Friday, November 24, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Scoreboard - Saturday, October 7

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
8-man
Minnesota 26 Illinois 22
Mississippi 56 Georgia 6
New Mexico 70 Missouri 19
Oklahoma 74 Iowa 22
South Carolina 76 Carolinas 52

Volleyball
(Standings)
Mississippi 3 Georgia 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-16)
South Carolina @ North Carolina - Cancelled

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Tournament @ Missouri School for the Deaf

Quarterfinals
Arkansas 2 Minnesota 0 (27-25, 25-19)
Kansas 2 Iowa 0 (25-10, 25-15)
New Mexico 2 Missouri 0 (25-15, 25-13)
Wisconsin 2 Oklahoma 0 (25-21, 26-24)

Semifinals
Kansas 2 Wisconsin 0 (25-10, 25-19)
New Mexico 2 Arkansas 1 (25-12, 22-25, 15-12)

Finals
Wisconsin 2 Arkansas 0 (25-17, 25-16) - 3rd Place
Kansas 2 New Mexico 1 (15-25, 25-20, 15-13) - Championship

SpikeOut Tournament @ Maryland School for the Deaf

Division 1 Round Robin
*Listed in order played
Maryland 2 Fremont 1 (25-14, 24-25, 15-6)
Texas 2 Riverside 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Indiana 2 Model 0 (25-14, 25-17)

Division 1 Quarterfinals
Fremont 2 Model 1 (25-13, 21-25, 15-8)
Maryland 2 Riverside 0 (25-20, 25-16)

Division 1 Semifinals
Texas 2 Fremont 0 (25-16, 25-14)
Maryland 2 Indiana 1 (23-25, 25-10, 15-3)

Division 1 Finals
Riverside 2 Model 1 (20-25, 25-19, 15-9) - 5th Place
Fremont 2 Indiana 0 (25-22, 25-16) - 3rd Place
Texas 2 Maryland 0 (25-20, 25-18) - Championship

Division 2 Round Robin
*Listed in order played
Marie Philip 2 New York 0 (25-10, 25-12)
Western Pennsylvania 2 Rochester 1 (25-17, 19-25, 15-6)
Lexington 2 Michigan 0 (25-17, 25-24)

Division 2 Quarterfinals
Lexington 2 Michigan 0 (25-19, 25-19)
Rochester 2 New York 0 (25-9, 25-17)

Division 2 Semifinals
Marie Philip 2 Rochester 1 (25-21, 20-25, 15-7)
Western Pennsylvania 2 Lexington 0 (25-12, 25-19)

Division 2 Finals
Michigan 2 New York 0 (25-16, 25-23) - 5th Place
Lexington 2 Rochester 0 (25-22, 25-17) - 3rd Place
Western Pennsylvania 2 Marie Philip 1 (25-7, 23-25, 15-13) - Championship

Soccer
(Standings)
Ohio 7 West Virginia 1

Prep Scoreboard - Friday, October 6

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Alabama 50 Vina 20
Central Maryland Christian 38 Model 0
Indiana 52 Crimson Knights Homeschool 33
Maryland 52 Parkside 30
Sherman Indian 24 Riverside 14

Volleyball
(Standings)
West Virginia vs Lighthouse Christian - NA

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Tournament @ Missouri School for the Deaf

Pool A
*Listed in order played
Kansas 3 Minnesota 0 (25-15, 25-11, 15-10)
Oklahoma 3 Missouri 0 (25-18, 25-21, 15-10)
Kansas 3 Oklahoma 0 (25-21, 25-12, 15-8)
Minnesota 2 Missouri 1 (25-19, 17-25, 15-10)
Kansas 3 Missouri 0 (25-9, 25-6, 15-7)
Minnesota 2 Oklahoma 1 (25-24, 23-25, 15-11)

Pool B
*Listed in order played
Wisconsin 2 New Mexico 1 (19-25, 25-23, 15-11)
Arkansas 3 Iowa 0 (25-11, 25-13, 15-10)
New Mexico 3 Arkansas 0 (25-24, 25-20, 15-13)
Wisconsin 2 Iowa 1 (25-12, 25-21, 10-15)
New Mexico 3 Iowa 0 (25-12, 25-18, 15-9)
Wisconsin 2 Arkansas 1 (25-24, 25-10, 8-15)

SpikeOut Tournament @ Maryland School for the Deaf

Division 1 Round Robin
*Listed in order played
Texas 2 Maryland 0 (25-24, 25-23)
Indiana 2 Fremont 0 (25-22, 25-16)
Model 2 Riverside 1 (20-25, 25-20, 15-7)
Texas 2 Fremont 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Maryland 2 Model 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Riverside 2 Indiana 1 (25-24, 18-25, 15-14)
Indiana 2 Maryland 1 (25-24, 19-25, 15-14)
Texas 2 Model 0 (25-13, 25-10)
Fremont 2 Riverside 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Maryland 2 Riverside 0 (25-17, 25-24)
Texas 2 Indiana 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Fremont 2 Model 1 (19-25, 25-20, 15-9)

Division 2 Round Robin
*Listed in order played
Rochester 2 Michigan 0 (25-24, 25-19)
Lexington 2 New York 0 (25-13, 25-14)
Western Pennsylvania 2 Marie Philip 0 (25-24, 25-15)
Western Pennsylvania 2 New York 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Marie Philip 2 Michigan 0 (25-21, 25-14)
Rochester 2 Lexington 1 (18-25, 25-23, 15-11)
Marie Philip 2 Lexington 1 (25-23, 22-25, 15-8)
Western Pennsylvania 2 Michigan 0 (25-14, 25-17)
Rochester 2 New York 1 (25-20, 22-25, 15-13)
Marie Philip 2 Rochester 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Western Pennsylvania 2 Lexington 1 (21-25, 25-15, 15-10)
Michigan 2 New York 1 (18-25, 25-14, 15-9)

Soccer
(Standings)
Lexington 6 Stevenson 1
Ohio 10 West Virginia 2

Prep Scoreboard - Thursday, October 5

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Harvest Community 41 Florida 7

8-man
Hanover 53 Colorado 0
Naselle 60 Washington 14
North Shelby 66 Kansas 54
Williams 58 Phoenix 8
Wisconsin 50 Michigan 12

Volleyball
(Standings)
Academy of Aurora 3 St Mary's 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-8)
American 3 Pennsylvania 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-23)
Immaculate Heart 3 Arizona 1
Pikes Peak Christian 3 Colorado 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-11)
Superior 3 Phoenix 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-10)
Wadley 3 Alabama 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-10)
West Virginia @ Legacy Christian - NA
Western Pennsylvania 3 Evangel Heights Christian 0 - Forfeit
Whitmire 3 South Carolina 1 (25-20, 26-28, 25-6, 25-13)

Soccer
(Standings)
American 6 Rhode Island 0
Evangel Heights Christian 3 Western Pennsylvania 2
Falk 3 St Mary's 2
Lexington 2 Hallen 2

Prep Scoreboard - Wednesday, October 4

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School 3 Marie Philip 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-20)
Chesteron Academy 3 Minnesota 1 (11-25, 25-9, 25-19, 25-13)
Columbia Adventist 3 Washington 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-12)
Delaware @ Tome School JV - PPD 10/11/17
Fremont 3 Making Waves Academy 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-1)
Harvest Community 3 Florida 0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24)
Martin Luther 3 Lexington 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-21)
New Jersey 3 New York 1 (25-11, 25-15, 22-25, 29-27)
New Life 3 Rochester 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-9)
Phoenix 3 Ray 0 (25-17, 25-4, 25-9)
Santa Fe Waldorf 3 New Mexico 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16)

Soccer
(Standings)
Boston University Academy 5 Marie Philip 0
Horizon Christian 4 Oregon 0
New York 4 New Jersey 0
Western Pennsylvania 7 West Virginia 0

Prep Scoreboard - Tuesday, October 3

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Arizona @ St David - PPD to 10/18/17
Atlanta Area 3 Cottage School 2 (10-25, 25-15, 25-21, 19-25, 15-7) - AAC 3rd/4th Place
Boystown 2 Iowa 1 (18-25, 25-11, 25-11)
Brussels 2 Illinois 0 (25-17, 25-8)
Community Academy of Philadelphia 3 Pennsylvania 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-13)
Cosby 3 Tennessee 0 (26-24, 25-18, 27-25) - District 2A Tournament
Delaware 3 New Jersey 2 (25-21, 25-18, 23-25, 20-25, 15-7)
Eastern North Carolina vs Wilson Prep - NA
EF International 3 New York 0 (25-5, 25-7, 17-15)
Elbert 3 Colorado 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-10)
Emmanuel Christian 3 American 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-8)
Fremont 3 Holy Names 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-14)
Gaylesville 3 Georgia 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-14)
Georgia vs Atlanta Jewish Academy - Cancelled
Heschel 3 Lexington 0 (26-24, 27-25, 25-16)
Independence Homeschool 3 Kansas 0 (25-15, 25-22, 28-26)
Indiana 3 University 1 (21-25, 25-17, 31-29, 25-19)
Marie Philip @ Montrose School - PPD 10/18/17
Maryland 3 Perry Hall Christian 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-4)
McLaurin 3 Mississippi 2 (13-25, 16-25, 25-12, 25-15, 15-12)
NFL Yet 3 Phoenix 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-14)
Omaha Christian JV 2 Iowa 0 (25-11, 25-11)
River City Science Academy 3 Florida 2 (17-25, 17-25, 25-17, 25-19, 15-12)
Rochester 3 Destiny Christian 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 25-11)
St Thomas More Academy 3 Michigan 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-21)
Sayre 3 Kentucky 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-10)
Sherman Indian 3 Riverside 1 (25-21, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20)
Texas 3 John Paul II 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-19)
Union Grove Christian 3 Wisconsin 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-13)
Virginia 2 West Virginia 0 (25-21, 25-15)
Virginia 2 West Virginia 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Walatowa Charter 3 New Mexico 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-19)
Washington 3 Fort Vancouver 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-22)
Washington International School 3 Model 1 (29-27, 21-25, 25-16, 26-24)
Western Pennsylvania 3 Neighborhood Academy 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-20)

Soccer
(Standings)
EF International 12 New York 3
Emmanuel Christian 2 American 1
Lexington 4 Legacy 0
New Jersey 3 Lewis School 0
Pennsylvania 2 Community Academy of Philadelphia 1
Robinson Township Christian 2 Western Pennsylvania 0
Rochester 5 Hope Hall 3

Prep Scoreboard - Monday, October 2

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Central Baptist 3 St Mary's 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-11)
Family Christian 3 Louisiana 0
La Sierra Academy 3 Riverside 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-19)
Linn 2 Missouri 0 (25-12, 25-16)
McAlester JV 2 Oklahoma 0 (25-9, 25-10)
Merritt Academy 3 Michigan 0 (25-6, 25-15, 25-12)
Mill Springs Academy 3 Atlanta Area 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-9) - AAC Semifinals
Ridgway Christian 3 Arkansas 2 (25-19, 25-18, 18-25, 23-25, 15-7)
Triopia 2 Illinois 0 (25-11, 25-13)
Underwood 3 Iowa 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-16)

Soccer
(Standings)
Oregon 5 CS Lewis Academy 1
Western Pennsylvania 3 Plants and Pillars 2

 
Drink water 300x250