Wednesday, June 28, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

MSD multi-sport speed demon Perry headed for Deaflympics in Turkey

By John Cannon

marylandOn the football field, Maryland School for the Deaf’s Brady Perry has pulled away from would-be tacklers with ease.

On the baseball field, he’s legged out infield hits. And on the track, he’s won plenty of races.

About the only thing Perry did slowly was embrace the idea that he had a shot at competing in the Deaflympics as a sprinter.

Read more: https://www.fredericknewspost.com/sports/level/amateur/msd-multi-sport-speed-demon-perry-headed-for-deaflympics-in/article_b9c1da74-c06e-5659-b8bc-78d87f9c1492.html

Source: The Frederick News-Post

Florida boys & girls win Mason Dixon Track & Field championships

The Florida School for the Deaf & Blind boys and girls Track & Field teams win the 2017 Mason Dixon Championship.

2017 Florida TF Mason Dixon Champions
2017 Mason Dixon Champions - Florida School for the Deaf & Blind

(Photo courtesy of FSDB)

2017 Girls Mason Dixon Results
2017 Boys Mason Dixon Results

2017 Mason Dixon Champions
Girls: Florida
Boys: Florida

Best All Around Athlete
Girls: Zaniesha Williams, Florida
Boys: Kenmarkis Meeks, Mississippi

Best Track Athlete
Girls: Keanne Nickleson, Florida
Boys: Marc Wallace, Alabama

Best Field Athlete
Girls: Karla Infante, Eastern North Carolina
Boys: Tayshaun Smith, Florida

HS Track Roundup - May 28

Friday, May 26 - Saturday, May 27, 2017

fremontFremont @ NCS Meet of Champions

Boys
Shot Put - 12lb
11) Calel Aramboles 45-10.00

Discus - 1.6kg
23) Calel Aramboles 116-07

Girls
High Jump
7) Hannah Wetzel 5-00.00

Long Jump
16) Daijuhnae Williams 16-03.25 (-.8)

Triple Jump
8) Daijuhnae Williams 35-01.25 (-.6)

HS Track Roundup - May 24

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

minnesotaMinnesota @ MSHSL Sub-Section 4

Newspaper story - Cummings wins 4 events to advance to Section 1A meet

Boys
200 Meters
-) Adam Rohde DNS
-) Adam Schneider DNS

400 Meters
8) Mohamed Mogow 56.50a

800 Meters
8) Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 2:12.77a
13) William Bondhus 2:26.50a

3200 Meters
8) Samuel Bondhus 11:30.67a

110 Meter Hurdles - 39"
1) Kyrell Cummings 16.76a
12) Ryan Stumbo 22.15a
-) Jay-R Lacorte DNS

300 Meter Hurdles - 36"
1) Kyrell Cummings 43.13a
16) Ryan Stumbo 55.00a
18) Jay-R Lacorte 1:01.27a

4x400 Relay
-) Mohamed Mogow, Javis Johnson, Dawson Moder, Juan Salgado-Rodriguez DNS

4x800 Relay
5) Mohamed Mogow, Javis Johnson, William Bondhus, Juan Salgado-Rodriguez 9:24.99a

Shot Put - 12lb
4) Adam Rohde 39-08.00
10) Sam Gillespie 31-10.75
19) Michael Springer 23-04.00

Discus - 1.6kg
7) Sam Gillespie 101-10
15) Adam Rohde 79-09
16) Michael Springer 78-06

High Jump
8) Dawson Moder 5-01.00
-) Ryan Stumbo NH

Long Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 19-09.00

Triple Jump
1) Kyrell Cummings 42-06.00
9) Dawson Moder 38-02.00
18) Jay-R Lacorte 30-11.50

Team Scores: 1) Pine Island 231 2) Byron 193 3) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 146 4) Cannon Falls 80 5) Minnesota 70 6) Bethlehem Academy 64 7) Kenyon-Wanamingo 56 8) Medford 48

Girls
400 Meters
13) Corrie Ballentine 1:11.36a

800 Meters
16) Corrie Ballentine 3:10.84a

1600 Meters
14) Carime Garcia-Enciso 8:19.47a

Shot Put - 4kg
10) Kayla Mitchell 25-10.75
21) Aubrey Gillespie 19-02.25

Discus - 1kg
9) Kayla Mitchell 84-09
22) Aubrey Gillespie 52-07

Long Jump
-) Corrie Ballentine FOUL

Saturday, May 20, 2017

marylandMaryland @ Leesburg Christian School Invitational

Boys
400 Meters
1) Brady Perry 50.66a

800 Meters
9) Stefan Anderson 2:18.17a

1600 Meters
9) Esteban Kovacs 5:36.09a

4x100 Relay
1) Relay Team 46.87a

Triple Jump
1) John Werner 39-04.00

Team Scores: 1) Leesburg Christian 111 2) Northern Virginia Homeschool 60 3) Fairfax Homeschool 52 4) Spire Homeschool 47 5) Sweethaven Christian 41 6) HEARTS Homeschool 36 7) Maryland 31 8) NoVA Athletic Club 6

Girls
800 Meters
8) Isabella Walker 2:51.86a

1600 Meters
7) Lera Walkup 6:52.76a

Shot Put - 4kg
1) Cassidy Perry 30-07.25
2) Ernelina Beldon 26-07.25
4) Freya Seremeth 24-11.50

Discus - 1kg
1) Freya Seremeth 81-07
4) Ernelina Beldon 63-07

High Jump
1) Karita Lewis 4-10.00

Long Jump
1) Cassidy Perry 15-04.00
2) Rajena Guettler 14-08.50

Triple Jump
1) Rajena Guettler 30-06.00

Team Scores: 1) Leesburg Christian 85 2) Maryland 81 3) Northern Virginia Homeschool 45 4) Spire Homeschool 40 5) Sweethaven Christian 37 6) Fairfax Homeschool 30 7) HEARTS Homeschool 22 8) County Christian 8

HS Track Roundup - May 23

Monday, May 22, 2017

wisconsinWisconsin @ WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional

Girls
400 Meters
6) Tao Yi Dallman 1:16.14

1,600 Meters
10) Paige Sheffield 8:10.47

Long Jump
12) Tao Yi Dallman 11-08

Discus
15) Ash Raymond 45-01
16) Paige Sheffield 32-03

Shot Put
14) Lucero Urioztegui Arreola 21–00
16) Ash Raymond 18-07

Team Scores: 1) Albany 124.5 2) Parkview 118.5 3) Rio 115.5 4) Cambridge 91.5 5) Deerfield 71 6) Madison Country Day 63 7) Johnson Creek 42 7) Fall River 42 9) University Lake School 6 10) Wisconsin 3

HS Track Roundup - May 22

Saturday, May 20, 2017

fremontFremont @ North Coast Section Class A Area Meet

Girls
High Jump
1) Hannah Wetzel 4-10 (1.47m)

Long Jump
1) Daijuhnae Williams 17-8.5 (5.4m)
9) Hannah Wetzel 15-1.75 (4.62m)

Triple Jump
1) Daijuhnae Williams 37-3.75 (11.37m) - New Meet Record
8) Hannah Wetzel 32-2.25 (9.81m)

Discus
6) Raven Lynch 90-4 (27.53m)
8) Ashley Locatelli 86-1 (26.24m)

Team Scores: 1) San Francisco University 60 2) Sonoma Academy 51 3) College Prep 39 3) Marin Academy 39 5) Middletown 37 6) Rincon Valley Christian 36 7) Branson 35 8) Fremont 29 9) Fort Bragg 23 10) Hoopa Valley 20 10) Bentley 20 10) Lick-Wilmerding 20 13) Convent of the Sacred Heart 16 14) Head Royce School 13 14) Urban School Of San Francisco 13 14) St Joseph Notre Dame 13 17) Clear Lake 8 18) St Bernard Academy 7 19) Valley Christian (Dublin) 6 19) Fremont Christian 6 21) Realm Charter School 4 22) Drew School 2

Boys
Long Jump
6) Leo Vergara 19-07.00 (5.97m)

Triple Jump
10) Leo Vergara 38-02.25 (11.64m)

Discus
1) Calel Aramboles 145-05 (44.32m)

Shot Put
2) Calel Aramboles 44-08 (13.61m)

Team Scores: 1) Stuart Hall 77 2) St Bernard Academy 44 3) Lick-Wilmerding 43.5 4) San Francisco University 38 5) Rincon Valley Christian 34 6) Sonoma Academy 29 7) Bentley 26 8) International (French-American) 23.5 9) St. Helena 21 10) Fremont 19 11) Berean Christian 18 12) Cloverdale 17 13) Marin Academy 14 14) Urban School Of San Francisco 12 14) Tech High School 12 14) Fort Bragg 12 17) St Joseph Notre Dame 10 17) Middletown 10 19) Valley Christian (Dublin) 8 20) College Prep 7 21) Southern Trinity 6 22) Head Royce School 4 22) Hoopa Valley 4 24) Redwood Christian 1 24) Athenian School 1 24) Kelseyville 1 24) Emery 1

michiganMichigan @ MHSAA LP Regional 35-4

Boys
100 Meters - Prelims
14) Olajuwon Waddell 13.20a
17) Jason Thoune 13.62a

200 Meters - Prelims
15) Olajuwon Waddell 26.72a
21) Dewon Emery 27.75a

4x100 Relay - Finals
6) Olajuwon Waddell, Austin Blair, Dewon Emery, Jason Thoune 50.78a

Shot Put - 12lb - Finals
-) Austin Blair DQ

Discus - 1.6kg - Finals
-) Dewon Emery DQ
-) Justyce Booth DQ

High Jump - Finals
5) Kalib Jones 5-04.00

Team Scores: 1) Fowler 92.5 2) Fulton 86 3) Potterville 85 4) Morrice 75 5) Carson City-Crystal 56 6) Portland St. Patrick 55 7) Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 48 8) Webberville 47 9) Dansville 39 10) Lansing Christian 25 11) International Academy of Flint 23 12) Livingston Christian 20 13) Michigan 6.5 14) Clarkston Everest Collegiate 5

Girls
100 Meters - Finals
4) Candace Fleming 14.97a

100 Meters - Prelims
5) Candace Fleming 14.74a
19) Addison Blair 17.27a

200 Meters - Finals
6) Candace Fleming 30.44a

200 Meters - Prelims
7) Candace Fleming 30.76a
24) Rina Manssora 37.95a

4x100 Relay - Finals
9) Addison Blair, Candace Fleming, Rina Manssora, Crystal Katcher 1:05.53a

Team Scores: 1) Fowler 208 2) Potterville 82 3) Fulton 81 4) Portland St Patrick 66.5 5) Carson City-Crystal 59.5 6) Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 46 7) Morrice 44.5 8) Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 28 9) Novi Franklin Road Christian 12 10) Webberville 10.5 11) Dansville 8 11) Michigan 8 13) Clarkston Everest Collegiate 5 14) International Academy of Flint 3

Page 1 of 11

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Champion Athleticwear