Sunday, November 19, 2017
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

SOCCER

Bahrain Football: Salman nets seven goals in big victory

AKBAR Salman scored seven goals for the Deaf Team to secure a 10-2 win over the Hearing Impaired Team in Group Two of the Khalid bin Hamad League for players with special needs at the late Shaikh Faisal bin Hamad Al Khalifa Hall in Riffa club.

Hussain Habib, Younis Al Alawi and Hussain Mohammed scored a goal each for the winners while Mohammed Maki and Sayed Mohammed Alawi were on target for the losers.

Read more: http://www.gdnonline.com/Details/109408/Bahrain-Football-Salman-nets-seven-goals-in-big-victory

Source: GDN Online

GB Deaf Women's football captain from Northants inspires village boys

By Lawrence John

Great Britain Deaf FootballThe captain of Great Britain's Women's Deaf Football team put a group of boys through their paces during a holiday activity organised by South Northamptonshire Council (SNC) in Deanshanger.

In June, Claire Stancliffe led the GB team to third place at the Deaf World Cup in Italy and is building up to the Deaf Olympics due to be held in Turkey next year.

Read more: http://www.northampton-news-hp.co.uk/great-britain-8217-s-women-8217-s-deaf-football-captain-claire-stancliffe-from-northants-proves-inspiring/story-29643828-detail/story.html

Source: Northants Herald & Post

Poland wins first U21 European Deaf Football Men Championships

2016 U21 Men Soccer TournamentAfter starting out the second half down 2-1 against Turkey at the U21 European Deaf Football Men Championships, Poland started fast by tying the game at the 47th minute mark on a goal by Jan Paczynski. Poland then seized the championship defeating Turkey 3-2 on a goal by Filip Galazka at the 80th minute mark. In the 3rd place game, Anton Lindberg scored at the 90th minute mark to stun Russia, 2-1 earning the bronze medal for Sweden.

Friday, August 12, 2016
Semifinals
Sweden 0:3 Turkey

Goals:
Gokhan Aydin - 37th minute (Sweden 0 Turkey 1).
Ceylon Umur - 88th minute (Sweden 0 Turkey 2).
Imamettin Sunmez - 90th minute (Sweden 0 Turkey 3).

Fouls committed: Sweden 12; Turkey 5.

Semifinals
Russia 3:3 Poland (3-5 after penalties)

Goals:
Tomasz Sitek - 10th minute (Russia 0 Poland 1).
Jan Paczynski - 21st minute (Russia 0 Poland 2).
Aleksandr Chemin - 44th minute (Russia 1 Poland 2).
Aleksandr Chemin - 88th minute (Russia 2 Poland 2).
Aleksandr Chemin - 98th minute (Russia 3 Poland 2).
Damian Gajda - 108th minute (Russia 3 Poland 3).

Fouls committed: Russia 16; Poland 22.

5th place
Great Britain 1:2 Germany

Goals:
Christopher Gebhardt - 10th minute (Great Britain 0 Germany 1).
Byron Down - 21st minute (Great Britain 1 Germany 1).
Nick Barik Bicakoglu (PK) - 61st minute (Great Britain 1 Germany 2).

Fouls committed: Great Britain 13; Germany 15.

7th place
Ukraine 7:1 Czech Republic

Goals:
Ylasyslav Cherepenko - 14th minute (Ukraine 1 Czech Republic 0).
Denys Kebenko - 15th minute (Ukraine 2 Czech Republic 0).
Andrii Yedynak - 29th minute (Ukraine 3 Czech Republic 0).
Denys Kebenko - 36th minute (Ukraine 4 Czech Republic 0).
Oleksandr Olenych - 52nd minute (Ukraine 5 Czech Republic 0).
Denys Duhan - 55th minute (Ukraine 6 Czech Republic 0).
Ylasyslav Cherepenko - 59th minute (Ukraine 7 Czech Republic 0).
Adam Papousek - 72nd minute (Ukraine 7 Czech Republic 1).

Fouls committed: Ukraine 10; Czech Republic 9.

Saturday, August 13, 2016
Championship
Turkey 2:3 Poland

Goals:
Imamettin Sunmez - 10th minute (Turkey 1 Poland 0).
Jan Paczynski - 21st minute (Turkey 1 Poland 1).
Ceyhun Umur - 33rd minute (Turkey 2 Poland 1).
Jan Paczynski - 47th minute (Turkey 2 Poland 2).
Filip Galazka - 80th minute (Turkey 2 Poland 3).

Fouls committed: Turkey 11; Poland 15.

3rd Place
Sweden 2:1 Russia

Goals: Aleksandr Chemin - 28th minute (Sweden 0 Russia 1).
Grimh Abrahamsson - 62nd minute (Sweden 1 Russia 1).
Anton Lindberg - 90th minute (Sweden 2 Russia 1).

Fouls committed: Sweden 10; Russia 12.

Final Standings
Group A
1) Sweden 1-2-0 (5 points)
3) Poland 1-1-1 (4 points)
3) Great Britain 1-1-1 (4 points)
4) Ukraine 1-0-2 (3 points)

Group B
1) Russia 2-1-0 (7 points)
2) Turkey 2-0-1 (6 points)
3) Germany 1-1-1 (4 points)
4) Czech Republic 0-0-3 (0 points)

Imo to host deaf football championship in November

The Secretary-General, Nigeria Deaf Sports Federation (NDSF), Lukman Agbabiaka, on Monday, announced that Imo State would host the 5th National Deaf Football Championship.

Agbabiaka in Abuja said that the championship was slated for Nov. 1 to Nov. 12 at the Dan Anyiam Stadium Sports Complex, Owerri.

Read more: http://www.pmnewsnigeria.com/2016/08/15/imo-to-host-deaf-football-championship-in-november/

Source: PM News

Russia and Sweden tops in pool matches at U21 European Deaf Football Men Championship

2016 U21 Men Soccer TournamentPool matches for the U21 European Deaf Football Men Championship at Roclaw, Poland came to a close yesterday. Russia earned the top seed with seven points and a 2-0-1 record in Group B. Sweden finished first in Group A with a 1-2-0 record and five points. The semifinals tomorrow will pit Russia against Poland and Sweden against Turkey. Germany and Great Britain who finished third in pool play will battle for 5th place while Ukraine and Czech Republic will go for 7th place.

Saturday, August 6, 2016
Match 3 Group B
Germany 3:0 Czech Republic

Goals:
Mark Wisniewski - 10th minute (Germany 1 Czech Republic 0).
Robin Plank - 60th minute (Germany 2 Czech Republic 0).
Nick Barik Bicakoglu - 81st minute (Germany 3 Czech Republic 0).

Fouls committed: Germany 15; Czech Republic 17.

Match 4 Group B
Turkey 1:2 Russia

Goals:
Denis Kleimikhin - 6th minute (Turkey 0 Russia 1).
Aleksandr Chemin (PK) - 40th minute (Turkey 0 Russia 2).
Imamettin Sunmex - 56th minute (Turkey 1 Russia 2).

Fouls committed: Turkey 9; Russia 8.

Monday, August 8, 2016
Match 5 Group B
Russia 0:0 Germany

Fouls committed: Russia 15; Germany 13.

Match 6 Group B
Czech Republic 0:6 Turkey

Adam Fellman (own goal) - 27th minute (Czech Republic 0 Turkey 1).
Imamettin Sunmez - 41st minute (Czech Republic 0 Turkey 2).
Immaettin Sunmez - 49th minute (Czech Republic 0 Turkey 3).
Hake Kurt - 53rd minute (Czech Republic 0 Turkey 4).
Omurkan Cakmak - 57th minute (Czech Republic 0 Turkey 5).
Imamettin Sunmez - 68th minute (Czech Republic 0 Turkey 6).

Fouls committed: Czech Republic 6; Turkey 16.

Match 7 Group A
Great Britain 2:4 Poland

Damian Bieniak - 10th minute (Great Britain 0 Poland 1).
Piotr Adaszynski - 31st minute (Great Britain 0 Poland 2).
Kyle Fraser Jones - 38th minute (Great Britain 1 Poland 2).
Sites Tomasz - 55th minute (Great Britain 1 Poland 3).
Sites Tomasz - 66th minute (Great Britain 1 Poland 4).
Frankie Vaughan - 90th minute (Great Britain 2 Poland 4).

Fouls committed: Great Britain 13; Poland 13.

Match 8 Group A
Ukraine 0:1 Sweden

Rear Essa - 50th minute (Ukraine 0 Sweden 1).

Fouls committed: Ukraine 6; Sweden 11.

Wednesday, August 10, 2016
Match 9 Group A
Poland 2:2 Sweden

Adam Neverland - 26th minute (Poland 0 Sweden 1).
Jan Paczynski (PK) - 36th minute (Poland 1 Sweden 1).
Lukas Wrobel - 79th minute (Poland 2 Sweden 1).
Elias Tebibel - 89th minute (Poland 2 Sweden 2).

Fouls committed: Poland 18; Sweden 16.

Match 10 Group A
Ukraine 1:3 Great Britain

Vadim Zaitsev - 28th minute (Ukraine 1 Great Britain 0).
Joseph Dixon - 46th minute (Ukraine 1 Great Britain 1).
Samuel Norman - 50th minute (Ukraine 1 Great Britain 2).
Danny Rea - 76th minute (Ukraine 1 Great Britain 3).

Fouls committed: Ukraine 18; Great Britain 16.

Match 11 Group B
Germany 1:3 Turkey

Mark Winniewski - 3rd minute (Germany 1 Turkey 0).
GoKhan Aydin - 12th minute (Germany 1 Turkey 1).
Immaettin Sunmez - 45th minute (Germany 1 Turkey 2).
Immaettin Sunmez - 89th minute (Germany 1 Turkey 3).

Fouls committed: Germany 14; Turkey 12.

Match 12 Group B
Czech Repulic 1:6 Russia

Aleksandr Chemin - 2nd minute (Czech Republic 0 Russia 1).
Nikita Strakhov - 13th minute (Czech Republic 0 Russia 2).
Adam Hellmann - 17th minute (Czech Republic 1 Russia 2).
Aleksandr Chemin - 50th minute (Czech Republic 1 Russia 3).
Aleksandr Chemin - 70th minute (Czech Republic 1 Russia 4).
Dmitrii Savin - 71st minute (Czech Republic 1 Russia 5).
Ignite Maskalchuk - 87th minute (Czech Republic 1 Russia 6).

Fouls committed: Czech Republic 11; Russia 5.

Standings
Group A
1) Sweden 1-2-0 (5 points)
3) Poland 1-1-1 (4 points)
3) Great Britain 1-1-1 (4 points)
4) Ukraine 1-0-2 (3 points)

Group B
1) Russia 2-1-0 (7 points)
2) Turkey 2-0-1 (6 points)
3) Germany 1-1-1 (4 points)
4) Czech Republic 0-0-3 (0 points)

Friday, August 12, 2016
Semifinals
Sweden vs Turkey
Russia vs Poland

5th place
Great Britain vs Germany

7th place
Ukraine vs Czech Republic

Evie Lake has a goal to inspire other deaf children

By Richard Cornwell

Despite being profoundly deaf, Evie Lake is determined to be a winner in life – and is already an inspiration to everyone who knows her.

Her great passion is sport, especially football – and she loves playing for the Felixstowe and Walton United under-eight girls.

Read more: http://www.eadt.co.uk/sport/evie_lake_has_a_goal_to_inspire_other_deaf_children_1_4653899

Source: East Anglian

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
Gear Zone's Sale is Now On!