Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

HS Track Roundup - May 16

Saturday, May 13, 2017

fremontFremont @ BAC League Championships

Girls
800 Meters
38) Amanda Vega 3:12.67

1,600 Meters
33) Amanda Vega 7:15.23

High Jump
2) Hannah Wetzel 4-07 (1.4m)

Long Jump
3) Daijuhnae Williams 15-08.50 (4.79m)
8) Hannah Wetzel 14-05.00 (4.39m)

Triple Jump
1) Daijuhnae Williams 37-04.75 (11.4m) - New School Record
7) Hannah Wetzel 32-07.75 (9.95m)

Discus
2) Ashley Locatelli 91-08 (27.94m)
5) Raven Lynch 78-08 (23.98m)
12) Kiara Morris-Dadzie 62-09 (19.13m)
14) Ikia Cornelius 61-03 (18.67m)

Shot Put
11) Alicia Patron 25-05 (7.75m)
16) Raven Lynch 23-05 (7.14m)
17) Kiara Morris-Dadzie 23-01 (7.04m)

Boys
100 Meters
41) Leo Vergara 12.63

400 Meters
22) Leo Vergara 57.29
42) Kal Carpenter 1:02.03

110 Meter Hurdles
11) Tyler Harmount 19.78

Long Jump
7) Leo Vergara 18-06.75 (5.66m)

Triple Jump
8) Leo Vergara 39-00.00 (11.89m)

Discus
1) Calel Aramboles 159-10 (48.72m)

Shot Put
1) Calel Aramboles 48-05 (14.76m) - New School Record

Maryland boys & girls win ESDAA Track & Field championships

Saturday, May 13, 2017

With thirteen teams participating in the annual Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association (ESDAA) Track & Field championships at Maryland School for the Deaf, the hosts took the boys and girls championships.

Maryland boys scored 186 points for the championship with American coming in second (63) and St. Mary’s rounding out the top three (47). The girls championship went to Maryland with 182 points. St. Mary’s took second place with 65 points and Lexington finished third with 56 points.

A new ESDAA meet record was set when the Maryland boys relay team of Brady Perry, Bobga Tete, Austin Wilson, and Eric Long clocked in at 44.52 in the 4x100 relay.

2017 ESDAA Track & Field Championships Results

2017 ESDAA Boys TF 1st Maryland
2017 ESDAA Boys Track & Field Champions - Maryland School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSD Athletics)

2017 ESDAA Girls TF 1st Maryland
2017 ESDAA Girls Track & Field Champions - Maryland School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSD Athletics)

2017 ESDAA Boys TF 2nd American
2017 ESDAA Boys Track & Field 2nd Place - American School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSD Athletics)

2017 ESDAA Girls TF 2nd St Marys
2017 ESDAA Girls Track & Field 2nd Place - St. Mary’s School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSD Athletics)

2017 ESDAA Boys TF 3rd St Marys
2017 ESDAA Boys Track & Field 3rd Place - St. Mary’s School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSD Athletics)

2017 ESDAA Girls TF 3rd Lexington
2017 ESDAA Girls Track & Field 3rd Place - Lexington School for the Deaf
(Photo courtesy of MSD Athletics)

Boys Team Scores: 1) Maryland 186 2) American 63 3) St Mary's 47 4) Pennsylvania 42 5) Lexington 38 6) New Jersey 33 7) New York 30 8) Cleary 26 9) Rochester 17 10) Rhode Island 8 11) Marie Philip 2

Girls Team Scores: 1) Maryland 182 2) St Mary's 65 3) Lexington 56 4) Pennsylvania 41 5) American 39 6) Rochester 38 7) New Jersey 36 8) Rhode Island 16 9) Mill Neck Manor 2 10) Cleary 1

HS Track Roundup - May 14

Friday, May 12 and Saturday, May 13, 2017

oregonOregon @ 1A-SD1 Casco/Valley 10 District Championships

Boys
100 Meters - Finals
4) Jonathan Sierra 11.95a

100 Meters - Prelims
3) Jonathan Sierra 11.72a

200 Meters - Finals
3) Jonathan Sierra 23.84a

200 Meters - Prelims
2) Jonathan Sierra 24.34a
20) Wyndell Durham 35.32a

400 Meters - Prelims
15) Leonico Velador 1:01.24a
18) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 1:02.23a

800 Meters - Finals
4) Calvin Payton 2:15.20a
8) Kevin Lopez 2:23.94a

800 Meters - Prelims
2) Calvin Payton 2:14.20a
8) Kevin Lopez 2:21.40a

1500 Meters - Finals
11) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 5:05.61a
14) Calvin Payton 5:18.41a
17) Cody Duncan 5:27.19a

3000 Meters - Finals
7) Sandi Ramos-Cabrera 10:59.68a
12) Cody Duncan 11:51.25a
15) Jose Lemus 13:30.21a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36" - Finals
8) Leonico Velador 49.18a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36" - Prelims
8) Leonico Velador 48.82a

4x100 Relay - Finals
1) Leonico Velador, Kevin Lopez, Calvin Payton, Jonathan Sierra 46.98a

4x400 Relay - Finals
5) Kevin Lopez, Leonico Velador, Calvin Payton, Jonathan Sierra 3:50.90a

Shot Put - 12lb - Finals
1) Cedric Armstrong 38-05.75
4) Chris Moon 35-03.75
10) Alexis Garcia 30-03.00

Discus - 1.6kg - Finals
2) Chris Moon 117-02
11) Alexis Garcia 86-06
13) Cedric Armstrong 76-07

Javelin - 800g - Finals
13) Cedric Armstrong 108-03
16) Chris Moon 105-00
-) Jose Mojica DNS

Long Jump - Finals
12) Jose Mojica 12-10.00

Team Scores: 1) Southwest Christian 141 2) Damascus Christian 87 3) North Clackamas Christian 75 4) Falls City 62 5) Oregon 57 6) Jewell 51 7) St Stephen's Academy 40 8) Crosshill Christian 37 9) Portland Waldorf 32 10) Perrydale 30 11) Willamette Valley Christian 22 12) CS Lewis Academy 9 13) Valor Christian 4

Girls
100 Meters- Prelims
12) Shyla Ferguson 15.36a
14) Jenna O'Deay 15.98a

200 Meters- Prelims
12) Zayra Cano Diaz 32.00a
16) Carina Dominguez Can 34.68a
18) Jenna O'Deay 35.37a

400 Meters- Prelims
11) Shyla Ferguson 1:17.57a
12) Zayra Cano Diaz 1:17.81a

Shot Put - 4kg- Finals
7) Jenna O'Deay 24-11.75
10) Carina Dominguez Can 22-06.75

Discus - 1kg- Finals
6) Carina Dominguez Can 75-00
10) Jenna O'Deay 62-02

Javelin - 600g- Finals
9) Shyla Ferguson 65-07
11) Carina Dominguez Can 64-09

High Jump- Finals
-) Zayra Cano Diaz NH
-) Shyla Ferguson NH

Long Jump- Finals
13) Zayra Cano Diaz 10-06.25

Team Scores: 1) Damascus Christian 90 2) St Stephen's Academy 86 3) Falls City 72 4) Southwest Christian 64 5) Jewell 63 6) Perrydale 59 7) Willamette Valley Christian 56 8) North Clackamas Christian 41 9) Portland Waldorf 32 10) CS Lewis Academy 26 11) Crosshill Christian 12 12) Valor Christian 5 12) Oregon 5

Saturday, May 13, 2017

coloradoColorado @ Black Forest League Championships

Girls
100 Meters
14) Rose Longbine 15.56
24) Chantelle Morales 19.09

200 Meters
15) Rose Longbine 33.12
22) Chantelle Morales 41.04

100 Meter Hurdles
7) Diana Enqriquez 20.39

High Jump
8) Diana Enqriquez 4-01
10) Rose Longbine 4-01

Long Jump
14) Diana Enqriquez 12-01.50
20) Rose Longbine 10-10.00

Triple Jump
12) Diana Enqriquez 22-06.25

Discus
23) Chantelle Morales 34-09

Shot Put
21) Chantelle Morales 14-02.75

Team Scores: 1) Peyton 163 2) Calhan 157.5 3) Kiowa 87.5 4) Simla 82 5) Pikes Peak 44 6) Fountain Valley 38 6) Ellicott 38 8) Miami-Yoder 19.5 9) Hanover 14 9) Edison 14 11) Elbert 12 12) Colorado 2.5

Boys
100 Meters
6) Elijah Mejia 12.34
13) Rafael Carbajal 13.04
26) Angel Ramos-Monroy 16.45

200 Meters
14) Justin Israel 26.19
22) Vinny Garcia 27.92
28) Angel Ramos-Monroy 34.23

1,600 Meters
18) Francisco Herrera-Orta 6:33.08
21) Robert Reynolds 7:01.33

3,200 Meters
10) Francisco Herrera-Orta 15:47.74

4x100 Relay
4) Relay Team 48.85

High Jump
8) Elijah Mejia 5-01
8) Rafael Carbajal 5-01

Long Jump
6) Justin Israel 18-00.50
11) Cj Wagner-Ryan 15-08.00
27) Angel Ramos-Monroy 9-07.00

Triple Jump
11) Elijah Mejia 34-08.50
21) Robert Reynolds 24-01.50

Discus
13) Francisco Godinez 78-10

Shot Put
5) Francisco Godinez 34-02

Team Scores: 1) Peyton 139.5 2) Ellicott 99.5 3) Simla 88 4) Pikes Peak 83 5) Calhan 81 6) ECA 53 7) Kiowa 48 8) Hanover 24 9) Fountain Valley 17 10) Colorado 16 11) Edison 7 12) Elbert 5

eastern-north-carolinaEastern North Carolina @ NCHSAA 1A East Regional

Boys
110 Meter Hurdles - Prelims
8) Jeremiah Deans 20.30

110 Meter Hurdles - Finals
8) Jeremiah Deans 26.70

Team Scores: 1) Lejeune 107 2) Southside 74 3) East Carteret 69 4) Camden County 55 5) North Edgecombe 44 6) Northside (1A) 40 7) Northampton County 39 8) Riverside (1A) 34 9) Plymouth 33 10) Tarboro 31 11) Gates County 30 12) South Creek 29 13) Manteo 21 14) Perquimans County 19 15) Pamlico County 16 16) KIPP Pride 13 17) Louisburg 12 18) Ocracoke 5 19) Mattamuskeet 4 19) Weldon 4 19) Cape Hatteras 4 22) Rocky Mount Prep 2 23) Eastern North Carolina 1 23) Northwest Halifax 1

riversideRiverside @ CIF-SS Division 4 Prelims

Girls
100 Meters - Prelims
37) Jarita Bustamante 13.87a (2.8)

HS Track Roundup - May 13

Friday, May 12, 2017

illinoisIllinois @ Gillespie Invitational

Boys
100 Meters
6) Dajour Wallace 12.20a
11) Lalo Mendoza 12.74a

200 Meters
4) Dajour Wallace 24.60a
11) Lalo Mendoza 27.79a

400 Meters
11) Alex Martinez 1:03.52a
12) Dajour Wallace 1:04.77a

800 Meters
11) James Hawkins 2:40.07a
13) Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 3:03.28a

1600 Meters
11) Alain Aguilar 6:37.10a

3200 Meters
6) Cody Durbin 14:15.19a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
10) Abdul Basit 22.30a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
9) Cody Durbin 53.67a

4x100 Relay
6) Dajour Wallace, Shannon McNeal, Antonio Hernandez, Lalo Mendoza 49.05a

4x200 Relay
7) Jaden Carless, Shannon McNeal, Antonio Hernandez, Lalo Mendoza 1:55.02a

4x400 Relay
6) Alex Martinez, Antonio Hernandez, Cody Durbin, James Hawkins 4:44.73a

4x800 Relay
6) Alex Martinez, James Hawkins, Jaden Carless, Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 11:27.37a

Shot Put - 12lb
5) Shannon McNeal 40-09.00
17) Abdul Basit 30-00.00

Discus - 1.6kg
5) Shannon McNeal 114-09
13) Hermilo Villazana Barrientos 76-08

Team Scores: 1) Carlinville 176 2) Litchfield 87 3) North Mac 82 4) Staunton 63 5) Gillespie 55 6) Waverly 32 7) Mount Olive 30 8) Bunker Hill 20 9) Illinois 13

Thursday, May 11 and Friday, May 12, 2017

idahoIdaho @ 1A District IV Championships

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
24) Zack Smith 13.12a

200 Meters - Prelims
25) Zack Smith 27.13a

400 Meters - Prelims
12) Zack Smith 58.20a

minnesota

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Minnesota @ Medford Invitational

Boys
400 Meters
9) Adam Rohde 1:02.67a
10) Dalton Starr 1:03.42a
11) Adam Schneider 1:04.72a

800 Meters
9) Dawson Moder 2:30.89a
11) Ryan Stumbo 2:40.13a

1600 Meters
2) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 4:58.87a
8) Dalton Starr 5:56.93a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
1) Kyrell Cummings 17.02a
5) Jay-R Lacorte 21.97a
7) Ryan Stumbo 22.28a

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
1) Kyrell Cummings 44.50a
10) Jay-R Lacorte 1:02.91a

Shot Put - 12lb
2) Adam Rohde 39-05.00
5) Sam Gillespie 35-01.00
14) Michael Springer 26-11.50
18) Benny Dow 17-01.50

Discus - 1.6kg
3) Sam Gillespie 108-04
8) Adam Rohde 102-02
12) Michael Springer 72-02
17) Benny Dow 47-03

High Jump
2) Dawson Moder 5-09.00
5) Ryan Stumbo 5-02.00

Long Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 19-09.00
12) Adam Schneider 13-11.50

Triple Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 42-07.00
4) Dawson Moder 39-04.00
7) Jay-R Lacorte 30-03.50

Team Scores: 1) Medford 143 2) Rochester Home School 133 3) Janesville Waldorf-Pemberton 105 4) Minnesota 80 5) Bethlehem Academy 55

Girls
100 Meters
10) Cherie Marciniak 16.96a

1600 Meters
6) Carime Garcia-Enciso 8:21.85a

100 Meter Hurdles - 33"
5) Makayla Moeller 19.88a

Shot Put - 4kg
8) Konyabayo Omot 22-09.50
15) Aubrey Gillespie 19-03.00

Discus - 1kg
7) Konyabayo Omot 60-09
13) Aubrey Gillespie 51-05

Team Scores: 1) Rochester Home School 200 2) Medford 154 3) Janesville Waldorf-Pemberton 94 4) Bethlehem Academy 84 5) Minnesota 3

metroMetro @ Medford Invitational

Boys
400 Meters
16) Yusuf Abdullahi 1:39.02a

800 Meters
15) Yusuf Abdullahi 4:07.42a

Girls
100 Meters
12) Rayner Esmeralda 18.04a
14) Amina Hassan 20.36a

200 Meters
7) Rub Hernandez-Gutierrez 36.50a
8) Rayner Esmeralda 37.89a
9) Rayner Estrella 39.27a
11) Amina Hassan 45.55a

400 Meters
9) Rub Hernandez-Gutierrez 1:26.79a
10) Rayner Esmeralda 1:30.59a
11) Rayner Estrella 1:35.25a

800 Meters
8) Rub Hernandez-Gutierrez 3:39.36a
9) Rayner Estrella 3:59.03a

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Maryland @ Triangular Meet - Brunswick & Catoctin
maryland

Boys
800 Meters
1) Bobga Tete 2:04.84h
2) Stefan Anderson 2:12.56h
3) Miguel Pavao 2:21.73h
9) Osayomure Ufumwen 2:33.51h

1600 Meters
1) Bobga Tete 5:02.0h
4) Miguel Pavao 5:09.0h
5) Stefan Anderson 5:14.0h
6) Esteban Kovacs 5:22.0h

4x200 Relay
2) Relay Team 1:45.28h

Shot Put - 12lb
5) Amaree McKentry 32-00
10) Gabriel Asante 28-05

Discus - 1.6kg
3) Gabriel Asante 92-05.00
10) Amaree McKentry 72-10.75

High Jump
3) Egan Seremeth 5-08
4) Eric Long 5-02

Long Jump
2) Eric Long 19-02
3) John Werner 18-11
7) Kay Onobiyi 14-11

Triple Jump
1) John Werner 38-08.25

Girls
800 Meters
5) Emelia Beldon 2:54.0h
8) Isabella Walker 3:00.0h

1600 Meters
6) Lera Walkup 7:22.0h

3200 Meters
3) Emelia Beldon 15:02.0h

4x800 Relay
3) Kaitlyn Weeks, Isabella Walker, Ernelina Beldon, Lera Walkup 12:43.49h

Shot Put - 4kg
1) Cassidy Perry 30-11.50
2) Milana Bielucke 26-04.00
3) Tiana Jacobo 24-00.00
8) Anna O'Brien 16-05.50

Discus - 1kg
1) Freya Seremeth 71-05.50
4) Cara Bielucke 58-05.00
5) Tiana Jacobo 55-02.00

High Jump
3) Freya Seremeth 4-02

Long Jump
1) Cassidy Perry 14-08.00
2) Rajena Guettler 13-06.25

Triple Jump
1) Emelia Beldon 31-00.25
3) Rajena Guettler 27-09.75

HS Track Roundup - May 12

Thursday, May 11, 2017

stmarysSt. Mary’s @ Triangular Meet

Boys
100 Meters
Givon Blackwell 13.1
Francis Nguyen 16.0
Jon Allen 18.6

200 Meters
Givon Blackwell 30.3
Jon Allen 36.6

400 Meters
Isa Habeeb 1:11.6 (1st)
Givon Blackwell 1:14.2

800 Meters
Christopher Martin 2:53
Adnan Abdi 3:33.1

1600 Meters
Kassim Kassim 6:51.1

4x400 Relay
Kassim Kassim, Steven Bajdo, Jon Allen, Adnan Abdi DQ

4x100 Relay
Ryan Brzezinski, Steven Bajdo, Jon Allen, Adnan Abdi 1:07.5

Long Jump
Nick Barrus 15-10 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 13-04

Triple Jump
Nick Barrus 32-04 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 27-08

Shot Put
Ryan Brzezinski 34-03.50 (1st)
Christopher Martin 27-08

Discus
Ryan Brzezinski 91-01 (1st)
Christopher Martin 82-04

Team Scores: 1) Falk 61 2) St. Mary’s 39 3) Oracle 1

Friday, May 5 & Saturday, May 6, 2017

new-mexicoNew Mexico @ Class A State Championships

Boys
Shot Put - 12lb - Finals
2) Deven Thompson 44-00.00

Discus - 1.6kg - Finals
1) Deven Thompson 127-09
9) Chances Phillips 65-00

Javelin - 800g - Finals
7) Deven Thompson 103-03

Team Scores: 1) Melrose 68 2) Reserve 63 3) San Jon 51 4) Elida 48 5) Springer 39 6) Cimarron 31 7) Quemado 30 8) Carrizozo 25 9) Animas 20 10) Clovis Christian 12 10) New Mexico 12 12) Roy 11 13) Hondo Valley 10 14) Vaughn 9 15) House 6 16) Grady Public 5 17) Coronado 3 18) Lake Arthur 2 18) Evangel Christian 2 18) Des Moines 2 21) Maxwell 1

Girls
Shot Put - 4kg - Finals
4) Janell Miller 31-08.00
7) Mya Malone 27-07.00

Discus - 1kg - Finals
2) Janell Miller 92-06
8) Mya Malone 68-01

Javelin - 600g - Finals
10) Mya Malone 69-04

Team Scores: 1) Melrose 101 2) Cimarron 56 3) Springer 54 4) Elida 50 5) Clovis Christian 33 6) Animas 26 7) Carrizozo 21 8) Floyd 17 9) Coronado 16 10) Hondo Valley 14 11) Evangel Christian 10 12) Quemado 9 13) New Mexico 8 13) Des Moines 8 13) Reserve 8 16) Roy 7 16) House 7 18) Corona 5 19) Lake Arthur 3 20) Grady Public 1

HS Track Roundup - May 11

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

model-secondaryModel @ PVAC Hebrew Last Chance

Boys
100 Meters
6) Truth Dorsette 12.18a
7) Tykevious Hardin 12.25a
12) Natnail Tolossa 12.62a

200 Meters
4) Tykevious Hardin 25.38a
8) Natnail Tolossa 26.51a

1600 Meters
23) Larry Palma 6:21.19a

4x100 Relay
3) Relay Team 49.70a

Long Jump
6) Natnail Tolossa 16-04.00
-) Tykevious Hardin FOUL

Girls
100 Meters
11) Steysi Almonte 14.82a
13) Zoila Castillo 15.47a

200 Meters
8) Steysi Almonte 30.76a
18) Zoila Castillo 32.29a

400 Meters
15) Kaylee Willard 1:34.81a

100 Meter Hurdles - 33"
13) Brianna Mehan 23.25a

Shot Put - 4kg
4) Sohnae McCray 21-06.00
7) Jaelynn King 18-02.50
10) Ankita Gopal 15-04.00
11) Chrisnice NeeWray 14-10.00

marie-philipMarie Philip @ Quad Meet

Boys
100 Meters
Bryce Callahan 12.4

200 Meters
Bryce Callahan 27.0
Jasper Damas 30.8

400 Meters
Jasper Damas 1:11.34

1500 Meters
Bryce Callahan 6:34.5

Shot Put
Bryce Callahan 28-10.00

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

indianaIndiana @ Noblesville Relays

Boys
4x100 Relay
7) Todd Oliver, Jake Schwall, Lance Wood, Kenvonate Brown 46.53

4x200 Relay
4) Kenvonate Brown, Kyle Jenkin, Jake Schwall, Todd Oliver 1:39.89

4x400 Relay
6) Todd Oliver, Jake Schwall, Kyle Jenkin, Marlowe Moore 3:50.37

4x800 Relay
6) Jared Spinale, Joshua Baxter, Jaquan Smith, Matthew Markovitz 9:26.99

High Jump
6) Lance Wood 5-08.00

stmarysSt. Mary’s hosts dual meet

Boys
100 Meters
Givon Blackwell 14.1
Francis Nguyen 14.6
Jon Allen 17.4

200 Meters
Nick Barrus 29.4
Givon Blackwell 30.1
Jon Allen 41.4

400 Meters
Givon Blackwell 1:14.1
Isa Habeeb 1:18.1
Steven Bajdo 1:30.4

800 Meters
Christopher Martin 4:04.0 (1st)
Adnan Abdi 4:28.1

1600 Meters
Nick Barrus 7:01.1
Kassim Kassim 7:17.8

3200 Meters
Kassim Kassim 15:19(1st)

4x100 Relay
Givon Blackwell, Isa Habeeb, Steven Bajdo, Ryan Brzezinski 1:20.8 (1st)

4x400 Relay
Ryan Brzezinski, Steven Bajdo, Jon Allen, Adnan Abdi 6:25.7

Long Jump
Nick Barrus 16-01.50 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 14-00-.50

Triple Jump
Nick Barrus 33-08 (1st)
Isa Habeeb 28-03

Shot Put
Ryan Brzezinski 35-03.50 (1st)
Christopher Martin 28-09.00
Adnan Abdi 18-07.50

Discus
Ryan Brzezinski 91-01
Christopher Martin 73-05
Adnan Abdi 57-07

Team Scores: O’Hara 61 St. Mary’s 46

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Drink water 300x250