22.68a (1.2)

400 Meters - Finals
3) Jadan Anderson 50.61a

3200 Meters - Finals
8) Joe Cardenas 10:36.68a

4x200 Relay - Finals
2) Jadan Anderson, Michael Singleton Jr, Stone Leiker, Gareth Ashton 1:31.17a

4x400 Relay - Finals
6) Jadan Anderson, Michael Singleton Jr, Nathaniel White, Michail Sullivan 3:32.63a

Triple Jump - Finals
8) Zachary Richardson 40-00.00 (.8)

Team Scores: 1) Covenant Christian 120 2) Cypress Christian 77 3) The Woodlands Christian 74 4) Reicher Catholic 66 5) Coram Deo 65 6) Trinity Midland 48 7) Texas 42 8) Geneva School 32 9) Northland Christian 28 9) Trinity Christian 28 11) Shelton 26 12) San Marcos Baptist 25 13) Lutheran-North 22.5 14) Grace Prep 21.5 15) Brentwood Christian 19 16) Vanguard 17.5 17) Lubbock Christian 13.5 18) McKinney Christian 12 19) Pantego Christian 10 20) John Paul II 9 21) Fellowship Academy 6 22) Lake Country Christian 5 22) San Juan Diego Catholic 5 24) Temple Christian 3 25) St Thomas Episcopal 2 26) San Jacinto Christian 1

Girls
100 Meters - Finals
5) Jaida Scott 13.02a (1.8)

200 Meters - Finals
8) Jaida Scott 27.44a (2.5)

400 Meters - Finals
7) Nicola Stein 65.85a

4x100 Relay - Finals
6) Nicola Stein, Ashlene Etkie, Sunita Schmidjorg, Jaida Scott 52.48a

Shot Put - 4kg - Finals
9) Mary Michaela Kelley 27-03.00

Discus - 1kg - Finals
8) Delilah Wilson 88-02

Team Scores: 1) Geneva School 119 2) Covenant Christian 99 3) The Woodlands Christian 74.5 4) Grace Prep 67 5) Lubbock Christian 61.5 6) McKinney Christian 56 7) Temple Christian 41 8) Cypress Christian 40 9) Austin Concordia 35 10) Brentwood Christian 25 11) Northland Christian 19.5 12) Trinity Christian 16 12) Fellowship Academy 16 14) Faith Academy Of Marble Falls 15 14) Logos Preparatory 15 16) Texas 14 17) Pantego Christian 12.5 18) San Jacinto Christian 12 19) Coram Deo 11 20) Shelton 8 21) Trinity Midland 6 22) Reicher Catholic 5 23) San Marcos Baptist 4 24) John Paul II 3 25) Lake Country Christian 2

alabamaAlabama @ AHSAA 1A State Championships

Boys
800 Meters - Finals
12) Marc Wallace 2:17.39a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36" - Finals
13) Marc Wallace 47.18a

4x100 Relay - Prelims
-) Relay Team DQ

4x800 Relay - Finals
9) Relay Team 10:57.25a

High Jump - Finals
-) Cory McKinnie NH

Girls
800 Meters - Finals
15) Jasmine Culpepper 2:46.36a

4x100 Relay - Prelims
13) Relay Team 1:04.24a

Javelin - 600g - Finals
16) Tabiatha Spurling 21.81m (71-06.75)

coloradoColorado @ 1A Invitational Track Meet

Girls
100 Meters
40) Rose Longbine 15.68
66) Chantelle Morales 20.17

200 Meters
33) Rose Longbine 33.73
55) Chantelle Morales 44.39

100 Meter Hurdles
17) Diana Enqriquez 20.59

High Jump
16) Diana Enqriquez 4-02
19) Rose Longbine 4-00

Long Jump
34) Diana Enqriquez 11-03.25
49) Rose Longbine 10-06.50

Triple Jump
31) Diana Enqriquez 24-02

Discus
61) Chantelle Morales 36-02

Shot Put
57) Chantelle Morales 14-00

Boys
100 Meters
22) Rafael Carbajal 12.69
70) Angel Ramos-Monroy 16.21

200 Meters
25) Justin Israel 26.89
26) Cj Wagner-Ryan 26.98
54) Angel Ramos-Monroy 35.30

1,600 Meters
23) Robert Reynolds 6:45.38

4x100 Relay
13) Relay Team 49.83

High Jump
9) Rafael Carbajal 5-06
13) Elijah Mejia 5-02

Long Jump
33) Vinny Garcia 14-07.50
36) Cj Wagner-Ryan 14-06.00

Triple Jump
18) Elijah Mejia 33-05.50
39) Robert Reynolds 24-02.00

Discus
28) Francisco Godinez 82-00
61) Steven Reynolds 33-07

Shot Put
21) Francisco Godinez 33-2.50
58) Steven Reynolds 17-05.00

oklahomaOklahoma @ OSSAA 1A State Track & Field Championships

Long overdue for any OSD Athlete to attended the states. Dylan Evans on Long Jump and Emily Cavello on 300m Hurdles made the qualifiers at the Velma Alma Regional in 1A Class last Monday.

They went to State at Western Heights High School last weekend. Emily Cavello did good in 300mH but did not make the finals. Her best time was 54.41. Emily Cavello is only a Freshman. Looking forward to more next year’s track season.

Our last state meet male athletes was in 2002 and for female athletes, it was in 1988. (Contributed by Chris Reagle)

Boys
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
5) Dylan Evans 19-11.25

Team Scores: 1) Okeene 66 2) Boise City 57 3) Turpin 52 4) Snyder 48 4) Grandfield 48 6) Weleetka 42 7) Pond Creek-Hunter 34 8) Waurika 30 9) Sharon-Mutual 24 9) Strother 24 9) Thomas-Fay-Custer 24 12) Waynoka 22 13) Kremlin-Hillsdale 20 14) Ringwood 18 15) Woodland 16 15) Garber 16 17) Texhoma High School 14 17) Velma-Alma 14 19) Earlsboro 12 20) Waukomis 8 20) Paden 8 20) Goodwell 8 23) Laverne 6 23) Beaver 6 25) Regent Preparatory High School 5 26) Davenport 4 26) Copan 4 26) Coyle 4 29) Deer Creek-Lamont 2 29) Oklahoma 2 29) Lomega 2 29) Clayton 2 29) Southwest Covenant 2 29) Cherokee 2 35) Tipton 1 35) Alex 1 35) Tyrone 1 35) Geary 1 35) Timberlake 1

Girls
300 Meter Hurdles - 30" - Prelims
13) Emily Covello 54.41a

south-carolinaSouth Carolina @ Class A Upper State

Girls
100 Meters
11) Alexis Egleston 14.16

100 Meter Hurdles
6) Telicia Avery 20.05
10) Alexis Egleston 21.67

High Jump
7) Telicia Avery 4-08

Long Jump
9) Ashley Moss 14-07.25
10) Alexis Egleston 14-02.00

Team Scores: 1) Lewisville 84 2) Dixie 75 3) Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 69 4) Estill 61 5) McBee 50 6) Timmonsville 38 7) Ridge Spring - Moneta 37 7) McCormick 37 9) Wagener-Salley 28 10) Great Falls 24 11) Governor's School 22 12) Denmark-Olar 17 13) Calhoun Falls 15 14) North 13 15) Blackville-Hilda 9 16) Williston-Elko 6 17) South Carolina 5 18) Lamar 3

Boys
High Jump
10) Andrew Bibbs 5-04

Long Jump
10) Andrew Bibbs 18-00.50

Triple Jump
10) Andrew Bibbs 36-10

Discus
8) Chase Hanna 103-10
11) Coordarius Moore 88-11

Shot Put
10) Chase Hanna 32-01

Team Scores: 1) McBee 132 2) Ridge Spring - Moneta 70 3) Calhoun Falls 53 4) Wagener-Salley 47 5) Dixie 46 6) Governor's School 40 7) Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 34 8) Blackville-Hilda 32 9) Lamar 31 10) Great Falls 27 11) Timmonsville 26 11) McCormick 26 13) North 19 14) Lewisville 18 15) Estill 16 16) South Carolina 1

Friday, May 5, 2017

mississippiMississippi @ MHSAA State Championships 1A

Boys
400 Meters - Finals
8) Alex Jones 1:03.85a

110m Hurdles - 39" - Finals
1) Kenmarkis Meeks 15.98a (4.5)

300m Hurdles - 36" - Finals
1) Kenmarkis Meeks 43.11a

4x100 Relay - Finals
3) Relay Team 47.14a

Triple Jump - Finals
8) Keyshawn Moore 33-06.00

Team Scores: 1) John F Kennedy 91 2) French Camp 74 3) Sebastopol Attendence Center 62 4) Tupelo Christian 61 5) Ray Brooks 58 6) Myrtle 56 7) Ashland 54 8) Hollandale Simmons 49 9) Leake County 38 10) Sacred Heart 32 11) Mississippi 28 12) Stringer Attendence Center 25 13) Shaw 15 14) Broad Street 12 14) Biggersville 12 16) Lumberton 9 16) Durant Separate 9 18) Montgomery County 8 19) West Lowndes 2

Girls
400 Meters - Finals
6) Alexis Roberts 1:11.37a

Long Jump - Finals
7) Alexis Roberts 15-01.50

Team Scores: 1) Tupelo Christian 125 2) Broad Street 74 3) Sacred Heart 69 4) John F Kennedy 46 5) Vardaman 39 6) Sebastopol Attenence Center 38 6) Ethel 38 8) West Lowndes 36 9) Hollandale Simmons 34 10) Myrtle 29 11) French Camp 26 12) Durant Separate 18 12) Ashland 18 14) Piney Woods 14 15) Noxapater 12 16) Shaw 11 17) Leake County 10 18) Falkner 9 19) Thrasher 8 20) Houlka 5 20) Lumberton 5 20) Mississippi 5 20) Biggersville 5 24) Nanih Waiya 2

Thursday, May 4, 2017

fremontFremont @ BCL East #3

Girls
800 Meters
11) Amanda Vega 3:21.13

1,600 Meters
19) Amanda Vega 7:13.58

High Jump
2) Hannah Wetzel 4-10 (1.47m)

Long Jump
2) Daijuhnae Williams 16-10 (5.13m)
4) Hannah Wetzel 15-04 (4.67m)

Triple Jump
1) Daijuhnae Williams 34-00.25 (10.37m)
3) Hannah Wetzel 31-11.25 (9.73m)

Discus
2) Ashley Locatelli 80-05 (24.51m)
3) Raven Lynch 78-00 (23.77m)

Shot Put
6) Alicia Patron 25-02 (7.67m)
8) Raven Lynch 24-06 (7.47m)

Boys
100 Meters
3) Leo Vergara 12.52
4) Kal Carpenter 13.46
6) Cruz Ascencio 13.52

400 Meters
6) Leo Vergara 59.14
NA) Kal Carpenter 1:00.96

110 Meter Hurdles
5) Tyler Harmount 20.04
6) Max Lujan 20.30

300 Meter Hurdles
4) Cruz Ascencio 51.05
6) Tyler Harmount 51.84
7) Max Lujan 52.41

Long Jump
4) Leo Vergara 17-8.75 (5.4m)

Triple Jump
4) Leo Vergara 37-03 (11.35m)

Discus
1) Calel Aramboles 151-05.50 (46.16m)

Shot Put
1) Calel Aramboles 44-06 (13.56m)

HS Track Roundup - May 5

Thursday, May 4, 2017

marylandMaryland @ IPSL Championship

Girls
100 Meters
4) Cassidy Perry 13.86a

200 Meters
3) Cassidy Perry 28.17a

400 Meters
4) Karita Lewis 1:10.13a

800 Meters
12) Emelia Beldon 2:48.24a

1600 Meters
8) Lera Walkup 7:01.78a

100 Meter Hurdles - 33"
1) Emelia Beldon 17.50a
4) Isabella Walker 20.25a

300 Meter Hurdles - 30"
3) Isabella Walker 58.01a

4x400 Relay
2) Karita Lewis, Isabella Walker, Lera Walkup, Kaitlyn Weeks 5:00.52a

Shot Put - 4kg
3) Cassidy Perry 30-05.50
5) Cara Bielucke 23-07.25
6) Tiana Jacobo 23-01.25
11) Anna O'Brien 17-01.50

Discus - 1kg
4) Rajena Guettler 62-01
5) Tiana Jacobo 60-00
8) Cara Bielucke 56-00
10) Anna O'Brien 41-08

Javelin - 600g
1) Cassidy Perry 108-05 (*National Deaf Prep record & school record)
3) Emelia Beldon 95-10
4) Ernelina Beldon 75-07

High Jump
2) Karita Lewis 4-06.00

Long Jump
2) Cassidy Perry 15-00.25
4) Rajena Guettler 13-00.75

Triple Jump
1) Emelia Beldon 31-00.25
4) Rajena Guettler 27-09.00

Team Scores: 1) Mercersburg Academy 169 2) Maryland 74 3) St Maria Goretti 34.5 4) Mount Airy Christian 29 5) St Johns Catholic Prep 18.5

Boys
100 Meters
2) Bobga Tete 11.55a
4) Brady Perry 11.73a
7) Austin Wilson 12.18a
8) Eric Long 12.46a

200 Meters
1) Brady Perry 22.86a
3) Austin Wilson 23.90a
6) Maurice Braxton 25.45a
10) Alexsander Raimundo 26.61a

400 Meters
2) Brady Perry 51.03a
6) Osayomure Ufumwen 1:00.63a
7) Paul Pinto 1:01.03a

800 Meters
2) Bobga Tete 2:03.32a
6) Stefan Anderson 2:19.04a
9) Miguel Pavao 2:23.87a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
1) Egan Seremeth 16.56a
2) John Werner 17.07a

300m Hurdles - 36"
1) Egan Seremeth 43.10a
4) John Werner 44.85a
7) Crosse Herpin 50.52a

4x100 Relay
2) Maurice Braxton, Eric Long, Austin Wilson, Jason Werner 47.20a

4x200 Relay
3) Maurice Braxton, Crosse Herpin, Eric Long, Alexsander Raimundo 1:47.88a

4x400 Relay
1) Stefan Anderson, Austin Latin, Brady Perry, Bobga Tete 3:37.27a

4x800 Relay
3) Stefan Anderson, Crosse Herpin, Miguel Pavao, Osayomure Ufumwen 9:40.78a

Shot Put - 12lb
6) DeBrian John 36-05.50

Discus - 1.6kg
5) DeBrian John 100-04

Javelin - 800g
5) Jason Werner 118-04
6) John Werner 115-02
7) Miguel Pavao 102-06
8) Stefan Anderson 96-05

High Jump
4) Eric Long 5-02.00

Long Jump
5) Eric Long 18-05.50
6) Jason Werner 17-11.25
7) Austin Latin 17-00.25
10) Paul Pinto 16-03.75

Triple Jump
2) John Werner 38-10.25
3) Egan Seremeth 37-00.25

Team Scores: 1) Mercersburg Academy 210 2) Maryland 93 3) St Maria Goretti 68 4) St Johns Catholic Prep 14 5) Mount Airy Christian 1

minnesotaMinnesota @ Cardinal Invitational

Girls
800 Meters
13) Carime Garcia-Enciso 3:59.41a

1600 Meters
4) Corrie Ballentine 6:39.55a
9) Carime Garcia-Enciso 8:26.79a

100 Meter Hurdles - 33"
8) Makayla Moeller 20.57a

Shot Put - 4kg
4) Kayla Mitchell 27-10.00
8) Konyabayo Omot 22-05.00
14) Aubrey Gillespie 18-05.00

Discus - 1kg
2) Kayla Mitchell 87-10
6) Konyabayo Omot 65-10
12) Aubrey Gillespie 53-03

Long Jump
2) Makayla Moeller 14-03.25

Triple Jump
8) Makayla Moeller 27-01.75

Team Scores: 1) Tri-City United 217.5 2) Bethlehem Academy 143 3) Lyle 66 4) Christs Household Of Faith 62 5) International School of Minnesota 53.5 6) Janesville Waldorf-Pemberton 49 7) Minnesota 32

Boys
100 Meters
14) Jay-R Lacorte 13.65a
16) Adam Schneider 13.89a

800 Meters
6) William Bondhus 2:21.24a
11) Dalton Starr 2:36.51a

1600 Meters
9) Ryan Stumbo 5:22.65a
10) Dalton Starr 5:48.87a

3200 Meters
3) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 11:02.69a
5) Samuel Bondhus 11:33.74a
11) Javis Johnson 15:07.54a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
7) John Fechter 57.21a
8) Jay-R Lacorte 1:04.39a

4x100 Relay
3) Relay Team 53.72a

Shot Put - 12lb
3) Adam Rohde 40-11.00
8) Sam Gillespie 31-05.50
13) Benny Dow 18-08.50

Discus - 1.6kg
3) Sam Gillespie 100-08
4) Adam Rohde 100-03
15) Benny Dow 45-05

High Jump
5) Dawson Moder 5-02.00
12) Ryan Stumbo 4-10.00

Long Jump
8) Dawson Moder 17-00.50

Triple Jump
6) Dawson Moder 37-02.75
12) Jay-R Lacorte 32-07.75

Team Scores: 1) Tri-City United 161.5 2) Christs Household Of Faith 154.5 3) Bethlehem Academy 90 4) International School of Minnesota 84 5) Janesville Waldorf-Pemberton 66.5 6) Lyle 56 7) Minnesota 45.5

idahoIdaho @ Northside Conference Championship

Boys
100 Meters
-) Zack Smith NT
-) Jason Morris NT

200 Meters
14) Jason Morris 40.04h
-) Zack Smith NT

400 Meters
8) Zack Smith 1:01.70h
-) Jason Morris NT

Long Jump
11) Zack Smith 13-03.00
-) Jason Morris ND

Team Scores: 1) Murtaugh 116 2) Castleford 107 3) Camas County 91 4) Lighthouse Christian 88 5) Hansen 62 6) Carey 51.5 7) Dietrich 44 8) Community School 40.5 9) Bliss 28 10) Idaho 1

rhode-islandRhode Island hosts RISD Invitational

Rhode Island School for the Deaf played host to four schools (American, Fanwood, Marie Philip School and Times Square Academy). The weather was sunny and the temperature was just perfect for an invitational track & field meet.

RISD Girls came away with their first track & field meet victory in a while. This was thanks to our outstanding performance in the shot put and discus event. First place finishes in 400m, 800m, a 2nd place finish in 100m and 3rd place finish in 200m helped us earn the victory. Huge congratulations to our girls teams for accomplishing this.

RISD Boys earned a win in the 100m event, 2nd place finish in the 200m, 1600m, a 2nd and 3rd in the Long Jump among other solid individual performances to finish 3rd overall among five teams.

RISD's next track & field meet will be on Wednesday, May 10th at Conard High School in Connecticut per invite from American School for the Deaf. This will be our last meet before we head to Maryland for the 2017 ESDAA Championships. (Contributed by Athletic Director Nathan Engel)

Team Scores (Boys): 1) American 101 2) New York 45 3) Rhode Island 30 4) Times Square 24 5) Marie Philip 10

Team Scores (Girls): 1) Rhode Island 48 2) Times Square 47.5 3) American 46.5 4) Marie Philip 12

stmarysSt. Mary’s hosts triangular meet

Boys
100 Meters
Nick Barrus 13.5
Ryan Brzezinski 17.6

200 Meters
Nick Barrus 29.6
Ryan Brzezinski 35.5

400 Meters
Isa Habeeb 1:23.4
Steven Bajdo 1:34.8

800 Meters
Christopher Martin 3:03.3
Kassim Kassim 3:32.9

1600 Meters
Kassim Kassim 7:05.8

4x100 Relay
Passim Kassim, Seven Bajdo, Jon Allen, Adnan Abdi 1:20.8

4x400 Relay
Christopher Martin, Kassim Kassim, Steven Bajdo, Adnan Abdi 5:50.1

Long Jump
Nick Barrus 16-03.50 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 13-06.00

Triple Jump
Nick Barrus 32-07 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 26-10

Shot Put
Ryan Brzezinski 32-08
Christopher Martin 26-1

Discus
Christopher Martin 71-04
Ryan Brzezinski 68-03

Team Scores: 1) Falk 65 2) St Mary’s 40 3) Global Charter 0

marie-philipMarie Philip @ RISD Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
Bryce Callahan 13.3
Christopher Jimenez 15.1     
Luke McBride 15.4

200 Meters
Bryce Callahan 27.2

400 Meters
Christopher Jimenez 1:21.3

800 Meters
Luke McBride 2:59.0

1600 Meters
Kade West 9:29.5

Shot Put
Bryce Callahan 25-00.00
Kade West 15-10.50

Girls
100 Meters
Lily Fruguglietti DQ

200 Meters
Lily Fruguglietti 37.3

800 Meters
Lacey Clericuzio 4:47.1

1600 Meters
Lacey Clericuzio 9:40.2

Monday, May 1, 2017

new-jerseyNew Jersey @ NYSD Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
Amon Baldwin – 3rd

200 Meters
Amon Baldwin – 4th

800 Meters
Halo Warner – 6th

300 Intermediate Hurdles
Miguel Dominguez – 3rd

4x100 Relay
Amon Baldwin, Andrey Molina, Stanley Uka, Nasir Gurganus - 5th

4x200 Relay
Andrey Molina, Halo Warner, Miguel Rodriguez, Amon Baldwin - 3rd

Long Jump
Stanley Uka – 3rd
Yeudy Rodriguez – 5th

Triple Jump
Miguel Dominguez – 4th
Yeudy Rodriguez – 5th

Shot Put
Ricky Maldonado – 1st
Miguel Dominguez – 3rd

Discus
Ricky Maldonado – 1st
Miguel Dominguez – 2nd

Team Scores: 1) EF International 109 2) American 103 3) New Jersey 84 4) Pennsylvania 79 5) New York 48 6) Stamford Academy 15 7) Mill Neck Manor 8 8) Marie Philip 5

Girls
100 Meters
Sinmiiloluwe Folaranmi – 1st

200 Meters
Sinmiiloluwe Folaranmi – 3rd

400 Meters
Ana Marie Devora – 3rd
Alexis Holland – 4th

800 Meters
Michelle Merino-Perez – 3rd

100 High Hurdles
De’Avian Watson - 2nd

300 Intermediate Hurdles
Alexis Holland – 2nd
Michelle Merino-Perez – 3rd

4x100 Relay
Sinmiloluwe Folaranmi, Emily Cruz, De’Avian Watson, Ana Maria Devora – 2nd

4x200 Relay
Alexis Holland, Emily Cruz, Ana Maria Devora, De’Avian Watson – 1st

Long Jump
De’Avian Watson – 3rd

Shot Put
Emily Cruz – 2nd

Discus
Emily Cruz – 5th

Team Scores: 1) Pennsylvania 127 2) New Jersey 100 3) American 54 4) Mill Neck Manor 48 5) EF International 5 6) New York 1

oklahomaOklahoma @ 1A Regional/Velma-Alma

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles - Prelims
7) Emily Cavello 19.79

300 Meter Hurdles
4) Emily Cavello 54.79

Team Scores: 1) Velma-Alma 88 2) Greenfield 79 3) Geronimo 52 4) Clayton 51 5) Ryan 47 6) Cyril 42 7) Alex 38 8) Waurika 32 9) Empire 31 10) Burns Flat 30 11) Marysville 26 12) Achille 20 13) Snyder 16 14) Bray-Doyle 13 15) Temple 12 15) Bennington 12 17) Indiahoma 9 18) Sweetwater 7 19) Oklahoma 4 20) Central-Marlow 1 20) Fox 1

Boys
100 Meter - Prelims
10) Dylan Evans 11.99

Long Jump
1) Dylan Evans 18-10.75

Discus
11) Roland Potter 95-05

Shot Put
13) Roland Potter 34-06.25
15) Tyler Manek 32-10.00

Team Scores: 1) Waurika 95 2) Grandfield 90 3) Snyder 79 4) Clayton 61 5) Velma-ALma 60 6) Alex 50 7) Bray-Doyle 37 7) Empire 37 9) Fox 33 10) Sweetwater 22 11) Paoli 13 12) Achille 11 13) Coleman 10 13) Oklahoma 10 13) Tipton 10 16) Cyril 8 17) Indiahoma 7 18) Ryan 6 18) Temple 6 20) Chattanooga 4

Thursday, April 27, 2017

south-carolinaSouth Carolina @ Region 1-A

Girls
100 Meters
4) Alexis Egleston 13.85
6) Ashley Moss 14.20
8) Telicia Avery 14.35
11) Kayla Young 15.69

200 Meters
8) Alexis Egleston 31.52
10) Kayla Young 32.21
11) Ashley Moss 32.28
13) Kayla Jackson 37.14

100 Meter Hurdles
2) Telicia Avery 19.92
3) Alexis Egleston 20.83
6) Ashley Moss 23.65
7) Kayla Jackson 23.90

High Jump
2) Telicia Avery 4-06

Long Jump
3) Ashley Moss 14-00.5
4) Alexis Egleston 13-02.5

Discus
5) Jyda Good 64-03
8) Tehya Chavis 56-03

Shot Put
10) Jyda Good 23-02
13) Robin Turnage 21-01

Team Scores: 1) Dixie 110 2) Calhoun Falls 71 3) McCormick 27 4) South Carolina 19

Boys
100 Meters
9) Andrew Bibbs 12.42
10) Quadree Vincent 12.58
11) Cole Haywood 12.82
13) Coordarius Moore 13.43

200 Meters
5) Quadree Vincent 26.53
8) Marquise Malachi 27.33
9) Cole Haywood 27.37

High Jump
2) Andrew Bibbs 5-08

Long Jump
4) Andrew Bibbs 18-08

Triple Jump
2) Andrew Bibbs 39-03

Discus
1) Chase Hanna 105-10
4) Coordarius Moore 76-03
7) Cole Haywood 67-03

Shot Put
3) Chase Hanna 33-04
5) Coordarius Moore 30-10

Team Scores: 1) Calhoun Falls 109 2) Dixie 67 3) McCormick 40 4) South Carolina 23

HS Track Roundup - May 4

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

washingtonWashington @ Trico 1A League Meet

Boys
100 Meters
6) Ramon Varaja 12.82a
8) Joel Castro 13.60a

200 Meters
9) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 27.47a
13) John Smart 30.72a

400 Meters
4) Cristian Martinez-White 58.78a
9) John Smart 1:07.81a

800 Meters
6) Osvaldo Cruz 2:46.52a

1600 Meters
3) Osvaldo Cruz 5:29.00a

3200 Meters
5) Osvaldo Cruz 13:26.91a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
2) Ricardo Pineda 47.28a

4x100 Relay
4) Cristian Martinez-White, Adam Arntzen, Ricardo Pineda, Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 48.24a

4x400 Relay
3) Cristian Martinez-White, Ricardo Pineda, Joel Castro, Adam Arntzen 4:00.39a

Shot Put - 12lb
6) Taylor Payne 33-08.00
16) Abraham Castro 21-11.25

Discus - 1.6kg
16) Abraham Castro 56-01

Javelin - 800g
2) Taylor Payne 121-00
18) Abraham Castro 68-06

Long Jump
3) Cristian Martinez-White 17-02.50
5) Ricardo Pineda 16-11.50
10) Ramon Varaja 14-10.00
13) Juan Gaytan-Arroyo 14-00.50

Girls
100 Meters
7) Ashantay Truong 14.55a

100 Meter Hurdles - 33"
9) Brandy Pietsch 28.30a

4x100 Relay
3) Ashantay Truong, Annie Kvamme, Ashley Balcazar, Brandy Pietsch 1:07.85a

Shot Put - 4kg
3) Ashantay Truong 26-01.25
6) Annie Kvamme 23-06.25
11) Ashley Balcazar 19-09.25
12) Jessane Rogers 17-07.00

Discus - 1kg
6) Annie Kvamme 60-02
11) Jessane Rogers 52-03
14) Ashley Balcazar 46-05
15) Aspen Carbajal 43-00

Javelin - 600g
12) Ashley Balcazar 66-05
14) Brandy Pietsch 63-05
15) Annie Kvamme 61-06
16) Aspen Carbajal 61-01
18) Jessane Rogers 41-10

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

americanAmerican @ Quad Meet

Boys
100 Meters
9) Omar Sharif 13.0h
13) Jey Cruz 14.6h

200 Meters
5) Omar Sharif 26.6h
10) Johan Garofalo 29.3h
11) Joshua Robinson 29.6h
13) Dennis Atkinson 31.6h

400 Meters
5) Andrew Taylor 1:01.0h
7) Andrew Parent 1:07.3h

800 Meters
1) Andrew Taylor 2:29.0h
3) Jonathan Jenkins 3:26.2h

1600 Meters
4) Mohammed Alasadi 6:00.3h

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
4) Jarmel Puryear 23.4h
5) Johan Garofalo 23.8h
6) Dennis Atkinson 29.3h

300 Meter Hurdles - 36”
5) Jarmel Puryear 59.2h

4x100 Relay
3) Relay Team 55.4h

4x400 Relay
2) Relay Team 4:44.5h

High Jump
4) Andrew Taylor 4-09.00

Long Jump
11) Jarmel Puryear 14-02.00
12) Joshua Robinson 12-09.00

Triple Jump
5) Andrew Parent 27-05.00

Girls
100 Meters
4) Jarata Page 14.6h
7) Craichelle Morrison 15.8h

200 Meters
12) Craichelle Morrison 35.2h
14) Embria Terell 38.3h

400 Meters
5) Oriana Foss 1:39.6h
6) Embria Terell 1:41.8h

800 Meters
5) Skyin Macy 3:17.5h

1600 Meters
4) Skyin Macy 7:17.0h

4x100 Relay
3) Relay Team 1:03.4h

4x400 Relay
2) Relay Team 6:39.7h

Shot Put - 4kg
3) Emily Pagan 25-03.50
15) Kara-Lee Lyle 14-02.50
18) Tracy Brenadel 13-02.50

Discus - 1kg
8) Emily Pagan 61-03.50
14) Tracy Brenadel 43-03.50
17) Kara-Lee Lyle 36-03.00

Long Jump
10) Jarata Page 11-02.50

kentuckyKentucky @ Danville All Comers

Girls
100 Meters
19) Joanna New 15.93
26) Sulmi Gomez 17.32

200 Meters
13) Abrianna Norris 31.91

400 Meters
16) Joanna New 1:27.55
17) Sulmi Gomez 1:28.17
19) Zhirtie Warmack 1:33.12
20) Haylie Kircher 1:41.09
21) Parrie Kay Reed 1:41.55

800 Meters
17) Layne Akins 3:56.38

4X100 Relay
9) Plah Meh, Joanna New, Parrie Kay Herring, Abriana Norris 1:07.44

4X200 Relay
8) Relay Team 2:22.36

Long Jump
12) Kaley Vickers 10-03.75
14) Haylie Kircher 9-06.00

Discus
12) Abrianna Norris 62-05
18) Alexandra Shupe 49-07
20) Mikeyla Crumble 40-08

Shot Put
9) Mikeyla Crumble 22-09
11) Alexandra Shupe 21-05

Team Scores: 1) Mercer County 139 2) Danville 93 3) Boyle County 74 4) Southwestern 71 5) Casey County 41 6) Russell County 40 7) Lincoln County 33 8) Frankfort 10 9) Burgin 3 10) Kentucky 1 10) Washington County 1

Boys
100 Meters
13) Jonathan Collins 13.43
18) Jordan Dorn 14.72

400 Meters
13) Jonathan Collins 1:05.82
15) Jordan Dorn 1:10.76

1,600 Meters
13) Payne Yance 6:50.30
14) Jonathan Collins 6:55.83

4X100 Relay
6) Jordan Dorn, Camerron Miller, John Collins, Payne Yance 1:03.03

4X200 Relay
9) Camerron Miller, Jordan Dorn, Payne Yance, Camerron McPherson 2:17.48

Long Jump
11) Camerron Miller 14-09.50
13) Camerron McPherson 9-09.00

Team Scores: 1) Mercer County 184 2) Danville 123 3) Burgin 75 4) Casey County 62 5) Russell County 48 6) Southwestern 18 7) Frankfort 16 8) Boyle County 11 9) Washington County 5 10) Kentucky 2

ohioOhio @ Logan

Boys
100 Meters
10) JohnMichael Taylor 12.64a
18) A Mendis 12.94a
21) A Preston 13.40a

200 Meters
13) JohnMichael Taylor 26.25a
17) A Mendis 26.67a
18) A Preston 27.20a

400 Meters
8) A Goucher 1:08.50a
10) Zack Collins 1:10.94a
11) A Barnett 1:17.88a

800 Meters
9) A Greene 2:47.70a
12) A Almandarez 3:03.20a

1600 Meters
10) A Goucher 7:02.75a

4x100 Relay
4) Relay Team 52.44a

4x200 Relay
4) Relay Team 1:48.50a

4x400 Relay
7) Relay Team 4:45.60a

4x800 Relay
2) Relay Team 11:38.48a

Shot Put - 12lb
21) Darrell Taylor 29-10.75

Discus - 1.6kg
13) Darrell Taylor 90-00
21) Cameron Jackson 79-09
22) Zack Collins 76-05

Long Jump
17) Mason Zajaczkowski 14-02.00

Team Scores: 1) Logan 161 2) Logan Elm 82 3) Bloom Carroll 75 4) Miller 15 5) Ohio 10 5) Logan 10 7) Bloom Carroll 4

Girls
100 Meters
6) Mierra Robinson 14.94a

200 Meters
9) Mierra Robinson 32.06a
21) Nicole Greene 38.29a

400 Meters
7) Nicole Greene 1:26.90a

800 Meters
7) Averie Panozzo 3:55.07a

4x200 Relay
6) Relay Team 2:29.40a

Shot Put - 4kg
14) Nicole Greene 22-05.00
20) Kyla Oguich 19-09.00

Discus - 1kg
10) Nicole Greene 66-02
21) Kyla Oguich 48-04

Long Jump
9) Mierra Robinson 10-07.00

oregonOregon @ Cinder Classic

Boys
100 Meters
1) Jonathan Sierra 11.56h
5) Cedric Armstrong 12.69h
11) Chris Moon 13.42h
17) Alexis Garcia 16.70h

200 Meters
1) Jonathan Sierra 24.53h
12) Wyndell Durham 34.87h

400 Meters
3) Calvin Payton 1:00.00h
7) Leonico Velador 1:02.53h
9) Jose Mojica 1:11.92h

800 Meters
1) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 2:21.61h
4) Kevin Lopez 2:28.84h
5) Calvin Payton 2:33.37h
7) Cody Duncan 2:43.21h
8) Jose Lemus 2:58.42h

1500 Meters
7) Cody Duncan 5:30.86h

3000 Meters
3) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 11:24.47h
-) Jose Lemus DNS

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
-) Leonico Velador DNS

4x100 Relay
1) Leonico Velador, Kevin Lopez, Calvin Payton, Jonathan Sierra 47.97h

4x400 Relay
3) Relay Team 4:09.10h

Shot Put - 12lb
3) Cedric Armstrong 38-08.00
10) Alexis Garcia 32-00.00
21) Wyndell Durham 19-00.00

Discus - 1.6kg
3) Chris Moon 105-04
13) Alexis Garcia 81-05
21) Wyndell Durham 40-05

Javelin - 800g
10) Cedric Armstrong 107-04
11) Chris Moon 107-03
22) Jose Mojica 78-03

Long Jump
14) Leonico Velador 14-05.00
16) Jose Mojica 13-00.25
-) Jonathan Sierra DNS

Hammer - 12lb
1) Cedric Armstrong 91-05
6) Alexis Garcia 76-04
7) Chris Moon 72-03

Team Scores: 1) Crow 139 2) Lowell 90 3) Oregon 87 4) Oakridge 69 5) Mapleton 48 6) Mohawk 46.5 7) Riddle 46 8) Glendale 33.5 9) Alsea 31

Girls
200 Meters
4) Jenna O'Deay 35.23h
5) Amy Jarvie 42.35h

400 Meters
5) Zayra Cano Diaz 1:19.77h
6) Shyla Ferguson 1:21.18h
9) Amy Jarvie 1:52.50h

800 Meters
4) Jolinda Mathis 3:57.52h

1500 Meters
5) Jolinda Mathis 7:59.57h

Shot Put - 4kg
8) Jenna O'Deay 24-00.00
10) Carina Dominguez Can 23-03.00
15) Amy Jarvie 15-11.00

Discus - 1kg
7) Carina Dominguez Can 67-07
8) Jenna O'Deay 65-03
12) Shyla Ferguson 53-01
15) Amy Jarvie 39-03

Javelin - 600g
6) Carina Dominguez Can 64-03
10) Shyla Ferguson 51-00
12) Jolinda Mathis 45-10
13) Zayra Cano Diaz 44-10

High Jump
2) Shyla Ferguson 4-00.00
5) Zayra Cano Diaz 3-08.00

Long Jump
8) Zayra Cano Diaz 10-04.50

Hammer - 4kg
4) Jenna O'Deay 41-07
6) Carina Dominguez Can 30-05

Team Scores: 1) Crow 218.5 2) Oakridge 103 3) Alsea 84 4) Riddle 48 5) Oregon 43.5 6) Mapleton 39 7) Glendale 8

stmarysSt. Mary’s hosts dual meet

The Bison took on the Rochester Wildcats yesterday in the cold and wind. The Bison won by a score of 66-45. Nick Barrus took four first place finishes for the Bison. The Bison had five personal records during the meet. Our next meet is May 4th against Falk/Global at 4:00 p.m. (Contributed by Athletic Director Jim Carmody)

Boys
100 Meters
Nick Barrus 13.4 (1st)
Givon Blackwell 14.4
Ryan Brzezinski 15.4

200 Meters
Ryan Brzezinski 35.2
Steven Bajdo 37.9

400 Meters
Isa Habeeb 1:13.7 (1st)
Christopher Martin 1:16.0
Givon Blackwell 1:16.4

800 Meters
Christopher Martin 3:03.6 (1st)

1600 Meters
Kassim Kassim 7:03.2

3200 Meters
Kassim Kassim 18:10.1

110 Meter Hurdles
Nick Barrus 22.8 (1st)

4x100 Relay
Jon Allen, Nguyen, Steven Bajdo, Adnan Abdi DQ

4X200 Relay
Steven Bajdo, Kassim Kassim, Adnan Abdi, Jon Allen 2:34.5

4X400 Relay
Isa Habeeb, Steven Bajdo, Adnan Abdi, Jon Allen 6:46.3

Long Jump
Nick Barrus 15-11.50 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 13-06
Givon Blackwell 12-05

Triple Jump
Nick Barrus 35-04.50 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 29-07.50

Shot Put
Ryan Brzezinski 34-00.00
Christopher Martin 25-08.25

Discus
Christopher Martin 82-01 (1st)
Ryan Brzezinski 80-08

Team Scores: St. Mary’s 66 Rochester 45

Ten Years Berg/Seeger Classic History In The Making

Berg Seeger LogoA total of 225 athletes and 17 schools took part in the 10th Berg/Seeger Classic on April 8, 2017 in Austin. This was the largest participating athletes ever. Previously it was 224 held a year before also in Austin. After ten Berg/Seeger Classics, a total of 38 different schools along with 1,113 athletes have taken part.

Ten Years Berg/Seeger Classic Tidbits:
38 - Number of schools participated
622 - Boys athletes (55.88%)
491 - Girls athletes (44.12%)
1,113 - Total athletes
13 - Deaflympian (2009 & 2013 only)
12 - Athletes who participated 4 years

Top 5 – Largest Athletes
107 - Texas
101 - Maryland
90 - Fremont
84 - Model
70 - Minnesota

Results/Summary
Top 10 Performances
Updated Meet Records
List of Winners
History

Reprinted from USA Deaf Track & Field - http://www.usadtf.org/2017/05/ten-years-bergseeger/

HS Track Roundup - May 2

Monday, May 1, 2017

marie-philipMarie Philp track and field team went to New York School for the Deaf-Fanwood for the track and field competition in White Plain, New York, just north of New York City. MPS competed against five Deaf and one hearing teams and they were: NYSD-Fanwood, American School for the Deaf, Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, Mill Neck School for the Deaf, New Jersey School for the Deaf and El Academy.

MPS was not used to running on Fanwood’s oval running track with gravel, but they positively ran on the track through the running events. The three reasons that Galloping Ghost athletes had great experience at Fanwood meet were to socialize with the other schools, feel challenged to race, and improve their times to get ready for the upcoming ESDAA Track and Field Championships. (Contributed by Coach Delfin Crespo)

Boys
100 Meters
Christopher Jimenez 15.95
Luke McBride 15.96
Bryce Callahan 14.32

400 Meters
Christopher Jimenez 1:27.84

800 Meters
Luke McBride 3:05.81

200 Meters
Bryce Callahan 28.85

Shot Put
Bryce Callahan 28-07.75

eastern-north-carolinaEastern North Carolina hosts ENCSD Meet 4

Girls
100 Meters
1) Jemima Kasongo 14.64

200 Meters
6) Jemima Kasongo 33.54

Long Jump
1) Jemima Kasongo 10-05.50

Discus
1) Kayla Infante 66-03
4) Ieshia Hinton 48-08

Shot Put
1) Kayla Infante 28-09
5) Ieshia Hinton 16-06

Team Scores: 1) Wayne Country Day 94 2) Eastern North Carolina 47 3) Rocky Mount Academy 46 4) John Paul Academy 26 4) Wilson Christian 26 6) Community Christian 24 7) Fayetteville Academy 14

Boys
100 Meters
2) Alfonza Robinson 11.94

200 Meters
3) Alfonza Robinson 24.44

400 Meters
4) Alfonza Robinson 59.44
8) Caleb Cooke 1:08.04

800 Meters
10) Malik Brayboy 3:01.00
11) Caleb Cooke 3:04.00

110 Meter Hurdles
4) Jeremiah Deans 20.44

300 Meter Hurdles
3) Jeremiah Deans 58.74

4X200 Relay
2) Relay Team 1:46.72

Long Jump
2) Malik Brayboy 16-02.00

Shot Put
2) Jeremiah Deans 36-08
6) Caleb Cooke 32-03

Team Scores: 1) Wayne Country Day 89 2) Community Christian 80 3) Wilson Christian 57 4) Eastern North Caroina 53 5) Rocky Mount Academy 29 6) John Paul Academy 13 7) Fayetteville Academy 6

Saturday, April 29, 2017

mississippiMississippi @ MHSAA South State 1A

Girls
400 Meters
2) Alexis Roberts 1:07.79

Long Jump
3) Alexis Roberts 15-04.25

Boys
400 Meters
3) Alex Jones 58.85

110 Meter Hurdles
1) Kenmarkis Meeks 16.02

300 Meter Hurdles
1) Kenmarkis Meeks 44.50

4X100 Relay
1) Relay Team 46.23

Long Jump
7) Mark Allyn Campbell 16-11.00

Triple Jump
4) Keyshawn Moore 34-10.00
5) Mark Allyn Campbell 34-10.00

Minnesota - MSAD boys first, girls second in GPSD meet

Friday, April 28, 2017

utahUtah @ Wendover Track Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
8) Joseph Adair 12.91
14) Romeo Vazquez 14.47
18) Oswaldo Diaz 15.29
20) Yonaton Macnicholl 16.35

200 Meters
8) Joseph Adair 27.29
11) Romeo Vazquez 29.18
16) Oswaldo Diaz 32.52
17) Yonaton Macnicholl 33.73

400 Meters
4) Romeo Vazquez 1:05.45

800 Meters
14) Oswaldo Diaz 3:08.54

4X100 Relay
4) Relay Team 55.02

Long Jump
12) Joseph Adair 15-11.25

Discus
18) Travis Chowns 32-01.75

Javelin
11) Gustavo Garcia 74-03.00
15) Travis Chowns 46-07.75

Shot Put
16) Travis Chowns 22-07.25
17) Gustavo Garcia 19-01.50

Team Scores: 1) North Summit 194 2) Summit Academy 169 3) Tabiona 75 4) West Wendover 54 5) West Ridge Academy 24 6) Dugway 23 7) Wendover 22 8) Utah 12 9) West Desert 1

Thursday, April 27, 2017

fremontFremont @ BCL Meet #2

Boys
100 Meters
14) Leonard Vergara 12.53a
40) Cruz Ascencio 13.49a

200 Meters
37) Cruz Ascencio 27.69a

400 Meters
7) Leonard Vergara 58.09a

110m Hurdles - 39"
7) Tyler Harmount 20.81a
13) Cruz Ascencio 25.04a

300m Hurdles - 36"
7) Max Lujan 50.33a
17) Cruz Ascencio 54.24a

Long Jump
8) Leonard Vergara 17-01.50

Triple Jump
5) Leonard Vergara 37-00.75

Girls
100 Meters
27) Kenasia Brown 16.11a

800 Meters
17) Amanda Vega 3:23.95a

1600 Meters
19) Amanda Vega 7:28.35a

3200 Meters
13) Amanda Vega 17:47.47a

Shot Put - 4kg
3) Alicia Patron 26-04.00
8) Kiara Morris-Dadzie 23-08.75
9) Raven Lynch 23-07.00
12) Ashley Locatelli 21-04.00

Discus - 1kg
1) Ashley Locatelli 77-03.50
2) Raven Lynch 74-04.00
5) Kiara Morris-Dadzie 69-09.50
8) Kenasia Brown 63-01.00
10) Ikia Cornelius 54-11.00

Long Jump
2) Daijuhnae Williams 16-02.00

Triple Jump
1) Daijuhnae Williams 35-10.00

Kansas girls & Minnesota boys tops at GPSD Track & Field championships

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Minnesota hosted the annual Great Plains Schools for the Deaf (GPSD) Track & Field championships last weekend with Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, and Wisconsin participating.

Minnesota boys successfully defended their championship and extended their streak to six years garnering 169.5 points on the day. Kansas came in second with 104.5 points and Arkansas rounded out the top three with 75 points.

Kansas girls snapped Minnesota’s streak of six championships when they won first place nudging the defending champions by 10 points, 110 to 100. Arkansas was just five points behind Minnesota with 95 to earn third place.

Makayla Moeller set a new meet record in the triple jump with a leap of 28-01.50 besting the old record which was 26-06.00.

Visit the link for complete results of 2017 GPSD Championships.

2017 GPSD Boys Track Minnesota Champs
2017 GPSD Boys Champions - Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSAD Athletics)

2017 GPSD Girls Track Kansas Champs
2017 GPSD Girls Champions - Kansas School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of KSD Athletics)

 
Champion Athleticwear