Friday, November 24, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Scoreboard - Saturday, October 21

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Alabama 26 Florida 25 - 2OT
KIPP DC College Prep 54 Model 0

8-man
Antonito 55 Colorado 25
Carolinas 54 South Carolina 46
Georgia 40 Louisiana 6
Riverside 58 Phoenix 22
Wisconsin 70 Missouri 14

Volleyball
(Standings)
American 3 Marie Philip 1 (25-6, 25-20, 19-25, 25-23)
Colorado vs Antonito - NA
Mount Airy Christian 3 Maryland 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-15) - MIAC Semifinals
Riverside 3 Phoenix 0 (25-14, 25-4, 25-7)
South Carolina vs North Carolina - Cancelled
Wisconsin 3 Missouri 1 (19-25, 25-8, 25-13, 25-11)

Soccer
(Standings)

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 1 @ Marie Philip School

Semifinals
American 1 Marie Philip 1 - American wins shootout 3-2
Western Pennsylvania 0 Lexington 0 - Western Pennsylvania wins shootout 3-1

Finals
Ohio 4 New York 1 - 5th Place
Marie Philip 5 Lexington 0 - 3rd Place
Western Pennsylvania 2 American 0 - Championship

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 2 @ St Mary’s School for the Deaf

Pool B
*Listed in order played
New Jersey 1 New York State 1
St Mary's 7 West Virginia 1

Semifinals
Mill Neck/Pennsylvania 3 St Mary's 0
Rochester 2 New Jersey 0

Finals
New York State 1 Rhode Island 0 - 5th Place
St Mary's 1 New Jersey 0 - 3rd Place
Mill Neck/Pennsylvania 4 Rochester 0 - Championship

Prep Scoreboard - Friday, October 20

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Fremont 44 Culver 14
Indianapolis Howe 22 Indiana 6 - Sectional 45 First Round
Maryland 32 Landmark Christian 20
Texas @ St Joseph Catholic - PPD 10/23/17

8-man
New Mexico 78 Oklahoma 26

Volleyball
(Standings)
Bayridge Prep 3 Lexington 2 (25-13, 21-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-5)
Dexter Southfield 3 Marie Philip 2 (25-21, 22-25, 17-25, 25-19, 15-13)
Gospel Light Christian 3 Arkansas 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-8) - AACS State Tournament
King Abdullah Academy 3 Model 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14)

Soccer
(Standings)

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 1 @ Marie Philip School
Pool A
*Listed in order played
American 1 Lexington 0
Lexington 0 Ohio 0 - Lexington wins shootout 2-1
American 0 Ohio 0 - American wins shootout 2-1

Pool B
*Listed in order played
Western Pennsylvania 1 New York 0
Marie Philip 4 New York 0
Western Pennsylvania 0 Marie Philip 0 - Western Pennsylvania wins shootout 2-1

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 2 @ St Mary’s School for the Deaf
Pool A
*Listed in order played
Rochester 4 Mill Neck/Pennsylvania 0
Mill Neck/Pennsylvania 3 Rhode Island 1
Rochester 6 Rhode Island 0

Pool B
*Listed in order played
St Mary's 3 New York State 0
New Jersey 8 West Virginia 1
New York State 7 West Virginia 2
St Mary's 1 New Jersey 0

Prep Scoreboard - Thursday, October 19

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
8-man
Kansas 60 Iowa 20
Mary M Knight 66 Washington 32
St Patrick Catholic 51 Michigan 14

Volleyball
(Standings)
Academy of Tucson 3 Arizona 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-13)
Brentwood Christian 3 Texas 2 (18-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-19, 15-11)
Delaware 3 Aquinas Academy 1 JV (25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 26-24)
Duncan 3 Phoenix 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-11)
Fremont 3 Contra Costa Christian 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-19)
Heschel 3 Lexington 1 (25-13, 23-25, 25-21, 25-7)
Kansas 3 Iowa 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-15)
Lovejoy 2 Illinois 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Maryland 3 John Carroll 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-13)
New Jersey @ Community Academy of Philadelphia - Cancelled
New Mexico 3 Oklahoma 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-11)
Pennsylvania vs New York - Cancelled
Rochester vs Destiny - NA
St Mary's 3 Global Charter 2 (24-26, 26-24, 26-24, 13-25, 15-13)
St Thomas More Academy 3 Michigan 0 - Forfeit
Vincent 3 Alabama 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)
Washington 3 Fort Vancouver 1 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19)
Waukesha Christian 3 Wisconsin 0 (25-18, 25-5, 25-9)

Soccer
(Standings)
Livingstone Adventist 3 Oregon 1

Prep Scoreboard - Wednesday, October 18

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Bishop Ireton 3 Model 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-23)
Community Academy of Philadelphia 3 Pennsylvania 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-11, 25-20)
Fremont 3 Bentley 1 (25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-17)
Kansas @ Alta Vista - Cancelled
Lutheran 3 Louisiana 0
Madison Academy 3 Michigan 1 (25-13, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Montrose School 3 Marie Philip 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-22)
St David 3 Arizona 0
Santa Fe Waldorf 3 New Mexico 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-20)

Soccer
(Standings)
Commonwealth School 5 Marie Philip 2
Cornerstone Christian 5 American 1
Cornerstone Christian 11 Rochester 2
Montfort Academy 5 New York 1
Pennsylvania 3 Community Academy of Philadelphia 2

Prep Scoreboard - Tuesday, October 17

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Bowie/San Simon 3 Arizona 1
California Lutheran 3 Riverside 1 (25-23, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19)
Central Christian 3 American 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-9)
Chamois 2 Missouri 0 (25-7, 25-10) - Class 1 District 12 Quarterfinals
Christ Prep 3 Kansas 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20)
Evangel Christian 3 Lexington 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-17)
Hayden 3 Phoenix 0 (25-5, 25-18, 25-19)
Maryland 3 Open Bible Christian 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-7) - MIAC Quarterfinals
Model 3 Field School 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-16)
New Jersey 3 Warren Tech 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-17)
New Life Christian 3 Michigan 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-19)
New Mexico vs Santa Fe Waldorf - PPD 10/18/17
Newman School 3 Marie Philip 1 (25-17, 15-25, 25-19, 25-22)
Niagara Catholic JV 3 St Mary’s 0 (25-13, 25-15, 15-5)
Oak Hill Christian 3 Wisconsin 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)
Portersville Christian 3 Western Pennsylvania 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-18) - SWCAC Quarterfinals
Ridgway Christian 3 Arkansas 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-13)
Rochester 3 Finney JV 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-17)
Texas 3 Geneva School of Boerne 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Three Rivers Christian 3 Washington 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-9)
West Central 2 Illinois 0 (25-6, 25-1)
Winterboro 3 Alabama 2

Soccer
(Standings)
Central Christian 5 American 3
New Jersey 4 Lewis School 0
Ohio 1 West Virginia 0 - Forfeit
Rochester 2 Hope Hall 2
St Mary's 1 Christian Academy of Western New York 1

Prep Scoreboard - Monday, October 16

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Danville 3 Kentucky 0 (25-19, 25-6, 25-21) 45th District Quarterfinals
Delaware 3 Tri-State Christian Academy JV 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-13)
EF International Academy 2 New York 0 (25-12, 25-17)
Family Christian 3 Louisiana 0
Greenfield/Northwestern 2 Illinois 0 (25-16, 25-1)
Model 3 Oakcrest School 0
Pennsylvania 3 New Jersey 0 (28-26, 25-23, 25-17)
Pikes Peak Christian 3 Colorado 0 - Forfeit
University Christian 3 Florida 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-13) 4A District 2 Quarterfinals

Soccer
(Standings)
Damascus Christian 8 Oregon 1
EF International Academy 8 New York 1
Pennsylvania 2 New Jersey 1
Winston Prep 3 Lexington 2

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Champion Athleticwear