Wednesday, May 23, 2018
Worldwide Leader in Sports News
for the Deaf Community

BASKETBALL

Lee High School graduate Korbin Casey signs to play basketball for the SouthWest Collegiate Institute for the Deaf

By Brandon Ogden

2018 Korbin Casey
Robert E. Lee High School graduate Korbin Casey came back to REL on Wednesday May 16, 2018 to sign his letter of intent to play collegiate basketball at Southwest Collegiate Institute for the Deaf. Casey played basketball at REL with assistance from a sign language interpreter.

After graduating from Tyler Lee High School in 2017, Korbin Casey didn’t know what the future would hold.

Casey, who was born deaf, played for the Red Raiders varsity basketball team as a senior, but once his high school years were complete, he wasn’t sure what his next step would be.

He took a year to “work and work out and tried to improve myself to get ready for college.”

Read more: https://tylerpaper.com/sports/highschool/lee-high-school-graduate-korbin-casey-signs-to-play-basketball/article_9ce275f4-5937-11e8-8bff-2750fdd6672c.html

Source: Tyler Morning Telegraph

Photo credit - Sarah A. Miller/Tyler Morning Telegraph

Walton nets big goal with trip to America

2018 Brad WaltonBASKETBALL: Sunshine Beach State High School talent Bradley Walton is getting ready to head to America after winning selection in the Australian deaf basketball under-21 team.

The Year 12 student will line up in the green and gold of Australia at the eight-day World Championships to be held in Washington DC from July 6-14.

Read more: https://www.noosanews.com.au/news/walton-nets-big-goal-with-trip-to-america/3394733/

Source: Noosa News

Photo credit - Noosa News

MAAD hosts annual regional basketball tournament at St. Louis

Midwest Athletic Assoc for the DeafResults of the 72nd Annual Men's & 30th Annual Women Midwest Athletic Association of the Deaf Regional Basketball Tournament at St. Louis, Missouri from Thursday March 8 through Saturday, March 10, 2018.

Men's Results
Champion: St. Louis Thunder
Runner-Up: Kansas Creepers
Third Place: LAD Star City
Fourth Place: Olathe Kings
Fifth Place: Omaha
Sixth Place: St. Louis Cyclones

Most Valuable Player: Trent Thomas, St. Louis Thunder
Individual Sportsmanship: Travis Trumble, Kansas Creepers
Team Sportsmanship: LAD Star City
Top Average Scorer: Kenneth Smith, Omaha Outlaws 35.7 avg.
Top Average Rebound Champion: Ron Wyatt, St. Louis Thunder 9.0 avg.
Top Average Assist Champion: Sheign Freel, Kansas Creepers, 3.25 avg.
Coach of the Tournament: Tilman Sims, St. Louis Thunder
All Stars: Dalton Etkie, LAD Star City; Kenneth Smith, Omaha Outlaws; Sheign Freel, Kansas Creepers; Ron Wyatt, St. Louis Thunder; Chris Robinson, Olathe; Zach Phipps, Omaha; Jonathan Scherling, LAD Star City; Lorenzo Townsend, St. Louis Thunder; Chris Bedeau, Kansas Creepers; Eric Jenkins, St. Louis Thunder.

Women's Results
Champion: Omaha Eagles
Runner-Up: Iowa
Third place: Minnesota

Most Valuable Player: Carly Weyers, Omaha Eagles
Individual Sportsmanship: Joyal Ingram, Olathe Blasters
Team Sportsmanship: Olathe Blasters
Top Average Scorer: Tiffany McCallum, Olathe Blasters 16.0 avg.
Top Average Rebound Champion: Carly Weyers, Omaha Eagles 7.0 avg.
Top Average Assist Champion: Sarah Young Bear Brown, Iowa Storm 3.6 avg.
Coach of the Tournament: Fred Ivins, Omaha Eagles
All Stars: Tiffany McCallum, Olathe Blasters; Sarah Young Bear Brown, Iowa Storm; Kiley Peterson, Omaha Eagles; Jennifer Keaton, Iowa Storm; Rachel Nemmers, Omaha Eagles.

*Reprinted from Midwest Athletic Association of the Deaf - http://maad.org/basketball/bb18.html

NEAC Coaches Corner: Gallaudet University

GallaudetGANSEVOORT, N.Y. – Throughout the spring, the North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) will highlight a coach and student-athlete from each of our member institutions in a brief Q & A. Today’s Coaches Corner puts the spotlight on Gallaudet University women’s basketball head coach Stephanie Stevens and student-athlete Emelia Beldon.

Coach Stephanie Stevens just completed her sixth season at Gallaudet University as the head coach of the women’s basketball program. Since taking over the team in July 2012, Stevens has posted 67-89 record and led the Bison to four appearances in the NEAC tournament. After an off-year in 2016-17, Stevens guided her squad to a remarkable turnaround this past season as the Bison compiled a 13-14 overall record. Gallaudet earned the No. 2 seed in the South Division with an 8-4 mark in divisional play and advanced to the NEAC Semifinals.

Emelia Beldon (Frederick, Md.) is a rookie guard for the Bison and is coming off a year in which she appeared in 27 games and scored 221 points. Beldon averaged 8.2 points and 3.4 rebounds per game in a solid first season. She led all NEAC players with 153 assists and ranked 11th in the league with 54 steals. Beldon’s exceptional play was recognized by her institution when she was named the January 2018 Female Bison of the Month.

Read more: http://www.neacsports.com/news/Institutional_Features/GAL_Coaches_Corner

Source: North Eastern Athletic Conference

Results of FAAD basketball tourney held at Riverside

FAADResults of the 72nd Annual Farwest Athletic Association of the Deaf Regional Basketball Tournament held at California School for the Deaf at Riverside on Friday, March 9 and Saturday, March 10, 2018.

Game #1: Arizona Desert Fire 114 Riverside 48 (Quarterfinals)
Game #2: Elite 93 Cobra 59 (Quarterfinals)
Game #3: Dawgs 93 Faith 64 (Quarterfinals)
Game #4: Faith 97 Cobra 38 (Consolation Semifinals)
Game #5: Cobra 70 Riverside 63 (Consolation Semifinals)
Game #6: DSA-LACD 70 Dawgs 63 (Semifinals)
Game #7: Elite 70 Arizona Desert Fire 66 (Semifinals)
Game #8: Faith 47 Cobra 34 (5th Place)
Game #9: Arizona Desert Fire 99 Dawgs 77 (3rd Place)
Game #10: DSA-LACD 102 Elite 45 (Championship)

Team Tournament Awards
Champions: DSA-LACD
Runner-up: Elite
Third Place: Arizona Desert Fire
Fourth Place: Dawgs
Fifth Place: Faith
Sixth Place: Cobra
Seventh Place: Riverside
Team Sportsmanship: Riverside

Individual Leaders - 3 Games
Most 2-point field goals made: Montel Taylor, Dawgs (24)
Most 3-point field goals made: Jose Armenta (9)
Most free throws made: Jonathan Gay, Arizona Desert Fire; Montel Taylor, Dawgs (13)
Most points: Montel Taylor, Dawgs (79)

Individual Leaders - 1 game
Most 2-point field goals made: Derek Keels, Arizona Desert Fire (12)
Most 3-point field goals made: Justin Grisby, Elite; Jason Green, Dawgs; Isaish Williams, Faith; Jose Armenta, Cobra (5)
Most free throws made: Jonathan Gay, Arizona Desert Fire (9)
Most points: Jeremias Valencia, DSA-LACD (29)

All-Tournament Team
Steve Valencia-Biskupiak, DSA-LACD
Jonathan Valencia, DSA-LACD
Matt Flores, Elite
Francisco German, Elite
Derek Keels, Arizona Desert Fire
Andres Rodriquez, Dawgs
Caleb Kulwitzky, Faith
Juan Armenta, Cobra
Daniel Ruccione, Riverside

Individual Tournament Awards
Most Valuable Player (MVP): Jeremias Valencia, DSA-LACD
Most Outstanding Player (MOP): Montel Taylor, Dawgs
Coach of Tournament: Kyle Bayarsky, Riverside
Individual Sportsmanship: Tony Tsang, Faith

2018 Hall of Fame
Janel Birrenkott
Lawrence "Larry" Fleischer
Barbara Hyde
Steve Mutti
Jimmy "Dribble" Newsome
Michael "Doc" Torres

Thanks to our FAAD officers, staff & volunteers.
Admissions: John Cortez, Julie Huluki, Mark Quinones, Janice Quinones
Referees: John Fero, Jimmy Newsome, Johnny Greddin, Michael Torres
Timekeeper/Scorekeeper: Girolomo Bevinetto, Janice Quinones, Darma Torres, David Biskupiak, Mike Torres, Jr.
FAAD Board: Nancy Gonzalez, Mark Quinones, Josh Tozski, John Cortez

Subcategories

Page 1 of 40

Turkish Deaf Sport

 
20% Off + Free Shipping on all Fitness Items Now