Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Scoreboard - Saturday, December 2

Basketball ScoreboardBoys Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1
Berman Hebrew Academy 49 Model 21

Riverside @ Knights Classic Basketball Tournament (Pool)
Riverside 65 Victor Valley Christian 51 - 5th Place

Texas @ FEAST Patriots Invitational (Bracket)
FEAST Homeschool "White" 44 Texas 41 - Semifinals
Texas 47 Canada North Star Prep 46 - 3rd Place

Division 2

Neesam Classic @ Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Minnesota 56 Iowa 18
Kansas 69 Wisconsin 55
Wisconsin 52 Iowa 22
Minnesota 60 Kansas 40

Final results - 1st) Minnesota 2-1 2nd) Kansas 2-1 2nd) Wisconsin 2-1 4th) Iowa 0-3

New England Tip Off Tournament @ American School for the Deaf (Bracket)
Rhode Island 31 Horace Mann 13 - 3rd Place
American 44 Marie Philip 38 - Championship

Viking Classic @ Tennessee School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Tennessee 50 Kentucky 13
Alabama 56 South Carolina 32
South Carolina 54 Kentucky 27
Alabama 60 Tennessee 32

Girls Basketball
(Standings)
Division 1

Fremont @ Nike Central Valley Showdown (Bracket)
Yosemite 66 Fremont 34 - 13th-16th Place Semfinals
Fremont 62 Garces Memorial 29 - 15th Place

Model @ St Andrew's Holiday Tournament (Bracket)
Covenant Life 52 Model 41 - 3rd Place

Riverside @ Knights Classic Basketball Tournament (Pool)
Riverside 48 University Prep 39 - 3rd Place

Texas @ FEAST Patriots Invitational
*Listed in order played/2nd place out of 6 teams
Texas 45 First Baptist Academy 6
Texas 35 HOPE Homeschool 13

Division 2

Neesam Classic @ Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Minnesota 37 Iowa 6
Kansas 41 Wisconsin 32
Wisconsin 45 Iowa 19
Kansas 54 Minnesota 32

Final results - 1st) Kansas 3-0 2nd) Wisconsin 2-1 3rd) Minnesota 1-2 4th) Iowa 0-3

New England Tip Off Tournament @ American School for the Deaf (Bracket)
Horace Mann 21 Rhode Island 15 - 3rd Place
Marie Philip 22 American 16 - Championship

Viking Classic @ Tennessee School for the Deaf (Round Robin)
*Listed in order played
Tennessee 38 Kentucky 20
Alabama 41 South Carolina 6
Kentucky 49 South Carolina 16
Tennessee 31 Alabama 15

Wrestling
(Standings)

Florida @ Optimist Invitational
1) Mandarin 194.5 2) Ponte Vedra 134.0 3) Sandalwood 112.0 4) Englewood 96.0 5) Edward H White 80.0 6) Stanton 79.5 7) Terry Parker 59.0 8) Atlantic Coast 57.5 9) Florida 53.0 10) Paxon School For Advanced Study 19.0

Fremont @ Ed Ferrell Freestyle - NA

Indiana @ Lincoln 6-Way Wrestling Invitational
*Listed in order wrestled/5th place out of 6 teams
Indiana 46 Lincoln 36
Centerville 59 Indiana 24
Indiana 78 Blue River 6
Eastern Hancock 51 Indiana 30

Lexington Holiday Invitational @ Lexington School for the Deaf (9 teams)
1) Hackley 149.5 2) Dalton 124 3) Maryland 116 4) Model 110 5) Martin Luther 84.5 6) Collegiate 77 7) Lexington 55 8) Queens Complex 50 9) Long Island Lutheran 26

Riverside @ Bulldog Cup Wrestling Invitational
1) Poway 405.5 2) Sultana 186.5 3) Oak Hills 158.5 4) Clovis West 146.5 5) Villa Park 137.0 6) Poway B 120.0 7) Indian Springs 84.0 8) Burroughs 58.0 9) Corona Centennial 57.0 10) John Glenn 54.0 11) Santa Rosa Academy 48.0 12) San Gorgonio 44.0 13) Citrus Valley 33.0 13) Eisenhower 33.0 15) Redlands 30.0 15) Villa Park B 30.0 17) Lucerne Valley 28.0 18) Orange Vista 23.5 19) Oak Hills B 23.0 20) AB Miller 19.0 21) Riverside 7.0 22) Poway C 0.0 22) Santiago 0.0

Texas @ 2017 Capital Classic
1) Weatherford 213.0 2) Vandegrift 149.0 3) Bowie 137.0 4) SA Roosevelt 133.5 5) Bryan 129.0 6) Lake Travis 117.5 7) Leander 114.0 8) Vista Ridge 87.0 9) Killeen Shoemaker 81.0 10) Schertz Clemens 79.0 11) Westlake 73.5 12) Georgetown 72.0 13) Leander Glenn 70.0 14) Cedar Park 64.0 15) Cibolo Steele 63.0 16) Rouse 62.5 17) Dripping Springs 60.0 18) San Marcos 53.0 19) Anderson 37.0 20) McCallum 36.0 21) Pflugerville 31.0 22) McNeil 30.0 22) Texas 30.0 24) Smithson Valley 28.5 25) Akins 27.0 26) Georgetown Eastview 23.0 26) Lampasas 23.0 26) LBJ 23.0 29) Killeen Ellison 22.0 30) Austin 12.0 31) Crockett 9.0 32) Cameron 8.0 33) Vandegrift 7.0 34) Eastside Memorial 3.0

 
Drink water 300x250