Saturday, February 17, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

School for the Deaf inviting grads, community to homecoming

oklahomaSULPHUR - Homecoming festivities at Oklahoma School for the Deaf will kick off at 6 p.m. tomorrow.

Nearly 300 people are expected on campus at 1100 E. Oklahoma Ave. for activities in OSD's gymnasium.

"Homecoming is a very special event for OSD alumni," OSD Superintendent Larry Hawkins said. "OSD is like a second home for many people, and we are proud to welcome everyone to our school."

Read more: http://www.ardmoreite.com/news/20170127/school-for-deaf-inviting-grads-community-to-homecoming

Source: The Daily Ardmoreite

ENCSD Hall of Fame to induct 5

By Tom Ham

eastern-north-carolinaA pair of acclaimed quarterbacks, a record-setting basketball performer, a three-sport female standout and a veteran basketball coach form the second class to be enshrined into the Eastern N.C. School for the Deaf Sports Hall of Fame.

Joining the 10 charter selections are Charles Cordell Greene (1985-88), Charles Lamont Johnson Jr. (1989-91), Raheim Shande’ Wright (1990-94), Wynona “Nona” Vedette Southerland (1985-89) and Robert Watson (1968-98).

Read more: http://www.wilsontimes.com/stories/ENCSD-Hall-of-Fame-to-induct-5,79473

Source: The Wilson Times

Fremont athletes earn numerous honors for fall sports

fremontI am pleased to recognize an amazing number of five volleyball players and thirteen football players who was selected as Bay Countries League or Bay Football League All-League Honors and All-Americans from National Deaf Interscholastic Athletic Association and Deaf Digest Sports. (Contributed by Fremont Athletic Director Warren Keller)


Can't see this document? Click Me

Making Waves: Former Coronado swimmer aims to be 'deaf Michael Phelps'

By Nicholas Talbot

Nickolas Roman gets positioned in the starting block, the silence surrounding him as he awaits a small tap from behind — the signal to start the race.

The whistle blows.

Tap.

Roman dives in, but immediately he is a fraction of a second behind the other swimmers.

Read more: http://lubbockonline.com/filed-online/2016-12-11/making-waves-former-coronado-swimmer-aims-be-deaf-michael-phelps#.WE8IvqIrKuU

Source: Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

Interpreters create bond with deaf athletes

By Nicholas Talbot

Jared Kendall knew it wasn’t fair.

So, he stayed.

The Lubbock ISD sign language interpreter kept helping Nickolas Roman as he continued practicing for the Deaf Olympics even though Roman had already graduated from Coronado High School.

Read more: http://lubbockonline.com/sports/2016-12-11/interpreters-create-bond-deaf-athletes#.WE8sGqIrKuU

Source: Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

HS Cross Country Roundup - October 17

Saturday, October 15, 2016

2016 Texas Cross Country Distict Meet
L to R: Ashley Harlicker, 8th overall; Joe Cardenas, 3rd overall; Jaida Scott, 12th overall.
(Photo courtesy of TSD Athletics)

On Saturday, October 15, 2016, TSD’s Homecoming Day, Texas Cross-Country traveled to Marble Falls to participate in the TAPPS (Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools) District 4A-3 meet. We brought our full team of nine runners.

Front-runners, Ashley Harlicker (9th grade) and Jaida Scott (10th grade) tested their mettle against one another once again. Harlicker took the lead over Scott mid-way through the 2-mile run to finish 8th overall in a new season best and school record time of 14:18, with Scott in pursuit, finishing 12th overall with a personal best time of 14:47. Both Harlicker and Scott earned district medals.

Others representing the Texas and top-five finishers were Yasmin Watkins (12th grade), Kimberly Gonzalez (11th grade), and Jordan Leach (9th grade). Watkins achieved a personal best that eluded her since her freshman year, clocking in with a time of 16:45. Gonzalez, following her teammate, achieved a personal record time of 17:09. Jordan Leach completed her team-leading 10th run of the season.

On the boys side, there was definitely a strong effort made by all seven in their quest to podium and just barely missed it by one point to a strong Brentwood Christian boys team. Joe Cardenas (10th grade) led all Texas runners with a third place overall finish and took the podium, earning a plaque and a medal for his strong efforts. The other four team runners earning points for Texas were: Andrew Ramirez (12th grade), Erik Martinez (12th grade), Gabriel Veit (12th grade), and Brody Vukmonich (9th grade). Note that the distance for the boys run was 4500 meters instead of the usual 5k due to construction on site, therefore there are no personal bests to report.

Congratulations to Texas Girls and Boys teams for representing TSD well at the district meet for the first time in school history,

Girls 2-mile
Ashley Harlicker: 14:18* (8th place)
Jaida Scott: 14:47* (12th place)
Yasmin Watkins: 16:45* (22nd place)
Kimberly Gonzalez: 17:09* (23rd place)
Jordan Leach: 20:04 (27th place)
Brianna Matias: 21:17 (28th place)
Kailin Campbell: 23:50 (29th place)
Tiffany Sellers: 24:01 (30th place)
Savanna Stewart: 30:04 (31st place)
*personal record

Girls Team Scores
1st - John Paul II (New Braunfels): 26 points
2nd - Faith Academy of Marble Falls: 49 points
3rd - Texas School for the Deaf: 73 points

Boys 4500m
Joe Cardenas: 17:05 (3rd place)
Andrew Ramirez: 19:24 (17th place)
Erik Martinez - 20:08 (21st place)
Gabriel Veit: 20:56 (22nd place)
Brody Vukmonich: 21:49 (24th place)
Tarique Sylvester: 21:52 (25th place)
Austin Adamson: 26:13 (27th place)

Boys Team Scores
1st - John Paul II (New Braunfels): 23 points
2nd - San Juan Diego Catholic: 50 points
3rd - Brentwood Christian: 83 points
4th - Texas School for the Deaf: 84 points

Contributed by Head Coach Bannon

Page 4 of 7

 
Drink water 300x250