Saturday, October 21, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

Prep Scoreboard - Friday, October 20

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Fremont 44 Culver 14
Indianapolis Howe 22 Indiana 6 - Sectional 45 First Round
Maryland 32 Landmark Christian 20
Texas @ St Joseph Catholic - PPD

8-man
New Mexico 78 Oklahoma 26

Volleyball
(Standings)
Dexter Southfield 3 Marie Philip 2 (25-21, 22-25, 17-25, 25-19, 15-13)
Lexington @ Bayridge Prep - NA
Model @ King Abdullah Academy - NA

Soccer
(Standings)

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 1 @ Marie Philip School
Pool A
*Listed in order played
American 1 Lexington 0
Lexington 1 Ohio 0 - Lexington wins shootout 2-1
American 1 Ohio 0 - American wins shootout 2-1

Pool B
*Listed in order played
Western Pennsylvania 1 New York 0
Marie Philip 4 New York 0
Western Pennsylvania 1 Marie Philip 0 - Western Pennsylvania wins shootout 2-1

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Division 2 @ St Mary’s School for the Deaf
Pool A
*Listed in order played
Rochester 4 Mill Neck/Pennsylvania 0
Mill Neck/Pennsylvania 3 Rhode Island 1
Rochester 6 Rhode Island 0

Pool B
*Listed in order played
St Mary's 3 New York State 0
New Jersey 8 West Virginia 1
New York State 7 West Virginia 2
St Mary's 1 New Jersey 0

Prep Scoreboard - Thursday, October 19

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
8-man
Kansas 60 Iowa 20
Mary M Knight 66 Washington 32
St Patrick Catholic 51 Michigan 14

Volleyball
(Standings)
Academy of Tucson 3 Arizona 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-13)
Brentwood Christian 3 Texas 2 (18-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-19, 15-11)
Delaware 3 Aquinas Academy 1 JV (25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 26-24)
Duncan 3 Phoenix 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-11)
Fremont 3 Contra Costa Christian 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-19)
Heschel 3 Lexington 1 (25-13, 23-25, 25-21, 25-7)
Illinois vs Lovejoy - NA
Kansas 3 Iowa 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-15)
Maryland 3 John Carroll 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-13)
Michigan @ St Thomas More Academy - Cancelled
New Jersey @ Community Academy of Philadelphia - NA
New Mexico vs Oklahoma - NA
Pennsylvania vs New York - Cancelled
Rochester vs Destiny - NA
St Mary's vs New Life Christian - NA
Vincent 3 Alabama 0
Washington 3 Fort Vancouver 1 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 25-19)
Waukesha Christian 3 Wisconsin 0 (25-18, 25-5, 25-9)

Soccer
(Standings)
Livingstone Adventist 3 Oregon 1

Prep Scoreboard - Wednesday, October 18

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Bishop Ireton 3 Model 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-23)
Community Academy of Philadelphia 3 Pennsylvania 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-11, 25-20)
Fremont 3 Bentley 1 (25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-17)
Kansas @ Alta Vista - NA
Louisiana vs Lutheran - NA
Madison Academy 3 Michigan 1 (25-13, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Montrose School 3 Marie Philip 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-22)
St David 3 Arizona 0
Santa Fe Waldorf 3 New Mexico 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-20)

Soccer
(Standings)
Commonwealth School 5 Marie Philip 2
Cornerstone Christian 5 American 1
Cornerstone Christian 11 Rochester 2
Montfort Academy 5 New York 1
Pennsylvania 3 Community Academy of Philadelphia 2

Prep Scoreboard - Tuesday, October 17

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Bowie/San Simon 3 Arizona 1
California Lutheran 3 Riverside 1 (25-23, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19)
Central Christian 3 American 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-9)
Chamois 2 Missouri 0 (25-7, 25-10) - Class 1 District 12 Quarterfinals
Christ Prep 3 Kansas 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20)
Evangel Christian 3 Lexington 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-17)
Hayden 3 Phoenix 0 (25-5, 25-18, 25-19)
Maryland 3 Open Bible Christian 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-7) - MIAC Quarterfinals
Model 3 Field School 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-16)
New Jersey 3 Warren Tech 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-17)
New Life Christian 3 Michigan 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-19)
New Mexico vs Santa Fe Waldorf - PPD 10/18/17
Newman School 3 Marie Philip 1 (25-17, 15-25, 25-19, 25-22)
Niagara Catholic JV 3 St Mary’s 0 (25-13, 25-15, 15-5)
Oak Hill Christian 3 Wisconsin 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)
Portersville Christian 3 Western Pennsylvania 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-18) - SWCAC Quarterfinals
Ridgway Christian 3 Arkansas 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-13)
Rochester 3 Finney JV 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-17)
Texas 3 Geneva School of Boerne 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Three Rivers Christian 3 Washington 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-9)
West Central 2 Illinois 0 (25-6, 25-1)
Winterboro 3 Alabama 2

Soccer
(Standings)
Central Christian 5 American 3
New Jersey vs Lewis School - NA
Ohio 1 West Virginia 0 - Forfeit
Rochester 2 Hope Hall 2
St Mary's 1 Christian Academy of Western New York 1

Prep Scoreboard - Monday, October 16

Volleyball ScoreboardVolleyball
(Standings)
Danville 3 Kentucky 0 (25-19, 25-6, 25-21) 45th District Quarterfinals
Delaware 3 Tri-State Christian Academy JV 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-13)
EF International Academy 2 New York 0 (25-12, 25-17)
Family Christian 3 Louisiana 0
Greenfield/Northwestern 2 Illinois 0 (25-16, 25-1)
Model 3 Oakcrest School 0
Pennsylvania 3 New Jersey 0 (28-26, 25-23, 25-17)
Pikes Peak Christian 3 Colorado 0 - Forfeit
University Christian 3 Florida 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-13) 4A District 2 Quarterfinals

Soccer
(Standings)
Damascus Christian 8 Oregon 1
EF International Academy 8 New York 1
Lexington @ Winston Prep - NA
Pennsylvania 2 New Jersey 1

Prep Scoreboard - Saturday, October 14

Football ScoreboardFootball
(Standings)
11-man
Fremont vs Riverside - Cancelled
Indiana 34 Model 0

8-man
Iowa 76 Missouri 54
Minnesota 44 Wisconsin 38
Superior Central 62 Michigan 7

Volleyball
(Standings)
Fremont vs Riverside - Cancelled
Heartland Christian 2 Iowa 0 (25-8, 25-6)
Marie Philip 3 New York 1 (25-2, 25-12, 10-25, 25-9)
Michigan vs Ohio - Cancelled
Missouri 2 Iowa 1 (25-18, 9-25, 19-17)
Model 3 Bell Multicultural 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-15)

Indiana @ IHSAA Sectional 58 Playoffs
Indiana 3 University 2 (25-15, 24-26, 17-25, 25-23, 15-4) - Semifinals
Tindley 3 Indiana 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-11) - Championship

Minnesota @ Twin Cities Athletic Conference Division 2 Tournament (Pool)
*Listed in order played
International School of Minnesota 2 Minnesota 1 (23-25, 25-18, 15-6)
Minnesota 2 Cristo Rey Jesuit 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Minnesota 2 Academy for Sciences & Agriculture 0 (25-23, 25-18)

Wisconsin @ Indian Trails Conference Tournament (Pool)
*Listed in order played
Wisconsin 2 Salam 0 (25-17, 25-7)
Rock County Christian 2 Wisconsin 0 (25-12, 25-10)
University Lake School 2 Wisconsin 0 (25-4, 25-5)

Mason Dixon @ Mississippi School for the Deaf (Double Elimination)

Championship Bracket - Second Round
Florida 2 Alabama 0 (25-23, 25-12)
Georgia 2 Louisiana 0 (25-14, 25-23)
Mississippi 2 South Carolina 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Tennessee 2 Kentucky 0 (25-9, 25-16)

Championship Bracket - 3rd Round
Florida 2 Tennessee 0 (25-19, 25-15)
Mississippi 2 Georgia 0 (25-20, 25-18)

Championship Bracket - 4th Round
Mississippi 2 Florida 0 (25-23, 25-22)

Losers Bracket - 1st Round
Alabama 2 Virginia 0 (25-19, 25-12)

Losers Bracket - 2nd Round
Alabama 2 Louisiana 0 (25-17, 25-14)
Kentucky 2 South Carolina 1 (21-25, 28-26, 15-4)

Losers Bracket - 3rd Round
Georgia 2 Alabama 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Tennessee 2 Kentucky 0 (25-14, 25-23)

Losers Bracket - 4th Round
Georgia 2 Tennessee 0 (25-15, 25-21)

Losers Bracket - 5th Round
Florida 2 Georgia 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Championship Bracket - Championship
Florida 2 Mississipi 1 (25-21, 17-25, 15-10)
Mississippi 2 Florida 1 (20-25, 25-18, 15-7)

Final Standings: 1) Mississippi 2) Florida 3) Georgia 4) Tennessee 5) Alabama 6) Kentucky 7) Louisiana 8) South Carolina 9) Virginia.

Soccer
(Standings)
Marie Philip 8 New York 5

International Friendship Tournament @ New York State School for the Deaf
Rochester 4 Rhode Island 1

Page 1 of 10

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now