Saturday, February 24, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Scoreboard - Saturday, February 10

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 2
Tennessee 2 Georgia 0 - Forfeit

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 1 Basketball Tournament @ Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf

Semifinals
American 60 Pennsylvania 42
Marie Philip 44 Lexington 26

Consolation Semifinals
Ohio 32 Western Pennsylvania 28

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Basketball Tournament @ Kansas School for the Deaf (Finals)
New Mexico 53 Minnesota 41 - Championship
Kansas 66 Wisconsin 24 - 3rd Place
Oklahoma 52 Arkansas 46 - 5th Place
Iowa 35 Missouri 25 - 7th Place

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 2
Georgia 42 Tennessee 39

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 2 Basketball Tournament @ Delaware School for the Deaf (Semifinals)
Delaware 37 New Jersey 18
Rochester 30 Rhode Island 8

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Basketball Tournament @ Kansas School for the Deaf (Finals)
Kansas 44 Arkansas 36 - Championship
Wisconsin 28 New Mexico 26 - 3rd Place
Oklahoma 43 Minnesota 24 - 5th Place
Missouri 13 Iowa 8 - 7th Place

Wrestling
(Standings)
Fremont @ North Coast Section Girls Championships
1) Albany 219.5 2) James Logan 164.0 3) Newark Memorial 158.0 4) Castro Valley 107.0 5) Kelsyville 99.0 6) Arroyo (San Lorenzo) 93.0 7) Heritage (Brentwood) 90.0 8) Petaluma 83.0 9) Pittsburg 79.0 10) Ukiah 73.0 11) Mission San Jose 72.0 12) Clayton Valley 63.0 13) Eureka 59.0 14) Upper Lake 57.5 15) Liberty 57.0 16) Casa Grande 56.0 17) Windsor 54.0 18) St Patrick St Vincent 53.0 19) Deer Valley 51.0 20) Willits 48.0 21) San Leandro 47.0 22) Alhambra (Martinez) 42.0 23) Amador Valley 41.0 23) Santa Rosa 41.0 25) Livermore 39.0 26) Mt Eden 38.0 27) Rancho Cotate 37.0 28) Dougherty Valley 36.0 29) Dublin 32.0 30) Freedom 30.0 31) Berkeley 29.0 32) San Lorenzo 27.5 33) College Park 26.0 34) Maria Carillo 24.0 35) Las Lomas 23.0 36) San Rafael 22.0 37) Lower Lake 20.0 38) American 19.0 38) Washington (Fremont) 19.0 40) Campolindo 17.0 41) McKinleyville 15.5 42) Northgate 15.0 43) Fremont 11.0 43) Granada 11.0 45) Sir Francis Drake 9.0 46) Montgomery 7.0 47) Arcata 6.0 47) Clear Lake 6.0 47) South Fork 6.0 50) El Molino 5.0 51) Elsie Allen 4.0 51) John F Kennedy (Fremont) 4.0 51) Middletown 4.0 51) Oakland Tech 4.0 51) Redwood-Larkspur 4.0 56) St Bernard Catholic 2.0 57) Acalanes 0.0 57) Analy 0.0 57) Antioch 0.0 57) Castlemont 0.0 57) Concord 0.0 57) De Anza 0.0 57) Healdsburg 0.0 57) Irvington 0.0 57) Justin Siena 0.0 57) Leadership Public School (Richmond) 0.0 57) lick Wilmerding 0.0 57) Miramonte 0.0 57) Oakland 0.0 57) San Marin 0.0 57) San Ramon Valley 0.0 57) Skyline 0.0 57) St Helena 0.0 57) Terra Linda 0.0 57) Ygnacio Valley 0.0

Prep Scoreboard - Friday, February 9

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Geneva School of Boerne 39 Texas 36 - 4A District 4 - 3rd Place
Indianapolis Lighthouse Charter South 74 Indiana 49
Mount Airy Christian 43 Maryland 39
Pleasant Hill 56 Illinois 25

Division 2

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 1 Basketball Tournament @ Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (Quarterfinals)
Lexington 46 Western Pennsylvania 36 - OT
Marie Philip 57 Ohio 34
Pennsylvania 54 New York 36

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Basketball Tournament @ Kansas School for the Deaf

Semifinals
Minnesota 56 Kansas 49
New Mexico 57 Wisconsin 26

Consolation Semifinals
Arkansas 42 Missouri 37
Oklahoma 66 Iowa 36

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Maryland 78 Mount Airy Christian 45
Faith Academy 53 Texas 47 - 4A District 4 Championship

Division 2
Marie Philip 19 International School of Boston 17

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 2 Basketball Tournament @ Delaware School for the Deaf (Quarterfinals)
New Jersey 52 New York State 12
Rhode Island 23 St Mary's 19

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Basketball Tournament @ Kansas School for the Deaf

Semifinals
Arkansas 49 Wisconsin 26
Kansas 58 New Mexico 21

Consolation Semifinals
Minnesota 23 Iowa 17
Oklahoma 28 Missouri 8

Prep Scoreboard - Thursday, February 8

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Grace Brethren Christian 70 Model 64
John Paul II 36 Texas 29 - 4A District 4 Semifinals
Lovejoy 98 Illinois 28
Oakland Military Institute 62 Fremont 21
Sherman Indian 64 Riverside 45

Division 2
Atlanta Jewish Academy 45 Georgia 27
Colorado 51 Hanover 50
Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School 75 Eastern North Carolina 63
Hancock JV 66 West Virginia 35
Home School Academy 55 Rochester 14
Mississippi @ Jackson Academy - NA
Ohio 32 Northside Christian 23
Perrydale 69 Oregon 39
Portersville Christian 57 Western Pennsylvania 25
St Mary's 39 Falk JV 28

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Basketball Tournament @ Kansas School for the Deaf (Quarterfinals)
Kansas 60 Oklahoma 39
Minnesota 68 Iowa 28
New Mexico 51 Missouri 43
Wisconsin 45 Arkansas 38

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Fremont 62 Oakland Military Institute 25
Grace Brethren Christian 48 Model 40
Sherman Indian 58 Riverside 38
Texas 36 Brentwood Christian 26 - 4A District 4 Semifinals

Division 2
Georgia 42 Atlanta Jewish Academy 30
Hanover 35 Colorado 16
Jackson Academy 53 Mississippi 33
Michigan vs Merritt - PPD 2/21/18
Perrydale 39 Oregon 14
Portersville Christian 29 Western Pennsylvania 14

Great Plains Schools for the Deaf Basketball Tournament @ Kansas School for the Deaf (Quarterfinals)
Arkansas 30 Minnesota 29
Kansas 43 Missouri 15
New Mexico 34 Oklahoma 33 - OT
Wisconsin 35 Iowa 5

Wrestling
(Standings)
Florida 42 Raines 12
Terry Parker 42 Florida 36

Prep Scoreboard - Wednesday, February 7

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Model 49 Edmund Burke 42

Division 2
Atlanta Area 54 Mill Springs Academy 39
Greenback 75 Tennessee 43
Jehovah-Jireh Christian 51 Louisiana 23
New Jersey @ Warren Tech - Cancelled

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Fremont 68 Holy Names 39
Model @ McLean School - Cancelled

Division 2
Atlanta Area 25 Mill Springs Academy 5
Greenback 53 Tennessee 33
Marie Philip vs Boston University Academy - Cancelled
New Jersey @ Warren Tech - Cancelled
Taholah 60 Washington 14 - District 4 1B Quarterfinals

Wrestling
(Standings)
Maryland vs Saint John Paul the Great Catholic - Cancelled
Model 39 Randolph-Macon Academy 13
St Stephen's and St Agnes 29 Model 21
Riverside @ Arrowhead League Finals - NA

Prep Scoreboard - Tuesday, February 6

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Contra Costa Christian 44 Fremont 36
Griggsville-Perry 86 Illinois 63
Indianapolis Shortridge 78 Indiana 45
Lexington 48 Hallen 25
Maryland 79 CHEN 28
Texas 63 Faith Academy 22 - 4A District 4 Quarterfinals
Upland Christian 61 Riverside 58

Division 2
Aquinas Academy JV 36 Delaware 23
Cheswick Christian 51 Western Pennsylvania 50
Colorado 33 Edison 15
CS Lewis Academy 69 Oregon 30
Early View Academy 80 Wisconsin 39
Eastern North Carolina @ Cornerstone Christian - Cancelled
Georgia @ Morris Innovative - Cancelled
High Point Academy 65 South Carolina 35
Hope Hall 45 Rochester 25
Jellico 64 Tennessee 28
New Life Christian 69 St Mary's 42
New Mexico 52 Walatowa Charter 50
North Carolina 48 Virginia 26
Pennsylvania 47 New Jersey 37
Rhode Island 28 Horace Mann 18
Stamford Academy 75 New York 37
Winterboro 72 Alabama 43 - 1A Area 7 Semifinals

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Berman Hebrew 39 Model 31
Fremont 47 Contra Costa Christian 17
Maryland 72 Spencerville Adventist 27
Riverside 39 Upland Christian 9
Texas 57 Concordia Academy 24

Division 2
American vs MacDuffie Prep - Cancelled
Aquinas Academy 32 Delaware 16
Cheswick Christian 21 Western Pennsylvania 20
Cornerstone Christian 41 Rochester 34
CS Lewis Academy 45 Oregon 44
Eastern North Carolina @ Cornerstone Christian - Cancelled
Edison 54 Colorado 20
First Baptist Christian 54 Louisiana 18
Georgia @ Morris Innovative - Cancelled
High Point Academy 50 South Carolina 3
Jellico 49 Tennessee 19
New Life Christian 33 Michigan 19
New Life Christian 39 St Mary's 6
New York 2 Stamford Academy 0 - Forfeit
Pennsylvania 53 New Jersey 14
Rhode Island 28 Horace Mann 14
Riverside Christian 39 Kentucky 29
Virginia 2 North Carolina 0 - Forfeit
Walatowa Charter 50 New Mexico 18
Wisconsin 31 Early View Academy 20

Wrestling
(Standings)
Model 45 St Andrew's Episcopal 30

Prep Scoreboard - Monday, February 5

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Augusta Southeastern 66 Illinois 41
Columbus Christian 64 Indiana 61
Florida 62 First Coast Christian 47
Lexington 44 Summit 30
Riverside 85 La Sierra Academy 48
Texas 73 Concordia Academy 21

Division 2
Atlanta Area 74 Weber School 72
Berean Christian 54 Tennessee 27
Bray-Doyle 64 Oklahoma 61
Dixie 68 South Carolina 54
EF International Academy 58 New York 32
North Phoenix Prep 59 Phoenix 38
Redeemer Lutheran 52 Western Pennsylvania 48
Tri-State Christian JV 48 Delaware 22

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Lexington 33 Lowell 10
Maryland vs Barrie School - PPD 2/26/18
North Greene 63 Illinois 32 - 1A Regional Quarterfinals
Providence 56 Florida 21 - 4A District 2 Quarterfinals
Riverside 43 La Sierra Academy 40
Texas 52 Concordia Academy 20

Division 2
Berean Christian 42 Tennessee 18
Bray-Doyle 46 Oklahoma 19
Dixie 36 South Carolina 12
EF International Academy 23 New York 13
Houghton Academy 45 Rochester 29
Lighthouse Christian 39 West Virginia 13
Minnesota 51 Hiawatha Collegiate 29
Talladega County Central 64 Alabama 8 - 1A Area 7 Semifinals
Tri-State Christian 50 Delaware 43
Weber School 40 Atlanta Area 21
Western Pennsylvania 35 Redeemer Lutheran 20

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now