Friday, November 24, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Scoreboard - Saturday, October 14

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Fremont vs Riverside - Cancelled
Indiana 34 Model 0

8-man
Iowa 76 Missouri 54
Minnesota 44 Wisconsin 38
Superior Central 62 Michigan 7

Volleyball
(Standings)
Fremont vs Riverside - Cancelled
Heartland Christian 2 Iowa 0 (25-8, 25-6)
Marie Philip 3 New York 1 (25-2, 25-12, 10-25, 25-9)
Michigan vs Ohio - Cancelled
Missouri 2 Iowa 1 (25-18, 9-25, 19-17)
Model 3 Bell Multicultural 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-15)

Indiana @ IHSAA Sectional 58 Playoffs
Indiana 3 University 2 (25-15, 24-26, 17-25, 25-23, 15-4) - Semifinals
Tindley 3 Indiana 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-11) - Championship

Minnesota @ Twin Cities Athletic Conference Division 2 Tournament (Pool)
*Listed in order played
International School of Minnesota 2 Minnesota 1 (23-25, 25-18, 15-6)
Minnesota 2 Cristo Rey Jesuit 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Minnesota 2 Academy for Sciences & Agriculture 0 (25-23, 25-18)

Wisconsin @ Indian Trails Conference Tournament (Pool)
*Listed in order played
Wisconsin 2 Salam 0 (25-17, 25-7)
Rock County Christian 2 Wisconsin 0 (25-12, 25-10)
University Lake School 2 Wisconsin 0 (25-4, 25-5)

Bronze Bracket Semifinals
St Anthony 2 Wisconsin 1 (12-25, 25-19, 15-10)

Mason Dixon @ Mississippi School for the Deaf (Double Elimination)

Championship Bracket - Second Round
Florida 2 Alabama 0 (25-23, 25-12)
Georgia 2 Louisiana 0 (25-14, 25-23)
Mississippi 2 South Carolina 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Tennessee 2 Kentucky 0 (25-9, 25-16)

Championship Bracket - 3rd Round
Florida 2 Tennessee 0 (25-19, 25-15)
Mississippi 2 Georgia 0 (25-20, 25-18)

Championship Bracket - 4th Round
Mississippi 2 Florida 0 (25-23, 25-22)

Losers Bracket - 1st Round
Alabama 2 Virginia 0 (25-19, 25-12)

Losers Bracket - 2nd Round
Alabama 2 Louisiana 0 (25-17, 25-14)
Kentucky 2 South Carolina 1 (21-25, 28-26, 15-4)

Losers Bracket - 3rd Round
Georgia 2 Alabama 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Tennessee 2 Kentucky 0 (25-14, 25-23)

Losers Bracket - 4th Round
Georgia 2 Tennessee 0 (25-15, 25-21)

Losers Bracket - 5th Round
Florida 2 Georgia 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Championship Bracket - Championship
Florida 2 Mississipi 1 (25-21, 17-25, 15-10)
Mississippi 2 Florida 1 (20-25, 25-18, 15-7)

Final Standings: 1) Mississippi 2) Florida 3) Georgia 4) Tennessee 5) Alabama 6) Kentucky 7) Louisiana 8) South Carolina 9) Virginia.

Soccer
(Standings)
Marie Philip 8 New York 5

International Friendship Tournament @ New York State School for the Deaf
Rochester 4 Rhode Island 1

Prep Scoreboard - Friday, October 13

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Brazos Christian 21 Texas 20
Brilliant 26 Alabama 22
Maryland 46 Kingsman Academy 6

Volleyball
(Standings)
Avenues 3 Lexington 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-7)

Mason Dixon @ Mississippi School for the Deaf

Pool A
*Listed in order played
Mississippi 2 Florida 0 (25-22, 29-27)
Kentucky 2 Virginia 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Florida 2 Louisiana 1 (23-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Mississippi 2 Virginia 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Louisiana 2 Virginia 0 (25-21, 25-12)
Mississippi 2 Kentucky 1 (23-25, 25-14, 15-9)
Louisiana 2 Kentucky 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Florida 2 Virginia 0 (25-9, 25-8)
Mississippi 2 Louisiana 0 (25-22, 25-14)
Florida 2 Kentucky 0 (25-11, 25-14)

Pool B
*Listed in order played

Georgia 2 South Carolina 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Tennessee 2 Alabama 1 (25-19, 23-25, 15-8)
Georgia 2 Alabama 0 (25-22, 26-24)
Tennessee 2 Georgia 0 (25-22, 25-16)
Alabama 2 South Carolina 0 (25-6, 25-12)
Tennessee 2 South Carolina 0 (25-8, 25-19)

Bracket - First Round
South Carolina 2 Virginia 1 (18-25, 25-22, 15-13)

Soccer
(Standings)

International Friendship Tournament @ New York State School for the Deaf
Mill Neck/Pennsylvania/Rochester 5 Team Canada 3

Prep Scoreboard - Thursday, October 12

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
St Francis Catholic 56 Florida 6

8-man
Genoa-Hugo 60 Colorado 0
Mississippi 46 Oklahoma 0
Oakville 48 Washington 12
Roy/Mosquero 81 New Mexico 41

Volleyball
(Standings)
Carrollton 2 Illinois 0 (25-8, 25-13)
Clarinda 3 Iowa 0 - Forfeit
Coronado 3 New Mexico 1 (25-12, 25-7, 22-25, 25-7)
Covenant Life School 3 Maryland 1 (25-16, 25-21, 15-25, 25-20)
Delaware 3 West Nottingham Academy JV 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-7, 25-12)
Heartland Christian 3 Missouri 0
La Sierra Academy 3 Riverside 2 (16-25, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18, 17-15)
Lexington 3 American 1 (25-9, 25-13, 24-26, 25-13)
Model 3 Grace Brethren Christian 0 (25-8, 26-24, 25-16)
Naselle 3 Washington 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-12)
New York 2 Stamford Academy 0 (25-16, 25-6)
Texas 3 Faith Academy 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-13)
Wisconsin 3 Mountain Top Christian 2 (25-27, 25-18, 25-21, 23-25, 15-11)
York 3 Rochester 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-23)

Soccer
(Standings)
American 1 Lexington 0
Christian Academy of Western New York 3 St Mary's 0
Ohio 11 KIPP 0
Rochester Rapids Homeschool 7 Rochester 2
Waldorf School 5 Marie Philip 4
Warren Tech 3 New Jersey 0
Western Pennsylvania 4 First Baptist Christian 3

Prep Scoreboard - Wednesday, October 11

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
8-man
Carolinas 34 Louisiana 28 - OT
Fountain Inn Christian 54 South Carolina 22

Volleyball
(Standings)
American 3 New York 2 (10-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21, 15-11)
East Iberville 3 Louisiana 0
Fremont 3 Fremont Christian 1 (25-8, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)
Lexington 3 New Jersey 2 (27-29, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19, 15-11)
Marie Philip 3 Landmark School 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-20)
Oklahoma 3 Arkansas 2 (25-15, 12-25, 25-22, 16-25, 15-13)
Sherman Indian 3 Riverside 2 (25-16, 25-19, 14-25, 19-25, 15-13)
Texas 3 San Marcos Academy 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-18)
Tome School JV 2 Delaware 0 (25-10, 25-17)
Western Pennsylvania 3 Redeemer-Lutheran 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-4)

Soccer
(Standings)
American 3 New York 1
Lexington 3 New Jersey 1
Marie Philip 3 Covenant Christian 1
Ohio 3 Western Pennsylvania 1
Wilberforce School 5 Pennsylvania 3

Prep Scoreboard - Tuesday, October 10

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
8-man
Kansas 68 Illinois 0

Volleyball
(Standings)
Chamois 2 Missouri 0
Delaware 3 Pennsylvania 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-7)
Edison 3 Colorado 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-17)
Firm Foundation 3 Washington 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-10)
Fremont 3 Oakland Military Institute 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-23)
Gaston 2 Georgia 0
Gaylesville 2 Georgia 0 (25-13, 25-14)
Gospel Light Christian 3 Arkansas 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-13)
Grace Christian 3 Wisconsin 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-23)
Harvest Baptist 3 Western Pennsylvania 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-9)
Landmark Academy 3 Michigan 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-12)
Maryland 3 Mercersburg Academy 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-8)
Model 3 Edmund Burke School 0 (25-13, 25-13, 26-24)
Prairie Seeds Academy 3 Minnesota 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 26-24)
Puckett 3 Mississippi 0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-19)
Rochester 3 St Mary's 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-10)
South County 2 Illinois 0 (25-15, 25-8)
Staten Island Academy 3 Lexington 1 (25-23, 25-23, 16-25, 25-22)
Victory Christian 3 Alabama 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-19)
Victory Christian 3 New Mexico 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-8)
Virginia 3 Afton Christian 2 (19-25, 25-17, 25-18, 12-25, 15-13)
Ware Shoals 3 South Carolina 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-10)

Soccer
(Standings)
St Mary's 2 Rochester 2
Robinson Township Christian 2 Western Pennsylvania 1

Prep Scoreboard - Monday, October 9

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Faithway Christian 3 Michigan 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-18)
Jacksonville Christian 3 Georgia 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-15)
Midland Adventist 3 Kansas 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-17, 25-9)

Soccer
(Standings)
Umpqua Valley Christian 8 Oregon 1

 
Gear Zone's Sale is Now On!