Thursday, February 22, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Scoreboard - Wednesday, December 13

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 2
Eastern North Carolina @ Creswell - Cancelled
Marie Philip 35 Commonwealth School 32 - OT
New Mexico 53 Wagon Mound 28
Pennsylvania 36 New York 26
Wilberforce Charter 49 New Jersey 37

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Calhoun 85 Illinois 20
Florida vs St Johns Country Day School - PPD 1/24/18
Oakcrest School 45 Model 42

Division 2
Eastern North Carolina @ Creswell - Cancelled
New Mexico 43 Wagon Mound 29
Wilberforce Charter 42 New Jersey 39

Wrestling
(Standings)
Indiana 51 Manual 24
Maryland 51 St Anselm's Abbey 24
Riverside vs Nuview Bridge - PPD 1/12/18
Robert E Lee 61 Florida 18

Prep Scoreboard - Tuesday, December 12

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Brown County 82 Illinois 33
Fremont 51 Oakland Charter 41
Indiana @ Indianapolis Lighthouse Charter South - PPD to 2/9/18
Lexington 40 Hallen 24
Riverside 1 Boys Republic 0 - Forfeit
Sandy Spring Friends 94 Model 29
St Joseph Academy 58 Florida 32

Division 2
American 62 New York 47
Arizona 61 Lourdes Catholic 60 - OT
Cornerstone Christian 65 Iowa 32
Falls City 66 Oregon 22
Fellowship of Christian Athletes 53 Delaware 21
Frankfort Christian 48 Kentucky 27
Independence Homeschool 48 Kansas 40
Jellico 59 Tennessee 27
King's Way Christian 61 Washington 56 - OT
Minnesota 71 Shattuck-St Mary's 67
Mississippi 53 Louisiana 34
Mount Caramel Christian 55 Virginia 11
New Bloomfield JV 44 Missouri 40
New Jersey vs STEM Civics Charter - Cancelled
New York State vs Mohawk Valley - NA
North Phoenix Prep 51 Phoenix 40
Paoli 67 Oklahoma 45
St John Bosco 67 Rochester 44
Swallows Charter 52 Colorado 32
Talladega County Central 57 Alabama 31
Valley Head 72 Georgia 43
Vaughn 61 New Mexico 51
Victory Christian 53 Arkansas 44
Village Academy 34 Ohio 31
Ware Shoals 60 South Carolina 34
Wisconsin 54 Grace Christian 45

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Fremont 65 Oakland Charter 2
Model 52 Edmund Burke School 8
St Joseph Academy 73 Florida 16

Division 2
Anthem Prep 50 Phoenix 25
Arizona 50 Lourdes Catholic 19
Arkansas 49 Victory Christian 9
Colorado 29 Swallows Charter Academy 27
Cornerstone Christian 45 Iowa 6
Falls City 48 Oregon 24
Fellowship of Christian Athletes 31 Delaware 30
Fort Vancouver 24 Washington 21
Frankfort Christian 26 Kentucky 25
Independence Homeschool def. Kansas
Jellico 62 Tennessee 29
Marie Philip 28 Braford Christian Academy 16
Mississippi 57 Louisiana 25
Mount Caramel Christian 43 Virginia 3
New Bloomfield JV 46 Missouri 4
New York 35 American 17
New York State vs Mohawk Valley - NA
Paoli 22 Oklahoma 20
Rochester 39 St John Bosco 10
Shattuck-St Mary's 65 Minnesota 58
STEM Civics Charter 33 New Jersey 21
Talladega County Central 81 Alabama 12
Valley 27 Michigan 13
Valley Head 43 Georgia 39
Vaughn 65 New Mexico 33
Village Academy 53 Ohio 14
Ware Shoals 58 South Carolina 14

Wrestling
(Standings)
Model 39 Washington Latin Public Charter School 6

Prep Scoreboard - Monday, December 11

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Florida 58 Taylor Pierson 48
Mount Airy Christian 42 Maryland 40

Division 2
Arkansas 49 Cornerstone Christian 26
Cosby 74 Tennessee 16
Eastern North Carolina 68 Northeast Prep 50
Gaylesville 67 Georgia 32
Lexington Christian 61 Marie Philip 44
New York State @ River Valley - NA
Pennsylvania 52 Delaware 19
Rhode Island 35 Times Square Academy 23
Turner 70 Oklahoma 44
University Lake 66 Wisconsin 36
Western Pennsylvania 44 Calvary Baptist 32

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Florida 38 Taylor Pierson 22
Greenfield 62 Illinois 25
Maryland 53 Mount Airy Christian 40

Division 2
Arkansas 31 Cornerstone Christian 27
Cosby 80 Tennessee 17
Georgia 33 Gaylesville 32
Northeast Prep def. Eastern North Carolina
Pennsylvania 49 Delaware 29
Rhode Island 25 Times Square Academy 21
Trinity Christian 32 Western Pennsylvania 25
Turner 48 Oklahoma 12
University Lake 38 Wisconsin 19

Girls Soccer
(Standings)
Taylor Pierson 8 Florida 0

Prep Scoreboard - Saturday, December 9

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)

Fremont hosts CSD Classic (Bracket)
Leadership Hayward 51 Fremont 29 - 5th Place

Hackney Classic @ Alabama School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Maryland 57 Alabama 29
Mississippi 55 Florida 50
Alabama 46 Florida 31

Indian Classic @ Oklahoma School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Arkansas 41 Louisiana 18
Texas 69 Louisiana 26
Oklahoma 54 Arkansas 50

NJSD Tip-Off Tournament (Bracket)
*Listed in order played
Rhode Island 40 Delaware 16 - 3rd Place
New Jersey 61 Rochester 42 - Championship

Roadrunner Classic @ New Mexico School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Colorado 35 Phoenix 25
New Mexico 61 Arizona 42 - Championship

WPSD Homecoming @ Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Western Pennsylvania 52 Kentucky 27
Pennsylvania 44 Ohio 28
Ohio 52 Kentucky 24
Pennsylvania 40 Western Pennsylvania 37

Girls Basketball
(Standings)

Fremont hosts CSD Classic (Bracket)
Fremont 42 Emery 36 - Championship

Hackney Classic @ Alabama School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Mississippi 46 Florida 38
Florida 32 Alabama 24

Indian Classic @ Oklahoma School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Arkansas 37 Louisiana 16
Texas 59 Louisiana 2
Arkansas 42 Oklahoma 33

NJSD Tip-Off Tournament (Bracket)
*Listed in order played
Rochester 25 Rhode Island 15 - 3rd Place
Delaware 42 New Jersey 14 - Championship

Riverside @ HCS Holiday Classic
Apple Valley 31 Riverside 24
Riverside 55 Academy for Academic Excellence 36 - 7th Place

Roadrunner Classic @ New Mexico School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
Arizona 14 New Mexico 13 - Championship

WPSD Homecoming @ Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Pennsylvania 32 Ohio 22
Western Pennsylvania 33 Kentucky 28
Ohio 32 Kentucky 21
Western Pennsylvania 40 Pennsylvania 34

Wrestling
(Standings)

Fremont @ Foothill JV Freestyle - NA

Indiana @ Knightstown Invitational
*Listed in order wrestled
Indiana 41 Lincoln 40
Knightstown 75 Indiana 6
Indiana 42 Sheridan 36
Indiana 66 Greenfield 7 - 3rd Place

Model @ Mad Mats
1) St. Paul`s 296.0 2) Stephen Decatur 217.5 3) Poolesville 208.0 4) Conestoga 195.5 5) Landon 191.5 6) Good Counsel 186.0 7) Magruder 175.5 8) Walter Johnson 117.5 9) Gaithersburg 114.5 10) Richard Montgomery 88.0 11) Bullis 82.0 12) West Potomac 75.0 13) Howard 74.0 14) Kennedy 30.0 14) Model 30.0 16) Glenelg Country 27.0 17) Chancellor 16.0 17) McDonough 16.0 19) Westlake 10.0

Riverside @ Damien 10-Way Duals
*Listed in order wrestled
Los Osos 69 Riverside 0
Rancho Cucamonga 48 Riverside 24
San Dimas 45 Riverside 24
Damien - B Team 52 Riverside 30

Texas @ Rough Rider Invitational
1) New Braunfels 157.5 2) Cibolo Steele 117.0 3) SA Roosevelt 98.0 4) CC Moody 95.0 5) Austin Westlake 87.0 6) CC Carroll 79.0 7) Cedar Park 70.0 8) CC King 54.0 9) Vista Ridge 53.0 10) Beeville Jones 51.0 11) Victoria West 48.0 12) SA Lee 41.0 13) Uvalde 40.0 14) Victoria East 29.0 15) Pflugerville Weiss 25.5 16) Texas 21.0 17) SA Wagner 20.0 18) CC Miller 2.0 18) SA Brooks Academy 2.0 20) San Antonio Johnson 0.0

Prep Scoreboard - Friday, December 8

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Model 47 Washington Christian 40
West Central 75 Illinois 28

Division 2
Dugway 55 Utah 24
Marie Philip 66 New York 35

Tournaments

Fremont hosts CSD Classic (Consolation Semifinals)
Fremont 45 Valley Christian - Dublin 43

Hackney Classic @ Alabama School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Maryland 74 Florida 56
Mississippi 63 Alabama 48
Maryland 61 Mississippi 27

Indian Classic @ Oklahoma School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Texas 68 Oklahoma 32
Texas 59 Arkansas 26
Oklahoma 48 Louisiana 44

NJSD Tip-Off Tournament @ New Jersey School for the Deaf (Semifinals)
*Listed in order played
Rochester 36 Delaware 30
New Jersey 26 Rhode Island 19

Roadrunner Classic @ New Mexico School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
New Mexico 62 Phoenix 23
Arizona 54 Phoenix 28
New Mexico 56 Colorado 30
Arizona 54 Colorado 36

WPSD Homecoming @ Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Western Pennsylvania 43 Ohio 36
Pennsylvania 44 Kentucky 25

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Indianapolis International 36 Indiana 35
Washington Christian 60 Model 47

Division 2
Marie Philip 37 New York 34

Tournaments

Fremont hosts CSD Classic (Semifinals)
Fremont 49 Fremont Christian 27

Hackney Classic @ Alabama School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Maryland 44 Florida 6
Mississippi 52 Alabama 10
Maryland 47 Mississippi 44

Indian Classic @ Oklahoma School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Texas 48 Oklahoma 10
Texas 52 Arkansas 14
Oklahoma 40 Louisiana 6

NJSD Tip-Off Tournament @ New Jersey School for the Deaf (Semifinals)
*Listed in order played
New Jersey 21 Rhode Island 5
Delaware 40 Rochester 22

Riverside @ HCS Holiday Classic
Desert Christian 44 Riverside 21

Roadrunner Classic @ New Mexico School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
New Mexico 33 Phoenix 12
Arizona 24 Phoenix 20

WPSD Homecoming @ Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Western Pennsylvania 28 Ohio 22
Pennsylvania 38 Kentucky 28

Wrestling
(Standings)
Collegiate 33 Lexington 18

Riverside @ Damien 10-Way Duals
*Listed in order wrestled
Hamilton 48 Riverside 36
Riverside 42 Damien - B Team 12
Riverside 42 Diamond Ranch 36

Prep Scoreboard - Thursday, December 7

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Riverside 82 Calvary Chapel Moreno Valley 15

Fremont hosts CSD Classic (Quarterfinals)
Impact Academy of Arts & Technology 54 Fremont 50 - OT

Division 2
DeLaSalle Charter 89 Kansas 60
Eastbrook Academy 74 Wisconsin 42
Eastern North Carolina 49 Virginia 41
Harvest Baptist 42 Western Pennsylvania 36
Hudson's Bay 40 Washington 23
Malvern JV 36 Iowa 24
New York State vs New Life - NA
Nova Classical 81 Minnesota 50
Oregon 54 Jewell 35
Victory Christian 44 Alabama 34
Vienna JV 57 Missouri 21
Washburn 66 Tennessee 33

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Carrollton 67 Illinois 20
Indiana 64 Indianapolis Lighthouse Charter South 8

Riverside @ HCS Holiday Classic
Arrowhead Christian 44 Riverside 17

Division 2
American 29 Horace Mann 13
East Mills def. Iowa
Eastbrook Academy 40 Wisconsin 36
Eastern North Carolina 23 Virginia 20
Jewell 48 Oregon 16
New York State vs New Life - NA
Victory Christian 32 Alabama 18
Vienna 58 Missouri 12
Washburn 52 Tennessee 23
Washington 21 Hudson's Bay 14
Western Pennsylvania 33 Harvest Baptist 5

Wrestling
(Standings)
Indiana 72 Howe 6
Maryland 42 Coppin Academy 24
Maryland 48 Silver Oak Academy 18

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Champion Athleticwear